Ministry of Science & Technology
IGSTC Industrial Fellowship launched to support young Indian researchers for industrial exposure at German industries and industrial R&D institutions
15 JUN 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-German Science & Technology Centre (IGSTC) Industrial Fellowship programme was launched by Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India Prof. Ashutosh Sharma on the occasion of IGSTC’s 11th Foundation day on 14th June 2021.
“This fellowship would encourage capacity building and would encourage students to think of challenges faced by industry and research solutions for them. It will encourage applied research, technology development and industrial experience in German setup for young researchers,” said Prof. Ashutosh Sharma.
The IGSTC Industrial Fellowship shall support young Indian PhD students and Post-Doctoral researchers in Science & Engineering for industrial exposure at German industries and industrial R&D institutions.
Supported by an attractive grant for a maximum of one year, the fellowship aims to motivate young Indian researchers towards applied research and build capacity to foster innovation and technology development through exposure at advanced German industrial ecosystems.
The programme was launched at a virtual meeting in the presence of the IGSTC Governing Body Co-Chairs & members, representatives from Indian & German Governments, Industries and Academia.
SK Varshney, Head, International Division, DST and Indian co-chair of IGSTC, while congratulating all stakeholders, mentioned that the Centre has created a niche for itself by propagating Indo-German cooperation in applied research and technology development by industries. He requested all scientific agencies and the industry to utilize services of the centre in furthering bilateral scientific cooperation of industrial relevance.
“This programme will bring talented Indian researchers to Germany to work with German companies or government institutes for applied science. As fellows, they can create a long-lasting relationship between both countries for the future,” said Ms Kathrin Meyers, Director, BMBF and German co-chair of IGSTC.
“Since the Centre is promoting research led by industry and supported by academia/research organisations, it also provides a unique platform which should be utilized for newer cooperation”, she added.
IGSTC was established by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India & Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF), Govt. of Germany to facilitate Indo-German R&D networking with emphasis on industry participation, applied research and technology development. IGSTC, through its flagship program ‘2+2 Projects’, has been supporting innovation-centric R&D projects by synergising the strength of research and academic institutions and public/private industries from India and Germany.
More information on the categories, eligibility, grant and Fellowship guidelines can be found at www.igstc.org .
Description: C:\Users\sdash1\Desktop\DST1\igstc\Foundation day\6328df89-ce48-4998-8cfd-06c2695ee92b.jpgDescription: C:\Users\sdash1\Desktop\DST1\igstc\Foundation day\fea5a8e8-4eca-4194-8473-83576cd96b61.jpg
Description: C:\Users\sdash1\Desktop\DST1\igstc\Foundation day\fd36c8a4-afa3-47e3-92af-2aa9b68d517d.jpgDescription: C:\Users\sdash1\Desktop\DST1\igstc\Foundation day\f8b6d5e7-d215-4b55-9af0-34c81af4cd7c.jpg

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جرمن صنعتوں اور صنعتی تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں میں، صنعتی نمائش کے لئے، نوجوان ہندوستانی محققین کی مدد کے لئے، آئی جی ایس ٹی سی انڈسٹریل فیلوشپ کا آغاز کیا گیا
15 JUN 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
