ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
ভারত সরকারের জাতীয় কৃষি সমবায় বিপণন ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড, ন্যাফেড স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবন যাপন করতে সুরক্ষিত রাইস ব্র্যান অয়েল তৈরি করেছে
15 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ জুন, ২০২১
ভারত সরকারের খাদ্য ও গণবণ্টন বিভাগের সচিব সুধাংশু পান্ডে আজ ই-লঞ্চিং এর মাধ্যমে জাতীয় কৃষি সমবায় বিপণন ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড, ন্যাফেড-এর তৈরি স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবন যাপন করতে সুরক্ষিত রাইস ব্র্যান অয়েল'এর আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী পান্ডে বলেন, ন্যাফেড-এর এই উদ্যোগ ভবিষ্যতে দেশে ভোজ্যতেলের আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমবে। তিনি বলেন, এই ধরনের প্রচেষ্টা ভারতীয় ভোজ্যতেল প্রস্তুতকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করবে। ফলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত উদ্যোগকে আরও গতিশীল করবে। এই রাইস ব্র্যান তেল বাজারজাত করবে জাতীয় কৃষি সমবায় বিপণন ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড।
আজকের এই ই-লঞ্চিং অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন, ফুড সেফটি অ্যান্ড স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া'র মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অরুণ সিংহল, ন্যাফেড-এর ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী সঞ্জীব কুমার চাড্ডা, ভারতের খাদ্য নিগমের চেয়ারম্যান ও ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী অতীশ চন্দ্র।
ভারতের খাদ্য নিগমের চেয়ারম্যান ও ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর জানান যে, তাঁদের সঙ্গে ন্যাফেড- এর উৎপাদন ও বিপণন নিয়ে ইতিমধ্যে একটি চুক্তি সম্পাদিত হয়েছে।
ন্যাফেড-এর ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর জানান, রাইস ব্র্যান অয়েল শরীরের ক্ষেত্রে নানান উপকার করে। কোলেস্টেরল নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখে। এরমধ্যে অধিক পরিমাণে ভিটামিন ই থাকায় ক্যান্সারের ঝুঁকি কমাতে সাহায্য করে। এই ধরনের ভোজ্য তেলের ব্যবহারকে আমেরিকান হার্ট অ্যাসোসিয়েশন এবং বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে। ন্যাফেড-এর তৈরি রাইস ব্র্যান অয়েলে অতিরিক্ত পুষ্টি ও ভিটামিন রয়েছে। এই তেল ন্যাফেড-এর বিপণন কেন্দ্র ছাড়াও অনলাইন প্লাটফর্ম থেকে সংগ্রহ করা যাবে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government of India's NAFED launches Fortified Rice Bran Oil to Boost Healthy Living
Move to help reduce the country's consumption dependence on imported edible oil in future: Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey
This will provide opportunities for Indian edible oil manufacturers further, and also will give an impetus to the Prime Minister's Aatmnirbhar Bharat initiative: Shri Sudhanshu Pandey
15 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution today E-launched “Nafed Fortified Rice Bran Oil”. On the occasion, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey said that this initiative by Nafed will significantly reduce the country's consumption dependence on imported edible oil in future. He also said that this will provide opportunities for Indian edible oil manufacturers further, and also will give an impetus to the Prime Minister's Aatmnirbhar Bharat initiative. This Rice bran oil will be marketed by Nafed (National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd).
Shri Arun Singhal, Chief Executive Officer, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chaddha, Managing Director, Nafed and Shri Atish Chandra, Chairman & Managing Director, Food Corporation of India (FCI) also present on the E-launch.
On this occasion, CMD, FCI informed that recently a MoU has been signed between Nafed and FCI for the production and marketing of fortified rice kernel.
Regarding this initiative, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chaddha, Managing Director, Nafed said that this initiative will provide easy access to Nafed branded high quality rice bran oil, which will also give a boost to the indigenous oil manufacturing industry.
It may be noted that Rice Bran oil has multiple health benefits, including lowering cholesterol level due to its low trans-fat content and high mono unsaturated and poly unsaturated fat contents. It also acts as a booster and reduces the risk of cancer due to the high amount of Vitamin E it contains. This oil is recommended by The American Heart Association and the World Health Organization (WHO) as one of the best substitutes for other edible oils. Rice Bran oil from Nafed will be fortified and it will be ensured that it will contain additional nutrients and vitamins. According to the FSSAI, fortified oil can help a person fulfil 25-30% of the recommended dietary intake for vitamins A and D. Nafed Fortified Rice Bran Oil will be available at all Nafed Stores and also on various online platforms.