Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers keynote address at the UN 'High-Level Dialogue on Desertification, Land degradation and Drought'
In last 10 years, around 3 million hectares of forest cover added in India, enhancing the combined forest cover to almost one-fourth of the country's total area: PM
India is on track to achieve its national commitment of Land degradation neutrality: PM
Restoration of 26 million hectares of degraded land aimed by 2030 to achieve an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent
Centre of Excellence is being set up in India to promote a scientific approach towards land degradation issues
It is our sacred duty to leave a healthy planet for our future generations: PM
14 JUN 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi delivered a keynote address at the UN “High-Level Dialogue on Desertification, Land Degradation and Drought” today via video conference. The Prime Minister spoke at the Opening Segment in his capacity as the President of the 14th Session of the Conference of Parties of United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD).
Terming land as the fundamental building block for supporting all lives and livelihoods, Shri Modi called for reduction of the tremendous pressure on land and its resources. “Clearly, a lot of work lies ahead of us. But we can do it. We can do it together,” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister listed steps taken by India to deal with the land degradation issue. He said that India has taken the lead to highlight land degradation issues at international forums. The Delhi Declaration of 2019 called for better access and stewardship over land, and emphasised gender-sensitive transformative projects. In India, over the last 10 years, around 3 million hectares of forest cover has been added. This has enhanced the combined forest cover to almost one-fourth of the country's total area, the Prime Minister informed.
Shri Modi conveyed that India is on track to achieve its national commitment of Land degradation neutrality. “We are also working towards restoring 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030. This would contribute to India's commitment to achieve an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister gave example of the Banni region in Rann of Kutch in Gujarat to illustrate how restoration of land can start a virtuous cycle of good soil health, increased land productivity, food security and improved livelihoods. In Banni region, land restoration was done by developing grasslands, which helped in achieving land degradation neutrality. It also supports pastoral activities and livelihood by promoting animal husbandry. “In the same spirit, we need to devise effective strategies for land restoration while promoting indigenous techniques”, the Prime Minister stressed.
In the spirit of South-South cooperation, India is assisting fellow developing countries to develop land restoration strategies. A Centre of Excellence is being set up in India to promote a scientific approach towards land degradation issues, informed the Prime Minister. “It is mankind's collective responsibility to reverse the damage to land caused by human activity. It is our sacred duty to leave a healthy planet for our future generations”, the Prime Minister concluded.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचे आज संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघात 'वाळवंटीकरण व जमिनीचे निकृष्टीकरण आणि दुष्काळ' या विषयावर उच्च स्तरीय बैठकीत व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून बीजभाषण
गेल्या दहा वर्षापासून जंगल आच्छादनात झालेल्या तीन दशलक्ष हेक्टर वाढीमुळे देशाच्या एकूण क्षेत्रफळापैकी एक चतुर्थांश क्षेत्रफळ जंगलांनी झाकले गेले. :पंतप्रधान
जमिनीच्या नापिकीसंदर्भात राष्ट्रीय कटीबद्धता निर्माण करण्याच्या बाबतीत भारत योग्य मार्गावर :पंतप्रधान
वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत आम्ही 26 दशलक्ष हेक्टर निकृष्ट जमीन कसदार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने काम करत आहोत यामुळे 2.5 ते 3 अब्ज टन कार्बन डाय-ऑक्साइड एवढा अतिरिक्त कार्बन कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारत कटीबद्ध
जमिनीच्या निकृष्टीकरणासंदर्भात वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोन रुजवण्यासाठी भारतात सेंटर ऑफ एक्सेलन्स स्थापन केले जात आहे
आपला ग्रह पुढील पिढ्यांसाठी सुरक्षित ठेवणे हे आपले कर्तव्य
14 JUN 2021 8:21PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींनी आज संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघात 'वाळवंटीकरण व जमिनीचे निकृष्टीकरण आणि दुष्काळ' या विषयावर उच्च स्तरीय बैठकीत व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून मुख्य भाषण केले. संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघात वाळवंटीकरणाशी लढा यासंदर्भातील कॉन्फरन्स ऑफ पार्टीजच्या (UNCCD) चौदाव्या सत्रात या परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष या नात्याने पंतप्रधानांनी उद्घाटन सत्रात भाषण केले.
जमीन ही सर्व जीव आणि रोजगार यांचा मूलभूत आधार आहे असे सांगत मोदी यांनी जमीन आणि संसाधनांवरील प्रचंड भार कमी करण्याचे आवाहन केले. आपल्यापुढे भरपूर काम आहे पण आपण ते नक्कीच पार पाडू, आपण सर्वजण मिळून ते पार पाडू, अशी खात्री पंतप्रधानांनी दिली.
जमिनीचे निकृष्टीकरण रोखण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारताने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी दिली. जमीन नापीक होण्याचा मुद्दा आंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचावर आणण्यात भारताने प्रमुख भूमिका बजावल्याचे त्यांनी सांगीतले. 2019 चा दिल्ली जाहीरनाम्याने जमिनीवरील काम आणि त्याचे मार्ग यासंदर्भात महत्वाचे आवाहन केल्याचे असे सांगत त्यांनी लिंग समभाव आधारित प्रकल्प असण्यावर भर दिला. भारतात गेल्या दहा वर्षापासून जंगल आच्छादनात जवळपास तीन दशलक्ष हेक्टर वाढ झाली आहे. यामुळे देशाच्या एकूण क्षेत्रफळापैकी एक चतुर्थांश क्षेत्रफळ जंगलांनी झाकले गेले आहे असेही पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.
जमिनीच्या निकृष्टीकरणाबाबतीत राष्ट्रीय कटिबद्धता निर्माण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारत योग्य मार्गावर आहे असे मोदींनी सांगितले. वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत आम्ही 26 दशलक्ष हेक्टर निकृष्ट जमीन कसदार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने काम करत आहोत यामुळे 2.5 ते 3 अब्ज टन कार्बन डाय-ऑक्साइड एवढा अतिरिक्त कार्बन कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारत कटिबद्ध आहे. असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
गुजरातमधील कच्छच्या रणातील बन्नी विभागाचे उदाहरण देत पंतप्रधानांनी जमिनीचा कस पुन्हा मिळवून उत्तम मृदा-आरोग्य, जमिनीची सुपीकता, अन्नसुरक्षा आणि सुधारलेल्या रोजगार संधी यांचे योग्य चक्र सुरू कसे होते ते सांगितले. बन्नी भागात गवताळ प्रदेशात वाढ करून जमिनीचा कस पुन्हा मिळवण्यात आला ज्यामुळे जमिनीच्या निकृष्टतेवर मात करत ग्रामीण काम धंद्यांना चालना मिळून पशुपालनातून रोजगार संधी निर्माण झाल्या. याच प्रकारे जमिनीचा कस मिळवण्यासाठी परिणामकारक मार्ग अवलंबल्याने त्यासाठी स्वदेशी तंत्रांचा उपयोग करणे आवश्यक आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहकार्य या उद्देशाने भारत विकसनशील देशांना जमीन सुपीक करण्यासंबंधातील धोरणे ठरविण्यात मदत करत आहे. जमिनीच्या निकृष्टीकरणासंदर्भात वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोन रुजवण्यासाठी भारतात सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स पद्धती निर्माण केल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. मानवी कृत्यांमुळे जमिनीची झालेली हानी भरून काढणे ही मानव समाजापुढील सामुदायिक जबाबदारी आहे. आपला ग्रह पुढील पिढ्यांसाठी सुरक्षित ठेवणे हे आपले कर्तव्य आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.