Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah began tree saplings plantation program today at nine different places in Ahmedabad by planting a tree at Sindhu Bhavan Road in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency
Vruksho Rakshati Rakshitah - If we protect the environment, the environment will protect us
Tree saplings plantation program is small in scale but both its impact and magnitude are so wide that it provides healthy and long life to many generations to come
If trees are not taken care of, very existence of the Earth will be in danger
Popular Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has started campaign for environmental awareness and has launched many campaigns including solar energy and wind energy
During past seven years, India has made significant progress in the fields of solar energy and wind energy
Much has been done to get India a place in top five of the world
If we take care of the environment, then the environment will take care of us – Shri Narendra Modi has established the lessons of this ancient Indian culture through his actions, policies and his hard work
22 JUN 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah today began a tree saplings plantation program at nine different places in Ahmedabad by planting a tree sapling at Sindhu Bhavan Road in the city, in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said the tree saplings plantation program is small in scale but its impact and magnitude are so wide that it provides healthy and long life to many generations to come. If trees are not taken care of, the very existence of the Earth will be in danger.
Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has started a campaign for environmental awareness and has launched many campaigns including solar energy and wind energy. Shri Shah said that during the past seven years, India has done a lot of work in the solar energy and wind energy sector, which has brought it to the fifth position in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said Shri Narendra Modi has done the work of protecting the environment by providing LPG cylinders to 14 crore people in the country. Along with this, the Modi government has distributed a large number of electricity-saving bulbs.
Shri Amit Shah said if we take care of the environment, then the environment will take care of us – Shri Narendra Modi has imparted the lessons of this ancient Indian culture through his actions, policies and his hard work. In our Upanishads also, trees have been glorified at many places.
Shri Amit Shah called for making Ahmedabad a city with the highest green cover, not only in India but in the world and said that this is possible. Shri Shah said 5,000 trees were destroyed in the city due to the recent cyclone, and against this background the city administration has increased the tree plantation target from 10 lakh to 15 lakh. Shri Shah said efforts should be made to plant trees which can provide oxygen for three to four generations.
Shri Amit Shah spoke about planting trees such as peepal, banyan, neem, jamun along with reducing damage caused to the ozone level by carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide. Describing the benefits of medicinal properties of trees, Shri Shah said that in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency, it has been resolved to keep more than 11 lakh trees alive, for which all workers and citizens will have to work.
Shri Amit Shah said India is facing many issues along with the whole world during the COVID-19 pandemic. Many people have lost their loved ones. Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, a campaign of free vaccination has been started for all citizens above 18 years of age across the country, and urged everyone should be vaccinated. Shri Shah called on all citizens to resolve that wherever every person is living, arrangements should be made for all to take the vaccine.
The Mayor of Ahmedabad, the Chairman of the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Standing Committee, the City President and other dignitaries were present at the tree saplings plantation program.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
