Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID Vaccination in Rural Areas – Myths vs. Facts
15 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Pre-registration for vaccination through online registration and prior booking of appointment is not mandatory to avail of vaccination services.
Anyone, aged 18 years or more, can directly go to the nearest vaccination Center where vaccinator performs the on-site registration and provides vaccination in the same visit.This is also popularly known as “walk-ins”.
The facilitated registration through the Common Service Centers (CSCs) on Co-WIN, is just one of the many modes of registration on Co-WIN. The facilitators such as health workers or ASHAs, also mobilize beneficiaries in rural areas and those residing in urban slums, for on-site registration and vaccination directly at the nearest vaccination centers. The facility for assisted registrations through the 1075 Help Line has also been operationalized.
That, all the above modes, specifically operationalised for rural areas, are functional and enabling equitable access to vaccination in rural areas, is evident from the fact that, as on 13.06.2021, out of the 28.36 crore beneficiaries registered on Co-WIN, 16.45 crore (58%) beneficiaries have been registered in the on-site mode. Also, out of the the total 24.84 crore vaccine doses recorded on Co-WIN as on 13th June 2021, 19.84 crore doses (nearly 80% of all vaccine doses) have been administered through onsite/ walk-in vaccination.
From 01.05.21 till 12.06.21, out of the total 1,03,585 COVID Vaccination Centers [CVCs] providing vaccination services, 26,114 are operated at the Sub-Health Centers, 26,287 at the Primary Health Centers and 9,441 at the Community Health Centers, amounting to 59.7% of the total vaccination centers. All of these CVCs at the Sub-Health Centers, the Primary Health Centers and the Community Health Centers are in rural areas where people can directly walk-in for on-site registration and vaccination.
Out of the total 69,995 vaccination centers so far classified by states on Co-WIN as rural or urban, 49,883 vaccination centers, i.e. 71%, are located in rural areas.
The coverage of vaccination in tribal area – As per the data available on Co-WIN as on 3rd June, 2021 –
1. Vaccination per million population in tribal districts is higher than the National average.
2. 128 out of 176 Tribal Districts are performing better than all India vaccination coverage.
3. More walk-in vaccinations are happening in Tribal Districts as compared to National average.
4. Gender ratio for people vaccinated is also better in the tribal districts.
National
Tribal districts
Doses per million population
1,68,951
1,73,875
Male : Female ratio
54 : 46
53 : 47
Walk-in: Online vaccination
81 : 19
1. : 12
Above statistics bust the myth/misconception about the rural-urban divide as the Co-WIN system offers a completely flexible and inclusive framework for facilitating vaccination recording in rural areas, and especially in the remotest parts of the Country.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری - افواہیں بنام حقائق
15 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جون 2021 :
ٹیکہ کاری خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے آن لائن رجسٹریشن کے توسط سے ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے پیشگی - رجسٹریشن اور وقت (اپائنٹمنٹ) کی پہلے سے بکنگ کرانا ضروری نہیں ہے۔
18 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کا کوئی بھی فرد سیدھے قریبی ٹیکہ کاری مرکز پر جاسکتا ہے ، جہاں ٹیکہ کاری کرنے والا کارکن اس کا آن - سائٹ رجسٹریشن کرتا ہے اور اسی وقت ٹیکہ لگا دیتا ہے۔ اس بندوبست کو ‘‘ واک -ان ’’ کے طور پر بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔
کو-ون پر کامن سروس سنٹرز (سی ایس سی ) کے توسط سے آسانی کے ساتھ رجسٹریشن ، کو-ون پر رجسٹریشن کرانے کے مختلف طریقوں میں سے ایک طریقہ ہے۔ ہیلتھ ورکرز آشا کارکن جیسے مدد فراہم کرانے والے ملازمین دیہی علاقوں اور جھگی جھونپڑیوں میں رہنے والے مستفیضین کو قریب کے ٹیکہ کاری مراکز پر سیدھے آن -سائٹ رجسٹریشن اور ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے جمع کرتے ہیں ۔ 1075 ہیلپ لائن کے توسط سے رجسٹریشن کی سہولت بھی شروع کردی گئی ہے۔
خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں کے لئے مذکورہ بالا سبھی طریقے اپنا کام کررہے ہیں اور دیہی علاقوں میں ٹیکہ کاری تک انصاف پر مبنی رسائی کو ممکن بنارہے ہیں۔ یہ اس حقیقت سے واضح ہے کہ 13 جون 2021 تک کوون پر رجسٹریشن کل 28.36 کروڑ فیض یافتگان میں سے 16.45 کروڑ (58 فیصد) فیض یافتگان کو آن سائٹ موڈ میں رجسٹرڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ساتھ ہی 13 جون 2021 تک کوون میں درج کل 24.84 کروڑ ٹیکوں کی خوراک میں سے 19.84 کروڑ خوراک (ٹیکوں کی کل خوراکوں کا تقریباً 80 فیصد ) آن سائٹ / واک ان ٹیکہ کاری کے توسط سے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
01 مئی 2021 سے لے کر 12 جون 2021 تک ٹیکہ کاری کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے کل 103585 کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مراکز (سی وی سی) میں سے 26114 سب ہیلتھ مراکز ، 26287 پرائمری ہیلتھ مراکز اور 9441 کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سنٹرز میں چل رہے ہیں۔ یہ کل ٹیکہ کاری مراکز کا 59.7 فیصد ہے۔ سب ہیلتھ سنٹرز، پرائمری ہیلتھ سنٹرز اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سنٹرز میں چلنے والے یہ سبھی سی وی سی دیہی علاقوں میں واقع ہیں جہاں لوگ آن -سائٹ رجسٹریشن اور ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے براہ راست جاسکتے ہیں۔
کوون پر ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اب تک دیہی یا شہروں کی شکل میں درجہ بندی کل 69995 ٹیکہ کاری مراکز میں سے 49883 ٹیکہ کاری مراکز یعنی 71 فیصد ٹیکہ کاری مراکز دیہی علاقوں میں واقع ہیں۔
قبائلی علاقوں میں ٹیکہ کاری کا کوریج - 3 جون 2021 تک کو-ون پر دستیاب اعداد وشمار کے مطابق -
1. قبائلی ضلعوں میں یومیہ دس لاکھ (ملین ) کی آبادی میں ٹیکہ کاری قومی اوسط سے زیادہ ہے۔
2. 176 قبائلی ضلعوں میں سے 128 ضلع ٹیکہ کاری کے آل انڈیا کوریج سے بہتر مظاہرہ کررہے ہیں۔
3. قبائلی ضلعوں میں قومی اوسط کے مقابلے زیادہ واک ان ٹیکہ کاری ہورہی ہے۔
4. قبائلی ضلعوں میں ٹیکہ کاری کئے گئے لوگوں کا صنفی تناسب بھی بہتر ہے۔
قومی
قبائلی ضلع
فی دس لاکھ کی آبادی پر خوراکوں کی کل تعداد
1,68,951
1,73,875
مرد : خواتین تناسب
54 : 46
53 : 47
واک -ان : آن لائن ٹیکہ کاری
81 : 19
88:12
مندرجہ بالا اعدادوشمار دیہی- شہری تقسیم کے بارے میں افواہ / غلط فہمی کو دور کرتے ہیں کیونکہ کو-ون نظام ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں اور خاص طور سے دوردراز کے علاقوں میں ٹیکہ کاری کی ریکارڈنگ کی سہولت کے لئے ایک پوری طرح سے ایک لچکدار اور شمولیاتی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