Ministry of Railways
Spectrum allocation to Indian Railways and provision of more modern signalling solutions to boost all round safety in Railway operations
More available signal bandwidth to help eliminate train collision due to human error and enhance speed potential; Train Collision Avoidance System approved for 37300 RKm covering important routes in 1st phase
Indian Railways gets a boost with Electronic Interlocking (EI) at 2221 Railway Stations so far
Further, 1550 ELs are planned to be provided in next 3 years
Capacity to run more trains on existing gets a boost on High Density Routes; Automatic Block Signaling provided on 3447 Route km
Automatic Signalling planned on around 15000 Rkm of high density and freight intensive routes in Mission Mode
To enhance the safety at Level Crossings; Indian Railways provides interlocking with Signals at 11705 Level Crossing Gates
Government has approved allotment of 5 MHz Spectrum in 700 MHz frequency band to Indian Railways for public safety and security services at stations and in trains
92% Route of the Indian Railway has been covered with OFC based system ; 62,205 RKms
For above Modernization of Signalling and Telecommunication, Indian Railways has envisaged investment of nearly Rs 55,000 Crore
15 JUN 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Signalling System enhances safety in train operations. Upgradation and replacement of equipments in use over Indian Railways is a continuous process and is undertaken based on its condition, operational needs and availability of resources.
In order to further improve safety in train operation and generate additional line capacity, modernisation of Signalling System has been taken in hand which includes -
1. Provision of Electronic Interlocking (EI) to increase Safety and Flexibility - Electronic Interlocking are being adopted on a large scale to derive benefits of digital technologies in train operation and to enhance safety. So far 2221 stations have been provided with Electronic Interlocking upto 30.04.2021 covering 34% of Indian Railways. A policy decision has also been taken to provide Electronic Interlocking (EI) in future. Further, 1550 EIs are planned to be provided in next 3 years. This will enhance safety and efficiency of train operations.
2. Automatic Block Signalling (ABS) to increase Line Capacity - In order to increase line capacity to run more trains on existing High Density Routes of Indian Railways, Automatic Block Signaling is a cost effective solution. As on 30.04.2021, Automatic Block Signaling has been provided on 3447 Route km. Indian Railways has planned roll out of automatic signalling on around 15000 Rkm of high density and freight intensive routes. The roll out is planned to be undertaken in Mission Mode. With implementation of automatic signalling, increase in capacity will accrue resulting in more train services becoming possible.
3. Safety at Level Crossing gates - Enhancing Safety at Level Crossing Gates has been a major area of concern. Safety gets enhanced by interlocking level crossings with Signals. As on 30.04.2021 Indian Railways have provided interlocking with Signals at 11705 Level Crossing Gates to enhance the safety at Level Crossings.
4. Automatic Train Protection (ATP) System as an aid to Loco Pilot to prevent human error - ATP systems are being used by advanced Railway systems in the world as an aid to the Loco Pilots. These systems prevent collisions due to any human error by Loco Pilot. In order to improve safety, a decision has now been taken to provide ATP systems on Indian Railways (IR) in a Mission Mode. So far IR was dependent on foreign technology for ATP systems. IR with Indian firms has now successfully developed indigenous cost effective technology for ATP – called Train Collision Avoidance System (TCAS). It has been decided to adopt TCAS as the National ATP of India under the ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’ Mission of Hon’ble PM. TCAS has been approved for 37300 RKm covering important routes in 1st phase. The roll out of TCAS will eliminate train collision due to human error and enhance speed potential of IR thereby reducing travel time.
It may be noted that giving a boost to ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ Mission, Government has approved allotment of 5 MHz Spectrum in 700 MHz frequency band to Indian Railways for public safety and security services at stations and in trains.
With this spectrum, Indian Railways has envisaged to provide Long Term Evolution (LTE) based Mobile Train Radio Communication on its route.
The estimated investment in the project is more than Rs. 25,000 Crore. The project will be completed in the next 5 years.
It brings a strategic shift in Railways’ operations and maintenance regime. It will help in improving the safety and increasing the line capacity to accommodate more trains using the existing infrastructure. The modern rail network will result in reduced transportation cost and higher efficiency. Also, it will attract multinational industries to set up manufacturing units to fulfill the ‘Make in India’ Mission and generate employment.
The purpose of the LTE for Indian Railways is to provide secure and reliable voice, video and data communication services for operational, safety and security applications of Railways. It will be used for :
• Deployment of Modern Cab based Signalling System with Automatic Train Protection which will increased safety & throughput in train operation. Also, help during fog.
• Mission Critical Voice Communication with seamless connectivity in train operations between Driver, Guard, Station Master, Train Traffic Controller & Maintenance staff.
• Monitoring Limited Video Surveillance (Live Feed) through CCTV cameras in Trains to enhance passenger security.
• For IoT based Asset monitoring specially the rolling stock.
• Passenger Information Systems (PIS) in trains & at stations.
In addition to LTE initiative, Other major initiatives in Railway Telecom are:
• Wi-Fi facility has been extended at 6002 stations and 101 balance feasible stations will be covered soon. Out of which 70% stations are of rural area.This facility is being used by passengers, local vendors, coolies, etc.
• To improve security CCTV System has been provided at 801 stations and balance are also planned.
• 92% Route of the Railway has been covered with OFC based system (62,205 RKms). This is being used for Railway’s internal communication and spare capacity is being commercially utilized by RCIL.
• Indian Railway is deploying e-filing system on a big way. To improve administrative works, e-office has been provided at 185 Units including all Divisions, Zones, CTIs & PUs. More than 1.35 Lakh users are using this and over 15.0 Lakh e-file are created till now. Existing physical files are being converted into digital files.
For above modernization of Signalling and Telecommunication, Indian Railways has envisaged investment of nearly Rs 55,000 Crore.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کو اسپیکٹرم مختص کرنے اور ریلوے آپریشن میں چوطرفہ تحفظ کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے مزید جدید سگنلنگ حل کا انتظام
انسانی غلطی کے سبب ٹرین تصادم کو ختم کرنے رفتار کی صلاحیت بڑھانے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے مزید سگنل بینڈ وِتھ کی دستیابی؛پہلے مرحلے میں اہم روٹوں کو کوور کرتے ہوئے 37300روٹ کلو میٹر ٹرین تصادم کو روکنے کے سسٹم کو منظوری دی گئی
ہندوستانی ریلوے کو اب تک 2221ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر الیکٹرونک اِنٹر لاکنگ (ای آئی)سے فروغ ملا ہے
اس کے علاوہ اگلے تین سال میں 1550 ایل ایل ایس مہیا کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے
زیادہ مصروف روٹوں پر موجودہ ٹرینوں کو چلانے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاوا ملا ہے، 3447روٹ کلومیٹر پر خودکار بلاک سگنلنگ مہیا کی گئی ہے
مشن موڈ میں تقریباً 15000روٹ کلو میٹر مصروف ترین اور مال ڈھلائی والے روٹوں پر خود کار سگنلنگ کی منصوبہ سازی کی گئی ہے
لیول کراسنگ پر تحفظ بڑھانے کے لئے؛ہندوستانی ریلوے 11705لیول کراسنگ پھاٹکوں پر سگنل کے ساتھ اِنٹر لاکنگ مہیا کرتی ہے
حکومت نے اسٹیشنوں اور ٹرینوں میں عوامی تحفظ اور تحفظاتی خدمات کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے کو 700میگاہارٹز فریکوئنسی بینڈ میں 5 میگاہارٹز اسپیکٹرم مختص کرنے کو منظوری دے دی ہے
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے 92 فیصد روٹوں کو او ایف سی پر مبنی نظام کے سا
15 JUN 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍جون2021:
سگنل نظام ٹرین آپریشن میں تحفظ میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے میں استعمال میں آنے والے آلات کی جدید کاری اور تبدیلی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور اس کی تبدیلی کا عمل آپریشن ضروریات اور وسائل کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
ٹرین آپریشن میں تحفظ کو مزید بہتر بنانے اور اضافی لائن صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لئے سگنلنگ سسٹم کی جدید کاری کو ہاتھ میں لیا گیا ہے، جس میں یہ چیزیں شامل ہیں-
1. تحفظ اور لچیلے پن کو بڑھانے کے لئے الیکٹرونک اِنٹر لاکنگ (ای آئی)کا التزام-ٹرین آپریشن میں ڈیجیٹل تکنیک کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے اور تحفظ بڑھانے کے لئے الیکٹرونک اِنٹر لاکنگ کو بڑے پیمانے پراپنا یا جارہا ہے۔ اب تک 30اپریل 2021ء تک 2221اسٹیشنوں پر الیکٹرونک اِنٹر لاکنگ کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے،جس میں ہندوستانی ریل کا 34فیصد حصہ شامل ہے۔ مستقبل میں الیکٹرونک اِنٹر لاکنگ (ای آئی)مہیا کرنے کے لئے بھی پالیسی ساز فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اگلے تین برسوں میں 1550 ای ایل ایس مہیا کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔اس سے ٹرین آپریشن کا تحفظ اور اُس کی اہلیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
2. لائن صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئےخودکار بلاک سگنلنگ (اے بی ایس)-ہندوستانی ریلوے کے موجودہ مصروف ترین روٹوں پر زیادہ ٹرینیں چلانے کی غرض سے لائن صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لئے خود کار بلاک سگنلنگ ایک بہت مؤثر حل ہے۔30 اپریل 2021ء تک 3447روٹ کلو میٹر پر خود کار بلاک سگنلنگ مہیا کی گئی ہے۔ہندوستانی ریلوے نے تقریباً 15000روٹ کلومیٹر مصروف ترین اور زیادہ مال ڈھلائی والے راستوں پر خود کار سگنلنگ شروع کرنے کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔مشن موڈ میں رول آؤٹ کرنے کا منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔خود کار سگنلنگ کے نفاذ سے صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا ، جس کے نتیجے میں زیادہ ٹرین خدمات ممکن ہوسکیں گی۔
3. کراسنگ پھاٹکوں پر تحفظ کی سطح-کراسنگ پھاٹکوں پر تحفظ کو لے کر فکر میں اضافہ ایک اہم مسئلہ رہا ہے۔ سگنل کے ساتھ کراسنگ پھاٹکوں کو اِنٹر لاک کرنے سے تحفظ بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ 30 اپریل 2021ء تک ہندوستانی ریلوے نے کراسنگ پھاٹکوں پر حفاظت کے نکتہ نظر سے 11705کراسنگ پھاٹکوں پر سگنل کے ساتھ اِنٹر لاکنگ مہیا کرائی ہے۔
4. انسانی غلطی کو روکنے کے لئے لوکو پائلٹ کی مدد کی شکل میں خود کار ٹرین حفاظتی نظم(اے ٹی پی)-لوکو پائلٹوں کی مدد کی شکل میں دنیا میں ترقی یافتہ ریلوے سسٹم کے ذریعے اے ٹی پی سسٹم کا استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔یہ سسٹم لوکو پائلٹ کے ذریعے کسی انسانی غلطی کے سبب تصادم کو روکتے ہیں۔تحفظ میں بہتری کے لئے اب مشن موڈ میں ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اے ٹی پی مہیا کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اب تک ہندوستانی ریلوے اے ٹی پی نظام کے لئے غیر ملکی ٹیکنالوجی پر منحصر تھی۔ہندوستانی فرموں کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اب کامیابی کے ساتھ اے ٹی پی کے لئے اندرون ملک لاگت کو متاثر کرنے والی تکنیک وضع کی ہے، جسے ٹرین کولیجن ایوائیڈنس سسٹم(ٹی سی اے ایس)کہا جاتا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے آتم نر بھر بھارت مشن کے تحت ٹی سی اے ایس کو ہندوستان کے قومی اے ٹی پی کی شکل میں اپنانے کا فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے۔پہلے مرحلے میں اہم روٹوں کو کوور کرتے ہوئے 37300روٹ کلو میٹر کے لئے ٹی سی اے ایس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ٹی سی اے ایس کے لاگو ہونے سے انسانی بھول کے سبب ٹرین تصادم ختم ہوجائے گا اور ہندوستانی ریل کی رفتار کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا ،جس سے سفر میں لگنے والا وقت بھی کم ہوجائے گا۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ آتم نر بھر بھارت مشن کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے حکومت نے اسٹیشنوں اور ٹرینوں میں عوامی تحفظ اور حفاظتی خدمات کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے کو 700 میگا ہارٹز فریکوئنسی بینڈ میں 5میگا ہارٹز اسپیکٹرم مختص کرنے کو منظوری دی ہے۔