انڈو جرمن سنٹر برائے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (آئی جی ایس ٹی سی) صنعتی فیلوشپ پروگرام کا آغاز،حکومت ہند کےمحکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری، پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے 14 جون 2021 کو آئی جی ایس ٹی سی کے 11 ویںیوم تاسیس کے موقع پر کیا۔
پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا ، ’’فیلوشپ صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی اور طلبا کو صنعتی اور تحقیقی حلوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں سوچنے کی ترغیب دے گی۔ اس سے نوجوان محققین کو جرمن نظام میں عملی تحقیق ، ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی اور صنعتی تجربے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔‘‘
آئی جی ایس ٹی سی انڈسٹریل فیلوشپ، نوجوان ہندوستانی پی ایچ ڈی کےطلباء اور سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے بعد ڈاکٹریٹ کے محققین کو، جرمن صنعتوں اور صنعتی تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں میں صنعتی نمائش کے لئے مدد کرے گی۔
ایک سال کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مدت کے لئے پرکشش گرانٹ کے ذریعہ اس کا مقصد نوجوان ہندوستانی محققین کو اس بات کی ترغیب دینا ہے کہ وہ قابل عمل تحقیق کو آگے بڑھائیں اور ایک اعلی درجے کی جرمن صنعتی ماحول کی نمائش کے ذریعہ جدت طرازی اور ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اپنی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کر سکے۔
اس پروگرام کا آغاز ہندوستانی اور جرمنی کی حکومتوں ، صنعتوں اور اکیڈمیا کے نمائندوں کے شریک صدر نشینوں اور آئی جی ایس ٹی سی گورننگ باڈی کے ممبروں کی موجودگی میں ایک ورچول اجلاس میں کیا گیا۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے بین الاقوامی محکمہ کے سربراہ، ایس کے ورشنی اور ہندوستانی شریک چیئرمین ، آئی جی ایس ٹی سی نے ، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ سنٹر نے صنعتوں کی قابل عمل تحقیق اور ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی میں، ہند -جرمن تعاون کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اپنے لئے ایک اہم مقام تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام سائنسی ایجنسیوں اور صنعت سے صنعتی مطابقت کے دوطرفہ سائنسی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے مرکز کی خدمات کو بروئے کار لانے کی تاکید کی۔
بی ایم بی ایف اور جرمن شریک چیئر ، آئی جی ایس ٹی سی ، کیتھرین میئرس نے کہا ، ’’اس پروگرام سے باصلاحیت ہندوستانی محققین کو جرمن کمپنیوںیا سرکاری اداروں کے ساتھ عملی سائنس کے لئے کام کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ ساتھیوں کی حیثیت سے ، وہ مستقبل قریب میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیرپا تعلقات استوار کرسکتے ہیں۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا ، ’’چونکہ یہ مرکز صنعت کے زیرقیادت اور علمی / تحقیقی تنظیموں کی تحقیق کی تائید کررہا ہے ، لہذا یہ ایک انوکھا پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرتا ہے جس کو نئے اشتراک کاروں کے لئے استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔‘‘
آئی جی ایس ٹی سی کو صنعت کی تحقیقی و ترقی کی نیٹ ورکنگ کو صنعت کی شراکت داری ، قابل اطلاق تحقیق اور ٹکنالوجی پر زور دینے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے، ہندوستانی حکومت کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) اور جرمنی کے وفاقی وزارت تعلیم و تحقیق (بی ایم بی ایف) نے قائم کیا تھا۔
آئی جی ایس ٹی سی ، اپنے فلیگ شپ پروگرام '2 + 2 پروجیکٹس' کے ذریعے ، ہندوستان اور جرمنی میں تحقیق اور تعلیمی اداروں اور سرکاری / نجی صنعتوں کی طاقت کو یکجا کرکے جدت پر مبنی تحقیق و ترقی کے پروجیکٹس کی حمایت کر رہا ہے۔
زمروں، اہلیت ، گرانٹ اور فیلوشپ کے رہنما اصولوں کے بارے میں مزید معلومات www.igstc.org پر مل سکتی ہیں۔
Description: C:\Users\sdash1\Desktop\DST1\igstc\Foundation day\6328df89-ce48-4998-8cfd-06c2695ee92b.jpgDescription: C:\Users\sdash1\Desktop\DST1\igstc\Foundation day\fea5a8e8-4eca-4194-8473-83576cd96b61.jpg
Description: C:\Users\sdash1\Desktop\DST1\igstc\Foundation day\fd36c8a4-afa3-47e3-92af-2aa9b68d517d.jpgDescription: C:\Users\sdash1\Desktop\DST1\igstc\Foundation day\f8b6d5e7-d215-4b55-9af0-34c81af4cd7c.jpg