गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गांधीनगर लोकसभा क्षेत्र में अहमदाबाद के सिंधुभवन रोड पर वृक्षारोपण करते हुए शहर में नौ विभिन्न जगहों पर वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की
वृक्षो रक्षति रक्षित: - हम पर्यावरण की रक्षा करेंगे, तो पर्यावरण हमारी रक्षा करेगा
वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम का कद छोटा होता है लेकिन उसका असर और परिमाण दोनों इतने व्यापक होते हैं कि वह आनेवाली कई पीढ़ियों को स्वस्थ और लंबा आयुष्य प्रदान करने का कारण बनता है
यदि वृक्ष का ध्यान नहीं रखा जाएगा तो पृथ्वी का अस्तित्त्व ही खतरे में आ जाएगा
देश के लोकप्रिय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरुक करने का अभियान शुरू किया है और सौर उर्जा, पवन उर्जा सहित कई अभियान चलाए हैं
पिछले सात सालों में भारत ने सौर उर्जा और पवन उर्जा के क्षेत्र में
बहुत काम किया है और दुनिया के प्रथम पांच स्थानों में अपनी जगह बनाई
पर्यावरण का हम ख्याल रखेंगे तो पर्यावरण हमारा ख्याल रखेगा – इस प्राचीनतम भारतीय संस्कृति की सीख को श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने अपने कार्यों, नीतियों और अपने परिश्रम से प्रस्थापित किया है
22 JUN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गांधीनगर लोकसभा क्षेत्र में अहमदाबाद के सिंधुभवन रोड पर वृक्षारोपण करते हुए शहर में नौ विभिन्न जगहों पर वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की। श्री अमित शाह ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम का कद छोटा होता है लेकिन उसका असर और परिमाण दोनों इतने व्यापक होते हैं कि वह आनेवाली कई पीढ़ियों को स्वस्थ और लंबा आयुष्य प्रदान करने का कारण बनता है। यदि वृक्ष का ध्यान नहीं रखा जाएगा तो पृथ्वी का अस्तित्त्व ही खतरे में आ जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरुक करने का अभियान शुरू किया और सौर उर्जा, पवन उर्जा सहित कई अभियान चलाए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछले सात सालों में भारत ने सौर उर्जा और पवन उर्जा क्षेत्र में बहुत काम किया, जिससे दुनिया में पांचवे अग्रिणी स्थान पर अपनी जगह बना ली है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने देश के 14 करोड़ लोगों तक रसोई गैस सिलिंडर पहुंचाकर पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने का काम किया है। साथ ही बड़ी संख्या में बिजली की बचत करने वाले बल्बों का वितरण मोदी सरकार ने किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पर्यावरण का हम ख्याल रखेंगे तो पर्यावरण हमारा ख्याल रखेगा – इस प्राचीनतम भारतीय संस्कृति की सीख को श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने अपने कार्यों, नीतियों और अपने परिश्रम से प्रस्थापित किया है। हमारे उपनिषदों में भी कई जगहों पर वृक्षों का महात्म्य किया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने आह्वान किया कि अहमदाबाद को सिर्फ भारत ही नहीं, विश्वभर का सबसे अधिक ग्रीन कवरेज वाला शहर बनाने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए और यह संभव है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हाल ही में आए तूफान से शहर में 5000 वृक्ष धराशायी हुए, जिसके सामने शहर प्रशासन ने वृक्षारोपण का लक्ष्य 10 लाख से बढ़ाकर 15 लाख करने का प्रशंसनीय कार्य किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि तीन - चार पीढियों तक ऑक्सिजन दे सकें ऐसे वृक्ष लगाने का प्रयास होना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कार्बन डायोक्साइड और कार्बन मोनोक्साइड से ओज़ोन के स्तर को हो रहे नुकसान को कम करने के साथ-साथ पीपल, बरगद, नीम, जामुन जैसे पेड़ लगाने की बात कही। वृक्षों के औषधीय गुणों के लाभ बताते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि गांधीनगर लोकसभा क्षेत्र में 11 लाख से ज्यादा वृक्षों को जीवंत रखने का संकल्प लिया गया है, जिसके लिए सभी कार्यकर्ताओं और नागरिकों को काम करना पडेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कोरोना की विकट परिस्थिति में समग्र विश्व के साथ-साथ भारत भी कई मुसीबतों का सामना कर रहा है। कई लोगों ने अपने स्वजन गंवाएं हैं। श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्त्व में देशभर में 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सभी नागरिकों को निःशुल्क टीकाकरण का अभियान शुरू किया गया है, हमें एक-एक कर सभी का टीकाकरण कराना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने सभी नागरिकों को यह संकल्प करने का आह्वान किया कि हरेक व्यक्ति जहां पर भी रह रहा है, वहां सारे लोग टीका लें, ऐसी व्यवस्था करें।
वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम में अहमदाबाद के मेयर, अहमदाबाद म्युनिसिपल कोर्पोरेशन स्टेन्डिंग कमिटी के चेयरमैन, शहर अध्यक्ष सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah began tree saplings plantation program today at nine different places in Ahmedabad by planting a tree at Sindhu Bhavan Road in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency
Vruksho Rakshati Rakshitah - If we protect the environment, the environment will protect us
Tree saplings plantation program is small in scale but both its impact and magnitude are so wide that it provides healthy and long life to many generations to come
If trees are not taken care of, very existence of the Earth will be in danger
Popular Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has started campaign for environmental awareness and has launched many campaigns including solar energy and wind energy
During past seven years, India has made significant progress in the fields of solar energy and wind energy
Much has been done to get India a place in top five of the world
If we take care of the environment, then the environment will take care of us – Shri Narendra Modi has established the lessons of this ancient Indian culture through his actions, policies and his hard work
22 JUN 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah today began a tree saplings plantation program at nine different places in Ahmedabad by planting a tree sapling at Sindhu Bhavan Road in the city, in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said the tree saplings plantation program is small in scale but its impact and magnitude are so wide that it provides healthy and long life to many generations to come. If trees are not taken care of, the very existence of the Earth will be in danger.
Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has started a campaign for environmental awareness and has launched many campaigns including solar energy and wind energy. Shri Shah said that during the past seven years, India has done a lot of work in the solar energy and wind energy sector, which has brought it to the fifth position in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said Shri Narendra Modi has done the work of protecting the environment by providing LPG cylinders to 14 crore people in the country. Along with this, the Modi government has distributed a large number of electricity-saving bulbs.
Shri Amit Shah said if we take care of the environment, then the environment will take care of us – Shri Narendra Modi has imparted the lessons of this ancient Indian culture through his actions, policies and his hard work. In our Upanishads also, trees have been glorified at many places.
Shri Amit Shah called for making Ahmedabad a city with the highest green cover, not only in India but in the world and said that this is possible. Shri Shah said 5,000 trees were destroyed in the city due to the recent cyclone, and against this background the city administration has increased the tree plantation target from 10 lakh to 15 lakh. Shri Shah said efforts should be made to plant trees which can provide oxygen for three to four generations.
Shri Amit Shah spoke about planting trees such as peepal, banyan, neem, jamun along with reducing damage caused to the ozone level by carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide. Describing the benefits of medicinal properties of trees, Shri Shah said that in Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency, it has been resolved to keep more than 11 lakh trees alive, for which all workers and citizens will have to work.
Shri Amit Shah said India is facing many issues along with the whole world during the COVID-19 pandemic. Many people have lost their loved ones. Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, a campaign of free vaccination has been started for all citizens above 18 years of age across the country, and urged everyone should be vaccinated. Shri Shah called on all citizens to resolve that wherever every person is living, arrangements should be made for all to take the vaccine.
The Mayor of Ahmedabad, the Chairman of the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Standing Committee, the City President and other dignitaries were present at the tree saplings plantation program.