सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 और केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 से संबंधित दस्तावेजों की वैधता 30 सितंबर, 2021 तक बढ़ाई
17 JUN 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
एक-दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखने को ध्यान में रखते हुए, नागरिकों को परिवहन संबंधी सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने में मदद करने के लिए, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 और केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 से संबंधित दस्तावेजों की वैधता को 30 सितंबर, 2021 तक बढ़ा दिया है।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने इस संबंध में 30 मार्च, 2020, 9 जून, 2020, 24 अगस्त, 2020, 27 दिसंबर, 2020 और 26 मार्च, 2021 को एडवाइजरी जारी की थी।
यह सलाह दी गई कि फिटनेस, परमिट (सभी प्रकार), लाइसेंस, पंजीकरण या किसी अन्य संबंधित दस्तावेज की वैधता को 30 जून, 2021 तक वैध माना जाए।
इसमें वे सभी दस्तावेज शामिल हैं जिनकी वैधता 1 फरवरी, 2020 से समाप्त हो गई है या 30 सितंबर, 2021 तक समाप्त हो जाएगी। प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे ऐसे दस्तावेजों को 30 सितंबर, 2021 तक वैध मानें।
इससे नागरिकों को एक-दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखने में परिवहन संबंधी सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Extends Validity of Documents Related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till 30th September, 2021
17 JUN 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to help citizens in availing transport related services while maintaining social distancing, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has further extended validity of documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till 30th September, 2021.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had issued advisories dated 30th March, 2020, 9th June, 2020, 24th August, 2020, 27th December, 2020 and 26th March, 2021 regarding the same.
It was advised that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) might be treated to be valid till 30th June, 2021.
This covers all documents whose validity has expired since 1st Feb, 2020 or would expire by 30th Sept 2021. Enforcement authorities are advised to treat such documents valid till 30th of Sept 2021.
This will help out citizens in availing transport related services, while maintaining social distancing.