Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
Union Health Ministry and Chairman, Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (EGVAC) confirm that claim of the so-called hackers on the dark web relating to alleged data leak is baseless
We continue to take appropriate steps as are necessary, from time to time, to ensure that data of the people is safe with Co-WIN: Dr. R S Sharma
12 JUN 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The matter of the alleged hacking of the Co-WIN system has now been investigated by the Computer Emergency Response Team of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MietY).
Dr R S Sharma, Chairman of the Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (EGVAC) has clarified that “the claims of so called hackers on the dark web, relating to alleged hacking of the Co-WIN system and data leak, is baseless. We continue to take appropriate steps as are necessary, from time to time, to ensure that the data of the people is safe with Co-WIN”.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण से जुड़ी नवीनतम जानकारी
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय तथा टीका प्रशासन पर अधिकारिता समूह (ईजीवीएसी) के अध्यक्ष ने पुष्टि की कि कथित डाटा लीक से संबंधित डार्क वेब पर तथाकथित हैकरों का दावा निराधार है
हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि को-विन के साथ लोगों का डाटा सुरक्षित रहे, समय-समय पर समुचित कदम उठाते रहते हैं: डॉ. आर एस शर्मा
12 JUN 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
को-विन प्रणाली की कथित हैकिंग के मामले की अब इलेक्ट्रानिक एवं सूचना प्रणाली मंत्रालय (एमआईईटीवाई) की कंप्यूटर इमर्जेंसी रिस्पांस टीम द्वारा जांच की गई है।
टीका प्रशासन पर अधिकारिता समूह (ईजीवीएसी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. आर एस शर्मा ने स्पष्ट किया है कि “को-विन प्रणाली तथा डाटा लीक की कथित हैकिंग से संबंधित डार्क वेब पर तथाकथित हैकरों के दावे निराधार हैं। हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि को-विन के साथ लोगों का डाटा सुरक्षित रहे, समय समय पर समुचित कदम उठाते रहते हैं।”