Ministry of Power
Shri R K Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power reviews progress of energy transition and energy efficiency measures in the context of Climate Change
Committee/ Group to be set up having members from all relevant Ministries for implementation of roadmap on energy efficiency and low carbon technologies : Shri R. K Singh
Ministries to keep focus on sectors with highest emissions intensity and ensure that wastage of energy is minimized. : Shri R. K. Singh
Deployment of low carbon technologies need to be taken up on a massive scale, especially in MSMEs; Electric Mobility should be more aggressively pushed : Shri R K Singh
17 JUN 2021 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, Minister of State ( Independent Charge) for Power , New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State Skill Development and Entrepreneurship chaired a high level meeting to review the progress of various energy efficiency programmes and the preparedness for Climate Change Actions in the country through video conferencing yesterday .
The purpose of this high level meeting was to discuss activities in the field of energy efficiency across all the sectors of the economy with the objective of reducing CO2 emissions.
Shri Singh directed to keep focus on sectors with highest emissions intensity such as Transport, MSMEs and Power plants. He discussed the activities defined under the Mission document – ROSHANEE – which has been developed for implementing a series of Energy Conservation schemes across the country.
He advised the Ministries to take appropriate measures on the demand side initiatives to ensure that the wastage of energy is minimized and said that the deployment of low carbon technologies need to be taken up on a massive scale, especially in the MSMEs, where it is highly essential. He instructed all the departments that Electric Mobility also should be more aggressively pushed.
Shri R K Singh, stressed that for better implementation of all energy efficiency schemes, the institutional mechanism in Bureau of Energy Efficiency, CPSU under Ministry of Power would be strengthened. The State agencies will also need to be strengthened to scale up energy efficiency efforts. He further emphasized to take following actions:
· Progressive Electrification of economy: Detailed action plan to be developed to identify potential areas;
• Greening of Electricity – a concerted push for Renewables is already underway.
• A Committee/ Group to be setup having members from all relevant Ministries for implementation of the Roadmap on Energy Efficiency and low carbon technologies;
• Strengthening of organizational structure of Bureau of Energy Efficiency and in the states.
The High-Level meeting had senior officials from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Department of Expenditure, Department of Heavy Industry, NITI Aayog, CEA, BEE, NTPC, PFC, REC, EESL, IREDA and SECI.
Secretary Ministry of Power , Shri Alok Kumar highlighted that cooling sector , cold storage and cooking are key areas to focus on for successfully achieving our targets for CO2 emission reduction. He also discussed possibilities of exploring shift of Goods movement from Road Transport to Railways. It was highlighted by Secretary , Power that Power Finance Corporation, a CPSU under the Ministry, would be the nodal agency for facilitating Energy Efficiency Financing and act as a knowledge -based champion organization for various financing programs. Financing for MSMEs remains a key challenge.
Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency gave a presentation on Climate Change and India’s NDC Commitments and the actions envisaged under the Mission ROSHANEE. Bureau of Energy Efficiency has developed two programs namely ROSHANEE and UNNATEE laying down the Sector wise action plan for the period 2021-2030. Mission ROSHANEE envisages various activities in the field of energy efficiency across all the sectors of the economy with the objective of reducing CO2 emissions by more than 550 million tonnes in the country by 2030 whereas UNNATEE is a working document, having short term and long-term action plans for lowering energy intensity.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے وزیرمملکت آزادانہ چارج آر کے سنگھ نے آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے تناظر میں توانائی (بجلی)کے تغیر اور توانائی(بجلی) کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
توانائی کی اثر انگیزی اور کم کاربن ٹیکنالوجیوں سے متعلق روڈ میپ کے نفاذ کے لئے تمام موجودہ وزارتوں کے ممبروں پر مشتمل کمیٹی، گروپ قائم کیا جائے گا:آر کے سنگھ
وزارتیں سب سے زیادہ اخراج کی شدت والے سیکٹروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ توانائی کو ضائع ہونے سے بچایاجائے:آر کے سنگھ
