محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او پے رول ڈاٹا:اپریل 2021ء میں 12.76لاکھ نئے ممبرجڑے
20 JUN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20؍جون2021:
20جون 2021ء کو جاری ای پی ایف او کے عبوری پے رول ڈاٹا سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اپریل 2021ء میں ای پی ایف او کے ساتھ 12.76لاکھ نئے ممبر جڑے۔کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر کے باوجود اپریل 2021ء میں پچھلے ماہ کے مقابلے 13.73فیصد زیادہ ممبر جڑے۔ مارچ 2021ء کے دوران تقریباً 11.22لاکھ نئے ممبر جڑے تھے۔ ان اعدادو شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مارچ 2021ء کے مقابلے میں اپریل 2021ء کے دوران اس سے نکلنے والوں کی تعداد میں 87,821کی کمی آئی ہے اور پھر سے جڑ جانے والوں کی تعداد 92,864بڑھ گئی ہے۔
مہینے کے دوران جڑے 12.76لاکھ نئے ممبروں میں سے تقریباً 6.89لاکھ نئے ممبر پہلی بار ای پی ایف او کے سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے میں آئے ہیں۔ تقریباً 5.86لاکھ ممبر اس سے الگ ہوگئے اور بعد میں ای پی ایف او کے دائرے میں آنے والے دوسرے اداروں میں نوکری کے ساتھ ای اپی ایف او سے پھر سے جڑ گئے اور حتمی ازالے کا متبادل چننے کے بجائے فنڈ کی منتقلی کے توسط سے اپنی ممبر شپ بنائے رکھی ہے۔
پے رول ڈاٹا کا عمر کے حساب سے تجزیہ کرنے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 25-22سال عمر گروپ نے تقریباً 3.27لاکھ لوگوں کےساتھ اپریل 2021ء کےد وران سب سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کرایا۔اس کے بعد 35-29عمر گروپ کے تقریباً 2.72لاکھ لوگوں نے رجسٹریشن کرایا۔ 25-18عمر گروپ کے ممبروں ، جو عام طورپر روزگار بازار میں پہلی بار آنے والے لوگ ہوتے ہیں، نے اپریل 2021ء میں ہوئے کل رجسٹریشن میں تقریباً 43.35فیصد کا تعاون دیا۔
پے رول اعدادوشمار کا ریاست وار تقابل کرنے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مہاراشٹر، ہریانہ،گجرات، تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک ریاستوں میں رجسٹرڈ شدہ ادارے مہینے کے دوران تقریباً 7.58لاکھ ممبر جوڑنے کےساتھ سرفہرست رہے، جن کا تمام عمر گروپوں میں کل پے رول اضافے میں تقریباً 59.41فیصد کا تعاون رہا۔ شمال مشرق (این ای)ریاستوں نے پچھلے ماہ کے مقابلے کل ممبر شپ توسیع کے معاملے میں اوسط سے زیادہ اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔
صنف وار تجزیے سے اشارے ملتے ہیں کہ مہینے کے دوران کل نئے ممبروں میں خواتین کا تعاون تقریباً 22 فیصد ہے۔ماہانہ تجزیے سے اپریل 2021ء میں 2.81لاکھ اندراج کے ذریعے کل خاتون ممبروں میں اضافے کا رجحان ظاہر ہوتا ہے، جو مارچ 2021ء میں 2.42لاکھ رہا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ پہلی بار ای پی ایف او کے دائرے میں آنے والی خاتون ممبر وں کی تعداد اپریل 2021ء میں بڑھ کر 1.90لاکھ ہوگئی، جبکہ مارچ میں یہ تعداد 1.84لاکھ رہی تھی۔
صنعت وار پے رول اعدادو شمار سے اشارے ملتے ہیں کہ ماہرین کی خدمت زمرہ (مین پاور ایجنسیاں، نجی حفاظتی ایجنسیاں اور چھوٹے ٹھیکیدار وغیرہ)کا مہینے کے دوران ممبر شپ میں اضافے کا تاون 45فیصد رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پلاسٹک مصنوعات ، بیڑی بنانے کے کام سے جڑی صنعت، اسکول، بینکوں، لوہا اور اسٹیل سیکٹر سے جڑے اداروں میں بھی اپریل 2021ء کے دوران مارچ 2021ء کے مقابلے کل ممبر شپ کی توسیع میں اوسط سے کہیں زیادہ اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
پے رول ڈاٹا عبوری ہے، کیونکہ ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کا اَپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل چلتے رہنے والا عمل ہے۔ پچھلے ڈاٹا کو ہر مہینے اَپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اپریل 2018ء سے ای پی ایف او ستمبر 2017ء کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈاٹا جاری کررہا ہے۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO payroll data: 12.76 lakh net subscribers added during April, 2021
20 JUN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO published on 20th June, 2021 highlights that EPFO has added around 12.76 lakh net subscribers during April, 2021. Despite the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, April 2021 registered an increase of 13.73% net subscribers addition as compared to the previous month during which around 11.22 lakh net subscribers were added to the payroll. Data reflects that the number of exits in the month of April, 2021 have declined by 87,821 and rejoining has increased by 92,864 subscribers as compared to March, 2021.
Of the 12.76 lakh net subscribers added during the month, around 6.89 lakh new members have come into the social security coverage of EPFO for the first time. Around 5.86 lakh net subscribers exited and then rejoined EPFO by changing their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and choose to retain membership through transfer of funds rather than opting for final settlement.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data shows that the age-group of 22-25 years has registered highest number of net enrollments with around 3.27 lakh additions during the month of April, 2021. This is followed by age-group of 29-35 with around 2.72 lakh net enrollments. The members of 18-25 age-groups, usually first timers in the job market, have contributed around 43.35% of total net subscriber additions in April, 2021.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures shows that establishments registered with the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamilnadu and Karnataka to remain in forefront by adding approximately 7.58 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 59.41% of total net payroll addition across all age groups. The North Eastern (NE) states have shown above average growth in terms of net subscribers addition as compared with previous month.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that the share of female’s enrolment is approximately 22% of total net subscribers addition during the month. Month-on-month analysis reveals an increasing trend in net female subscribers by adding 2.81 lakh enrollments during April, 2021 which was 2.42 lakh during March, 2021. In addition to this, number of female subscribers who have come under the ambit of EPFO for the first time, has also increased to 1.90 lakh in April, 2021 from 1.84 lakh in March, 2021.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 45% of total subscribers addition during the month. In addition, industries involved in making plastic products, beedi, schools, banks and establishments related to iron & steel sectors have also registered above average growth in terms of net addition of subscribers during the of April, 2021 as compared to the previous month of March, 2021.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. Since April, 2018 EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards.