Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO payroll data: 12.76 lakh net subscribers added during April, 2021
20 JUN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO published on 20th June, 2021 highlights that EPFO has added around 12.76 lakh net subscribers during April, 2021. Despite the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, April 2021 registered an increase of 13.73% net subscribers addition as compared to the previous month during which around 11.22 lakh net subscribers were added to the payroll. Data reflects that the number of exits in the month of April, 2021 have declined by 87,821 and rejoining has increased by 92,864 subscribers as compared to March, 2021.
Of the 12.76 lakh net subscribers added during the month, around 6.89 lakh new members have come into the social security coverage of EPFO for the first time. Around 5.86 lakh net subscribers exited and then rejoined EPFO by changing their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and choose to retain membership through transfer of funds rather than opting for final settlement.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data shows that the age-group of 22-25 years has registered highest number of net enrollments with around 3.27 lakh additions during the month of April, 2021. This is followed by age-group of 29-35 with around 2.72 lakh net enrollments. The members of 18-25 age-groups, usually first timers in the job market, have contributed around 43.35% of total net subscriber additions in April, 2021.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures shows that establishments registered with the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamilnadu and Karnataka to remain in forefront by adding approximately 7.58 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 59.41% of total net payroll addition across all age groups. The North Eastern (NE) states have shown above average growth in terms of net subscribers addition as compared with previous month.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that the share of female’s enrolment is approximately 22% of total net subscribers addition during the month. Month-on-month analysis reveals an increasing trend in net female subscribers by adding 2.81 lakh enrollments during April, 2021 which was 2.42 lakh during March, 2021. In addition to this, number of female subscribers who have come under the ambit of EPFO for the first time, has also increased to 1.90 lakh in April, 2021 from 1.84 lakh in March, 2021.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 45% of total subscribers addition during the month. In addition, industries involved in making plastic products, beedi, schools, banks and establishments related to iron & steel sectors have also registered above average growth in terms of net addition of subscribers during the of April, 2021 as compared to the previous month of March, 2021.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. Since April, 2018 EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பணியாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனத்தில் ஏப்ரல் மாதம் புதிதாக இணைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 12.76 லட்சம்
20 JUN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
இன்று (ஜூன் 20, 2021) வெளியிடப்பட்ட பணியாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனத்தின் தரவுகளின்படி, 2021 ஏப்ரல் மாதம் சுமார் 12.76 லட்சம் புதிய சந்தாதாரர்கள் இணைந்துள்ளனர். கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு இடையிலும், 11.22 லட்சம் நிகர உறுப்பினர்களை இந்த நிறுவனம் இணைத்து, சந்தாதாரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையில் 13.73%- அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மார்ச் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் இந்த நிறுவனத்தில் இருந்து வெளியேறியவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 87,821 ஆகக் குறைந்து, மீண்டும் இணைந்துள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 92,864 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இந்த மாதத்தில் புதிதாக சேர்ந்துள்ள 12.76 லட்சம் சந்தாதாரர்களில் சுமார் 6.89 லட்சம் புதிய உறுப்பினர்கள், பணியாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனத்தின் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு வரம்பிற்குள் முதன் முறையாக இணைந்துள்ளனர். சுமார் 5.86 லட்ச நிகர சந்தாதாரர்கள் வெளியேறி, பணியாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனத்தின் வரம்பிற்குள் இயங்கும் வேறு நிறுவனங்களில் இணைந்து மீண்டும் இந்த நிறுவனத்தில் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர்.
பணியாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவன மொத்த உறுப்பினர் சேர்க்கையில் மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஹரியானா, குஜராத், தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் கர்நாடகா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து இந்த மாதத்தில் சுமார் 7.58 லட்சம் (59.41%) சந்தாதாரர்கள் இணைந்துள்ளனர். முந்தைய மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களில் புதிதாக இணைந்துள்ள நிகர சந்தாதாரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை சராசரி வளர்ச்சியை விட அதிகமாகப் பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
பணியாளர் ஆவணங்கள் புதுப்பிக்கப்படுவது தொடர்ச்சியான நடைமுறை என்பதால் பணியாளர் வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனத்தின் தரவு தற்காலிகமானதே. எனவே முந்தைய மாதத்தின் தரவு புதுப்பிக்கப்படும். ஏப்ரல் 2018 முதல் இந்த நிறுவனம், செப்டம்பர் 2017 காலத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய புதிய தகவல்களை வெளியிட்டு வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728788