విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కొనసాగుతున్న పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ కొవిడ్‌ టీకా శిబిరాలు
12 JUN 2021 5:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్యుత్‌ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేసే మహారత్న హోదాగల ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ కార్పొరేషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్‌ (పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌). తన ఉద్యోగులు, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు సకాలంలో సాయం చేయడం ద్వారా, కొవిడ్‌పై విభిన్నమైన రీతిలో పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ పోరాటం చేస్తోంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న తన కార్యాలయాల్లో కొవిడ్‌ టీకా శిబిరాలు నిర్వహించడం వీటన్నింటిలో అతి ప్రధానమైనది.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన "దవాయి భీ కడాయి భీ" కార్యక్రమానికి అనుగుణంగా, నాగ్‌పుర్‌ మున్సిపల్‌ కార్పొరేషన్‌ సహకారంతో, పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ పశ్చిమ ప్రాంతీయ విభాగం-1 నాగ్‌పుర్‌లో టీకా శిబిరం ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఉద్యోగులు, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులు, సంస్థ ఒప్పంద కార్మికులు, 45 ఏళ్లు దాటిన భద్రత సిబ్బందికి కలిపి 40 మందికి ఇక్కడ టీకాలు వేశారు. ఓక్‌హార్ట్‌ ఆసుపత్రి సహకారంతో నాగ్‌పుర్‌లోనే నిర్వహించిన మరో శిబిరంలో 143 మందికి టీకాలు ఇచ్చారు. ముంబయిలోని హిరానందిని ఆసుపత్రిలో, 55 మంది పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ ఉద్యోగులు, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులు, ఒప్పంద కార్మికులకు ఈ నెల 10న టీకాలు వేశారు.
ఈ నెల 11వ తేదీన, అమీన్‌గావ్‌లో ఎన్‌ఈఆర్‌పీఎస్‌ఐపీ టీకా శిబిరం ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఉద్యోగులు, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులు,
220కేవీ జీఐఎస్‌ ఉపకేంద్రంలో పనిచేస్తున్న ఒప్పంద కార్మికులకు టీకాలు ఇచ్చారు. ఎక్సెల్‌ కేర్‌ ఆసుపత్రి సాయంతో మొత్తం 130 మందికి టీకాలు వేశారు.
కోల్‌కతాలోని పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ తూర్పు ప్రాంతీయ విభాగం-2 ప్రాంతీయ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం (హెచ్‌ఆర్‌క్యూ) కూడా టీకా శిబిరం ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ప్రస్తుత, విశ్రాంత, చనిపోయిన ఉద్యోగులు, వారందరి కుటుంబ సభ్యులతోపాటు, హెచ్‌ఆర్‌క్యూ, రాజర్‌హాట్‌, సుభాష్‌గ్రామ్‌ ఉప కేంద్రాలు, కల్యాణి కన్‌స్ట్రక్షన్‌ కార్యాలయం, ఈఆర్‌ఎల్‌డీసీ, సీఈఏ, ఈఆర్‌పీసీ, సీఏజీ కార్మికులందరికీ కలిపి మొత్తం 311 మందికి టీకాలు వేశారు. చనిపోయిన ఉద్యోగి భార్యకు ఇక్కడ తొలి టీకా ఇచ్చారు. దీనిద్వారా, చనిపోయిన ఉద్యోగులకు వినయపూర్వక నివాళి అర్పించడంతోపాటు, సంస్థ ఎప్పుడూ వారి కుటుంబాలకు అండగా ఉంటుందని పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ భరోసా ఇచ్చింది.
ఈ నెల 7న, ఫరీదాబాద్‌లోని ఉత్తర ప్రాంతీయ విభాగం-1 ప్రాంతీయ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం, 150 మందికిపైగా హెచ్‌ఆర్‌క్యూ, కార్పొరేట్‌ కేంద్రం, కొత్త దిల్లీలోని బల్లాహఘర్‌, మహారాణి బాగ్‌, కట్వారియా సరాయ్‌లో కొత్తగా చేర్చుకున్న సిబ్బంది, ఒప్పంద కార్మికులు, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు టీకాలు వేశారు. ఫరీదాబాద్‌లోని క్యూఆర్‌జీ హెల్త్‌ స్పెషాలిటీ హాస్పిటల్‌ సాయంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది.
గూటి, చిలకలూరిపేటలో పశ్చిమ ప్రాంతీయ విభాగం-1 టీకా శిబిరాలు నిర్వహించింది. పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ కార్యాలయ ఉద్యోగులకేగాక, డ్రైవర్లు, భద్రత సిబ్బంది, ఒప్పంద కార్మికులు, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు కూడా టీకాలు వేశారు.
ఈ నెల 5న, ప్రభుత్వ సాయంతో భీవాడి ఉప కేంద్రంలోనూ మూడో దశ శిబిరం ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. భీవాడి, నీమ్రానలోని 70 మంది ఉద్యోగులు, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులు, ఒప్పంద కార్మికులు ఇక్కడ టీకాలు తీసుకున్నారు. మే నుంచి దశలవారీగా నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమాల్లో మొత్తం 180 మందికి టీకాలు వేశారు.
డెహ్రాడూన్ వికాస్‌నగర్‌లోని ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రి సాయంతో, సంత్‌ నిరాకారీ సత్సంగ్‌ భవన్‌లో రెండు రోజుల టీకా శిబిరాన్ని పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ నిర్వహించింది. 18 ఏళ్లు దాటిన 43 మంది ఉద్యోగులు, సహాయ సిబ్బందికి ఇక్కడ టీకాలు వేశారు.
