Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID Vaccination in Rural Areas – Myths vs. Facts
15 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Pre-registration for vaccination through online registration and prior booking of appointment is not mandatory to avail of vaccination services.
Anyone, aged 18 years or more, can directly go to the nearest vaccination Center where vaccinator performs the on-site registration and provides vaccination in the same visit.This is also popularly known as “walk-ins”.
The facilitated registration through the Common Service Centers (CSCs) on Co-WIN, is just one of the many modes of registration on Co-WIN. The facilitators such as health workers or ASHAs, also mobilize beneficiaries in rural areas and those residing in urban slums, for on-site registration and vaccination directly at the nearest vaccination centers. The facility for assisted registrations through the 1075 Help Line has also been operationalized.
That, all the above modes, specifically operationalised for rural areas, are functional and enabling equitable access to vaccination in rural areas, is evident from the fact that, as on 13.06.2021, out of the 28.36 crore beneficiaries registered on Co-WIN, 16.45 crore (58%) beneficiaries have been registered in the on-site mode. Also, out of the the total 24.84 crore vaccine doses recorded on Co-WIN as on 13th June 2021, 19.84 crore doses (nearly 80% of all vaccine doses) have been administered through onsite/ walk-in vaccination.
From 01.05.21 till 12.06.21, out of the total 1,03,585 COVID Vaccination Centers [CVCs] providing vaccination services, 26,114 are operated at the Sub-Health Centers, 26,287 at the Primary Health Centers and 9,441 at the Community Health Centers, amounting to 59.7% of the total vaccination centers. All of these CVCs at the Sub-Health Centers, the Primary Health Centers and the Community Health Centers are in rural areas where people can directly walk-in for on-site registration and vaccination.
Out of the total 69,995 vaccination centers so far classified by states on Co-WIN as rural or urban, 49,883 vaccination centers, i.e. 71%, are located in rural areas.
The coverage of vaccination in tribal area – As per the data available on Co-WIN as on 3rd June, 2021 –
1. Vaccination per million population in tribal districts is higher than the National average.
2. 128 out of 176 Tribal Districts are performing better than all India vaccination coverage.
3. More walk-in vaccinations are happening in Tribal Districts as compared to National average.
4. Gender ratio for people vaccinated is also better in the tribal districts.
National
Tribal districts
Doses per million population
1,68,951
1,73,875
Male : Female ratio
54 : 46
53 : 47
Walk-in: Online vaccination
81 : 19
1. : 12
Above statistics bust the myth/misconception about the rural-urban divide as the Co-WIN system offers a completely flexible and inclusive framework for facilitating vaccination recording in rural areas, and especially in the remotest parts of the Country.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசித் திட்டம் : கட்டுக்கதைகள் மற்றும் உண்மைகள்
15 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
தடுப்பூசி சேவைகளைப் பெற ஆன்லைன் மூலம் முன்பதிவு கட்டாயமில்லை.
18 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட யாரும், அருகில் உள்ள தடுப்பூசி மையத்துக்கு நேரடியாகச் செல்லலாம். தடுப்பூசி போடும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள ஊழியர்கள் அங்கே பதிவு செய்து தடுப்பூசி போடுகின்றனர். இது நேரடியாக செல்லும் முறை (வாக்-இன்ஸ்) என அழைக்கப்படுகிறது.
பொது சேவை மையம் மூலம் பதிவு செய்வதும், கோ-வின் இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்யும் முறைகளில் ஒன்று. ஊரகப் பகுதியில் உள்ள சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் அல்லது ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள் ஆகியோரும், பயனாளிகளை தடுப்பூசி மையங்களிலேயே பதிவு செய்து, நேரடியாக தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக்கொள்ள உதவுகின்றனர். 1075 உதவி எண் மூலமாக பதிவு செய்யும் வசதியும் உள்ளது.
மேலே கூறிய அனைத்து முறைகள், மற்றும் கிராமப்புற பகுதிகளுக்கான சிறப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள் அனைத்தும் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் கிராமங்களில் அனைவரும் சமமாக தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொள்ள முடியும்.
கடந்த 13ம் தேதி வரை 28.36 கோடி பேர் கோ-வின் இணையளத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 16.45 கோடி பேர் (58 சதவீதம்) ஊசி போடும் மையத்துக்கு நேரடியாக சென்று பதிவு செய்தவர்கள். ஜூன் 13ம் தேதி வரை கோ-வின் இணையளத்தில் 24.84 கோடி தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் பதிவாகின. இவற்றின் 19.84 கோடி டோஸ்கள் (சுமார் 80 சதவீதம்) நேரடியாக வந்தவர்களுக்கு போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த மே 1ம் தேதி முதல், ஜூன் 12ம் தேதி வரை , மொத்தம் உள்ள 1,03,585 கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி மையங்களில் 26,114 தடுப்பூசி மையங்கள் துணை சுகாதார மையங்களிலும், 26,287 தடுப்பூசி மையங்கள் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையங்களிலும், 9,441 தடுப்பூசி மையங்கள் சமுதாய சுகாதார மையங்களிலும் தடுப்பூசி சேவைகளை வழங்கின. இவை மொத்தம் உள்ள மையங்களில் 59.7 சதவீதம் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள அனைத்து சுகாதார மையங்களிலும், மக்கள் நேரடியாக சென்று தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொள்ள முடியும்.
மொத்தம் உள்ள 69,995 தடுப்பூசி மையங்களில்இதுவரை 49,883 மையங்கள் ஊரகம் அல்லது நகர்ப்புறம் என கோ-வின் இணையதளத்தில் மாநிலங்கள் வகைப்படுத்தியுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 71 சதவீதம் ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ளன.
கோ-வின் இணையள தகவல்படி கடந்த 3ம் தேதிவரை, பழங்குடியினப் பகுதிகளில் போடப்பட்ட கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் விவரம்:
1. பழங்குடியின மாவட்டங்களில் 10 லட்சம் பேரில் தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, தேசிய சராசரியைவிட அதிகம் உள்ளது.
2. 176 பழங்குடியின மாவட்டங்களில், 128 மாவட்டங்களில் தடுப்பூசி பணிகள் அகில இந்திய அளவை விட சிறப்பாக உள்ளன.
3. பழங்குடியின மாவட்டங்களில் தேசிய சராசரி அளவை விட அதிகமாக தடுப்பூசி முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
4. பழங்குடியின மாவட்டங்களில் தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டவர்களில் பாலின விகிதமும் சிறப்பாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727193