തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ ശമ്പള ഡാറ്റ: 2021 ഏപ്രിലിൽ 12.76 ലക്ഷം വരിക്കാരെ (നെറ്റ്) ചേർത്തു
20 JUN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2021 ജൂൺ 20 ന് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച ഇപിഎഫ്ഒയുടെ താൽക്കാലിക ശമ്പള ഡാറ്റ പ്രകാരം, 2021 ഏപ്രിലിൽ 12.76 ലക്ഷം നെറ്റ് വരിക്കാരെ ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ ചേർത്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ രണ്ടാം തരംഗത്തിനിടയിലും, 2021 ഏപ്രിലിൽ, തൊട്ടു മുൻപിലെ മാസത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് നെറ്റ് വരിക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 13.73% വർദ്ധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. 2021 മാർച്ചിനെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ മാസത്തിൽ പദ്ധതിയിൽ നിന്നും ഒഴിവായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 87,821 ഉം, വീണ്ടും ചേർന്ന വരിക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണം 92,864 ആയും വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
ഈ മാസത്തിൽ ചേർത്ത 12.76 ലക്ഷം നെറ്റ് വരിക്കാരിൽ, 6.89 ലക്ഷം പുതിയ അംഗങ്ങൾ ആദ്യമായി ഇപിഎഫ്ഒയുടെ സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ പരിരക്ഷയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടു. ഏകദേശം 5.86 ലക്ഷം നെറ്റ് വരിക്കാർ ആദ്യം പദ്ധതിയിൽനിന്ന് ഒഴിവാകുകയും ഇപിഎഫ്ഒയുടെ പരിധിയിൽ വരുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ ജോലി മാറ്റിക്കൊണ്ട് വീണ്ടും ചേരുകയും ചെയ്തു. അത്തരം വരിക്കാർ അന്തിമ സെറ്റിൽമെന്റ് തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതിനു പകരം ഫണ്ട് കൈമാറ്റം വഴി അംഗത്വം നിലനിർത്തുകയാണ് ചെയ്തത്.
പ്രായത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ, 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ മാസത്തിൽ, 22-25 വയസ്സ് പ്രായ വിഭാഗത്തിൽപ്പെട്ടവർ, 3.27 ലക്ഷം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കലുകളോടെ, ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ നെറ്റ് എൻറോൾമെൻറുകൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാകുന്നു. തൊട്ടുപിന്നാലെ, 29-35 വയസ്സ് പ്രായ വിഭാഗത്തിൽപ്പെട്ട ഏകദേശം 2.72 ലക്ഷം നെറ്റ് വരിക്കാർ അംഗത്വം നേടി.
ലിംഗാധിഷ്ഠിത വിശകലനം സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്, സ്ത്രീകളുടെ അംഗത്വ വിഹിതം ഈ മാസത്തിൽ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കപ്പെട്ട മൊത്തം നെറ്റ് വരിക്കാരുടെ ഏകദേശം 22% ആണ്. മാസംതോറുമുള്ള വിശകലനത്തിൽ, നെറ്റ് വരിക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ എണ്ണം വർദ്ധിക്കുന്ന പ്രവണത പ്രകടമാണ്. 2021 മാർച്ചിലെ അംഗത്വം, 2.42 ലക്ഷം ആയിരുന്നത്, 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ ആയപ്പോൾ 2.81 ലക്ഷം അംഗത്വമായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
ജീവനക്കാരുടെ വിവരങ്ങൾ പുതുക്കുന്നത് തുടർച്ചയായ പ്രക്രിയയായതിനാൽ ശമ്പള ഡാറ്റ താൽക്കാലികമാണ്.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO payroll data: 12.76 lakh net subscribers added during April, 2021
20 JUN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO published on 20th June, 2021 highlights that EPFO has added around 12.76 lakh net subscribers during April, 2021. Despite the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, April 2021 registered an increase of 13.73% net subscribers addition as compared to the previous month during which around 11.22 lakh net subscribers were added to the payroll. Data reflects that the number of exits in the month of April, 2021 have declined by 87,821 and rejoining has increased by 92,864 subscribers as compared to March, 2021.
Of the 12.76 lakh net subscribers added during the month, around 6.89 lakh new members have come into the social security coverage of EPFO for the first time. Around 5.86 lakh net subscribers exited and then rejoined EPFO by changing their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and choose to retain membership through transfer of funds rather than opting for final settlement.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data shows that the age-group of 22-25 years has registered highest number of net enrollments with around 3.27 lakh additions during the month of April, 2021. This is followed by age-group of 29-35 with around 2.72 lakh net enrollments. The members of 18-25 age-groups, usually first timers in the job market, have contributed around 43.35% of total net subscriber additions in April, 2021.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures shows that establishments registered with the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamilnadu and Karnataka to remain in forefront by adding approximately 7.58 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 59.41% of total net payroll addition across all age groups. The North Eastern (NE) states have shown above average growth in terms of net subscribers addition as compared with previous month.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that the share of female’s enrolment is approximately 22% of total net subscribers addition during the month. Month-on-month analysis reveals an increasing trend in net female subscribers by adding 2.81 lakh enrollments during April, 2021 which was 2.42 lakh during March, 2021. In addition to this, number of female subscribers who have come under the ambit of EPFO for the first time, has also increased to 1.90 lakh in April, 2021 from 1.84 lakh in March, 2021.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 45% of total subscribers addition during the month. In addition, industries involved in making plastic products, beedi, schools, banks and establishments related to iron & steel sectors have also registered above average growth in terms of net addition of subscribers during the of April, 2021 as compared to the previous month of March, 2021.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. Since April, 2018 EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards.