இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகரின் அலுவலகம்
கொவிட்-19 மருத்துவமனைகள் நீட்டிப்பு திட்டம்: தனியார் அமைப்புகளிடம் நிதி உதவி கேட்கிறது முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம்
13 JUN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பல திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிக்கும்படி தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள், நன்கொடை அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தனிநபர்களிடம் மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது.
தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த திட்டங்களில் மருத்துவமனைகள் நீட்டிப்பு திட்டமும் ஒன்று. கொவிட் பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள மாநிலங்களில் சுமார் 50 மருத்துவமனைகள் தேவை என முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம் அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது.
சென்னை ஐஐடியில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ‘மாடுலஸ் ஹவுசிங்’ தொடக்க நிறுவனம் பிற இடங்களுக்கு எடுத்து செல்லக் கூடிய வகையில் ‘மெடிகேப் மருத்துவமனைகளை’ உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் 100 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட மருத்துவமனைகளை, 3 வாரத்தில் ஏற்படுத்த முடியும். இந்த மெடிகேப் மருத்துவமனைகளில் பிரத்தியேக ஐசியு பிரிவு மற்றும் உயிர் காக்கும் அனைத்து மருத்துவ சாதனங்களும் உள்ளன.
இந்த தற்காலிக மருத்துவ கூடாரங்கள் சுமார் 25 ஆண்டுகள் வரை உழைக்கும். எதிர்காலத்தில், வேறு ஏதாவது பேரிடர் ஏற்பட்டாலும், இந்த மருத்துவமனைகளை ஒரு வாரத்துக்குள் வேறு இடங்களுக்கு மாற்ற முடியும். கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், சிறுநகரங்கள் மற்றும் கிராமங்களில் சுகாதார கட்டமைப்பில் உள்ள இடைவெளியை இந்த மருத்துவமனைகள் போக்கும். நாடு முழுவதும் இதுபோன்ற மருத்துவமனைகளை அமைப்பதற்கு பெறுநிறுவனங்களின் சமூக பொறுப்பு நிதியை(சிஎஸ்ஆர்) பெறுவதில் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகரின் அலுவலகம் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
COVID-19 Projects Facilitated by Office of Principal Scientific Adviser: Extension of Hospitals
13 JUN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
As COVID-19 cases surged in different parts of the country, infrastructure in hospitals was under immense pressure.Innovative modular hospitals came as a huge relief amidst this.Modular hospitals are an extension of hospital infrastructure and can be built adjacent to an existing hospital building.Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India (O/o PSA, GoI)invited private sector companies, donor organizations, and individuals to support various projects of national importance. Project Extension Hospitals is one such initiative.TheO/o PSA identified requirements of close to 50 hospitals in states where the highest number of COVID-19 cases were reported.
Modulus Housing, a start-up incubated at Indian Institute of Technology, Madras (IIT-M) developed the MediCAB hospitals.This enables building a 100-bedded extension facility in 3-weeks’ time. MediCAB hospitals are designed with a dedicated zone of Intensive Care Units (ICUs) that can accommodate various life-support equipment and medical devices. These negative pressure portable hospitals have durability of around 25 years, and they can also be shifted in the future for any disaster response in less than a week. These rapidly deployable hospitals will plug a major health infrastructure gap in India’s fight against COVID-19, especially in rural areas and smaller towns. The O/o PSA has been actively working towards securing CSR support to implement these projects in different areas across the nation.
Modulus Housing has started deployingMediCAB extension hospitals with the help of the American Indian Foundation (AIF). Mastercard, Texas Instruments, Zscaler, PNB Housing, Goldman Sachs, Lenovo, and NASSCOM Foundation have also extended CSR support. The first batch of 100 bedded hospitals is being commissioned at Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh); Amravati, Pune, and Jalna (Maharastra); Mohali (Punjab), and a 20-bed hospital at Raipur (Chhattisgarh). Bengaluru (Karnataka) will have one each of 20-, 50-, and 100-beds in the first phase.
The Office of PSA has also collaborated with Tata Projects Ltd to deploy modular hospitals at multiple sites in Punjab and Chhattisgarh. They have initiated work on 48 bedded modular hospitals in Gurdaspur and Faridkot (Punjab). Expansion of ICU at multiple hospitals in Chhattisgarh including Raipur, Jashpur, Bemetara, Kanker, and Gaurella are also underway.