Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID Vaccination in Rural Areas – Myths vs. Facts
15 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Pre-registration for vaccination through online registration and prior booking of appointment is not mandatory to avail of vaccination services.
Anyone, aged 18 years or more, can directly go to the nearest vaccination Center where vaccinator performs the on-site registration and provides vaccination in the same visit.This is also popularly known as “walk-ins”.
The facilitated registration through the Common Service Centers (CSCs) on Co-WIN, is just one of the many modes of registration on Co-WIN. The facilitators such as health workers or ASHAs, also mobilize beneficiaries in rural areas and those residing in urban slums, for on-site registration and vaccination directly at the nearest vaccination centers. The facility for assisted registrations through the 1075 Help Line has also been operationalized.
That, all the above modes, specifically operationalised for rural areas, are functional and enabling equitable access to vaccination in rural areas, is evident from the fact that, as on 13.06.2021, out of the 28.36 crore beneficiaries registered on Co-WIN, 16.45 crore (58%) beneficiaries have been registered in the on-site mode. Also, out of the the total 24.84 crore vaccine doses recorded on Co-WIN as on 13th June 2021, 19.84 crore doses (nearly 80% of all vaccine doses) have been administered through onsite/ walk-in vaccination.
From 01.05.21 till 12.06.21, out of the total 1,03,585 COVID Vaccination Centers [CVCs] providing vaccination services, 26,114 are operated at the Sub-Health Centers, 26,287 at the Primary Health Centers and 9,441 at the Community Health Centers, amounting to 59.7% of the total vaccination centers. All of these CVCs at the Sub-Health Centers, the Primary Health Centers and the Community Health Centers are in rural areas where people can directly walk-in for on-site registration and vaccination.
Out of the total 69,995 vaccination centers so far classified by states on Co-WIN as rural or urban, 49,883 vaccination centers, i.e. 71%, are located in rural areas.
The coverage of vaccination in tribal area – As per the data available on Co-WIN as on 3rd June, 2021 –
1. Vaccination per million population in tribal districts is higher than the National average.
2. 128 out of 176 Tribal Districts are performing better than all India vaccination coverage.
3. More walk-in vaccinations are happening in Tribal Districts as compared to National average.
4. Gender ratio for people vaccinated is also better in the tribal districts.
National
Tribal districts
Doses per million population
1,68,951
1,73,875
Male : Female ratio
54 : 46
53 : 47
Walk-in: Online vaccination
81 : 19
1. : 12
Above statistics bust the myth/misconception about the rural-urban divide as the Co-WIN system offers a completely flexible and inclusive framework for facilitating vaccination recording in rural areas, and especially in the remotest parts of the Country.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण भागात कोविड लसीकरण - गैरसमज आणि तथ्ये
लसीकरण सेवेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी ऑनलाईन नोंदणीद्वारे लसीकरणासाठी पूर्व नोंदणी आणि भेटीची वेळ आधी निश्चित करणे अनिवार्य नाही
15 JUN 2021 4:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जून 2021
18 वर्षे किंवा त्याहून अधिक वयाची कोणतीही व्यक्ती थेट नजीकच्या लसीकरण केंद्रावर जाऊ शकते, जिथे ऑन साइट नोंदणी केली जाते आणि त्याच भेटीत लसीकरण केले जाते. हे "वॉक-इन" म्हणून देखील लोकप्रिय आहे.
को-विन वर सामायिक सेवा केंद्र (सीएससी) द्वारे सुलभ नोंदणी, ही को-विन वरील नोंदणीच्या अनेक पद्धतींपैकी एक आहे. आरोग्य कर्मचारी किंवा आशा कार्यकर्ते सारख्या सेवा देणारे कर्मचारी ग्रामीण भागातील लाभार्थी आणि शहरी झोपडपट्टीत राहणाऱ्यांना एकत्र जमवून जवळच्या लसीकरण केंद्रांवर ऑन -साईट नोंदणी वर लसीकरण करण्यासाठी घेऊन जातात. 1075 हेल्प लाईनद्वारे सहाय्यक नोंदणीसाठी सुविधा देखील कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली आहे.
वरील सर्व साधने ग्रामीण भागासाठी विशेषतः कार्यान्वित केली आहेत आणि ग्रामीण भागात सर्वांना लसीकरणाची समान संधी देण्यासाठी सक्षम आहेत, हे 13.06.2021 च्या सत्यस्थितीवरून स्पष्ट होते, ज्यात को-विन वर नोंदणीकृत 28.36 कोटी लाभार्थींपैकी 16.45 कोटी (58%) लाभार्थीची नोंदणी ऑन-साइट माध्यमातून झाली आहे. तसेच 13 जून 2021 रोजी को-विनवर नोंद झालेल्या एकूण 24.84 कोटी लसीच्या मात्रांपैकी 19.84 कोटी मात्रा (एकूण मात्रांपैकी सुमारे 80%) ऑन साईट/ वॉक-इन लसीकरणाद्वारे देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
01.05.21 पासून 12.06.21 पर्यंत, लसीकरण सेवा पुरविणार्‍या एकूण 1,03,585 कोविड लसीकरण केंद्रांपैकी 26,114 उप-आरोग्य केंद्रांवर, 26,287 प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रांवर आणि 9,441 समाज आरोग्य केंद्रांवर कार्यरत आहेत आणि त्यांची संख्या एकूण लसीकरण केंद्रांच्या 59.7% आहे. उप-आरोग्य केंद्रे, प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रे आणि समाज आरोग्य केंद्रावरील ही सर्व सीव्हीसी ग्रामीण भागात आहेत जिथे लोक ऑन साइट नोंदणी आणि लसीकरणासाठी थेट जाऊ शकतात.
को-विन वर राज्यांद्वारे ग्रामीण किंवा शहरी म्हणून वर्गीकृत केलेल्या एकूण 69,995 लसीकरण केंद्रांपैकी, 49,883 लसीकरण केंद्रे, म्हणजे 71% ग्रामीण भागात आहेत.
आदिवासी भागातील लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती को-विनवर उपलब्ध असलेल्या आकडेवारीनुसार 3 जून 2021 रोजी-
1. आदिवासी जिल्ह्यामध्ये दर दहा लाख लोकांच्या लसीकरणाचे प्रमाण राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपेक्षा जास्त आहे.
2. 176 पैकी 128 आदिवासी जिल्हे अखिल भारतीय लसीकरणापेक्षा चांगली कामगिरी करत आहेत.
3. राष्ट्रीय सरासरीच्या तुलनेत आदिवासी जिल्ह्यात अधिक प्रमाणात वॉक-इन लसीकरण होत आहे.
4. आदिवासी जिल्ह्यात लसीकरण झालेल्याचे लिंग गुणोत्तर देखील चांगले आहे.
National
Tribal districts
Doses per million population
1,68,951
1,73,875
Male : Female ratio
54 : 46
53 : 47
Walk-in: Online vaccination
81 : 19
1. : 12
वरील आकडेवारी ग्रामीण-शहरी तफावत संबंधी मिथक/ गैरसमज दूर करते कारण ग्रामीण भागातील आणि विशेषत: देशातील दुर्गम भागात लसीकरण नोंद सुलभ करण्यासाठी एक पूर्णपणे लवचिक आणि सर्वसमावेशक चौकट उपलब्ध आहे.