वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय नए आयकर पोर्टल से संबंधित मुद्दों पर 22 जून 2021 को इन्फोसिस के साथ बैठक करेगा
15 JUN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी 22 जून 2021 को सुबह 11:00 बजे से दोपहर 01:00 बजे के बीच इन्फोसिस (वेंडर और उनकी टीम) के साथ हाल ही में लॉन्च किए गए ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल में आई गड़बड़ियों/मुद्दों पर परस्पर संवादात्मक बैठक करेंगे। आईसीएआई के सदस्य, आडिटर्स, सलाहकार और करदाता सहित अन्य हितधारक भी इस बातचीत का हिस्सा होंगे। नए पोर्टल में कई तकनीकी गड़बड़ियां/मुद्दे सामने आए हैं, जिससे करदाताओं को असुविधा हो रही है। पोर्टल में आने वाली समस्याओं/कठिनाइयों पर हितधारकों से लिखित अभ्यावेदन भी आमंत्रित किए गए हैं। इन्फोसिस टीम के प्रतिनिधि सवालों के जवाब देने, मुद्दों को स्पष्ट करने और पोर्टल के कामकाज पर इनपुट प्राप्त करने, गड़बड़ियों को दूर करने और करदाताओं के सामने आने वाली मुश्किलों को सुलझाने के लिए मौजूद रहेंगे।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry to hold meeting on 22nd June, 2021 with Infosys on issues in new Income Tax Portal
15 JUN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officials of the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, will hold an interactive meeting on the 22nd of June, 2021, between 11:00 AM to 01:00 PM with Infosys (the vendor and its team) on issues/glitches in the recently launched e-filing portal of the Income Tax Department. Other stakeholders including members from ICAI, auditors, consultants and taxpayers will also be a part of the interaction. The new portal has been fraught with several technical glitches/issues leading to taxpayer inconvenience. Written representations on the problems/difficulties faced in the portal have also been invited from the stakeholders. Representatives from Infosys team will be present to answer queries, clarify issues and receive inputs on the working of the portal, to remove glitches and sort out issues faced by the taxpayers.