Ministry of Finance
Relaxation in electronic filing of Income Tax Forms 15CA/15CB
14 JUN 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Income-tax Act, 1961, there is a requirement to furnish Form 15CA/15CB electronically. Presently, taxpayers upload the Form 15CA, along with the Chartered Accountant Certificate in Form 15CB, wherever applicable, on the e-filing portal, before submitting the copy to the authorized dealer for any foreign remittance.
In view of the difficulties reported by taxpayers in electronic filing of Income Tax Forms 15CA/15CB on the portal www.incometax.gov.in, it has been decided that taxpayers can submit the aforesaid Forms in manual format to the authorized dealers till June 30th, 2021. Authorized dealers are advised to accept such Forms till June 30th, 2021 for the purpose of foreign remittances. A facility will be provided on the new e-filing portal to upload these forms at a later date for the purpose of generation of the Document Identification Number.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਫਾਰਮ 15 ਸੀਏ / 15 ਸੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਛੂਟ
14 JUN 2021 5:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਨਕਮ-ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਫਾਰਮ 15 ਸੀਏ / 15 ਸੀਬੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਮਾ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ, ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਡੀਲਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਾੱਪੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ, ਫਾਰਮ 15 ਸੀਬੀ ਵਿਚ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਉਂਟੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਫਾਰਮ 15 ਸੀਏ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੋਰਟਲ www.incometax.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਫਾਰਮ 15 ਸੀਏ / 15 ਸੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾ 30 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਡੀਲਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਫਾਰਮ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਡੀਲਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਫਾਰਮ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਪਛਾਣ ਨੰਬਰ ਜਨਰੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਵਿਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ.