Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government of India's NAFED launches Fortified Rice Bran Oil to Boost Healthy Living
Move to help reduce the country's consumption dependence on imported edible oil in future: Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey
This will provide opportunities for Indian edible oil manufacturers further, and also will give an impetus to the Prime Minister's Aatmnirbhar Bharat initiative: Shri Sudhanshu Pandey
15 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution today E-launched “Nafed Fortified Rice Bran Oil”. On the occasion, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey said that this initiative by Nafed will significantly reduce the country's consumption dependence on imported edible oil in future. He also said that this will provide opportunities for Indian edible oil manufacturers further, and also will give an impetus to the Prime Minister's Aatmnirbhar Bharat initiative. This Rice bran oil will be marketed by Nafed (National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd).
Shri Arun Singhal, Chief Executive Officer, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chaddha, Managing Director, Nafed and Shri Atish Chandra, Chairman & Managing Director, Food Corporation of India (FCI) also present on the E-launch.
On this occasion, CMD, FCI informed that recently a MoU has been signed between Nafed and FCI for the production and marketing of fortified rice kernel.
Regarding this initiative, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Chaddha, Managing Director, Nafed said that this initiative will provide easy access to Nafed branded high quality rice bran oil, which will also give a boost to the indigenous oil manufacturing industry.
It may be noted that Rice Bran oil has multiple health benefits, including lowering cholesterol level due to its low trans-fat content and high mono unsaturated and poly unsaturated fat contents. It also acts as a booster and reduces the risk of cancer due to the high amount of Vitamin E it contains. This oil is recommended by The American Heart Association and the World Health Organization (WHO) as one of the best substitutes for other edible oils. Rice Bran oil from Nafed will be fortified and it will be ensured that it will contain additional nutrients and vitamins. According to the FSSAI, fortified oil can help a person fulfil 25-30% of the recommended dietary intake for vitamins A and D. Nafed Fortified Rice Bran Oil will be available at all Nafed Stores and also on various online platforms.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के नेफेड ने स्वस्थ जीवन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फोर्टिफाइड ब्रैन राइस तेल लॉन्च किया
यह कदम भविष्य में आयातित खाद्य तेल पर देश की खपत निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए है: सचिव, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, श्री सुधांशु पांडेय
इससे भारतीय खाद्य तेल निर्माताओं को और अधिक अवसर मिलेंगे और प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल को भी बल मिलेगा: श्री सुधांशु पांडेय
15 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं जन वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडेय ने आज नेफेड के फोर्टिफाइड ब्रैन राइस तेल (पुष्टिकारक चावल की भूसी का तेल) का ई-लॉन्च किया। इस अवसर पर श्री सुधांशु पांडेय ने कहा कि नेफेड की इस पहल से भविष्य में आयातित खाद्य तेल पर देश की खपत निर्भरता काफी कम हो जाएगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इससे भारतीय खाद्य तेल निर्माताओं को और अधिक अवसर मिलेंगे तथा प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल को भी बल मिलेगा। इस राइस ब्रैन आयल का विपणन नेफेड (राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ लिमिटेड) द्वारा किया जाएगा।
ई-लॉन्च अवसर पर भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अरुण सिंघल, नेफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजीव कुमार चड्ढा और भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री आतिश चंद्रा भी उपस्थित थे।
इस मौके पर भारतीय खाद्य निगम के सीएमडी ने बताया कि हाल ही में नेफेड और एफसीआई के बीच फोर्टिफाइड राइस गिरी के उत्पादन और विपणन के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
नेफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजीव कुमार चड्ढा ने इस पहल के बारे में कहा कि इस पहल से नेफेड के ब्रांडेड उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले राइस ब्रैन तेल तक आसानी से पहुंच होगी, जिससे स्वदेशी तेल निर्माण उद्योग को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि राइस ब्रैन तेल के कई स्वास्थ्य लाभ हैं, जिनमें इसके कम ट्रांस-फैट सामग्री और उच्च मोनो असंतृप्त और पॉली असंतृप्त वसा सामग्री के कारण कोलेस्ट्रॉल के स्तर को कम करना शामिल है। यह बूस्टर (वर्धक) का काम भी करता है और इसमें शामिल विटामिन ई की अधिक मात्रा के कारण कैंसर के खतरे को कम करता है। इस तेल की सिफारिश अमेरिकन हार्ट एसोसिएशन और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) द्वारा अन्य खाद्य तेलों के लिए सबसे अच्छे विकल्प में से एक के रूप में की जाती है। नेफेड के राइस ब्रैन आयल को पुष्टिकारक बनाया जाएगा और यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि इसमें अतिरिक्त पौष्टिक तत्व और विटामिन शामिल होंगे। एफएसएसएआई के अनुसार फोर्टिफाइड तेल एक व्यक्ति को विटामिन ए और डी के लिए अनुशंसित आहार सेवन का 25-30 प्रतिशत पूरा करने में मदद कर सकता है। नेफेड का फोर्टिफाइड राइस ब्रैन तेल सभी नेफेड स्टोर्स पर और विभिन्न ऑनलाइन प्लेटफार्मों पर भी उपलब्ध होगा।