ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਯੋਗ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ’ਚ ਆਸ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਢਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
21 JUN 2021 8:34AM by PIB Chandigarh
https://youtu.be/k5HSE1xPqwA
ਸੱਤਵੇਂ ‘ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸਿੱਧ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਨੁਕਤਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਲਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਪਰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ’ਚ ਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖ਼ਾਸੀਅਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੌਸਲਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ, ਤਦ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਕਠਿਨਾਈ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ’ਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝਣ ਲਈ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਢਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਨਰਸਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸਾਹ ਲੈਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮ ਤੇ ਅਨੁਲੋਮ–ਵਿਲੋਮ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਸਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਹ–ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇ।

Prime Minister's Office
Yoga remains ray of hope in Covid-hit world, says PM Modi
Frontline Corona warriors made Yoga their shield: PM
21 JUN 2021 8:34AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of seventh International yoga day, The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi talked of Yoga’s role during the pandemic. He said Yoga has proved a source strength and poise for people during this difficult time. He pointed out that it was easy for countries to forget Yoga Day during the pandemic as it is not intrinsic to their culture but, instead, enthusiasm for Yoga has increased globally.
One of key ingredient of yoga is fortitude in the face of adversity. When pandemic appeared, no one was ready from the point of view of capabilities, resources or mental toughness. Yoga helped people to muster confidence and strength to fight with the pandemic world over.
The Prime Minister recalled how frontline Corona warriors made Yoga their shield and made themselves strong through yoga and how people, doctors nurses took to Yoga to deal with the effects of the virus. Instances of yoga sessions conducted by doctors and nurses in the hospitals appeared everywhere. The Prime Minister noted experts are stressing the importance of breathing exercises like pranayama and anulom-vilom for strengthening our respiratory system.