Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Extends Validity of Documents Related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till 30th September, 2021
17 JUN 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to help citizens in availing transport related services while maintaining social distancing, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has further extended validity of documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till 30th September, 2021.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had issued advisories dated 30th March, 2020, 9th June, 2020, 24th August, 2020, 27th December, 2020 and 26th March, 2021 regarding the same.
It was advised that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) might be treated to be valid till 30th June, 2021.
This covers all documents whose validity has expired since 1st Feb, 2020 or would expire by 30th Sept 2021. Enforcement authorities are advised to treat such documents valid till 30th of Sept 2021.
This will help out citizens in availing transport related services, while maintaining social distancing.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
1988 ലെ മോട്ടോർ വാഹന നിയമം, കേന്ദ്ര മോട്ടോർ വാഹന ചട്ടം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട രേഖകളുടെ സാധുത 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 വരെ നീട്ടി
17 JUN 2021 6:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സാമൂഹ്യ അകലം പാലിക്കുന്നതിനിടയിൽ ഗതാഗത സംബന്ധിയായ സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് ജനങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി, കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രാലയം 1988 ലെ മോട്ടോർ വാഹന നിയമം, കേന്ദ്ര മോട്ടോർ വാഹന ചട്ടം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട രേഖകളുടെ സാധുത 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 വരെ നീട്ടി.
എല്ലാത്തരം ഫിറ്റ്നസ്, പെർമിറ്റുകൾ , ലൈസൻസ്, രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ മറ്റേതെങ്കിലും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട രേഖകളുടെ സാധുതയാണ് നീട്ടിയിട്ടുള്ളത്.
2020 ഫെബ്രുവരി 1 മുതൽ കാലഹരണപ്പെട്ടതോ , 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 നകം കാലഹരണപ്പെടുന്നതോ ആയ എല്ലാ രേഖകളും ഇത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും. 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 വരെ സാധുതയുള്ള അത്തരം രേഖകൾ പരിഗണിക്കാൻ എൻഫോഴ്‌സ്‌മെന്റ് അധികൃതരോട് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്
സാമൂഹ്യ അകലം പാലിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ഗതാഗത സംബന്ധിയായ സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് പൗരന്മാരെ സഹായിക്കും.