Ministry of Power
POWERGRID’s pan India Covid vaccination drive continues
12 JUN 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) is a Maharatna PSU under the Ministry of Power, Government of India. POWERGRID has adopted a heterogenous approach in combating the COVID 19 Pandemic by extending timely help to all its employees and their families. Among the many initiatives the most important and timely initiative was the organisation of Vaccination drives in various offices of POWERGRID.
In line with Government of India’s mission of “Dawai bhi Kadai Bhi” POWERGRID Western Region – I organised a vaccination camp at Nagpur in association with Nagpur Municipal Corporation (NMC). Apart from employees, dependents and contract workers this camp vaccinated the security personnel in the age group of 45 years and above. In this camp total 40 persons were vaccinated. In another vaccination camp in Nagpur, organized in association with Wockhart Hospital about 143 people were inoculated. A vaccination Camp organized in Hiranandani Hospital, Mumbai for Employees, dependents family members and contract workers of Navi Mumbai and Liaison Office, Mumbai 55 persons were vaccinated on 10th June, 2021.
Vaccination Program was organised by NERPSIP, Amingaon on 11th June, 2021 for Employees, Dependents and contract workers working at under construction 220kV GIS Sub-station, Amingaon. The vaccination camp was organised with the help of Excell Care Hospital, Ghy. 130 persons got benefitted from this camp
In POWERGRID Eastern Region – II Regional Headquarter Kolkata a Covid Vaccination camp was organised for employees and their family members, Retired employees and their family members, family members of deceased employees, AMC workers of RHQ, Rajarhat Sub-station, Subhashgram Sub-station, Kalyani Construction office, ERLDC, CEA, ERPC and CAG. Total of 311 persons were vaccinated in the said camp. The first person to be vaccinated in the camp was the wife of a deceased employee. It was a humble tribute to all the departed employees and a reassurance to their family members that POWERGRID is always beside them.
On 7th June,2021 Northern Region-I, Faridabad, RHQ inoculated over 150 of its employees from RHQ, Corporate Centre, including new recruits from Ballahagarh, Maharani Bagh, Katwaria Sarai, New Delhi and contractual workers and their family members. This vaccination drive was carried out with support from QRG Health Specialty Hospital, Faridabad.
The Southern Region – I conducted vaccination camps at Gooty and Chilakaluripeta. These vaccination camps also extended the facility to other service providers in POWERGRID office like drivers, security personnel, contractual workers and their dependents.
Third phase of vaccination camp was organised on 5th June 2021 at Bhiwadi Sub-station with Government support. Seventy persons including employees' family members and contract workers of Bhiwadi & Neemrana took the vaccination. A total of 180 persons have been inoculated in such camps since May 2021 in phased manner.
With the support of Government Hospital, Vikas Nagar, Dehradun, two days special vaccination camp was organized by POWERGRID, Dehradun at Sant Nirankari Satsang Bhawan, Vikas Nagar, Dehradun for Corona Vaccination of Employees & support staff in the age bracket of 18 plus. Total 43 employees & support staff benefitted and got vaccinated.
POWERGRID’s Rourkela Sub-station, with a commitment to support the families of outsourced manpower and contain the spread of COVID-19, arranged slots booking for vaccination in the nearest centre in coordination with Rourkela Municipal Corporation. More than 100 slots were booked by POWERGRID team who also got 100 people vaccinated. With this Rourkela Sub-station has completed Vaccination for all employees, supporting staffs and their family members. Mass RAT(Rapid Antigen tests –advanced) were conducted by SDH, Panposh Hospital in collaboration with Rourkela Substation, Odisha Projects on 4th June, 2021 for adjoining villagers.
Similarly, a vaccination drive for employees and supporting staff of Kaniha Sub-station and Rengali Sub-station, Odisha Projects was conducted at Kaniha HVDC Station. This camp vaccinated around 98 persons.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावरग्रिड का अखिल भारतीय कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान जारी
12 JUN 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
पावरग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पॉवरग्रिड) भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एक महारत्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम (पीएसयू) है। पावरग्रिड ने अपने सभी कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों को समय पर मदद देकर कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए एक विविध दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। कई पहलों में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण और सामयिक पहल पावरग्रिड के विभिन्न कार्यालयों में टीकाकरण अभियान का आयोजन था।
भारत सरकार के "दवाई भी कड़ाई भी" के मिशन के अनुरूप पावरग्रिड पश्चिमी क्षेत्र-I ने नागपुर नगर निगम (एनएमसी) के सहयोग से नागपुर में एक टीकाकरण शिविर का आयोजन किया। इस शिविर में कर्मचारियों, आश्रितों और संविदा कर्मियों के अलावा 45 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु वर्ग के सुरक्षाकर्मियों को टीका लगाया गया। इस शिविर में कुल 40 व्यक्तियों का टीकाकरण किया गया। नागपुर में वॉकहार्ट अस्पताल के सहयोग से आयोजित एक अन्य टीकाकरण शिविर में लगभग 143 लोगों को टीका लगाया गया। मुंबई स्थित हीरानंदानी अस्पताल में 10 जून, 2021 को नवी मुंबई और संपर्क कार्यालय के कर्मचारियों, परिवार के आश्रित सदस्यों और संविदा श्रमिकों के लिए आयोजित टीकाकरण शिविर में 55 व्यक्तियों का टीकाकरण किया गया।
एनईआरपीएसआईपी, अमिनगांव ने 11 जून, 2021 को निर्माणाधीन 220 केवी जीआईएस सब-स्टेशन, अमिनगांव में कार्यरत कर्मचारियों, आश्रितों और संविदा श्रमिकों के लिए टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया था। टीकाकरण शिविर का आयोजन एक्सेल केयर अस्पताल (जीएचवाई) के सहयोग से किया गया। इस शिविर से 130 व्यक्ति लाभान्वित हुए।
पावरग्रिड पूर्वी क्षेत्र-II क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय कोलकाता में कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों, सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों, दिवंगत कर्मचारियों के परिवार के सदस्यों, आरएचक्यू, राजारहाट सब-स्टेशन, सुभाषग्राम सब-स्टेशन, कल्याणी निर्माण कार्यालय, ईआरएलडीसी, सीईए, ईआरपीसी और सीएजी के एएमसी कर्मचारियों के लिए एक कोविड टीकाकरण शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। इस शिविर में कुल 311 व्यक्तियों का टीकाकरण किया गया। इसमें सबसे पहले एक मृत कर्मचारी की पत्नी को टीका लगाया गया। यह सभी दिवंगत कर्मचारियों को विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के लिए एक आश्वासन के रूप में था कि पावरग्रिड हमेशा उनके साथ है।
7 जून, 2021 को उत्तरी क्षेत्र- I, फरीदाबाद, क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय ने 150 से अधिक लोगों का टीकाकरण किया। इनमें बल्लाहगढ़, महारानी बाग, कटवारिया सराय, नई दिल्ली के नव नियुक्तों सहित आरएचक्यू, कॉर्पोरेट सेंटर और संविदा कर्मचारी व उनके परिवार के सदस्य शामिल थे। यह टीकाकरण अभियान फरीदाबाद स्थित क्यूआरजी हेल्थ स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल के सहयोग से चलाया गया।
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र-I ने गूटी और चिलकालूरिपेटा में टीकाकरण शिविर आयोजित किए। इन टीकाकरण शिविरों ने पावरग्रिड कार्यालय में अन्य सेवा प्रदाताओं जैसे; वाहन चालकों, सुरक्षाकर्मियों, संविदा कर्मियों और उनके आश्रितों को भी सुविधा प्रदान की है।
सरकारी सहयोग से भिवाड़ी सब-स्टेशन पर 5 जून 2021 को तीसरे चरण का टीकाकरण शिविर आयोजित किया गया। इसमें कर्मचारियों के परिवार के सदस्यों और भिवाड़ी व नीमराणा के संविदा श्रमिकों सहित 70 व्यक्तियों ने टीका लिया। मई 2021, से चरणबद्ध तरीके से ऐसे शिविरों में कुल 180 व्यक्तियों को टीका लगाया गया है।
देहरादून स्थित सरकारी अस्पताल, विकास नगर के सहयोग से 18 साल से अधिक आयु वर्ग के कर्मचारियों व सहायक कर्मचारियों के कोरोना टीकाकरण के लिए पावरग्रिड, देहरादून ने विकासनगर स्थित संत निरंकारी सत्संग भवन में दो दिवसीय विशेष टीकाकरण शिविर का आयोजन किया। इसमें कुल 43 कर्मचारी व सहायक कर्मचारी लाभान्वित हुए और उनका टीकाकरण किया गया।
पावरग्रिड का राउरकेला सब-स्टेशन, आउटसोर्स किए गए श्रमशक्ति के परिवारों की सहायता करने और कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, राउरकेला नगर निगम के समन्वय से निकटतम केंद्र में टीकाकरण के लिए स्लॉट बुकिंग की व्यवस्था की। पावरग्रिड टीम ने 100 से अधिक स्लॉट बुक किए गए और 100 लोगों का टीकाकरण भी करवाया। इसके साथ ही राउरकेला सब-स्टेशन ने सभी कर्मचारियों, सहायक कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के लिए टीकाकरण पूरा कर लिया है। आसपास के ग्रामीणों के लिए 4 जून, 2021 को एसडीएच, पानपोश अस्पताल ने राउरकेला सब-स्टेशन, ओडिशा परियोजनाओं की सहभागिता में जन आरएटी (रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट- एडवांस्ड) आयोजित किया था।
इसी तरह, कनिहा एचवीडीसी स्टेशन पर कनिहा सब-स्टेशन व रेंगाली सब-स्टेशन, ओडिशा परियोजनाओं के कर्मचारियों और सहायक कर्मचारियों के लिए टीकाकरण अभियान चलाया गया। इस शिविर में लगभग 98 लोगों का टीकाकरण किया गया।