کم کاربن ٹیکنالوجیوں کی تعیناتی کو بڑے پیمانے پر لئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے خاص کر ایم ایس ایم ای کے سیکٹر میں الیکٹرانک موبیلٹی کو زیادہ تیزی سے آگے بڑھایاجانا چاہئے:آر کے سنگھ
17 JUN 2021 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17/جو ن ۔ بجلی ،نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیرمملکت آزادانہ چارج اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ وصنعت کاری کے وزیرمملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کل ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ملک میں آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی کارروائیوں کی تیاریوں اور مختلف توانائی کی اثر انگیزی کے پروگراموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
اس اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کامقصد سی او 2 اخراج کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے ساتھ معیشت کے تمام سیکٹروں میں توانائی اثر انگیزی کے شعبوں میں سرگرمیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرناتھا۔
جناب سنگھ نے ہدایت دی کہ ٹرانسپورٹ، ایم ایس ایم ای اور پاور پلانٹس جیسے سب سے زیادہ اخراج کی شدت والے سیکٹروں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے۔ انہوں نے مشن ڈاکومنٹ روشنی کے تحت تشریح کی گئی۔ سرگرمیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جو ملک بھر میں توانائی کے تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لئے تیار کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے وزارتوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مانگ کی پہل پر مناسب اقدامات کریں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے کہ توانائی کو ضائع ہونے سے کم سے کم بچایاجاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگ کاربن ٹیکنالوجیوں کی تعیناتی کو خصوصا ایم ایس ایم کی شعبوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر لئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔جہاں یہ سب سے زیادہ لازمی ہے۔ انہوں نے سبھی محکموں کو ہدایت دی کہ الیکٹرک موبیلٹی کو بھی زیادہ تیزی سے آگے بڑھایا جاناچاہئے۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ کے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ تمام توانائی اثر انگیزی والی اسکیموں کے بہتر نفاذ کے لئے بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت توانائی کی اثر انگیزی کے بیورو میں ادارہ جاتی میکانزم، سی پی ایس یو کو مستحکم کرے گی۔ ریاستی ایجنسیوں کو توانائی کی اثر انگیزی کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے مستحکم کیاجائے گا۔ انہوں نے حسب ذیل کارروائیاں کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
معیشت کی بہتر الیکٹرک فیکیشن صلاحیت والے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لئے تفصیلی ایکشن پلانٹ کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
گریننگ آف الیکٹرک سٹی۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کو آگے بڑھانے کا کام پہلے ہی جاری ہے۔
توانائی کی اثر انگیزی اور کم کاربن والی ٹیکنالوجیوں سے متعلق روڈ میپ کے نفاذ کے لئے تمام موجودہ وزارتوں کے ممبروں پر مشتمل ایک کمیٹی/ گروپ قائم کیاجائے گا۔
ریاستوں میں بیورو آف انرجی اثر انگیزی کے ادارہ جاتی کو مستحکم کرنا۔
اعلی سطحی میٹنگ میں بجلی کی وزارت، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، مکانات اور شہری کی امور کی وزارت، وزارت خارجہ کی وزارت، کوئلے کی وزارت، سڑک اور ٹرانسپورٹ شاہراہوں کی وزارت، اخراجات کا محکمہ، بھاری صنعتوں کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران کے علاوہ نیتی آیوگ سی ای اے، بی ای ای، این ٹی بی سی، پی ایف سی، آر ای سی، ای ای ایس ایل، آئی آر ای ڈی ایل اور ایس سی آئی کے افسران موجود تھے۔
بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کوئلنگ سیکٹر، کولڈ اسٹوریج اور کوکنگ ایسے اہم شعبے ہیں، جن پر سی او 2 اخراج کو کم کرنے کے اپنے اہداف کے کامیاب حصول کے لئے توجہ مرکوز کی جاسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے سڑک ٹرانسپور سے لے کر ریلوے تک سامان کی نقل وحمل کی شفٹ کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے امکانات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بجلی کے سکریٹری کی طرف سے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ پاور فائنانس کارپوریشن توانائی کی اثر انگیزی کو مالیہ فراہم کرنے کی سہولت کے لئے ایک نوڈل ایجنسی ہوگی اور مختلف مالیاتی پروگراموں کے لئے اہم تنظیم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
توانائی کی اثر انگیزی کے بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق ایک پریزیٹینشن پیش کیا۔ توانائی کی اثر انگیزی کے بیورو دو پروگرام تیار کئے ہے۔ جن میں ایک آر او ایس ایچ اے این ای ای، یو این این اے ٹی ای ای ہے۔ مشن آر او ایس ایچ اے اے این ای میں معیشت کے تمام سیکٹروں میں توانائی کی اثر انگیزی کے شعبے میں مختلف سرگرمیوں کو واضح کیاگیا ہے جس کا مقصد 2030 تک ملک میں 550 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ سی او 2 اخراج کو کم کرنا ہے۔جبکہ یو این اے ٹی ای ای ایسا ورکنگ ڈیکومنٹس ہے جس میں توانائی کی شدت کو کم کرنے کے لئے قلیل المدتی اور طویل المدتی ایکشن پلان شامل ہیں۔