பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தையொட்டி பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
05 JUN 2021 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
எனது அமைச்சரவை தோழர்கள் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அவர்களே, நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் அவர்களே, பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் அவர்களே, தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் அவர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, புனே, பிம்ப்ரி சின்ச்வாட் மேயர்களே, சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே வணக்கம்!
நமது விவசாய நண்பர்களிடம் நான் பேசிக் கொண்டிருந்தபோது, உயிரி எரிபொருள் விஷயத்தில் எவ்வாறு எளிதாக அதற்கு பழக்கப்படுத்திக் கொண்டார்கள் என்பதை விளக்கினர். இது அவர்களது நம்பிக்கையைப் பிரதிபலித்தது. தற்போது நாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும், மிகப்பெரிய தூய்மை எரிசக்தி பிரச்சாரத்தின் மூலம் நாட்டின் வேளாண் துறை பெரும் பயன் அடைந்துள்ளது இயல்பே. உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தையொட்டி இந்தியா மற்றொரு பெரிய நடவடிக்கையை எடுத்துள்ளது. எத்தனால் தொழில் பிரிவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான விரிவான திட்ட வரைவை நான் இன்று வெளியிடும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றேன். எத்தனால் உற்பத்திக்கும் அதை நாடு முழுவதும் விநியோகிப்பதற்கும் இ-100 என்ற முன்னோடித் திட்டம் புனேயில் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக, நான் புனே மேயரையும், மக்களையும் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, 7-8 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு எத்தனால் பற்றி அரிதாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டு வந்தது. யாரும் அதைப்பற்றி பெரிதாகப் பேசவில்லை. ஆனால் இப்போது, 21ஆம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியாவின் முதன்மை முன்னுரிமைகளில் ஒன்றாக எத்தனால் உருவாகி உள்ளது. எத்தனால் மீது கவனம் செலுத்துவது என்பது சுற்றுச்சூழல் மீது சாதகமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன், விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்க்கையிலும் சாதகமான அம்சங்களையும் உருவாக்கும். பெட்ரோலில் 20 சதவிகிதம் எத்தனால் கலக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கை 2025ல் அடைய வேண்டும் என அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. இதற்கு முன் இந்த இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான காலவரம்பாக 2030ஆம் ஆண்டு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டு இருந்தது. இப்போது இலக்கு ஐந்தாண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பாகவே நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, இத்தகைய பெரிய முடிவை எடுக்கும் துணிச்சல் கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2014-ம் ஆண்டு வரை, சராசரியாக 1.5 சதவிகிதம் எத்தனால் மட்டுமே பெட்ரோலில் கலக்கப்பட்டு இருந்திருக்கும். ஆனால் இப்போது இது 8.5 சதவிகிதமாக இருக்கிறது. 2013-14-ல் நாட்டில் 38 கோடி லிட்டர் எத்தனால் வாங்கப்பட்டு இருந்தது. இதன் அளவு தற்போது 320 கோடி லிட்டராக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது. எட்டு மடங்கு அதிக அளவில் எத்தனால் வாங்குவதில் பெரும் பங்கு நாட்டின் கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு பலன் அளித்தது.
21ஆம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியா, எரிசக்தியை நவீன சிந்தனையில் இருந்தும் 21ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் நவீன கொள்கைகளில் இருந்தும்தான் பெற முடியும். இந்த விதமான சிந்தனையுடன் அரசு ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் கொள்கை முடிவுகளை தொடர்ச்சியாக எடுத்து வருகிறது. இன்று, நாட்டில் எத்தனால் உற்பத்திக்கும் கொள்முதலுக்கும் தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்குவற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் தரப்படுகிறது. எத்தனால் தயாரிக்கும் தொழிற்சாலைகளில் பெரும்பாலானவை சர்க்கரை உற்பத்தி அதிகம் உள்ள 4-5 மாநிலங்களிலேயே குவிந்துள்ளன. எத்தனால் உற்பத்தியை நாடு முழுவதும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்காக இப்போது உணவு தானிய அடிப்படையிலான வடிசாலைகள் நிறுவப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. வேளாண் கழிவுகளில் இருந்து எத்தனால் தயாரிப்பதற்கு நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் அடிப்படையிலான தொழிற்சாலைகள் நாட்டில் நிறுவப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே, பருவநிலை நீதியை நிலைநாட்டுவதில் இந்தியா வலுவான ஆதரவை வழங்கும் நாடாக இருக்கிறது. ஒரே சூரியன், ஒரே உலகம், ஒரே மின்தொகுப்பு என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நனவாக்கும் சர்வதேச சூரிய ஆற்றல் உடன்பாட்டை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் பேரிடர் தாங்குதிறன் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்கும் முன்முயற்சிக்கான கூட்டணி போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியா ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது. பருவநிலை மாறுதல் செயல்திறன் குறியீட்டு எண் வரிசையில் உலகின் முதல் 10 நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியாவும் இருக்கிறது. பருவநிலை மாறுதல் காரணமாக பல்வேறு சவால்களைச் சந்திக்க வேண்டிய சூழ்நிலைகள் குறித்து இந்தியா விழிப்புடன் இருப்பதுடன், அதற்காக ஆக்கரீதியாக செயல்பட்டும் வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, பருவநிலை மாறுதலை எதிர்த்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் பாரம்பரியமான அணுகுமுறையில் கடந்த 6-7 ஆண்டுகளில் புதுப்பிக்கக்கூடிய எரிசக்திக்கான நமது திறன் 250 சதவிகிதம் அதிகரித்திருக்கிறது. நிறுவப்பட்ட புதுப்பிக்கக்கூடிய எரிசக்தி திறன் அடிப்படையில் உலகின் முதல் ஐந்து நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இன்று இந்தியா விளங்குகிறது. சூரிய எரிசக்தி ஆற்றலைப் பொறுத்தவரையில் கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் 15 மடங்கு அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
முற்போக்கான அணுகுமுறையின் மூலம் நாடு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளை நிகழ்த்தி உள்ளது. ஒரு முறை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தக் கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக்கைத் தவிர்த்தல், கடற்கரையை சுத்தப்படுத்துதல் அல்லது தூய்மை இந்தியா என்பன போன்ற சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த பிரச்சாரத்தில் இன்று நாட்டின் சாதாரண குடிமகனும் இணைந்து சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பை முன்னெடுக்க முடிகிறது. 37 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான எல்இடி விளக்குகள் மற்றும் 23 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மின்சிக்கன காற்றாடிகள் மக்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன. இதனுடைய சாதகமான பலன் அடிக்கடி எடுத்துரைக்கப்படுவது இல்லை. இதேபோன்று கோடிக்கணக்கான ஏழை மக்களுக்கு உஜ்வலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள் வழங்குவது, சௌபாக்யா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மின்சார இணைப்புகள் வழங்குவது போன்றவை அந்த மக்கள் விறகைச் சார்ந்து இருப்பதை வெகுவாகக் குறைத்துள்ளன. மாசுபடுதலை இவை குறைத்துள்ளதோடு மக்களின் ஆரோக்கிய நிலைமையை மேம்படுத்தவும் உதவி உள்ளதுடன் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பையும் வலுப்படுத்தி உள்ளன. சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை நிறுத்த வேண்டிய தேவை இல்லை என்பதை உலகத்திற்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்ற ஒரு முன்னுதாரணமாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே, பொருளாதாரமும், சூழலியலும் ஒன்றாக இணைந்து முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் செல்ல முடியும். இந்தப் பாதையைத்தான் இந்தியா தேர்ந்தெடுத்துள்ளது .நமது பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் நமது காடுகளின் பரப்பளவு 15,000 சதுர கிலோ மீட்டர் அளவிற்கு அதிகரித்து உள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் புலிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை இரட்டிப்பாகி உள்ளது. அதே போன்று கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் சிறுத்தைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் 60 சதவிகிதம் அளவிற்கு அதிகரித்து உள்ளது.
சுய-சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களாக தூய்மை மற்றும் திறன் மிகுந்த எரிசக்தி அமைப்புகள், பேரிடர்களைத் தாங்கி நிற்கும் நகர உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் மற்றும் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட சூழலியல் மீட்பு ஆகியன விளங்குகின்றன. சுற்றுச்சூழல் தொடர்பாக எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் அனைத்து முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக நாட்டில் புதிய முதலீடுகளுக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. லட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்பை பெற்று வருகிறார்கள். காற்று மாசு அடைவதைத் தடுப்பதற்காக தேசிய தூய்மை காற்றுத் திட்டம் மூலமாக ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையுடன் இந்தியா செயலாற்றி வருகிறது. நீர்வழிப் பாதைகள் தொடர்பான பணிகள் மற்றும் பல்முனைய இணைப்பு ஆகியன பசுமை போக்குவரத்து இயக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு நாட்டின் போக்குவரத்து திறனையும் மேம்படுத்துகின்றன. இன்று நாட்டில் மெட்ரோ ரெயில் சேவை ஐந்து நகரங்களில் இருந்து 18 நகரங்களுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டு உள்ளது. இதனால் தனிநபர் வாகனப் பயன்பாடு குறைக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது.
நாட்டின் ரெயில்வே கட்டமைப்பின் பெரும்பகுதி மின்சார மயமாக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது . நாட்டில் உள்ள விமான நிலையங்கள் சூரிய ஆற்றலில் இருந்து மின்சாரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில் விரைவாக மாற்றம் பெற்று வருகின்றன. 2014ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு ஏழு விமான நிலையங்கள் மட்டுமே சூரிய எரிசக்தி வசதியைப் பெற்றிருந்தன. ஆனால் இன்று இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 50க்கும் மேலாக அதிகரித்து உள்ளது. 80 விமான நிலையங்களுக்கும் மேலாக எல்இடி விளக்குகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டு உள்ளன. இது எரிசக்தி திறனை அதிகரிக்கிறது.
எதிர்காலத்தில் கேவடியா நகரில் பேட்டரி அடிப்படையிலான பேருந்துகள், இரு சக்கர வாகனங்கள், நான்கு சக்கர வாகனங்கள் மட்டுமே இயக்கக் கூடிய வகையிலான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. நீர் சுழற்சி என்பது நேரடியாக பருவநிலை மாறுதலோடு தொடர்புடையதாக இருக்கிறது. நீர் சுழற்சியில் ஏற்படும் ஏற்றத்தாழ்வு நேரடியாக நீர் பாதுகாப்பை பாதிக்கிறது. ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கம் மூலமாக நாட்டில் நீர்வள ஆதாரங்களை உருவாக்கவும், பாதுகாக்கவும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறை மூலமான பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
ஒரு பக்கம் அனைத்து வீடுகளும் குழாய்கள் மூலம் இணைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன, மறுபக்கம் அடல் பூஜல் திட்டம் மற்றும் மழைநீரைச் சேமித்தல் போன்ற பிரச்சாரங்களின் மூலம் நிலத்தடி நீர் மட்டத்தை உயர்த்தும் பணிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலமாக மறுசுழற்சி மூலம் மூல வளங்களை மிகச் சிறப்பாகப் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடிய 11 தொழில்பிரிவுகளை அரசு அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது. கச்ரா முதல் கஞ்சன் வரையிலான இயக்கத்தில் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் எண்ணற்ற பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு உள்ளன. இந்த இயக்கம் தற்போது போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில் விரைவுபடுத்தப்பட்டு உள்ளது. அனைத்துவிதமான நெறிமுறைப்படுத்தும் அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி சார்ந்த கூறுகள் அடங்கிய இது தொடர்பான செயல்திட்டம் வரும் மாதங்களில் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, பருவநிலை மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலை பாதுகாக்க முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்வது மிகவும் அவசியமாகும். நீர், காற்று, நிலத்தின் சமன்பாட்டைப் பராமரிக்க ஒன்றுபட்ட முயற்சியில் நாட்டு மக்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரும் ஈடுபட்டால்தான் நமது வருங்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு பாதுகாப்பான சுற்றுச்சூழலை நம்மால் அளிக்க முடியும். நமது பூமியும், சுற்றுச்சூழலும், நமது கனவுகளுக்கு வாய்ப்புகளை வழிங்கியுள்ளது. உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தில் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். உங்கள் நலனில் சிரத்தை கொண்டு, ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பேணுவதுடன், உங்கள் குடும்பத்தினரையும் ஆரோக்கியமாக வைத்திருங்கள். கொவிட் வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளில் மெத்தனமாக இருக்க வேண்டாம் எனக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டு, உங்களுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பு. மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech on the World Environment Day