গান্ধীনগর লোকসভা কেন্দ্রে সিন্ধুভবন রোডে একটি চারাগাছ রোপণের মধ্য দিয়ে আমেদাবাদের ৯টি জায়গায় আজ বৃক্ষ রোপণ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
বৃক্ষম রক্ষতি রক্ষাতি - আমরা যদি পরিবেশের যত্নবান হই তাহলে পরিবেশও আমাদের সুরক্ষিত রাখবে
বৃক্ষ রোপণ কর্মসূচি উদ্যোগের দিক থেকে ছোট হলেও এর প্রভাব ও মাত্রা এতই গভীর যে আগামী প্রজন্মগুলিকেও তা স্বাস্থ্যকর ও সুদীর্ঘ জীবনের পন্থা খুঁজে দেবে
যদি বৃক্ষের পরিচর্যা না করা হয় তাহলে এই বিশ্বের অস্তিত্বই বিপণ্ন হবে
জনপ্রিয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পরিবেশের সুরক্ষায় বিশেষ অভিযান এবং সৌর তথা বায়ু শক্তি সহ একাধিক অভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন
ভারত গত ৭ বছরে সৌর ও বায়ু শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি করেছে
বিশ্বের অগ্রণী ৫টি দেশের মধ্যে জায়গা করে নিতে ভারতে করণীয় অনেক কিছুই করা হয়েছে
আমরা যদি পরিবেশের প্রতি যত্নবান হই তাহলে পরিবেশও আমাদের প্রতি করুণাপূর্ণ হবে - শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রাচীন ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির এই আপ্তবাক্য তাঁর কর্মপরিকল্পনা, নীতি ও কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মাধ্যমে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছেন
22 JUN 2021 4:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ জুন, ২০২১
গান্ধীনগর লোকসভা কেন্দ্রে সিন্ধুভবন রোডে একটি চারাগাছ রোপণের মধ্য দিয়ে আমেদাবাদের ৯টি জায়গায় আজ বৃক্ষ রোপণ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, বৃক্ষ রোপণ কর্মসূচি উদ্যোগের দিক থেকে ছোট হলেও এর প্রভাব ও মাত্রা এতই গভীর যে আগামী প্রজন্মগুলিকেও তা স্বাস্থ্যকর ও সুদীর্ঘ জীবনের পন্থা খুঁজে দেবে। যদি বৃক্ষের পরিচর্যা না করা হয়, তাহলে এই বিশ্বের অস্তিত্বই বিপণ্ন হবে। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পরিবেশের সুরক্ষায় বিশেষ অভিযান এবং সৌর তথা বায়ু শক্তি সহ একাধিক অভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন। ভারত গত ৭ বছরে সৌর ও বায়ু শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি করেছে। এর ফলে, ভারত সৌর ও বায়ু শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বে পঞ্চম স্থানে উঠে এসেছে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ১৪ কোটি মানুষকে রান্নার গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ করে পরিবেশের সুরক্ষায় শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজ করেছেন। এমনকি মোদী সরকার বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয়ের জন্য বিপুল সংখ্যায় এলইডি বাতি বিতরণ করেছে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আমরা যদি পরিবেশের প্রতি যত্নবান হই তাহলে পরিবেশও আমাদের প্রতি করুণাপূর্ণ হবে - শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রাচীন ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির এই আপ্তবাক্য তাঁর কর্মপরিকল্পনা, নীতি ও কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মাধ্যমে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছেন। আমাদের উপনিষদেও বৃক্ষের ভূমিকা বার বার যথোচিত মর্যাদায় উল্লেখিত হয়েছে।
শ্রী শাহ আমেদাবাদ শহরকে সবুজে মোড়া শহরে পরিণত করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, এই শহর শুধু ভারতেই নয়, সারা বিশ্বেই যেন সবুজায়নের দিক থেকে পরিচিত হয়ে উঠতে পারে। সাম্প্রতিক ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের ফলে আমেদাবাদ শহরে ৫ হাজার বৃক্ষ ধ্বংস হয়ে গেছে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ জানান, বৃক্ষের এই ধ্বংসলিলা মেটাতে নগর কর্তৃপক্ষ চারা গাছ রোপণের সংখ্যা ১০ লক্ষ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১৫ লক্ষ করেছে। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, বৃক্ষ রোপণের পাশাপাশি তাদের পরিচর্যাও এমনভাবে করতে হবে যাতে আগামী তিন চারটি প্রজন্ম অক্সিজেন ও অন্যান্য দিক থেকে উপকৃত হয়। তিনি বায়ু মণ্ডলের ওজন স্তরে কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড ও কার্বন মনোঅক্সাইডের ফলে ক্ষয় ক্ষতি কমাতে বট, অশ্বত্থ, নীম, জামুন প্রভৃতি গাছ লাগানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি বলেন কোভিড মাহামারীর সময় সারা বিশ্বের পাশাপাশি ভারতও বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সম্মুখী হচ্ছে। বহু মানুষ তাঁদের প্রিয় জনদের হারিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে ১৮ বছরের বেশি বয়সী সমস্ত ব্যক্তির টিকাকরণ অভিযান শুরু হয়েছে। শ্রী শাহ সমস্ত ব্যক্তিকে যাবতীয় সঙ্কোচ ভুলে টিকাকরণের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
এই চারা গাছ রোপণ অনুষ্ঠানে আমেদাবাদের মহানাগরিক, আমেদাবাদ পুর নিগমের স্থায়ী কমিটির চেয়ারম্যান সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।