Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Promoting comprehensive inclusion of tribal communities through Government schemes
TRIFED conducts webinar for Members of Parliament to ensure better implementation of schemes to increase livelihoods for Tribals across the country
10 JUN 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
During these challenging times of COVID-19, providing livelihoods with safety of health to tribal people across the country has become even more paramount for TRIFED, the nodal agency working for tribal welfare and livelihoods. With this aim in mind, TRIFED has been implementing several noteworthy initiatives for the empowerment of the tribals.On June 9, 2021, TRIFED organised a webinar for Members of Parliament to enhance their awareness about the various schemes so that their implementation can be accelerated and a comprehensive inclusion of tribal communities under these schemes across the country can be achieved. The webinar was attended by more than 30 tribal MPs, including Shri Faggan Singh, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Steel; Shri JualOram, Former Minister for Tribal Affairs; Shri BisweshwarTudu and Dr LorhoPfoze to name a few.
A collage of peopleDescription automatically generated with low confidence A collage of a personDescription automatically generated with low confidence Graphical user interfaceDescription automatically generated with medium confidence Graphical user interface, websiteDescription automatically generated
A person wearing glassesDescription automatically generated with medium confidence A picture containing text, screenshot, screenDescription automatically generated A person in a white shirtDescription automatically generated with medium confidence
The webinar included an extensive presentation about the MSP for MFP and the Van Dhan Vikas Yojana. During the presentation and the discussion, the importance of Minor Forest produce in the tribal economy and howthe Government has designed a holistic model of MFP-led Tribal Development and has put in place several schemes for the same were touched upon. It alsodwelt upon in detail about how over the past few years, the revamped ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’has impacted the tribal ecosystem and aided by government push, it has injected crores of rupees into the tribal economy. The Van Dhan tribal start-upshave emerged as a source of employment generation for tribal gatherers and forest dwellers and tribal artisans.
Especially during the pandemic, this plan has been a major boon for the marginalized. Over the past 18 months, the Van Dhan Vikas Yojana has gained tremendous ground with its quick adoption and robust implementation aided by the state nodal and implementation agencies across India. The North-East is leading the way with 80% of the established VDVKs. Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh are other states where the scheme has been adopted with overwhelming results.
Moreover, one of the biggest outcomes of the scheme is that it has managed to create market linkages. Operations have begun in earnest across the country in these VDVKs. More than 500 varieties of products are being value-added, packaged and marketed from these VDVKs. These include a wide array of products ranging from fruit candy (amla, pineapple, wild apple, ginger, fig, tamarind), jam (pineapple, amla, plum), juice & squash (pineapple, amla, wild apple, plum, Burmese grapes), spices (dalchini, turmeric, ginger), pickles (bamboo shoot, king chilly), processed giloyall of which have reached the market.This is in addition to 25,000 varieties of handlooms and handicrafts produced by Tribal clusters of the country. All these are being marketed on TribesIndia.com and through the 137 Tribes India outlets across the country.
During the webinar, Mr. PravirKrishna, Managing Director spoke about “Be Vocal for Local Buy Tribal” to create an “Atmanirbhar Bharat” whichhas become a mission now for TRIFED. It is aligned to the Government's guiding principle of “SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas” and the Prime Minister’s Sankalp to set up, 50,000 VDVKs in the country to promote enterprise through value addition and marketing of tribal products The Mission will be centered around the message of Mera Van, MeraDhanMeraUdyam. TRIFED is working on the transformation from the Van Dhan mode toTribal enterprise mode. By clustering these Van Dhan Vikas Kendras into Van Dhan clusters and enterprises, the aim is to achieve economies of scale and promote high value addition produce.
To further institionalise the Van Dhan Vikas Kendra Clusters, TRIFED is driving convergences with different ministries and organisations. It has MoUs in place with different ministries such as MSME, MoFPI and Ministry of Rural Development to align the scheme with similar programmes of these Ministries, resulting in the convergence of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras and its clusters with SFURTI, ESDP from MSME, Food Parks Scheme of MoFPI and NRLM, within M/oRural Development.
.