05 JUN 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Narendra Singh Tomar ji, Prakash Javadekar ji, Piyush Goyal ji, Dharmendra Pradhan ji, MP from Kheda, Gujarat, Devusinh Jesingbhai Chauhan ji, MP from Hardoi, UP, Jai Prakash Rawat ji, Pune’s Mayor Murlidhar Mohol ji, Mayor of Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation Usha ji, other dignitaries present in this program and my dear brothers and sisters,
When I was talking to our farmer friends, they were explaining in a lucid way how they are easily adopting the systems related to bio-fuel. It reflected confidence. It is natural that the agriculture sector of the country gets a huge benefit from the massive clean energy campaign that is currently underway in the country. On the occasion of World Environment Day, India has taken another major step. Today I have the privilege of releasing a detailed roadmap for the development of the ethanol sector. The ambitious E-100 pilot project for the production and distribution of ethanol across the country has also been launched in Pune. I congratulate the people of Pune and the Mayor of Pune. I wish all the very best that we are able to achieve our targets on time.
Friends,
Ethanol was rarely discussed in the country about 7-8 years ago. No one even talked about it. And even if it was, it was in a casual manner. But now ethanol has become one of the major priorities of 21st century India. The focus on ethanol is having a better impact on the environment as well as on the lives of farmers. We have resolved to meet the target of 20 percent ethanol blending in petrol by 2025. When we first thought about the target, it was decided to achieve the target by 2030. But in view of the successes in the recent past, public support, awareness among people and the realization of its importance by everybody, we have now decided to meet the target by 2025, five years before the original target.
Friends,
The courage to take such a big decision is due to the goals the country has achieved in the last 7 years, the efforts the country has made, and the success it has achieved. Till 2014, on an average, only 1.5 percent of ethanol could be blended in India which has now reached about 8.5 percent. In 2013-14, about 38 crore liters of ethanol were purchased in the country. Now it is estimated to be more than 320 crore liters, i.e., the purchase of ethanol by almost eight times. Last year alone, oil marketing companies bought ethanol worth about Rs 21,000 crore. A large part of this 21,000 crore rupees has gone to the pockets of the country’s farmers. It has especially benefitted the sugarcane farmers. When 20 percent ethanol will start blending in petrol by 2025, you can imagine the huge amount of money farmers will get directly from oil companies. It will help in mitigating the challenges associated with over-production of sugar. Sometimes, there is no buyer in the world due to higher yields and the prices also crash in the country. Then there is a big challenge where to store it. Mitigating all such challenges will benefit the sugarcane farmers directly.
Friends,
The 21st century India can get energy only from the modern thinking and modern policies of the 21st century. With this thinking, the government is continuously taking policy decisions in every field. A lot of emphasis is being laid on building the necessary infrastructure for the production and purchase of ethanol in the country. So far, most of the ethanol manufacturing units were concentrated in 4-5 states where sugar production is high. Now Food Grain Based Distilleries are being established to use the rotten grain and expand this to the whole country. Modern technology based plants are also being set up in the country to make ethanol from agricultural waste.
