Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
Union Health Ministry and Chairman, Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (EGVAC) confirm that claim of the so-called hackers on the dark web relating to alleged data leak is baseless
We continue to take appropriate steps as are necessary, from time to time, to ensure that data of the people is safe with Co-WIN: Dr. R S Sharma
12 JUN 2021 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The matter of the alleged hacking of the Co-WIN system has now been investigated by the Computer Emergency Response Team of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MietY).
Dr R S Sharma, Chairman of the Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (EGVAC) has clarified that “the claims of so called hackers on the dark web, relating to alleged hacking of the Co-WIN system and data leak, is baseless. We continue to take appropriate steps as are necessary, from time to time, to ensure that the data of the people is safe with Co-WIN”.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लसीकरण : अद्ययावत माहिती
लसीकरणाबाबतचा डेटा डार्क वेबवर लिक केल्याचा हॅकर्सचा दावा खोटा असल्याचे, केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालय आणि लसीकरण अंमलबजावणीविषयक अधिकारप्राप्त गटाकडून स्पष्ट
कोविन ॲपवर असलेला नागरिकांचा सर्व डेटा सुरक्षित राहील यासाठी आम्ही वेळोवेळी आवश्यक ती पावले उचलत आहोत: डॉ आर एस शर्मा
12 JUN 2021 12:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2021
कोविन ॲप व्यवस्थेवरील नागरिकांची माहिती कथितरित्या (डेटा) हॅक म्हणजेच चोरी झाल्याच्या प्रकरणाचा तपास, इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या कॉम्प्युटर आप्तकालीन प्रतिसाद चमूद्वारे केला जात आहे.
लसीकरण अंमलबजावणी विषयक अधिकारप्राप्त गटाचे अध्यक्ष डॉ आर. एस. शर्मा यांनी याबाबत स्पष्ट माहिती देतांना सांगितले की, ‘या ॲपवरची माहिती डार्क वेब (ज्यावर हॅकिंग केले जाते असे बनावट संकेतस्थळ) द्वारे चोरी केल्याचा कथित हॅकर्सचा दावा खोटा आणि निराधार आहे. कोविन ॲपवरील नागरिकांची माहिती सुरक्षित राखण्यासाठी आम्ही वेळोवेळी, आवश्यक ती पावले उचलत असतो आणि हा डेटा सुरक्षित असल्याची खात्री करत असतो.