Ministry of Defence
MoD signs contract with GSL for construction of two Pollution Control Vessels for Indian Coast Guard
22 JUN 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence signed a contract with Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL) for construction of two Pollution Control Vessels (PCVs) for Indian Coast Guard (ICG) at a cost of about Rs 583 crore, on June 22, 2021. These Special Role ships will be indigenously designed, developed and built by GSL. The acquisition is under ‘Buy Indian - Indigenously Designed Developed & Manufactured (Buy Indian-IDDM)’, the highest priority category for defence capital procurements. The acquisition will significantly augment the capability of ICG to respond to Oil spill disasters at sea and also enhance Pollution Response (PR) efficiency. These two vessels are scheduled for delivery by November 2024 and May 2025 respectively.
At present, ICG has three PCVs in its fleet at Mumbai, Visakhapatnam and Porbander to carry out dedicated Pollution Surveillance, Oil spill monitoring/Response operations in Indian EEZ and around islands. The new PCVs planned are for pollution response requirements in Eastern and the ecologically sensitive Andaman & Nicobar Regions. The vessels, with capability of operating helicopter onboard, will have many advanced features with modern PR equipment of niche technology for containing, recovering and dispersing of marine oil spill.
While meeting the objectives of AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the contract would further boost the indigenous shipbuilding capability and increase employment opportunities in the shipbuilding sector that involves around 200 MSME vendors.
EQO8.jpg)
8FEZ.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय तटरक्षक के लिए दो प्रदूषण नियंत्रण जहाजों के निर्माण हेतु जीएसएल के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
22 JUN 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 22 जून, 2021 को भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) के लिए लगभग 583 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से दो प्रदूषण नियंत्रण जहाजों (पीसीवी) के निर्माण हेतु गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इन विशेष भूमिका वाले जहाजों को स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और जीएसएल द्वारा निर्मित किया जाएगा। यह अधिग्रहण 'बाय इंडियन-स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित (बाय इंडियन-आईडीडीएम) के तहत किया गया है जो रक्षा पूंजी खरीद के अंतर्गत सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता श्रेणी है। इस अधिग्रहण से समुद्र में तेल रिसाव आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए आईसीजी की क्षमता में काफी वृद्धि होगी और प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया (पीआर) दक्षता में भी बढ़ोतरी होगी। इन दोनों जहाजों को क्रमश नवंबर 2024 और मई 2025 तक डिलीवरी के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है।
वर्तमान में आईसीजी के पास मुंबई, विशाखापत्तनम और पोरबंदर में अपने बेड़े में तीन पीसीवी हैं ताकि भारतीय ईईजेड और आसपास के द्वीपों में समर्पित प्रदूषण निगरानी, तेल रिसाव निगरानी/ प्रतिक्रिया अभियान चलाया जा सके। जिन नये पीसीवी की योजना बनाई गई है वो पूर्वी क्षेत्र तथा पारिस्थितिकी रूप से संवेदनशील अंडमान और निकोबार क्षेत्रों में प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया संबंधी ज़रूरतों के लिए हैं। इन पर हेलीकॉप्टर संचालन की क्षमता के साथ अनेक उन्नत सुविधाएं होंगी जिनमें समुद्र में तेल रिसाव के लिहाज से तेल को रोकने, संग्रहित करने तथा फैलाव के लिए आला प्रौद्योगिकी वाले पीआर उपकरण होंगे।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करते हुए यह अनुबंध स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण क्षमता को और बढ़ावा देगा और जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाएगा जिसमें लगभग 200 एमएसएमई विक्रेता शामिल हैं।
EQO8.jpg)
8FEZ.jpg)