எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர் கே சிங் தலைமையில் உயர்நிலை ஆய்வுக்கூட்டம்
17 JUN 2021 9:18AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எரிசக்தி, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனி பொறுப்பு), திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு இணை அமைச்சருமான திரு ஆர் கே சிங், பல்வேறு எரிசக்தி சேமிப்புத் திட்டங்களின் வளர்ச்சி குறித்தும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற செயல்பாடுகளுக்கான தயார்நிலை குறித்தும் இன்று நடைபெற்ற உயர்நிலை ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்குக் காணொலி வாயிலாகத் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
கரியமில வாயுவின் வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைக்கும் நோக்கத்தோடு எரிசக்தி சேமிப்புத் துறையில் நாடு முழுவதும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி விவாதிப்பதற்காக இந்த உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
போக்குவரத்து, குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி ஆலைகள் உள்ளிட்ட வெளியீடுகள் அதிகம் உள்ள துறைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு அமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்டார். நாடுமுழுவதும் தொடர்ச்சியான எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ரோஷனீ என்ற இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் அவர் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்.
எரிசக்தி வீணாவதை குறைப்பதற்குத் தேவையான முறையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் போன்ற துறைகளில், குறைந்த அளவுள்ள கரியமில தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துமாறும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மின்சார இயக்கத்திறனை மேலும் தீவிரமாக முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அனைத்து துறைகளுக்கும் உத்தரவிட்டார்.
அனைத்து எரிசக்தி சேமிப்புத் திட்டங்களை சிறப்பாக அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக, எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாக இயங்கும் எரிசக்தி சிக்கனத்துக்கான அலுவலகத்தில் அமைப்புசார் முறைகள் வலுப்படுத்தப்படும் என்றார் அவர். எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக மாநில முகமைகளும் வலிமைபடுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டும். கீழ்க்காணும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்:
• படிப்படியான மின்மயமாக்கல்: சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் உள்ள துறைகளை கண்டறிவதற்கான விரிவான செயல்திட்டத்தை வடிவமைத்தல்.
• பசுமை வழி மின்சாரம்: புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஏற்கனவே ஊக்கப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
• எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு மற்றும் குறைந்த அளவிலான கரியமில தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் சார்ந்த திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்களின் உறுப்பினர்கள் அடங்கிய குழு அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
• எரிசக்தி சிக்கனத்துக்கான அலுவலகம் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களின் நிர்வாகக் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727776

Ministry of Power
Shri R K Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power reviews progress of energy transition and energy efficiency measures in the context of Climate Change
Committee/ Group to be set up having members from all relevant Ministries for implementation of roadmap on energy efficiency and low carbon technologies : Shri R. K Singh
Ministries to keep focus on sectors with highest emissions intensity and ensure that wastage of energy is minimized. : Shri R. K. Singh
Deployment of low carbon technologies need to be taken up on a massive scale, especially in MSMEs; Electric Mobility should be more aggressively pushed : Shri R K Singh
17 JUN 2021 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, Minister of State ( Independent Charge) for Power , New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State Skill Development and Entrepreneurship chaired a high level meeting to review the progress of various energy efficiency programmes and the preparedness for Climate Change Actions in the country through video conferencing yesterday .
The purpose of this high level meeting was to discuss activities in the field of energy efficiency across all the sectors of the economy with the objective of reducing CO2 emissions.
Shri Singh directed to keep focus on sectors with highest emissions intensity such as Transport, MSMEs and Power plants. He discussed the activities defined under the Mission document – ROSHANEE – which has been developed for implementing a series of Energy Conservation schemes across the country.
He advised the Ministries to take appropriate measures on the demand side initiatives to ensure that the wastage of energy is minimized and said that the deployment of low carbon technologies need to be taken up on a massive scale, especially in the MSMEs, where it is highly essential. He instructed all the departments that Electric Mobility also should be more aggressively pushed.
Shri R K Singh, stressed that for better implementation of all energy efficiency schemes, the institutional mechanism in Bureau of Energy Efficiency, CPSU under Ministry of Power would be strengthened. The State agencies will also need to be strengthened to scale up energy efficiency efforts. He further emphasized to take following actions:
· Progressive Electrification of economy: Detailed action plan to be developed to identify potential areas;
• Greening of Electricity – a concerted push for Renewables is already underway.
• A Committee/ Group to be setup having members from all relevant Ministries for implementation of the Roadmap on Energy Efficiency and low carbon technologies;
• Strengthening of organizational structure of Bureau of Energy Efficiency and in the states.
The High-Level meeting had senior officials from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Department of Expenditure, Department of Heavy Industry, NITI Aayog, CEA, BEE, NTPC, PFC, REC, EESL, IREDA and SECI.
Secretary Ministry of Power , Shri Alok Kumar highlighted that cooling sector , cold storage and cooking are key areas to focus on for successfully achieving our targets for CO2 emission reduction. He also discussed possibilities of exploring shift of Goods movement from Road Transport to Railways. It was highlighted by Secretary , Power that Power Finance Corporation, a CPSU under the Ministry, would be the nodal agency for facilitating Energy Efficiency Financing and act as a knowledge -based champion organization for various financing programs. Financing for MSMEs remains a key challenge.
Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency gave a presentation on Climate Change and India’s NDC Commitments and the actions envisaged under the Mission ROSHANEE. Bureau of Energy Efficiency has developed two programs namely ROSHANEE and UNNATEE laying down the Sector wise action plan for the period 2021-2030. Mission ROSHANEE envisages various activities in the field of energy efficiency across all the sectors of the economy with the objective of reducing CO2 emissions by more than 550 million tonnes in the country by 2030 whereas UNNATEE is a working document, having short term and long-term action plans for lowering energy intensity.