Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID Vaccination in Rural Areas – Myths vs. Facts
15 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Pre-registration for vaccination through online registration and prior booking of appointment is not mandatory to avail of vaccination services.
Anyone, aged 18 years or more, can directly go to the nearest vaccination Center where vaccinator performs the on-site registration and provides vaccination in the same visit.This is also popularly known as “walk-ins”.
The facilitated registration through the Common Service Centers (CSCs) on Co-WIN, is just one of the many modes of registration on Co-WIN. The facilitators such as health workers or ASHAs, also mobilize beneficiaries in rural areas and those residing in urban slums, for on-site registration and vaccination directly at the nearest vaccination centers. The facility for assisted registrations through the 1075 Help Line has also been operationalized.
That, all the above modes, specifically operationalised for rural areas, are functional and enabling equitable access to vaccination in rural areas, is evident from the fact that, as on 13.06.2021, out of the 28.36 crore beneficiaries registered on Co-WIN, 16.45 crore (58%) beneficiaries have been registered in the on-site mode. Also, out of the the total 24.84 crore vaccine doses recorded on Co-WIN as on 13th June 2021, 19.84 crore doses (nearly 80% of all vaccine doses) have been administered through onsite/ walk-in vaccination.
From 01.05.21 till 12.06.21, out of the total 1,03,585 COVID Vaccination Centers [CVCs] providing vaccination services, 26,114 are operated at the Sub-Health Centers, 26,287 at the Primary Health Centers and 9,441 at the Community Health Centers, amounting to 59.7% of the total vaccination centers. All of these CVCs at the Sub-Health Centers, the Primary Health Centers and the Community Health Centers are in rural areas where people can directly walk-in for on-site registration and vaccination.
Out of the total 69,995 vaccination centers so far classified by states on Co-WIN as rural or urban, 49,883 vaccination centers, i.e. 71%, are located in rural areas.
The coverage of vaccination in tribal area – As per the data available on Co-WIN as on 3rd June, 2021 –
1. Vaccination per million population in tribal districts is higher than the National average.
2. 128 out of 176 Tribal Districts are performing better than all India vaccination coverage.
3. More walk-in vaccinations are happening in Tribal Districts as compared to National average.
4. Gender ratio for people vaccinated is also better in the tribal districts.
National
Tribal districts
Doses per million population
1,68,951
1,73,875
Male : Female ratio
54 : 46
53 : 47
Walk-in: Online vaccination
81 : 19
1. : 12
Above statistics bust the myth/misconception about the rural-urban divide as the Co-WIN system offers a completely flexible and inclusive framework for facilitating vaccination recording in rural areas, and especially in the remotest parts of the Country.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ - ਝੂਠੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਬਨਾਮ ਤੱਥ
15 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਪਾਇੰਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ 18 ਸਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੇਡ਼ਲੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿਚ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਥੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਹੀ ਵੈਕਸਿਨੇਟਰ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸੇ ਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ "ਵਾਕ ਇਨਜ਼" ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ (ਸੀਐਸਸੀਜ਼) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕ ਹੈ। ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹੈਲਥ ਵਰਕਰ ਜਾਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਥਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਹੂਲਤ 1075 ਹੈਲਪ ਲਾਈਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਪਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ 13.06.2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰਡ 28.36 ਕਰੋਡ਼ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 16.45 ਕਰੋਡ਼ (58 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਹੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਤੇ 13 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ 24.48 ਕਰੋਡ਼ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 19.84 ਕਰੋਡ਼ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ (ਕੁਲ ਟੀਕਾ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 80 ਫੀਸਦੀ) ਮੌਕੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਥਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਵਾਕ ਇਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
1.05.2021 ਤੋਂ 12.06.2021 ਤੱਕ 1,03,585 ਕੁਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਸੀਵੀਸੀਜ਼) ਵਲੋਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, 26,114 ਸਬ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, 26,287 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ, 9,443 ਨੂੰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਕੁਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 79.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੀਵੀਸੀਜ਼ ਸਬ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ ਜਿਥੇ ਲੋਕ ਥਾਂ ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਾਕ ਇਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਜਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਕੁਲ 69.995 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 49,883 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 71 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ - 3 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ -
1. ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਔਸਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
2. 176 ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 128 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਵਿਖਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
3. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਔਸਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਕ-ਇਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
4. ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ
10 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
1,68,951
1,73,875
ਮੇਲ-ਫੀਮੇਲ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ
54 : 46
53 : 47
ਵਾਕ-ਇਨ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ
81 : 19
88. : 12
ਉੱਪਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਕਡ਼ੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵੰਡ ਬਾਰੇ ਝੂਠੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ / ਗਲਤ ਧਾਰਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੋਡ਼ਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ, ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵ-ਪੱਖੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।