وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے جی 7 سربراہ کانفرنس کے پہلے آؤٹ ریچ اجلاس میں حصہ لیا
12 JUN 2021 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12جون،2021۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےآج جی7 سربراہ کانفرنس کے پہلے آؤٹ ریچ اجلاس میں حصہ لیا۔
’بلڈنگ بیک اسٹرونگر-ہیلتھ‘ کےموضوع پر یہ اجلاس کورونا وائرس وبا سے عالمی سطح پر نجات پانے اور مستقبل کے وبائی امراض کے خلاف اہم نقطہ نظر کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز تھا۔
اجلاس کے دوران وزیراعظم نے بھارت میں کووڈ انفیکشن کی حالیہ لہر کے دوران جی7 اور دیگر مہمان ملکوں کے ذریعے دی گئی حمایت کی تعریف کی۔
انہوں نے وبا سے لڑنے کی سمت میں حکومت ،صنعت اور سول سوسائٹی کی تمام سطح کی کوششوں کے تال میل کے ساتھ بھارت کے مکمل معاشرے کے طریقہ کار کو اجاگر کیا۔
انہوں نے رابطے میں آنے والے افراد کا پتہ لگانے اور ٹیکے کے بندوبست کیلئے اوپن سورس ڈیجیٹل ٹولس کے بھارت کےکامیاب استعمال کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی اور دیگر ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات اور مہارت کو ساجھا کرنے کی بھارت کی خواہش سے واقف کرایا۔
وزیراعظم نے عالمی صحت گورننس کو بہتر کرنےکیلئے اجتماعی کوششوں کیلئے بھارت کے تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے کووڈ سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیز پر ٹی آر آئی پی ایس چھوٹ کیلئے بھارت اور جنوبی افریقہ کے ذریعے ڈبلیو ٹی او میں مجوزہ تجاویز پر جی7 کی حمایت مانگی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج کی میٹنگ سے پوری دنیا کیلئے ’’ایک کرۂ ارض ایک صحت‘‘ کا پیغام جاناچاہئے۔ مستقبل کی وباؤں کو روکنے کیلئے عالمی اتحاد ، قیادت اور یکجہتی کی اپیل کرتےہوئے وزیراعظم نے اس سلسلے میں جمہوری اور شفاف معاشرے کی خصوصی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم کل جی7 سربراہ کانفرنس کے آخری دن دواجلاسوں سے خطاب کریں گے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:5405

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the first Outreach Session of G7 Summit
12 JUN 2021 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the first Outreach Session of the G7 Summit today.
The session, titled ‘Building Back Stronger - Health’, focused on global recovery from the coronavirus pandemic and on strengthening resilience against future pandemics.
During the session, Prime Minister expressed appreciation for the support extended by the G7 and other guest countries during the recent wave of COVID infections in India.
He highlighted India's ‘whole of society’ approach to fight the pandemic, synergising the efforts of all levels of the government, industry and civil society.
He also explained India’s successful use of open source digital tools for contact tracing and vaccine management, and conveyed India's willingness to share its experience and expertise with other developing countries.
Prime Minister committed India's support for collective endeavours to improve global health governance. He sought the G7's support for the proposal moved at the WTO by India and South Africa, for a TRIPS waiver on COVID related technologies.
Prime Minister Modi said that today's meeting should send out a message of "One Earth One Health" for the whole world. Calling for global unity, leadership, and solidarity to prevent future pandemics, Prime Minister emphasized the special responsibility of democratic and transparent societies in this regard.
PM will participate in the final day of the G7 Summit tomorrow and will speak in two Sessions.