ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਪੇਰੋਲ ਅੰਕੜੇ : ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ 12.76 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਾਹਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
20 JUN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
20 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਪੇਰੋਲ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 12.76 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 13.73% ਜਿਆਦਾ ਗਾਹਕ ਜੁੜੇ। ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 11.22 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ 87,821 ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿਚ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਜੁੜਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 92,864 ਵੱਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ 12.76 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ, ਲਗਭਗ 6.89 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿਚ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਲਗਭਗ 5.86 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਬੰਦੋਬਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਚੁਣਨ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪੇਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ 22-25 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਭਗ 3.27 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 29-35 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 2.72 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। 18-25 ਉਮਰ-ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬਾਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਵਿਚ ਲਗਭਗ ਕੁਲ 43.35% ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਰਾਜ ਵਾਰ ਪੇਰੋਲ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 7.58 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹੀਆਂ, ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੇਰੋਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 59.41% ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ (ਐਨਈ) ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਔਸਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਲਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 22% ਹੈ। ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਵਿਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਵਿਚ 2.81 ਲੱਖ ਦਾਖਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਹਿਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਵਿਚ 2.42 ਲੱਖ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿਚ ਆਈਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਵਿਚ 1.90 ਲੱਖ ਹੋ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਵਿਚ 1.84 ਲੱਖ ਸੀ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਪੇਰੋਲ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਹ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ‘ਮਾਹਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ’ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ (ਜੋ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ) ਦਾ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 45% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ,ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਬੀੜੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਵਿਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਉੱਚਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। .
ਪੇਰੋਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2018 ਤੋਂ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2017 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੇਰੋਲ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO payroll data: 12.76 lakh net subscribers added during April, 2021
20 JUN 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO published on 20th June, 2021 highlights that EPFO has added around 12.76 lakh net subscribers during April, 2021. Despite the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, April 2021 registered an increase of 13.73% net subscribers addition as compared to the previous month during which around 11.22 lakh net subscribers were added to the payroll. Data reflects that the number of exits in the month of April, 2021 have declined by 87,821 and rejoining has increased by 92,864 subscribers as compared to March, 2021.
Of the 12.76 lakh net subscribers added during the month, around 6.89 lakh new members have come into the social security coverage of EPFO for the first time. Around 5.86 lakh net subscribers exited and then rejoined EPFO by changing their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and choose to retain membership through transfer of funds rather than opting for final settlement.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data shows that the age-group of 22-25 years has registered highest number of net enrollments with around 3.27 lakh additions during the month of April, 2021. This is followed by age-group of 29-35 with around 2.72 lakh net enrollments. The members of 18-25 age-groups, usually first timers in the job market, have contributed around 43.35% of total net subscriber additions in April, 2021.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures shows that establishments registered with the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamilnadu and Karnataka to remain in forefront by adding approximately 7.58 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 59.41% of total net payroll addition across all age groups. The North Eastern (NE) states have shown above average growth in terms of net subscribers addition as compared with previous month.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that the share of female’s enrolment is approximately 22% of total net subscribers addition during the month. Month-on-month analysis reveals an increasing trend in net female subscribers by adding 2.81 lakh enrollments during April, 2021 which was 2.42 lakh during March, 2021. In addition to this, number of female subscribers who have come under the ambit of EPFO for the first time, has also increased to 1.90 lakh in April, 2021 from 1.84 lakh in March, 2021.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 45% of total subscribers addition during the month. In addition, industries involved in making plastic products, beedi, schools, banks and establishments related to iron & steel sectors have also registered above average growth in terms of net addition of subscribers during the of April, 2021 as compared to the previous month of March, 2021.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. Since April, 2018 EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards.