Ministry of Power
NTPC invites EoI for Hydrogen Fuel Cell based pilot projects
Pilot projects to be set up at NTPC plant premises
14 JUN 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
NTPC, India’s largest integrated power generating company under Ministry of Power has floated a global Expression of Interest (EOI) to set up two pilot projects, Standalone Fuel-Cell based backup power system and a standalone fuel-cell based microgrid system with hydrogen production using electrolyser at NTPC premises. Through the projects, NTPC is looking to further strengthen its footprint in green and clean fuel. NTPC will collaborate for implementation and further commercialization of the projects.
This is in line with NTPC’s initiatives towards adopting Hydrogen technologies. It has already started a pilot for making methanol integrating carbon captured from power plant flue gas and hydrogen from electrolysis. This is a potential solution towards “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” in field of carbon capture and green hydrocarbon synthesis.
Taking the initiative forward, NTPC is exploring use of Hydrogen based Fuel Cells-Electrolyser systems for backup power requirement. Currently, the backup power requirement and micro grid applications are being met from diesel-based power generators. Looking at these as early adopter use case of Hydrogen based technologies, NTPC is working towards creating solutions which are a green alternative to Diesel Generators.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
हायड्रोजन फ्युअल सेल वर आधारित प्रायोगिक प्रकल्पासाठी एनटीपीसीने मागवले स्वारस्य देकार
एनटीपीसी परिसरात प्रायोगिक प्रकल्प उभारला जाणार
14 JUN 2021 2:27PM by PIB Mumbai
उर्जा मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत एनटीपीसी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक उर्जा महामंडळ या भारताच्या एकात्मिक उर्जा निर्मिती कंपनीने दोन प्रायोगिक तत्वावरचे प्रकल्प उभारण्यासाठी जागतिक स्वारस्य देकार मागवले आहेत. फ्युअल सेल वर आधारित बॅक अप पॉवर सिस्टम आणि फ्युअल सेल वर आधारित, हायड्रोजन उत्पादनासह मायक्रोग्रीड प्रणाली हे दोन प्रकल्प उभारण्यासाठी हे देकार मागवण्यात आले असून एनटीपीसीच्या परिसरात ते उभारण्यात येणार आहेत. या प्रकल्पाद्वारे हरित आणि स्वच्छ इंधनाप्रती एनटीपीसीने दमदार पाऊल उचलले आहे. प्रकल्पाची अंमलबजावणी आणि अधिक व्यावसायीकरण यासाठी एनटीपीसी सहयोग करणार आहे.
हायड्रोजन तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वीकार करण्यासाठी एनटीपीसीने घेतलेल्या पुढाकाराला अनुसरून हे पाऊल उचलण्यात आले आहे. उर्जा निर्मिती प्रकल्पातून प्राप्त कार्बन आणि विद्युत विघटनातून प्राप्त हायड्रोजन एकरूप मिथेनॉल करण्याचा प्रायोगिक तत्वावरचा प्रकल्प आधीच सुरु करण्यात आला आहे. कार्बन कॅप्च्यूअर आणि हरित हायड्रोकार्बन संश्लेषण क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानच्या दिशेने हा संभाव्य उपाय आहे.
वीज साठवणूक यासाठी हायड्रोजन आधारित फ्युअल सेल इलेक्ट्रोलायसर प्रणालीच्या वापराच्या शक्यता आजमावत आहे. सध्या विद्युत बॅक अप आवश्यकता आणि मायक्रो ग्रीड अप्लिकेशन यांची पूर्तता डीझेल आधारित उर्जा जनरेटर द्वारे केली जाते. डीझेल जनरेटरसाठी हरित पर्याय निर्मितीच्या दिशेने एनटीपीसी काम करत आहे.