Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers keynote address at the UN 'High-Level Dialogue on Desertification, Land degradation and Drought'
In last 10 years, around 3 million hectares of forest cover added in India, enhancing the combined forest cover to almost one-fourth of the country's total area: PM
India is on track to achieve its national commitment of Land degradation neutrality: PM
Restoration of 26 million hectares of degraded land aimed by 2030 to achieve an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent
Centre of Excellence is being set up in India to promote a scientific approach towards land degradation issues
It is our sacred duty to leave a healthy planet for our future generations: PM
14 JUN 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi delivered a keynote address at the UN “High-Level Dialogue on Desertification, Land Degradation and Drought” today via video conference. The Prime Minister spoke at the Opening Segment in his capacity as the President of the 14th Session of the Conference of Parties of United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD).
Terming land as the fundamental building block for supporting all lives and livelihoods, Shri Modi called for reduction of the tremendous pressure on land and its resources. “Clearly, a lot of work lies ahead of us. But we can do it. We can do it together,” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister listed steps taken by India to deal with the land degradation issue. He said that India has taken the lead to highlight land degradation issues at international forums. The Delhi Declaration of 2019 called for better access and stewardship over land, and emphasised gender-sensitive transformative projects. In India, over the last 10 years, around 3 million hectares of forest cover has been added. This has enhanced the combined forest cover to almost one-fourth of the country's total area, the Prime Minister informed.
Shri Modi conveyed that India is on track to achieve its national commitment of Land degradation neutrality. “We are also working towards restoring 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030. This would contribute to India's commitment to achieve an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister gave example of the Banni region in Rann of Kutch in Gujarat to illustrate how restoration of land can start a virtuous cycle of good soil health, increased land productivity, food security and improved livelihoods. In Banni region, land restoration was done by developing grasslands, which helped in achieving land degradation neutrality. It also supports pastoral activities and livelihood by promoting animal husbandry. “In the same spirit, we need to devise effective strategies for land restoration while promoting indigenous techniques”, the Prime Minister stressed.
In the spirit of South-South cooperation, India is assisting fellow developing countries to develop land restoration strategies. A Centre of Excellence is being set up in India to promote a scientific approach towards land degradation issues, informed the Prime Minister. “It is mankind's collective responsibility to reverse the damage to land caused by human activity. It is our sacred duty to leave a healthy planet for our future generations”, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا، اقوام متحدہ میں’زمین کے بنجرہونے، آراضی کے ڈی گریڈیشن اور خشک سالی سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطح کے مکالمے‘ میں کلیدی خطاب
ہندوستان میں پچھلے دس برسوں میں لگ بھگ 30 لاکھ ہیکٹر آراضی میں جنگل کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس سے جنگل کے مشترکہ احاطے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور جس سے یہ ملک کے کل رقبے کا ایک چوتھا حصہ بن گیا ہے:وزیراعظم
ہندوستان ، زمینی انحطاط کی ذرخیزی کی اپنی قومی وابستگی کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے: وزیر اعظم
2.5 سے 3 ارب ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے مساوی اضافی کاربن کی کمی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، 2030 تک انحطاط شدہ 26 ملین ہیکٹر رقبے کی آراضی کی بحالی کا ہدف ہے
ہندوستان میں زمینی انحطاط کے امور کے بارے میں سائنسی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، ایک سینٹر آف ایکسی لنس قائم کیا جارہا ہے۔
یہ ہمارا مقدس فرض ہےکہ ہم اپنی آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے ایک صحتمند پلانٹ چھوڑیں: وزیر اعظم
14 JUN 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14جون 2021،وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعےاقوام متحدہ میں’زمین کے بنجرہونے، آراضی کے ڈی گریڈیشن اور خشک سالی سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطح کے مکالمے‘ میں کلیدی خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے، اقوام متحدہ کے کنوینشن برائے آراضی انحطاط کا مقابلہ کرنے(یو این سی سی ڈی) کی پارٹیوں کی کانفرنس کے، 14ویں اجلاس کے صدر کی حیثیت سے، افتتاحی اجلاس میں خطاب کیا۔
تمام زندگیوں اور ذریعۂ معاش کو سہارا دینے کے لیے، آراضی کو ایک بنیادی عمارت قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آراضی اور اس کے وسائل پر زبردست دباؤ کو کم کرنا ہوگا۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’ واضح طور پر، بہت سارے کام کرنے کے لیے ہمارے سامنے ہیں۔ لیکن ہم یہ کرسکتے ہیں۔ ہم مل کر یہ کام کرسکتے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے آراضی کے ڈی گریڈیشن کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، ہندوستان کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات گنوائے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی فورم میں زمین کے انحطاط کے معاملات کو اجاگر کرنے میں پہل کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ 2019 کے اعلامیے میں، زمین کے تئیں بہتر رسائی اور رہنمائی کا مطالبہ کیا گیا ہے نیز صنفی حساس۔ تبدیل جاتی پروجیکٹوں پر زور دیاگیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں پچھلے دس برسوں میں لگ بھگ 30 لاکھ ہیکٹر آراضی میں جنگل کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس سے جنگل کے مشترکہ احاطے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کے باعث یہ ملک کے کل رقبے کا ایک چوتھا حصہ بن گیا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے بیان کیا کہ ہندوستان زمینی انحطاط کی ذرخیزی کی اپنی قومی وابستگی کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا’’ہم 2030 تک انحطاط شدہ 26 ملین ہیکٹر رقبے کی آراضی کی بحالی کے تئیں بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔اس سے 2.5 سے 3 ارب ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے مساوی اضافی کاربن کی کمی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو مدد ملے گی‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بیان کرنے کے لیے کہ زمین کی اچھی صحت، بہتر زمین کی پیداواری صلاحیت، خوراک کے تحفظ اور بہتر نان نفقے کے مستحکم سلسلے کو کس طرح شروع کیا جاسکتا ہے، گجرات میں کچھ کے میدان میں بنّی خطے کی مثال پیش کی۔ بنّی خطے میں زمین کی بحالی، گھاس کے میدانوں کو فروغ دے کر کی جاتی ہے جو کہ زمینی انحطاط کی ذرخیزی کے حصول میں معاون ہے۔ یہ جانوروں کی پرورش کو فروغ دے کر بھی جانوروں کی سرگرمیوں اور نان نفقے کی وسعت میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا ’’اسی جذبے کے تحت ، ہمیں دیسی تکنیک کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، زمین کی بحالی کے لیے مؤثر حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ جنوب-جنوب تعاون کے جذبے کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان، زمینی بحالی کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں ساتھی ترقی پذیر ممالک کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں زمینی انحطاط کے امور کے بارے میں سائنسی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، ایک سینٹر آف ایکسی لنس قائم کیا جارہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اختتامی خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’یہ انسانیت کی اجتماعی ذمے داری ہے کہ وہ انسانی سرگرمیوں کے باعث آراضی کو ہونے والے نقصان کو ختم کرے۔ یہ ہمارا مقدس فرض ہےکہ ہم اپنی آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے ایک صحتمند پلانٹ چھوڑیں‘‘۔