Post this detailed summary, and information dissemination session, Mr Krishna requested the Members of Parliament for their leadership, patronage and support for accelerating the implementation of the schemes. This was followed by an interactive session where comments and queries of the MPswere addressed. Their valuable suggestions were also noted for future reference and implementation. The MPs appreciated the efforts of the TRIFED team in implementing the schemes and the progress observed in the tribal constituencies.
Mr Krishna assured them that TRIFED team will hold regular meetings with them and reach out to them for taking these schemes forward.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
سرکاری اسکیموں کے ذریعے، قبائلی برادریوں کے جامع شمولیت کو، فروغ دیتے ہوئے
ٹرائفڈ نے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے لئے ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ ملک بھر میں قبائلیوں کے ذریعہ معاش میں اضافہ کے لئے اسکیموں کے بہتر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
10 JUN 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
19 کے ان مشکل اوقات کے دوران، ملک بھر کے قبائلی لوگوں کی صحت کی حفاظت کے ساتھ روزگار کی فراہمی، قبائلی بہبود اورذریعہ معاش کے لئے کام کرنے والی نوڈل ایجنسی، ٹرائفیڈکے لئے اور بھی اہم بات بن چکی ہے۔ اس مقصد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، ٹرائفیڈ، قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے متعدد قابل ذکر اقدامات پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ 9 جون 2021 کو، ٹرائفیڈ نے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے لئے مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانے کی غرض سے ایک ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا تاکہ ان کے نفاذ کو تیز کیا جاسکے اور ان منصوبوں کے تحت، ملک بھر میں، قبائلی برادریوں کو ایک جامع شمولیت حاصل کرائی جاسکتی ہے۔ ویبنار میں 30 سے زیادہ قبائلی ارکان پارلیمنٹ نے شرکت کی ، جن میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت ، وزارت اسٹیل، جناب فاگن سنگھ شامل تھے۔ ان میں سابق وزیر برائے قبائلی امورجناب جیولورام، جناب بسویشور ٹوڈو اور ڈاکٹر لورہوفوز بھی شامل ہیں۔
A collage of peopleDescription automatically generated with low confidence A collage of a personDescription automatically generated with low confidence Graphical user interfaceDescription automatically generated with medium confidence Graphical user interface, websiteDescription automatically generated
A person wearing glassesDescription automatically generated with medium confidence A picture containing text, screenshot, screenDescription automatically generated A person in a white shirtDescription automatically generated with medium confidence
ویبنار میں ایم ایف پی اور ون دھن وکاس یوجنا کے لئے ایم ایس پی کے بارے میں ایک وسیع پیش کش شامل تھی۔ پریزنٹیشن اور گفتگو کے دوران، قبائلی معیشت میں جنگلات کی معمولی پیداوار کی اہمیت اور حکومت نے کس طرح ایم ایف پی کی زیرقیادت قبائلی ترقی کا ایک جامع ماڈل تیار کیا ہے اور اس کے لئے متعدد اسکیموں شروع کی ہیں، ان پرتبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس میں تفصیل سے بتایا کہ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، 'کم سے کم سپورٹ پرائس (ایم ایس پی) اور ایم ایف پی کے لئے ویلیو چین کی نشوونما کے ذریعہ، جنگلات کی معمولی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ نے، قبائلی ماحولیاتی نظام کو متاثر کیا ہےاور حکومت نے اس کے توسط سے اس کی مدد کی ہےجس کے باعث قبائلی معیشت میں کروڑوں روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے۔ ون دھن قبائلی اسٹارٹ اپس، قبائلی بستیوں اور جنگل میں رہنے والوں اور قبائلی کاریگروں کے لئے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔
خاص طور پر وبائی امراض کے دوران، یہ منصوبہ پسماندہ افراد کے لئے ایک اہم عنصر رہا ہے۔ پچھلے 18 مہینوں کے دوران، ہندوستان میں ریاستی نوڈل اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی مدد سے، اسے تیزی سے اپنانے اور مضبوط عمل درآمد سے ون دھن وکاس یوجنا نے زبردست کامیابی حاصل کرلی ہے۔ شمال مشرق، قائم وی ڈی وی کے 80 فیصد کے ساتھ، راہ راست پر گامزن ہے۔ مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش وہ دیگر ریاستیں ہیں جہاں زبردست نتائج کے ساتھ اس اسکیم کو اپنایا گیا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ اس اسکیم کا سب سے بڑا ما حصل یہ ہے کہ یہ مارکیٹ روابط پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ ان وی ڈی وی کیز کی ملک بھر میں بھر پور انداز میں کاروائیاں شروع ہوگئی ہیں۔ 500 سے زائد اقسام کی مصنوعات کو ویلیو ایڈڈ، پیکیجڈ اور ان وی ڈی وی کے سے بازارمیں بھیجا جا رہا ہے۔ ان میں فروٹ کینڈی (آملہ، انناس، جنگلی سیب، ادرک، انجیر، املی)، جام (اناناس، آملہ، بیر)، جوس اور اسکواش (اناناس، آملہ، جنگلی سیب، بیر، برمی انگور) سے لے کر مختلف قسم کی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔ مصالحےجات (دال چینی، ہلدی، ادرک)، اچار (بانس شوٹ، کنگ مرچ)، وغیرہ بازار میں پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ یہ ملک کے قبائلی گروپوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ 25000 قسم کے ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے علاوہ ہے۔ ان سب کی مارکیٹنگ ٹرائب انڈیا ڈاٹ کام اور ملک بھر میں 137 ٹرائب انڈیا آوٹ لیٹس کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے۔
ویبنار کے دوران، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر مسٹر پراویر کرشن نے ’’اتم نربھربھارت‘‘ بنانے کے لئے ’’بی ووکل فار لوکل بائی ٹرایبل‘‘ کے بارے میں بات کی جو اب ٹرائفیڈ کے لئے ایک مشن بن گیا ہے۔ قبائلی مصنوعات کی قدر میں اضافے اور مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے انٹرپرائز کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ملک میں 50000 وی ڈی وی کے قائم کرنے کے لئے، یہ حکومت کے’’سب کاساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘‘ اور وزیر اعظم کے سنکلپ کے رہنما اصول کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ مشن میرا ون، میرا دھن، میرا ادھیم کے ارد گرد مرکوز ہوگا۔ٹرائفیڈ ون دھن وضع سے ٹرائبل انٹرپرائز وضع میں تبدیلی پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ ون دھن وکاس مرکزوں کو ون دھن کلسٹرز اور کاروباری اداروں کےکلسٹرمیں تبدیل کرکے، اس کا مقصد،اعلی پیمانہ کی معیشتوں کو حاصل کرنا اور اعلی قیمت کے اضافے کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ون دھن وکاس کیندر کلسٹروں کو مزید ترجیح دینے کے لئے ، ٹرائف، مختلف وزارتوں اور تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہے۔ اس میں مختلف وزارتوں جیسے ایم ایس ایم ای ، ایم او ایف پی آئی اور وزارت دیہی ترقی کے ساتھ معاہدے کیے گئے ہیں جس سے ان وزارتوں کے اسی طرح کے پروگراموں سے اسکیم کو ترتیب دیا جاسکے ، جس کے نتیجے میں ون دھن وکاس مراکز اور اس کے کلسٹرز کو ای ایس ڈی پی سےایس ایف یوآر ٹی آئی ، ای ایس ڈی پی میں تبدیل کرنااور دہی ترقی کی وزارت کے اندر ڈبہ بند خوراک کی وزارت اور این آر ایل ایم کی فوڈ پارکس اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔
مسٹر کرشنا نے اس تفصیلی خلاصہ اور معلومات کے پھیلاؤ کے سیشن سے پہلے، اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ممبران پارلیمنٹ سے ان کی قیادت، سرپرستی اور مدد کی درخواست کی۔ اس کے بعد ایک انٹرایکٹو اجلاس ہوا جس میں ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے تبصرے اور سوالات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ان کی قیمتی تجاویز کو مستقبل کے حوالہ اور عمل درآمد کے لئے بھی نوٹ کیا گیا۔ اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے اسکیموں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور قبائلی انتخابی حلقوں میں پیشرفت کے سلسلے میں ٹرائفیڈ ٹیم کی کاوشوں کی تعریف کی۔
جناب کرشنا نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ ٹرائفیڈ ٹیم، ان کے ساتھ باقاعدہ ملاقاتیں کرے گی اور ان اسکیموں کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے، ان تک رسائی کرے گی۔