Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Extends Validity of Documents Related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till 30th September, 2021
17 JUN 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to help citizens in availing transport related services while maintaining social distancing, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has further extended validity of documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till 30th September, 2021.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had issued advisories dated 30th March, 2020, 9th June, 2020, 24th August, 2020, 27th December, 2020 and 26th March, 2021 regarding the same.
It was advised that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) might be treated to be valid till 30th June, 2021.
This covers all documents whose validity has expired since 1st Feb, 2020 or would expire by 30th Sept 2021. Enforcement authorities are advised to treat such documents valid till 30th of Sept 2021.
This will help out citizens in availing transport related services, while maintaining social distancing.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மோட்டார் வாகன சட்ட ஆவணங்களின் செல்லுபடி காலம் செப்டம்பர் 30-ம் தேதி வரை நீட்டிப்பு
17 JUN 2021 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
சமூக இடைவெளியை பராமரிப்பதில் மக்களுக்கு உதவும் முயற்சியாக, மோட்டார் வாகன சட்ட ஆவணங்களின் செல்லுபடியாகும் காலத்தை, 2021 செப்டம்பர் 30ம் தேதி வரை மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் நீட்டித்துள்ளது.
இதே போன்ற அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் 2020 மார்ச் 30, ஜூன் 9, ஆகஸ்ட் 24, டிசம்பர் 27, 2021 மார்ச் 26 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
அனைத்து வகை அனுமதி, உரிமம், பதிவு அல்லது மோட்டார் வாகன சட்டம் தொடர்பான இதர ஆவணங்கள் 2021 ஜூன் 30ம் தேதி வரை செல்லுபடியாகும் என ஏற்கனவே அறிவிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.
கடந்த 2020 பிப்ரவரி 1ஆம் தேதி முதல் 2021 செப்டம்பர் 30ம் தேதி வரை காலாவதியாகும் அனைத்து ஆவணங்களையும், 2021 செப்டம்பர் 30ம் வரை செல்லுபடியாகும் ஆவணங்களாக கருதும்படி அமலாக்க அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது மக்கள், சமூக இடைவெளியை பின்பற்றி போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பான சேவைகளை பெற உதவும்.