Ministry of Defence
MoD signs contract with GSL for construction of two Pollution Control Vessels for Indian Coast Guard
22 JUN 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence signed a contract with Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL) for construction of two Pollution Control Vessels (PCVs) for Indian Coast Guard (ICG) at a cost of about Rs 583 crore, on June 22, 2021. These Special Role ships will be indigenously designed, developed and built by GSL. The acquisition is under ‘Buy Indian - Indigenously Designed Developed & Manufactured (Buy Indian-IDDM)’, the highest priority category for defence capital procurements. The acquisition will significantly augment the capability of ICG to respond to Oil spill disasters at sea and also enhance Pollution Response (PR) efficiency. These two vessels are scheduled for delivery by November 2024 and May 2025 respectively.
At present, ICG has three PCVs in its fleet at Mumbai, Visakhapatnam and Porbander to carry out dedicated Pollution Surveillance, Oil spill monitoring/Response operations in Indian EEZ and around islands. The new PCVs planned are for pollution response requirements in Eastern and the ecologically sensitive Andaman & Nicobar Regions. The vessels, with capability of operating helicopter onboard, will have many advanced features with modern PR equipment of niche technology for containing, recovering and dispersing of marine oil spill.
While meeting the objectives of AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the contract would further boost the indigenous shipbuilding capability and increase employment opportunities in the shipbuilding sector that involves around 200 MSME vendors.
EQO8.jpg)
8FEZ.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے لئے آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے دو جہازوں کے تیار کرنے کے ایک معاہدے پر وزارت دفاع نے جی ایس ایل کے ساتھ دستخط کئے
22 JUN 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 22 جون 2021: وزارت دفاع نے 22 جون 2021 کو تقریبا 583 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ہندوستانی ساحلی محافظ (آئی سی جی) کے لئے دو آلودگی کنٹرول کرنے والے جہاز (پی سی وی) کی تیاری کے لئے گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (جی ایس ایل) کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا۔خصوصی رول والا یہ جہاز کی مقامی طور پر ڈیزائننگ اور تیاری جی ایس ایل کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔یہ خریداری دیسی طور ڈیزائیننگ اور تیاری والی ہندستانی چیز خریدنے کے جذبے کے تحت ہے اوراس کا تعلق بنیادی دفاعی ساز و سامان کیلئے انتہائی اولین ترجیح والے زمرے سے ہے۔اس حصول سے سمندر میں تیل پھیلنے والی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لئے آئی سی جی کی صلاحیت کے علاوہ آلودگی رسپانس (پی آر) کی کارکردگی میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ان دونوں جہازوں کی ڈیلیوری بالترتیب نومبر 2024 اور مئی 2025 تک کی جا سکتی ہے۔
اس وقت ممبئی ، وشاکھاپٹنم اور پوربندر میں اپنے بیڑے میں آئی سی جی کے پاس ہندوستانی ای ای زیڈ اور اس کے آس پاس کے جزیروں میں آلودگی کی نگرانی ، تیل سے متعلق نگرانی / رسپانس آپریشن کرنے کے لئے تین پی سی وی ہیں۔نئی پی سی وی کی منصوبہ بندی مشرقی اور ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے حساس انڈمان اور نکوبار علاقوں میں آلودگی سے متعلق ردعمل کی ضروریات کے پیش نظر کی گئی ہے۔ان جہازوں کے جن کے اوپر سے ہیلی کاٹر پرواز کر سکیں گے، کئی ایڈوانس فیچر ہوں گے جن کا تعلق سمندر میں تیل کے رساو کو روکنے ، بازیاب کرنے اور ایک جگہ جمع نہ ہونے دینے کی جدید تیکنالوجی کے پی آر آلات سے ہے۔
اس معاہدے سے آتم نیربھارت مہم کے مقاصد کو پورا کرتے ہوئے مقامی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا اور جہاز سازی کے شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے جس میں کوئی 200 ایم ایس ایم ای ساز و سامان فروخت کنندگان شامل ہیں۔
EQO8.jpg)
8FEZ.jpg)