Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah began tree saplings plantation program today at nine different places in Ahmedabad by planting a tree at Sindhu Bhavan Road in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency
Vruksho Rakshati Rakshitah - If we protect the environment, the environment will protect us
Tree saplings plantation program is small in scale but both its impact and magnitude are so wide that it provides healthy and long life to many generations to come
If trees are not taken care of, very existence of the Earth will be in danger
Popular Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has started campaign for environmental awareness and has launched many campaigns including solar energy and wind energy
During past seven years, India has made significant progress in the fields of solar energy and wind energy
Much has been done to get India a place in top five of the world
If we take care of the environment, then the environment will take care of us – Shri Narendra Modi has established the lessons of this ancient Indian culture through his actions, policies and his hard work
22 JUN 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah today began a tree saplings plantation program at nine different places in Ahmedabad by planting a tree sapling at Sindhu Bhavan Road in the city, in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said the tree saplings plantation program is small in scale but its impact and magnitude are so wide that it provides healthy and long life to many generations to come. If trees are not taken care of, the very existence of the Earth will be in danger.
Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has started a campaign for environmental awareness and has launched many campaigns including solar energy and wind energy. Shri Shah said that during the past seven years, India has done a lot of work in the solar energy and wind energy sector, which has brought it to the fifth position in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said Shri Narendra Modi has done the work of protecting the environment by providing LPG cylinders to 14 crore people in the country. Along with this, the Modi government has distributed a large number of electricity-saving bulbs.
Shri Amit Shah said if we take care of the environment, then the environment will take care of us – Shri Narendra Modi has imparted the lessons of this ancient Indian culture through his actions, policies and his hard work. In our Upanishads also, trees have been glorified at many places.
Shri Amit Shah called for making Ahmedabad a city with the highest green cover, not only in India but in the world and said that this is possible. Shri Shah said 5,000 trees were destroyed in the city due to the recent cyclone, and against this background the city administration has increased the tree plantation target from 10 lakh to 15 lakh. Shri Shah said efforts should be made to plant trees which can provide oxygen for three to four generations.
Shri Amit Shah spoke about planting trees such as peepal, banyan, neem, jamun along with reducing damage caused to the ozone level by carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide. Describing the benefits of medicinal properties of trees, Shri Shah said that in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency, it has been resolved to keep more than 11 lakh trees alive, for which all workers and citizens will have to work.
Shri Amit Shah said India is facing many issues along with the whole world during the COVID-19 pandemic. Many people have lost their loved ones. Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, a campaign of free vaccination has been started for all citizens above 18 years of age across the country, and urged everyone should be vaccinated. Shri Shah called on all citizens to resolve that wherever every person is living, arrangements should be made for all to take the vaccine.
The Mayor of Ahmedabad, the Chairman of the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Standing Committee, the City President and other dignitaries were present at the tree saplings plantation program.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨਗਰ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਿੰਧੁ ਭਵਨ ਰੋਡ ’ਤੇ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੋ ਬੂਟੇ ਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਬੂਟਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰੋ: ਅਸੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਾਡੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਬੂਟੇ ਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਕੱਦ ਛੋਟਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਉਸਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਦੋਵੇ ਇਨ੍ਹੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਈ ਪੀੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਮਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ
ਜੇਕਰ ਬੂਟਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੀ ਖਤਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ, ਪਵਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਹਨ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਵਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਣਾਈ
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਾ ਅਸੀ ਖਿਆਲ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਾਡਾ ਖਿਆਲ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ–ਇਸ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੀਖ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ, ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਖਤ ਕੰਮ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ
22 JUN 2021 4:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਿੰਧੂ ਭਵਨ ਰੋਡ ’ਤੇ ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਕੱਦ ਛੋਟਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਉਸਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਇਨ੍ਹੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪੀੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਮਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਣ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜੇਕਰ ਬੂਟਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੀ ਖਤਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ, ਪਵਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਵਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਣਾ ਲਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 14 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਰਸੋਈ ਗੈਸ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਕੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਲਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਤਰਣ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਾ ਅਸੀ ਖਿਆਲ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਾਡਾ ਖਿਆਲ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ– ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨਤਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੀਖ ਨੂੰ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ, ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਖਤ ਕੰਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਉਪਨਿਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਬੂਟਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਨਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ I ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗਰੀਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਾਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ 5000 ਰੁੱਖ ਚੂਰ ਹੋਏ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੇ ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਕੇ 15 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸਾਯੋਗ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਿੰਨ ਚਾਰ ਪੀੜੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਣ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਈਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਮੋਨੋਕਸਾਇਡ ਨਾਲ ਓਜੋਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪਿੱਪਲ, ਬੋਹੜ, ਨਿੰਮ, ਜਾਮੁਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ। ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਮੁਸੀਬਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਗਵਾਏ ਹਨ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ-ਇੱਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਰਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਰਹਿ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ, ਅਜਿਹੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰੋ ।
ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਮੇਅਰ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਮਿਊਂਸੀਪਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਟੇਂਡਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਮੋਹਤਬਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ ।