Ministry of Jal Shakti
MoS Jal Shakti Urges All MPs To Participate And Support Jal Shakti Abhiyan – 2
Seeks Support & Contribution Of MPs In Sensitizing People To Conserve Rainwater During Monsoon Season
15 JUN 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria has written personal letters to all MPs, both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, to support the ongoing “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain” campaign in their respective constituencies and states. The Abhiyan with the theme- “Catch the Rain where it falls, when it falls’ was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of world water day - March 22, 2021.
The campaign aims at tapping rainwater by constructing artificial recharge structures, revitalizing existing ponds and water bodies, creating new water bodies, provisioning check dams, rejuvenating wetlands and rivers before the onset of monsoon. It is also planned to create a data-base of all water bodies in the country by geo tagging them and using this data to create scientific and data-based district level water conservation plans.
The letter gives about the details of the Abhiyan and also informs the MPs about the progress made already. It seeks their support and contribution in sensitizing people to conserve rainwater during the upcoming monsoon season. Shri Kataria informed that the aim of sending the letter is to urge each MP to turn as a brand ambassador for this Abhiyan in their respective constituency. “We all must come together and rise above the party lines to address the common problem of depleting ground water levels and water scarcity, in public interest.” Shri Kataria added.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain campaign covers all rural and urban areas of all districts of the country, unlike the Jal Shakti Abhiyan-1 of 2019, which covered only 1592 water stressed blocks out of 2836 blocks in 256 districts of the country.
National Water Mission, under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, is the nodal agency for its implementation and is tirelessly working involving all state governments and all big sized Public and Private enterprises to synergize their actions in this direction. The Ministry has coordinated with Ministries of Defence; Rural development; Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Agriculture; Housing and Urban Affairs etc and institutions under Railways, Airports authority of India, CPMFs, all PSUs, Public sector Banks, Universities etc which have vast tracts of lands under them to join hands to ‘Catch the Rain’.
In the last 2 months after the launch the Abhiyan has made noticeable achievements, despite the severe challenges posed by ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Ministry of Rural Development has reported completion of construction of 1.64 lakh water conservation and rain water harvesting (RWH) structures, incurring an expenditure of Rs 5,360 crore, while work is in progress on 1.82 lac additional structures. 37,428 traditional structures and existing water bodies have been renovated till date with an expenditure of Rs 2,666 crore and 42,000 additional structures are expected to be rejuvenated shortly.
A total of almost Rs 14,000 Cr worth water conservation related work is completed/ongoing under the MNREGS of Dept of Rural Development. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has renovated 1,258 RWH structures while adding 1.02 lac new RWH structures. Not limited to building structures, the Abhiyan has gone further to include crop diversification, afforestation and disseminating information on water use efficiency (WUE) under its mandate. The Department of agriculture has conducted 1,488 training sessions, through KVKs, training nearly 53,000 farmers on appropriate crop and WUE. Around 22,000 seed packets and 2,35,000 saplings have been distributed to urge farmers to shift to suitable crop.
“All this has been done fostering convergence amongst various departments and utilizing their allocated budgets, in line with the ideology of our Government - ‘Minimum Government – Maximum Governance” said Shri Kataria
The letter carries information as well as appreciation for dedicated cadre of Nehru Yuva Kendra, that is carrying out a robust awareness generation campaign in 623 districts. Training has already been accorded to 700 State/District level NYKS coordinators and around 2.27 crore people have so far participated in close to 16 lakh awareness generation activities organized through them.
Shri Kataria added that “The Prime Minister is leading from the front. He has written letters to all 2.5 lakh Gram Sarpanchs as well as Chief Ministers of all the states to actively participate and contribute towards the success of this Campaign. His efforts speak volumes about the firm resolve to work in the field of water conservation. With these sincere efforts, supported by public participation, I am confident that soon we will be able to transform “Jal- aandolan” into a “Jan-aandolan.”
Jal Shakti Abhiyan-1 of 2019, which covered 1592 water stressed blocks in 256 districts of the country, was a first of its kind campaign where a team of technical experts from CWC and CGWB, led by a Joint secretary rank officer, visited field formations to sensitize local authorities about tapping rainwater. The results were overwhelming as successful interventions were made for rejuvenating existing water bodies and for harvesting roof top rainwater.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री ने सभी सांसदों से जल शक्ति अभियान- 2 में भाग लेने और समर्थन करने का आग्रह किया
