Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
Union Health Ministry and Chairman, Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (EGVAC) confirm that claim of the so-called hackers on the dark web relating to alleged data leak is baseless
We continue to take appropriate steps as are necessary, from time to time, to ensure that data of the people is safe with Co-WIN: Dr. R S Sharma
12 JUN 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The matter of the alleged hacking of the Co-WIN system has now been investigated by the Computer Emergency Response Team of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MietY).
Dr R S Sharma, Chairman of the Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (EGVAC) has clarified that “the claims of so called hackers on the dark web, relating to alleged hacking of the Co-WIN system and data leak, is baseless. We continue to take appropriate steps as are necessary, from time to time, to ensure that the data of the people is safe with Co-WIN”.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਅਪਡੇਟ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸਮੂਹ (ਈਜੀਵੀਏਸੀ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਥਿਤ ਡਾਟਾ ਲੀਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਡਾਰਕ ਵੈੱਬ 'ਤੇ ਅਖੌਤੀ ਹੈਕਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਹੈ
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਆਰ ਐਸ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ
12 JUN 2021 12:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਕਥਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਹੁਣ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਮੀਟਵਾਈ) ਦੀ ਕੰਪਿਉਟਰ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਟੀਮ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਟੀਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸਮੂਹ (ਈਜੀਵੀਏਸੀ)ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਆਰ ਐਸ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ “ਡਾਰਕ ਵੈੱਬ 'ਤੇ ਅਖੌਤੀ ਹੈਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਕਥਿਤ ਹੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਲੀਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੈ, ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।"
----------------------------
ਐਮ ਵੀ