Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Extends Validity of Documents Related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till 30th September, 2021
17 JUN 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to help citizens in availing transport related services while maintaining social distancing, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has further extended validity of documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till 30th September, 2021.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had issued advisories dated 30th March, 2020, 9th June, 2020, 24th August, 2020, 27th December, 2020 and 26th March, 2021 regarding the same.
It was advised that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) might be treated to be valid till 30th June, 2021.
This covers all documents whose validity has expired since 1st Feb, 2020 or would expire by 30th Sept 2021. Enforcement authorities are advised to treat such documents valid till 30th of Sept 2021.
This will help out citizens in availing transport related services, while maintaining social distancing.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੜਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਐਕਟ, 1988 ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਿਯਮ, 1989 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ
17 JUN 2021 6:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੜਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਐਕਟ, 1988 ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਿਯਮ, 1989 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ,2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੜਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020, 9 ਜੂਨ, 2020, 24 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020, 27 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਅਤੇ 26 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ, ਪਰਮਿਟ (ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ), ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ, ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ 30 ਜੂਨ , 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵੈਧ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਏ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ 1 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵੈਧ ਮੰਨੇ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।