Ministry of Power
POWERGRID’s pan India Covid vaccination drive continues
12 JUN 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) is a Maharatna PSU under the Ministry of Power, Government of India. POWERGRID has adopted a heterogenous approach in combating the COVID 19 Pandemic by extending timely help to all its employees and their families. Among the many initiatives the most important and timely initiative was the organisation of Vaccination drives in various offices of POWERGRID.
In line with Government of India’s mission of “Dawai bhi Kadai Bhi” POWERGRID Western Region – I organised a vaccination camp at Nagpur in association with Nagpur Municipal Corporation (NMC). Apart from employees, dependents and contract workers this camp vaccinated the security personnel in the age group of 45 years and above. In this camp total 40 persons were vaccinated. In another vaccination camp in Nagpur, organized in association with Wockhart Hospital about 143 people were inoculated. A vaccination Camp organized in Hiranandani Hospital, Mumbai for Employees, dependents family members and contract workers of Navi Mumbai and Liaison Office, Mumbai 55 persons were vaccinated on 10th June, 2021.
Vaccination Program was organised by NERPSIP, Amingaon on 11th June, 2021 for Employees, Dependents and contract workers working at under construction 220kV GIS Sub-station, Amingaon. The vaccination camp was organised with the help of Excell Care Hospital, Ghy. 130 persons got benefitted from this camp
In POWERGRID Eastern Region – II Regional Headquarter Kolkata a Covid Vaccination camp was organised for employees and their family members, Retired employees and their family members, family members of deceased employees, AMC workers of RHQ, Rajarhat Sub-station, Subhashgram Sub-station, Kalyani Construction office, ERLDC, CEA, ERPC and CAG. Total of 311 persons were vaccinated in the said camp. The first person to be vaccinated in the camp was the wife of a deceased employee. It was a humble tribute to all the departed employees and a reassurance to their family members that POWERGRID is always beside them.
On 7th June,2021 Northern Region-I, Faridabad, RHQ inoculated over 150 of its employees from RHQ, Corporate Centre, including new recruits from Ballahagarh, Maharani Bagh, Katwaria Sarai, New Delhi and contractual workers and their family members. This vaccination drive was carried out with support from QRG Health Specialty Hospital, Faridabad.
The Southern Region – I conducted vaccination camps at Gooty and Chilakaluripeta. These vaccination camps also extended the facility to other service providers in POWERGRID office like drivers, security personnel, contractual workers and their dependents.
Third phase of vaccination camp was organised on 5th June 2021 at Bhiwadi Sub-station with Government support. Seventy persons including employees' family members and contract workers of Bhiwadi & Neemrana took the vaccination. A total of 180 persons have been inoculated in such camps since May 2021 in phased manner.
With the support of Government Hospital, Vikas Nagar, Dehradun, two days special vaccination camp was organized by POWERGRID, Dehradun at Sant Nirankari Satsang Bhawan, Vikas Nagar, Dehradun for Corona Vaccination of Employees & support staff in the age bracket of 18 plus. Total 43 employees & support staff benefitted and got vaccinated.
POWERGRID’s Rourkela Sub-station, with a commitment to support the families of outsourced manpower and contain the spread of COVID-19, arranged slots booking for vaccination in the nearest centre in coordination with Rourkela Municipal Corporation. More than 100 slots were booked by POWERGRID team who also got 100 people vaccinated. With this Rourkela Sub-station has completed Vaccination for all employees, supporting staffs and their family members. Mass RAT(Rapid Antigen tests –advanced) were conducted by SDH, Panposh Hospital in collaboration with Rourkela Substation, Odisha Projects on 4th June, 2021 for adjoining villagers.
Similarly, a vaccination drive for employees and supporting staff of Kaniha Sub-station and Rengali Sub-station, Odisha Projects was conducted at Kaniha HVDC Station. This camp vaccinated around 98 persons.