मानसून के मौसम में वर्षा जल संरक्षण के लिए लोगों को संवेदनशील बनाने में सांसदों का समर्थन और योगदान मांगा
15 JUN 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री रतन लाल कटारिया ने लोकसभा और राज्यसभा दोनों के सभी सदस्यों को व्यक्तिगत पत्र लिखकर अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों और राज्यों में चल रहे "जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन" अभियान को समर्थन देने को कहा है। “कैच द रेन व्हेयर इट फॉल्स, व्हेन इट फॉल्स" विषय के साथ इस अभियान का शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 22 मार्च, 2021 को विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर किया था।
इस अभियान का उद्देश्य कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं का निर्माण, मौजूदा तालाबों और जल निकायों को पुनर्जीवित करके नए जलाशयों का निर्माण, चेक डैम की व्यवस्था, मानसून प्रारंभ होने से पहले झीलों और नदियों को नया रूप देकर वर्षा जल का दोहन करना है। देश के सभी जलाशयों का जियो टैगिंग करके उनका डाटा बेस बनाने और इस डाटा का उपयोग वैज्ञानिक और डाटा आधारित जिला स्तरीय जल संरक्षण योजनाएं बनाने की भी योजना है।
पत्र में अभियान का विस्तृत विवरण दिया गया है और सांसदों को पहले की प्रगति के बारे में भी बताया गया है। पत्र में आने वाले मानसून के दौरान वर्षा जल के संरक्षण के लिए लोगों को संवेदनशील बनाने में उनका समर्थन और योगदान की इच्छा जाहिर की गई है। श्री कटारिया ने बताया कि पत्र भेजने का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक सांसद से यह आग्रह करना है कि वे अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में इस अभियान के लिए ब्रांड एंबेसडर के रूप में काम करें । श्री कटारिया ने कहा “ हम सभी को एक साथ आना चाहिए और जनहित में गिरते भूजल स्तर और पानी की कमी की आम समस्या को दूर करने के लिए दलगत आधार से ऊपर उठना चाहिए।“
जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन 2019 के जल शक्ति अभियान-1 के विपरीत देश के सभी जिलों के सभी ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है। जल शक्ति अभियान-1 के अंतर्गत देश के 256 जिलों में जल की किल्लत वाले 2836 ब्लॉकों में से केवल 1592 जल की किल्लत वाले ब्लॉक कवर किए गए थे।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है और इस दिशा में अपने कार्यों में तालमेल बिठाने के लिए सभी राज्य सरकारों और सभी बड़े आकार के सार्वजनिक और निजी उद्यमों को शामिल करते हुए अथक परिश्रम कर रहा है। मंत्रालय ने काफी अधिक जमीन वाले रक्षा मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन, कृषि, आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय आदि और रेलवे के अधीन संस्थान, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण, सीपीएमएफ, सभी सार्वजनिक उद्यम, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक, विश्वविद्यालय आदि के साथ समन्वय किया है ताकि वह ‘कैच द रेन’ में सहयोग कर सकें।
अभियान प्रारंभ होने के बाद पिछले दो महीनों में जारी कोविड-19 महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद अभियान ने देखने योग्य उपलब्धि हासिल की है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने 1.64 लाख जल संरक्षण तथा जल संचयन ढाचे के निर्माण को 5,360 करोड़ के परिव्यय से पूरा किया है जबकि 1.82 लाख अतिरिक्त ढांचों पर काम चल रहा है। अभी तक 2,666 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 37,428 पारंपरित ढांचों और वर्तमान जलाशयों का पुनर्निर्माण किया गया है और 42,000 अतिरक्त ढांचों को शीघ्र नया रूप दिए जाने की आशा है।
ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के मनरेगा के तहत जल संरक्षण से जुड़े कुल 14,000 करोड़ रुपये का कार्य पूरा हुआ /चल रहा है। आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने 1.02 लाख नए आरडब्ल्यूएच संरचनाओं को जोड़ते हुए 1,258 आरडब्ल्यूएच संरचनाओं का सुधार किया है। यह अभियान केवल ढांचा निर्माण तक सीमित नहीं है बल्कि आगे बढ़ कर इसमें फसल विविधीकरण , वनरोपण और जल उपयोग कुशलता पर सूचना के प्रसार को भी शामिल किया गया है। कृषि विभाग ने कृषि विकास केंद्रों के माध्यम से 1488 प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए , उचित फसल और डब्ल्यूयूई पर लगभग 53,000 किसानों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है । लगभग 22,000 बीज के पैकेट और 2,35,000 पौध वितरित करके किसानों से उचित फसल की ओर मुड़ने का आग्रह किया गया है।
श्री कटारिया ने कहा कि यह सब विभिन्न विभागों में तालमेल करके और उनके आवंटित बजटों का उपयोग करके न्यूनतम सरकार- अधिकतम गवर्नेंस के सरकार के विचार के अनुरूप किया गया है।
इस पत्र में सूचना के साथ-साथ नेहरू युवा केंद्र के समर्पित कैडर की सराहना की गई है, जो 623 जिलों में मजबूत जागरूकता अभियान चला रहा है। 700 राज्य/जिला स्तरीय एनवाईकेएस समन्वयकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जा चुका है और उनके माध्यम से आयोजित लगभग 16 लाख जागरूकता सृजन गतिविधियों में अब तक लगभग 2.27 करोड़ लोगों ने भाग लिया है।
श्री कटारिया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री सामने से नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने सभी ढाई लाख ग्राम सरपंचों के साथ-साथ सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र लिखकर इस अभियान की सफलता में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और योगदान देने के लिए कहा है। उनके प्रयास जल संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में काम करने के दृढ़ संकल्प को बताते हैं। जनभागीदारी से समर्थित इन गंभीर प्रयासों से मुझे विश्वास है कि जल्द ही हम "जल-आंदोलन" को "जन-आंदोलन" में बदलने में सक्षम होंगे।
2019 के जल शक्ति अभियान-1, जिसमें देश के 256 जिलों में 1592 जल की किल्लत वाले ब्लॉक शामिल थे, अपनी तरह का पहला अभियान था, जहां संयुक्त सचिव रैंक के अधिकारी के नेतृत्व में सीडब्ल्यूसी और सीजीडब्ल्यूबी के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के एक दल ने स्थानीय अधिकारियों को वर्षा जल के दोहन के बारे में जागरूक बनाने के लिए फील्ड फॉरमेशनों का दौरा किया। परिणाम अच्छे निकले क्योंकि मौजूदा जलाशयों का कायाकल्प करने और छत के ऊपर वर्षा जल संचयन के लिए सफल कार्य किए गए थे ।