Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism invites feedback on the draft National Strategy and Roadmap for promotion of MICE Industry in India
Suggestions may be forwarded to the Ministry on or before 30th June, 2021
18 JUN 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
MICE is an acronym for Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions. MICE is one of the important segments of business tourism, which also overlaps with leisure tourism. It is one of the fast-growing segments and brings several advantages to the country. Despite having huge potential, India’s position is relatively low with just about 1% of global MICE business. On the other hand, India has a huge outbound MICE market and growing significantly.
Ministry of Tourism has recognized the immense potential of MICE and has been actively working on promotion and development of this niche area of tourism. The Ministry of Tourism had accordingly formulated a Draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Promotion of MICE Industry in India, which can be accessed from the following link also available on Ministry of Tourism’s website https://tourism.gov.in/ under “what’s new” section.
https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-06/Draft%20Strategy%20for%20MICE%20tourism%20June%2012.pdf

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ভারতের মাইস শিল্পের প্রচারের জন্য কলাকৌশল এবং রোডম্যাপ তৈরির বিষয়ে মতামত গ্রহণের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে
18 JUN 2021 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২১
মাইস হচ্ছে অন্য শব্দের আদ্যক্ষর দ্বারা গঠিত শব্দ যার পুরো অর্থ করলে হয়, মিটিংস, ইন্সেন্টিভস, কনফারেন্সেস এন্ড এক্সিবিশনস। মাইস ব্যাবসায়িক পর্যটনগুলির একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্র। এটি দ্রুত বেড়ে ওঠা বিভাগ গুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম যা দেশে বেশ কিছু সুবিধা নিয়ে আসে। বিশাল সম্ভাবনা থাকা সত্ত্বেও বিশ্বব্যাপী এই ব্যবসায় ভারতের অবস্থান তুলনামূলকভাবে অনেক কম। মাত্র এক শতাংশ। অন্যদিকে, ভারতের কাছে বৈদেশিক ক্ষেত্রে মাইসের একটা বিশাল বাজার রয়েছে।
পর্যটনের প্রসারে মাইস' সেগমেন্টের উন্নয়নের জন্য সরকার বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ভারতের মাইস শিল্পের প্রচারের জন্য কলাকৌশল এবং রোডম্যাপ তৈরির বিষয়ে মতামত গ্রহণের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে। আগামী ৩০ জুনের মধ্যে মতামত জানাতে হবে। এটি পাঠাতে হবে নিম্নোক্ত ইমেইল এড্রেসে-