Ministry of Finance
Relaxation in electronic filing of Income Tax Forms 15CA/15CB
14 JUN 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Income-tax Act, 1961, there is a requirement to furnish Form 15CA/15CB electronically. Presently, taxpayers upload the Form 15CA, along with the Chartered Accountant Certificate in Form 15CB, wherever applicable, on the e-filing portal, before submitting the copy to the authorized dealer for any foreign remittance.
In view of the difficulties reported by taxpayers in electronic filing of Income Tax Forms 15CA/15CB on the portal www.incometax.gov.in, it has been decided that taxpayers can submit the aforesaid Forms in manual format to the authorized dealers till June 30th, 2021. Authorized dealers are advised to accept such Forms till June 30th, 2021 for the purpose of foreign remittances. A facility will be provided on the new e-filing portal to upload these forms at a later date for the purpose of generation of the Document Identification Number.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर फॉर्म 15सीए/15सीबी की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलिंग में राहत
14 JUN 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के अनुसार फॉर्म 15सीए/15सीबी को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से भरना आवश्यक है। वर्तमान में करदाता किसी भी विदेशी प्रेषण के लिए अधिकृत डीलर को संबंधित प्रति प्रस्तुत करने से पहले ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर फॉर्म 15 सीए के साथ-साथ फॉर्म 15सीबी में चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट सर्टिफिकेट, जहां लागू हो, को भी अपलोड करते हैं।
पोर्टल www.incometax.gov.in पर आयकर फॉर्म 15सीए/15सीबी की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलिंग में करदाताओं को हो रही कठिनाइयों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि करदाता 30 जून तक अधिकृत डीलरों को मैनुअल प्रारूप में उपर्युक्‍त फॉर्म प्रस्‍तुत कर सकते हैं। अधिकृत डीलरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे विदेशी प्रेषण के उद्देश्य से 30 जून, 2021 तक इस तरह के फॉर्म को अवश्‍य स्वीकार कर लें। इन फॉर्म को बाद में अपलोड करने के लिए एक विशेष सुविधा नए ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी, ताकि दस्तावेज पहचान संख्या को सृजित (जेनरेट) करना संभव हो सके।