Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism invites feedback on the draft National Strategy and Roadmap for promotion of MICE Industry in India
Suggestions may be forwarded to the Ministry on or before 30th June, 2021
18 JUN 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
MICE is an acronym for Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions. MICE is one of the important segments of business tourism, which also overlaps with leisure tourism. It is one of the fast-growing segments and brings several advantages to the country. Despite having huge potential, India’s position is relatively low with just about 1% of global MICE business. On the other hand, India has a huge outbound MICE market and growing significantly.
Ministry of Tourism has recognized the immense potential of MICE and has been actively working on promotion and development of this niche area of tourism. The Ministry of Tourism had accordingly formulated a Draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Promotion of MICE Industry in India, which can be accessed from the following link also available on Ministry of Tourism’s website https://tourism.gov.in/ under “what’s new” section.
https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-06/Draft%20Strategy%20for%20MICE%20tourism%20June%2012.pdf

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत में एमआईसीई उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति और कार्य योजना के मसौदे पर प्रतिक्रिया आमंत्रित की
मंत्रालय को सुझाव 30 जून, 2021 तक या उससे पहले भेजे जा सकते हैं
18 JUN 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
एमआईसीई बैठक, प्रोत्साहन, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनियों के लिए एक संक्षिप्त शब्द है। एमआईसीई व्यावसायिक पर्यटन के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में से एक है, जो अवकाश पर्यटन के साथ आपस में मेल खाता है। यह तेजी से बढ़ते क्षेत्रों में से एक है और इससे देश को कई फायदे हैं। विशाल क्षमता होने के बावजूद, वैश्विक एमआईसीई कारोबार के लगभग 1 प्रतिशत के साथ भारत अपेक्षाकृत निचले स्थान पर मौजूद है। दूसरी ओर, भारत के पास एक बड़ा निर्गामी एमआईसीई बाजार है और यह महत्वपूर्ण रूप से वृद्धि कर रहा है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने एमआईसीई की अपार क्षमता को पहचाना है और पर्यटन के इस विशिष्ट क्षेत्र के प्रचार और विकास पर सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने इसके अनुसार भारत में एमआईसीई उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मसौदा राष्ट्रीय रणनीति और कार्य योजना तैयार की थी, जिसे पर्यटन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://tourism.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध निम्नलिखित लिंक से "नया क्या है" अनुभाग के तहत पहुँचा जा सकता है।"
https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-06/Draft%20Strategy%20for%20MICE%20tourism%20June%2012.pdf