Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
Union Health Ministry and Chairman, Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (EGVAC) confirm that claim of the so-called hackers on the dark web relating to alleged data leak is baseless
We continue to take appropriate steps as are necessary, from time to time, to ensure that data of the people is safe with Co-WIN: Dr. R S Sharma
12 JUN 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The matter of the alleged hacking of the Co-WIN system has now been investigated by the Computer Emergency Response Team of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MietY).
Dr R S Sharma, Chairman of the Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (EGVAC) has clarified that “the claims of so called hackers on the dark web, relating to alleged hacking of the Co-WIN system and data leak, is baseless. We continue to take appropriate steps as are necessary, from time to time, to ensure that the data of the people is safe with Co-WIN”.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق تازہ جانکاری
ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کوون کے ساتھ لوگوں کا ڈاٹا محفوظ ہے وقتاً فوقتاً مناسب اقدامات کر رہے ہیں
12 JUN 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 جون ، 2021/کوون نظام کو مبینہ طور پر ہیک کرنے کے معاملے کی ، الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کی کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم نے تحقیقات کی ہے۔
ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق بااختیار گروپ کے چیئر میں ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ ڈارک ویب پر مبینہ ہیکرس کے دعوے جن کا تعلق کوون نظام کو مبینہ طور پر ہیک کرنے اور ڈیٹا لیک سے ہے بے بنیاد ہیں۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کےلیے کہ کوون پر لوگوں میں ڈیٹا محفوظ ہے وقتاً فوقتاً مناسب اقدامات جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