اس اسپیکٹرم کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اپنے روٹوں پر لانگ ٹرم ایولیوشن (ایل ٹی ای)پر مبنی موبائل ٹرین ریڈیو مواصلات مہیا کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔
منصوبے میں تخمینے کے طورپر 25,000کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی اور یہ منصوبہ اگلے پانچ سال میں پورا ہوجائے گا۔
یہ ریلوے کے آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے نظم میں ایک نظریاتی تبدیلی ہے۔ یہ موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا استعمال کرکے مزید ٹرینوں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے تحفظ میں اصلاح اور لائن صلاحیت بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا۔جدید ریل نیٹ ورک کے نتیجے میں آمدو رفت کی لاگت کم ہوگی اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ساتھ ہی یہ میک اِن انڈیامشن کو پورا کرنے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کےلئے مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیوں کے قیام کے لئے کثیر ملکی صنعتوں کو راغب کرے گا۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لئے ایل ٹی ای کا مقصد ریلوے کے آپریشن ، تحفظ اور حفاظتی اقدامات کے لئے محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد آواز، ویڈیو اور ڈاٹا مواصلاتی خدمات مہیا کرنا ہے۔ اس کا استعمال درج ذیل کاموں کے لئے ہوگا:
• خود کار ٹرین تحفظ کے ساتھ جدید کیب پر مبنی سگنلنگ سسٹم کی تعیناتی ، جو ٹرین آپریشن میں تحفظ اور گھنے کوہرے کے دوران مدد کرے۔
• ڈرائیور ، گارڈ، اسٹیشن ماسٹر، ٹرین ٹریفک کنٹرولر اور رکھ رکھاؤ والے عملے کے مابین ٹرین آپریشن میں بلارکاوٹ ربط کے ساتھ مشن کریٹیکل وائس کمیونیکیشن کا قیام۔
• مسافروں کا تحفظ بڑھانے کے لئے ٹرینوں میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کےتوسط سے محدود ویڈیو (لائیو فیڈ)کی نگرانی۔
• آئی او ٹی پر مبنی اسیٹ مانیٹرنگ کے لئے خاص طور سے رولنگ اسٹاک ۔
• ٹرینوں اور اسٹیشنوں پر مسافر اطلاعاتی نظام (پی آئی ایس)۔
ایل ٹی ای پہل کے علاوہ ریلوے ٹیلی کام کی دیگر اہم اقدامات یہ ہیں:
• 6002اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی سہولت میں توسیع کی گئی اور 101متوازن اسٹیشنوں کو جلد ہی اس میں کور کیا جائے گا، جس میں سے 70 فیصد اسٹیشن دیہی علاقوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ اس سہولت کا استعمال مسافروں ، مقامی فروخت کنندگان ،قلی وغیرہ کے ذریعے کیا جارہا ہے۔
• تحفظ میں اصلاح کے لئے 801اسٹیشنوں پر سی سی ٹی وی لگائے گئے ہیں اور باقی ماندہ اسٹیشنوں کے لئے بھی یہی منصوبہ ہے۔
• ریلوے کے 92فیصد روٹ کو او ایف سی پر مبنی نظام (62,205روٹ کلومیٹر)کے ساتھ کور کیا گیا ہے۔اس کا استعمال ریلوے کے داخلی مواصلات کے لئے کیاجارہا ہے اور اضافی صلاحیت کا آر سی آئی ایل کے ذریعے کاروباری طورپر استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔
• ہندوستانی ریلوے بڑے پیمانےپر ای- فائلنگ سسٹم کو لاگو کررہا ہے۔انتظامی امور میں بہتری کے لئے تمام شعبوں، خطوں ، سی ٹی آئی اور پی یو سمیت 185اکائیوں میں ای-آفس مہیا کرایا گیا ہے1.35 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ اس کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں اور اب تک 15.0لاکھ سے زیادہ ای –فائلیں تیار کی گئی ہیں، موجودہ فائلوں کو ڈیجیٹل فائلوں میں تبدیل کیا جارہا ہے۔
سگنلنگ اور ٹیلی مواصلات کی موجودہ جدید کاری کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے نے تقریباً 55,000کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی توقعہ کی ہے۔