بجلی کی وزارت
پاور گرڈ کی کُل ہند کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مہم جاری
12 JUN 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12جون،2021۔پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (پاور گرڈ) حکومت ہند کی وزارت بجلی کے تحت ایک مہارتن سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنی پی ایس یو ہے۔ پاور گرڈ نے اپنے ملازمین اور اس کے اہل خانہ کووقت پر مدد دیکر کووڈ-19 وبا سے نمٹنے کیلئے ایک وسیع نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے۔ کئی اقدامات میں سب سے اہم اور بروقت پہل پاورگرڈکے مختلف دفاتر میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی اسکیم تھی۔
حکومت ہند کے ’دوائی بھی کڑائی بھی‘ کے مشن کے مطابق پاور گرڈ مغربی خطہ-1 میں ناگپور میونسپل کارپوریشن (این ایم سی) کے اشتراک سے ناگپور میں ایک ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کیمپ میں ملازمین ان کے اہل خانہ او رٹھیکے پرکام کرنے والوں کے علاوہ 45 برس اور اس سے زیادہ عمر گروپ کے سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔ اس کیمپ میں کُل 40 افراد کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔ ناگپور میں واک ہاٹ اسپتال کے تعاون سے منعقدہ ایک دیگر ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ میں تقریباً 143 لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگایاگیا۔ ممبئی میں واقع ہیرا نندانی اسپتال میں 10 جون2021 کو نوی ممبئی اوررابطہ دفتر کے ملازمین ،ان کےاہل خانہ اور ٹھیکہ پر کام کرنےوالے ورکروں کیلئے منعقدہ ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ میں 55لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگایاگیا۔
این ای آر پی ایس آئی پی، امنگاؤں میں11 جون 2021کو زیرتعمیر 220کل واٹ جی آئی ایس ذیلی اسٹیشن، امنگاؤں میں کام کرنےوالےملازمین ،ان پر منحصر افراد اور کنٹریکٹ ورکروں کیلئے ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کاانعقادکیاگیا تھا۔ ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کا انعقاد ایکسیل کیئر اسپتال ،گھے کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا۔ اس کیمپ سے 130 افراد مستفید ہوئے۔
پاور گرڈ مشرقی خطہ-II علاقائی ہیڈ کوارٹر کولکاتا میں ملازمین اور ان کے خاندان کے اراکین ، ریٹائرڈ ملازمین اور ان کے خاندان کے اراکین ، وفات پاگئے ملازمین کے خاندان کے اراکین، آر ایچ کیو، راجرہاٹ ذیلی اسٹیشن ، سبھاش گرام ذیلی اسٹیشن، کلیانی تعمیراتی آفس، ای آر ایل ڈی سی، سی ای اے، ای آر پی سی اور سی اے جی کے اے ایم سی ملازمین کیلئے ایک کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کا انعقادکیا گیا۔ اس کیمپ میں کُل 311 افراد کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔ اس میں سب سے پہلے ایک وفات پاگئے ملازم کی بیوہ کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔ یہ سبھی وفات پاگئے ملازمین کو شاندار خراج عقیدت اور ان کے اہل خانہ کیلئے ایک یقین دلانے کے طور پر تھا کہ پاور گرڈ ہمیشہ ان کے ساتھ ہے۔
7جون 2021 کو شمالی خطہ -1، فرید آباد ، علاقائی ہیڈ کوارٹرس نے 150 سے زیادہ لوگوں کوٹیکہ لگایا ، ان میں بلبھ گڑھ، مہارانی باع، کٹوریا سرائے، نئی دہلی کی نئی تقرریوں سمیت آر ایچ کیو ، کارپوریٹ سینٹر اور کنٹریکچول ورکرس اوران کے اہل خانہ شامل تھے۔ یہ ٹیکہ کاری ابھیان فرید آباد میں واقع کیو آر جی ہیلتھ اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کے تعاون سے چلایا گیا۔
جنوبی خطہ-1 نے گوٹی او چلکاروپیٹا میں ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ منعقد کیے۔ ان ٹیکہ کاری کیمپوں نے پاور گرڈ کے دفتر میں دیگر خدمات انجام دینے والے جیسے ڈرائیوروں ، سیکورٹی اہلکاروں، کنٹریکچول ورکروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو بھی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
سرکاری تعاون سےبھیواڑی ذیلی اسٹیشن پر 5 جون 2021 کو تیسرے مرحلے کاٹیکہ کاری کیمپ منعقدکیاگیا۔ اس میں ملازمین کے خاندان کے اراکین اور بھیواڑی و نیم راناکے کنٹریکچول ورکروں سمیت 70 لوگوں نے ٹیکہ لگوایا۔ مئی 2021 سے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ایسے کیمپوں میں کُل 180 افراد کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
دہرہ دون میں واقع سرکاری اسپتال، وکاس نگر کے اشتراک سے 18 سال سے زیادہ عمر گروپ کے ملازمین اور معاون ملازمین کی کورونا ٹیکہ کاری کیلئے پاور گرڈ دہرہ دون نے وکاس نگر میں واقع سنت نرنکاری ست سنگ بھون میں دو روزہ خصوصی ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس میں کُل 43 ملازمین اور معاون ملازمین مستفید ہوئے اور ان کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔
پاور گرڈ کا راوڑ قلعہ ذیلی اسٹیشن آؤٹ سورس کئے گئے ورکروں کے اہل خانہ کی مدد کرنے اورکووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کی اپنی عہد بستگی کے ساتھ راوڑقلعہ میونسپل کارپوریشن کے تال میل سے نزدیکی مرکز میں ٹیکہ کاری کیلئے سلاٹ بکنگ کا انتظام کیا۔ پاور گرڈ ٹیم نے 100 سے زیادہ سلاٹ بُک کئے اور 100 لوگوں کو ٹیکہ بھی لگوایا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی راوڑقلعہ ذیلی اسٹیشن نے سبھی ملازمین ، معاون عملہ اور ان کے اہل خانہ کیلئے ٹیکہ کاری کاکام پوراکرلیا ہے۔ آس پاس کے دیہی باشندوں کیلئے 4جون2021 کو ایس ڈی ایچ، پان پوش اسپتال نے راوڑقلعہ ذیلی اسٹیشن، اڈیشہ کے اشتراک سے ماس آر اے ٹی (ریپڈ انٹیجین ٹیسٹ- اڈوانسڈ ) منعقد کیا تھا۔
اسی طرح کنیہا ایچ وی ڈی سی اسٹیشن پر کنیہا ذیلی اسٹیشن اور رینگالی ذیلی اسٹیشن ، اڈیشہ پروجیکٹس کے ملازمین اور معاون عملہ کیلئے ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلائی گئی۔ اس کیمپ میں تقریباً 98 لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:5404