श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ पेरोल आंकड़े : अप्रैल, 2021 में 12.76 लाख नए सदस्य जोड़े
20 JUN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
20 जून, 2021 को जारी ईपीएफओ के अनंतिम पेरोल आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि अप्रैल, 2021 में ईपीएफओ के साथ 12.76 लाख नए सदस्य जुड़े हैं। कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के बावजूद, अप्रैल 2021 में पिछले महीने की तुलना में 13.73 प्रतिशत ज्यादा सदस्य जुड़े। मार्च, 2021 के दौरान लगभग 11.22 लाख नए सदस्य जुड़े थे। इन आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि मार्च, 2021 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2021 के दौरान इससे निकलने वालों की संख्या में 87,821 की कमी आई है और फिर से जुड़ने वाली की संख्या 92,864 बढ़ गई है।
महीने के दौरान जुड़े 12.76 लाख नए सदस्यों में से लगभग 6.89 लाख नए सदस्य पहली बार ईपीएफओ के सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में आए हैं। लगभग 5.86 लाख सदस्य इससे अलग हो गए और बाद में ईपीएफओ के दायरे में आने वाले दूसरे प्रतिष्ठान में नौकरी के साथ ईपीएफफओ से फिर से जुड़ गए और अंतिम निस्तारण का विकल्प चुनने के बजाय कोष के हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से अपनी सदस्यता बनाए रखी है।
पेरोल डाटा की उम्रवार तुलना करने से पता चलता है कि 22-25 वर्ष आयु समूह ने लगभग 3.27 लाख लोगों के साथ अप्रैल, 2021 के दौरान सबसे ज्यादा नामांकन कराया। इसके बाद 29-35 आयु समूह के लगभग 2.72 लाख लोगों ने नामांकन कराया। 18-25 आयु समूह के सदस्यों, जो सामान्य रूप से रोजगार बाजार में पहली बार आने वाले लोग होते हैं, ने अप्रैल, 2021 में हुए कुल नामांकनों में लगभग 43.35 प्रतिशत का योगदान किया।
पेरोल आंकड़ों की राज्यवार तुलना से पता चलता है कि महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक राज्यों में पंजीकृत प्रतिष्ठान महीने के दौरान लगभग 7.58 लाख सदस्य जोड़ने के साथ अग्रणी रहे, जिनका सभी आयु समूहों में कुल पेरोल वृद्धि में लगभग 59.41 प्रतिशत का योगदान रहा। पूर्वोत्तर (एनई) राज्यों ने पिछले महीने की तुलना में कुल सदस्यता विस्तार के मामले में औसतन से ज्यादा वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
लिंग-वार विश्लेषण से संकेत मिलते हैं कि महीने के दौरान कुल नए सदस्यों में महिलाओं का योगदान लगभग 22 प्रतिशत है। माहवार विश्लेषण से, अप्रैल, 2021 में 2.81 लाख नामांकनों के द्वारा कुल महिला सदस्यों में बढ़ोतरी का रुझान जाहिर होता है, जो मार्च, 2021 में 2.42 लाख रहा था। इसके अलावा, पहली बार ईपीएफओ के दायरे में आने वाली महिला सदस्यों की संख्या अप्रैल, 2021 में बढ़कर 1.90 लाख हो गई, जबकि मार्च में यह संख्या 1.84 लाख रही थी।
उद्योगवार पेरोल आंकड़ों से संकेत मिलते हैं कि विशेषज्ञ सेवा श्रेणी (मैनपावर एजेंसियां, निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियां और छोटे ठेकेदार आदि) का महीने के दौरान कुल सदस्यता वृद्धि में 45 प्रतिशत योगदान रहा है। इसके अलावा, प्लास्टिक उत्पाद, बीड़ी बनाने के काम से जुड़े उद्योग, स्कूल, बैंकों और आयरन व इस्पात क्षेत्र से जुड़े प्रतिष्ठानों में भी अप्रैल, 2021 के दौरान मार्च, 2021 की तुलना में कुल सदस्यता विस्तार में औसत से ऊंची वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
पेरोल डाटा अनंतिम हैं, क्योंकि कर्मचारियों के रिकॉर्ड को अपडेट करना एक निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। पिछले डाटा को हर महीने अपडेट किया जाता है। अप्रैल, 2018 से ईपीएफओ सितंबर, 2017 के बाद की अवधि को कवर करते हुए पेरोल डाटा जारी कर रहा है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO payroll data: 12.76 lakh net subscribers added during April, 2021
20 JUN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO published on 20th June, 2021 highlights that EPFO has added around 12.76 lakh net subscribers during April, 2021. Despite the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, April 2021 registered an increase of 13.73% net subscribers addition as compared to the previous month during which around 11.22 lakh net subscribers were added to the payroll. Data reflects that the number of exits in the month of April, 2021 have declined by 87,821 and rejoining has increased by 92,864 subscribers as compared to March, 2021.
Of the 12.76 lakh net subscribers added during the month, around 6.89 lakh new members have come into the social security coverage of EPFO for the first time. Around 5.86 lakh net subscribers exited and then rejoined EPFO by changing their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and choose to retain membership through transfer of funds rather than opting for final settlement.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data shows that the age-group of 22-25 years has registered highest number of net enrollments with around 3.27 lakh additions during the month of April, 2021. This is followed by age-group of 29-35 with around 2.72 lakh net enrollments. The members of 18-25 age-groups, usually first timers in the job market, have contributed around 43.35% of total net subscriber additions in April, 2021.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures shows that establishments registered with the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamilnadu and Karnataka to remain in forefront by adding approximately 7.58 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 59.41% of total net payroll addition across all age groups. The North Eastern (NE) states have shown above average growth in terms of net subscribers addition as compared with previous month.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that the share of female’s enrolment is approximately 22% of total net subscribers addition during the month. Month-on-month analysis reveals an increasing trend in net female subscribers by adding 2.81 lakh enrollments during April, 2021 which was 2.42 lakh during March, 2021. In addition to this, number of female subscribers who have come under the ambit of EPFO for the first time, has also increased to 1.90 lakh in April, 2021 from 1.84 lakh in March, 2021.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 45% of total subscribers addition during the month. In addition, industries involved in making plastic products, beedi, schools, banks and establishments related to iron & steel sectors have also registered above average growth in terms of net addition of subscribers during the of April, 2021 as compared to the previous month of March, 2021.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. Since April, 2018 EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards.