Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID Vaccination in Rural Areas – Myths vs. Facts
15 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Pre-registration for vaccination through online registration and prior booking of appointment is not mandatory to avail of vaccination services.
Anyone, aged 18 years or more, can directly go to the nearest vaccination Center where vaccinator performs the on-site registration and provides vaccination in the same visit.This is also popularly known as “walk-ins”.
The facilitated registration through the Common Service Centers (CSCs) on Co-WIN, is just one of the many modes of registration on Co-WIN. The facilitators such as health workers or ASHAs, also mobilize beneficiaries in rural areas and those residing in urban slums, for on-site registration and vaccination directly at the nearest vaccination centers. The facility for assisted registrations through the 1075 Help Line has also been operationalized.
That, all the above modes, specifically operationalised for rural areas, are functional and enabling equitable access to vaccination in rural areas, is evident from the fact that, as on 13.06.2021, out of the 28.36 crore beneficiaries registered on Co-WIN, 16.45 crore (58%) beneficiaries have been registered in the on-site mode. Also, out of the the total 24.84 crore vaccine doses recorded on Co-WIN as on 13th June 2021, 19.84 crore doses (nearly 80% of all vaccine doses) have been administered through onsite/ walk-in vaccination.
From 01.05.21 till 12.06.21, out of the total 1,03,585 COVID Vaccination Centers [CVCs] providing vaccination services, 26,114 are operated at the Sub-Health Centers, 26,287 at the Primary Health Centers and 9,441 at the Community Health Centers, amounting to 59.7% of the total vaccination centers. All of these CVCs at the Sub-Health Centers, the Primary Health Centers and the Community Health Centers are in rural areas where people can directly walk-in for on-site registration and vaccination.
Out of the total 69,995 vaccination centers so far classified by states on Co-WIN as rural or urban, 49,883 vaccination centers, i.e. 71%, are located in rural areas.
The coverage of vaccination in tribal area – As per the data available on Co-WIN as on 3rd June, 2021 –
1. Vaccination per million population in tribal districts is higher than the National average.
2. 128 out of 176 Tribal Districts are performing better than all India vaccination coverage.
3. More walk-in vaccinations are happening in Tribal Districts as compared to National average.
4. Gender ratio for people vaccinated is also better in the tribal districts.
National
Tribal districts
Doses per million population
1,68,951
1,73,875
Male : Female ratio
54 : 46
53 : 47
Walk-in: Online vaccination
81 : 19
1. : 12
Above statistics bust the myth/misconception about the rural-urban divide as the Co-WIN system offers a completely flexible and inclusive framework for facilitating vaccination recording in rural areas, and especially in the remotest parts of the Country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कोविड टीकाकरण - मिथक बनाम तथ्य
15 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
टीकाकरण सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण के माध्यम से टीकाकरण के लिए पूर्व - पंजीकरण और समय (अपॉइंटमेंट) की पहले से बुकिंग कराना अनिवार्य नहीं है।
18 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु का कोई भी व्यक्ति सीधे निकटतम टीकाकरण केन्द्र में जा सकता है, जहां टीकाकरण करने वाला कर्मी उसका ऑन - साइट पंजीकरण करता है और उसी समय टीकाकरण कर देता है। इस व्यवस्था को "वॉक-इन" के रूप में भी जाना जाता है।
को-विन पर कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स (सीएससी) के माध्यम से सुगम पंजीकरण, को-विन पर पंजीकरण कराने के विभिन्न तरीकों में से एक तरीका है। स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता या आशा कर्मी जैसे मदद प्रदान कराने वाले कर्मचारी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और शहरी मलिन बस्तियों में रहने वाले लाभार्थियों को निकटतम टीकाकरण केन्द्रों पर सीधे ऑन - साइट पंजीकरण और टीकाकरण के लिए एकजुट करते हैं। 1075 हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से सहायता प्राप्त पंजीकरण की सुविधा भी शुरू कर दी गई है।
विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए संचालित उपरोक्त सभी तरीके अपना काम रहे हैं और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में टीकाकरण तक न्यायसंगत पहुंच को संभव बना रहे हैं। यह इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि 13.06.2021 तक, को-विन पर पंजीकृत कुल 28.36 करोड़ लाभार्थियों में से, 16.45 करोड़ (58%) लाभार्थियों को ऑन-साइट मोड में पंजीकृत किया गया है। साथ ही, 13 जून 2021 तक को-विन पर दर्ज कुल 24.84 करोड़ टीकों की खुराक में से 19.84 करोड़ खुराक (टीकों की कुल खुराकों का लगभग 80%) ऑन - साइट/वॉक-इन टीकाकरण के माध्यम से प्रदान किए गए हैं।
01.05.21 से लेकर 12.06.21 तक, टीकाकरण सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले कुल 1,03,585 कोविड टीकाकरण केन्द्रों [सीवीसी] में से 26,114 उप-स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों, 26,287 प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों और 9,441 सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों में संचालित हैं। यह कुल टीकाकरण केन्द्रों का 59.7% है। उप-स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों में चलने वाले ये सभी सीवीसी ग्रामीण इलाकों में स्थित हैं जहां लोग ऑन - साइट पंजीकरण और टीकाकरण के लिए सीधे जा सकते हैं।
को-विन पर राज्यों द्वारा अब तक ग्रामीण या शहरी के रूप में वर्गीकृत कुल 69,995 टीकाकरण केन्द्रों में से 49,883 टीकाकरण केन्द्र यानी 71% टीकाकरण केन्द्र ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थित हैं।
जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में टीकाकरण का कवरेज - 3 जून, 2021 तक को-विन पर उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार –
1. जनजातीय जिलों में प्रति दस लाख (मिलियन) कीआबादी में टीकाकरण राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक है।
2. 176 जनजातीय जिलों में से 128 जिले टीकाकरण के अखिल भारतीय कवरेज से बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं।
3. जनजातीय जिलों में राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में अधिक वॉक-इन टीकाकरण हो रहा है।
4. जनजातीय जिलों में टीकाकरण किए गए लोगों का लैंगिक अनुपात भी बेहतर है।
राष्ट्रीय
जनजातीय जिले
प्रति दस लाख की आबादी पर खुराकों की कुल संख्या
1,68,951
1,73,875
पुरूष : महिला अनुपात
54 : 46
53 : 47
वॉक-इन: ऑनलाइन टीकाकरण
1. : 19
88 : 12
उपरोक्त आंकड़े ग्रामीण-शहरी विभाजन के बारे में मिथक/गलतफहमी को खत्म करते हैं क्योंकि को-विन प्रणाली देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में और खासकर दूर-दराज के इलाकों में टीकाकरण की रिकॉर्डिंग की सुविधा के लिए एक पूरी तरह से लचीला और समावेशी ढांचा प्रदान करती है।