ఒప్పంద కార్మికుల కుటుంబాలకు సాయంతోపాటు, కరోనాను నియంత్రించేందుకు, వారి కోసం దగ్గరలోని టీకా కేంద్రాల్లో పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ రూర్కెలా ఉప కేంద్రం టైమ్‌ స్లాట్‌లు బుక్‌ చేసింది. రూర్కెలా మున్సిపల్‌ కార్పొరేషన్‌ సాయంతో తన నిబద్ధతను చాటింది. 100కుపైగా స్లాట్‌లు బుక్‌ చేయగా, 100 మంది టీకాలు తీసుకున్నారు. దీనిద్వారా, తన ఉద్యోగులు, సహాయ సిబ్బంది, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులందరికీ టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ పూర్తి చేసింది. ఈ నెల 4న రూర్కెలా ఉపకేంద్రం సాయంతో, చుట్టుపక్కల గ్రామాల్లో పాంపోష్‌ ఆసుపత్రి కరోనా పరీక్షల కార్యక్రమాలను కూడా నిర్వహించింది.
ఒడిశాలోని కనిహా హెచ్‌వీడీసీ కేంద్రంలో, కనిహా, రెంగాలీ ఉపకేంద్రాల ఉద్యోగులు, సహాయక సిబ్బందికి టీకాల కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించారు. 98 మందికి టీకాలు వేశారు.

Ministry of Power
POWERGRID’s pan India Covid vaccination drive continues
12 JUN 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) is a Maharatna PSU under the Ministry of Power, Government of India. POWERGRID has adopted a heterogenous approach in combating the COVID 19 Pandemic by extending timely help to all its employees and their families. Among the many initiatives the most important and timely initiative was the organisation of Vaccination drives in various offices of POWERGRID.
In line with Government of India’s mission of “Dawai bhi Kadai Bhi” POWERGRID Western Region – I organised a vaccination camp at Nagpur in association with Nagpur Municipal Corporation (NMC). Apart from employees, dependents and contract workers this camp vaccinated the security personnel in the age group of 45 years and above. In this camp total 40 persons were vaccinated. In another vaccination camp in Nagpur, organized in association with Wockhart Hospital about 143 people were inoculated. A vaccination Camp organized in Hiranandani Hospital, Mumbai for Employees, dependents family members and contract workers of Navi Mumbai and Liaison Office, Mumbai 55 persons were vaccinated on 10th June, 2021.
Vaccination Program was organised by NERPSIP, Amingaon on 11th June, 2021 for Employees, Dependents and contract workers working at under construction 220kV GIS Sub-station, Amingaon. The vaccination camp was organised with the help of Excell Care Hospital, Ghy. 130 persons got benefitted from this camp
In POWERGRID Eastern Region – II Regional Headquarter Kolkata a Covid Vaccination camp was organised for employees and their family members, Retired employees and their family members, family members of deceased employees, AMC workers of RHQ, Rajarhat Sub-station, Subhashgram Sub-station, Kalyani Construction office, ERLDC, CEA, ERPC and CAG. Total of 311 persons were vaccinated in the said camp. The first person to be vaccinated in the camp was the wife of a deceased employee. It was a humble tribute to all the departed employees and a reassurance to their family members that POWERGRID is always beside them.
On 7th June,2021 Northern Region-I, Faridabad, RHQ inoculated over 150 of its employees from RHQ, Corporate Centre, including new recruits from Ballahagarh, Maharani Bagh, Katwaria Sarai, New Delhi and contractual workers and their family members. This vaccination drive was carried out with support from QRG Health Specialty Hospital, Faridabad.
The Southern Region – I conducted vaccination camps at Gooty and Chilakaluripeta. These vaccination camps also extended the facility to other service providers in POWERGRID office like drivers, security personnel, contractual workers and their dependents.
Third phase of vaccination camp was organised on 5th June 2021 at Bhiwadi Sub-station with Government support. Seventy persons including employees' family members and contract workers of Bhiwadi & Neemrana took the vaccination. A total of 180 persons have been inoculated in such camps since May 2021 in phased manner.
With the support of Government Hospital, Vikas Nagar, Dehradun, two days special vaccination camp was organized by POWERGRID, Dehradun at Sant Nirankari Satsang Bhawan, Vikas Nagar, Dehradun for Corona Vaccination of Employees & support staff in the age bracket of 18 plus. Total 43 employees & support staff benefitted and got vaccinated.
POWERGRID’s Rourkela Sub-station, with a commitment to support the families of outsourced manpower and contain the spread of COVID-19, arranged slots booking for vaccination in the nearest centre in coordination with Rourkela Municipal Corporation. More than 100 slots were booked by POWERGRID team who also got 100 people vaccinated. With this Rourkela Sub-station has completed Vaccination for all employees, supporting staffs and their family members. Mass RAT(Rapid Antigen tests –advanced) were conducted by SDH, Panposh Hospital in collaboration with Rourkela Substation, Odisha Projects on 4th June, 2021 for adjoining villagers.
Similarly, a vaccination drive for employees and supporting staff of Kaniha Sub-station and Rengali Sub-station, Odisha Projects was conducted at Kaniha HVDC Station. This camp vaccinated around 98 persons.