Ministry of Science & Technology
IGSTC Industrial Fellowship launched to support young Indian researchers for industrial exposure at German industries and industrial R&D institutions
15 JUN 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-German Science & Technology Centre (IGSTC) Industrial Fellowship programme was launched by Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India Prof. Ashutosh Sharma on the occasion of IGSTC’s 11th Foundation day on 14th June 2021.
“This fellowship would encourage capacity building and would encourage students to think of challenges faced by industry and research solutions for them. It will encourage applied research, technology development and industrial experience in German setup for young researchers,” said Prof. Ashutosh Sharma.
The IGSTC Industrial Fellowship shall support young Indian PhD students and Post-Doctoral researchers in Science & Engineering for industrial exposure at German industries and industrial R&D institutions.
Supported by an attractive grant for a maximum of one year, the fellowship aims to motivate young Indian researchers towards applied research and build capacity to foster innovation and technology development through exposure at advanced German industrial ecosystems.
The programme was launched at a virtual meeting in the presence of the IGSTC Governing Body Co-Chairs & members, representatives from Indian & German Governments, Industries and Academia.
SK Varshney, Head, International Division, DST and Indian co-chair of IGSTC, while congratulating all stakeholders, mentioned that the Centre has created a niche for itself by propagating Indo-German cooperation in applied research and technology development by industries. He requested all scientific agencies and the industry to utilize services of the centre in furthering bilateral scientific cooperation of industrial relevance.
“This programme will bring talented Indian researchers to Germany to work with German companies or government institutes for applied science. As fellows, they can create a long-lasting relationship between both countries for the future,” said Ms Kathrin Meyers, Director, BMBF and German co-chair of IGSTC.
“Since the Centre is promoting research led by industry and supported by academia/research organisations, it also provides a unique platform which should be utilized for newer cooperation”, she added.
IGSTC was established by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India & Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF), Govt. of Germany to facilitate Indo-German R&D networking with emphasis on industry participation, applied research and technology development. IGSTC, through its flagship program ‘2+2 Projects’, has been supporting innovation-centric R&D projects by synergising the strength of research and academic institutions and public/private industries from India and Germany.
More information on the categories, eligibility, grant and Fellowship guidelines can be found at www.igstc.org .
Description: C:\Users\sdash1\Desktop\DST1\igstc\Foundation day\6328df89-ce48-4998-8cfd-06c2695ee92b.jpgDescription: C:\Users\sdash1\Desktop\DST1\igstc\Foundation day\fea5a8e8-4eca-4194-8473-83576cd96b61.jpg
Description: C:\Users\sdash1\Desktop\DST1\igstc\Foundation day\fd36c8a4-afa3-47e3-92af-2aa9b68d517d.jpgDescription: C:\Users\sdash1\Desktop\DST1\igstc\Foundation day\f8b6d5e7-d215-4b55-9af0-34c81af4cd7c.jpg

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இளம் இந்திய ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு ஜெர்மானிய தொழில்துறை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்புகள் குறித்த புரிதல் ஏற்படுவதற்கான திட்டம் தொடக்கம்
15 JUN 2021 2:19PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய-ஜெர்மன் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தின் 11-வது நிறுவன தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு இந்திய-ஜெர்மன் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மைய தொழில்துறை பயிற்சி திட்டத்தை இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறை செயலாளர், பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா 2021 ஜூன் 14 அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இத்திட்டம் திறன் வளர்த்தலை ஊக்குவிப்பதோடு, தொழில்துறை எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றுக்கான ஆராய்ச்சி தீர்வுகள் குறித்து மாணவர்களை சிந்திக்க வைக்கும். ஆராய்ச்சி பயன்பாடு, தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிப்பதோடு ஜெர்மானிய தொழில்துறை அனுபவத்தை இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு இது வழங்கும்,” என்று பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா கூறினார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையில் செயலாற்றும் இளம் இந்திய முனைவர் பட்ட மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் முனைவர் பட்டத்திற்கு பிந்தைய ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு ஜெர்மானிய தொழில்துறை மற்றும் தொழில்துறைக்கான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் குறித்த அனுபவத்தை இந்திய-ஜெர்மன் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மைய தொழில்துறை பயிற்சி திட்டம் வழங்கும்.
அதிகபட்சம் ஒரு வருடத்திற்கான உதவித்தொகையுடன் வரும் இந்த பயிற்சி திட்டம், ஆராய்ச்சி செயல்பாடு மற்றும் திறன் வளர்த்தலில் இளம் இந்திய ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களை ஊக்குவித்து, ஜெர்மானிய தொழில்துறை சூழலியல் குறித்த அனுபவத்தை வழங்கி புதுமைகளை படைப்பதற்கும், தொழிநுட்ப மேம்பாட்டிற்கும் வழிவகுக்கும்.
இந்திய-ஜெர்மன் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மைய ஆட்சி மன்ற குழுவின் தலைவர்கள், உறுப்பினர்கள், இந்திய மற்றும் ஜெர்மன் அரசின் பிரதிநிதிகள், தொழில்துறையினர் மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்கள் முன்னிலையில் காணொலி முறையில் இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
பிரிவுகள், தகுதி, உதவித்தொகை மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் குறித்த மேலும் தகவல்களை www.igstc.org எனும் இணைய முகவரியில் பெறலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727189