Friends,
India has emerged as a ray of hope in the global efforts to tackle the menace of climate change. Today, India has made its mark as a trusted partner for the welfare of mankind. The world once used to see India as a challenge to climate change because of its huge population. Today the situation has changed. Today our country is emerging as the leader of climate justice and is a big force against a formidable crisis. India is moving ahead with a lofty global vision like the founding of International Solar Alliance for realizing the vision of One Sun, One World, One Grid and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure initiative. India has established itself as the top 10 countries of the world in the Climate Change Performance Index.
Friends,
India is aware of the challenges that are being faced due to climate change and is also working actively. While on the one hand, we are sensitive towards energy justice in the Global South and advocate for the responsibilities of Global North, on the other hand, we are also discharging our role with utmost seriousness. India has chosen a path of energy transition in which both hard and soft components are equally important in our policies and decisions. If I talk about hard components, the world is watching very closely India’s unprecedented speed to implement the big goals. Our capacity for renewable energy has increased by more than 250 percent in the last 6-7 years. India is today among the top 5 countries of the world in terms of installed renewable energy capacity. Importantly, the capacity of solar energy has increased by about 15 times in the last 6 years. Today India is building the world's largest solar and hybrid energy park in the Kutch desert of Gujarat, and has also closed 14 GW of old coal plants. The country has also taken historic steps with a soft approach. Today the common man of the country has joined the pro-environment campaign and he is leading it.
We can see how awareness has been created regarding single use plastic. People are also trying a little bit in their own way. Still more needs to be done. Look at the cleanliness of our beaches, youth are taking initiative. Or be it a campaign like Swachh Bharat, the common citizens of the country took it upon as their responsibility and have taken it forward today. Distributing more than 37 crore LED bulbs and more than 23 lakh energy efficient fans has impacted the environment protection and people have forgotten to even discuss it. But it should be a subject of a major discussion. Similarly, crores of people’s dependence on wood has greatly reduced after they were provided free gas connections under the Ujjwala scheme and electricity connections under the Saubhagya scheme. Earlier, they had to spend their life in smoke by burning wood in the kitchens. Apart from reducing pollution, it has helped a lot in improving the health of our mothers and children and strengthening environmental protection. But this too is not discussed much. India has prevented the emission of millions of tons of carbon dioxide through these efforts and has made India a leader in the direction of climate change mitigation. Similarly, the country is preventing millions of tons of carbon dioxide from dissolving in the air today by setting up more than three lakh energy efficient pumps.
Friends,
India is setting an example to the world that it is not necessary to halt developmental works for protecting the environment. Both economy and ecology can go together and move forward. And this is the path India has chosen. Along with strengthening the economy, our forest cover has also increased by 15,000 square kilometers in the last few years. The number of tigers in our country has doubled and the number of leopards has also increased by about 60 percent in the last few years. Amidst all this, the Wildlife Friendly Corridor in Pench National Park is also a topic of discussion today.
Friends,
The Clean and Efficient Energy Systems, Resilient Urban Infrastructure and Planned Eco-Restoration are a very important part of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Campaign. Be it highway-expressways with green cover, solar powered metros, focus on electric vehicles, or promotion of research on hydrogen-powered vehicles, all these are being worked out with a detailed strategy. New investment opportunities are being created in the country and lakhs of youth are also getting employment due to environment-related efforts.
Friends,
The general belief is that air pollution spreads only through industry. But the fact is that many factors like transportation, unclean fuels and diesel generators contribute to air pollution in some way or the other. Therefore, India is working with a holistic approach through the National Clean Air Plan in all these directions. The ongoing work on waterways and multimodal connectivity will not only strengthen the mission of green transport, but also improve the logistics efficiency of the country. Creation of CNG based infrastructure in hundreds of districts of the country and modern systems like FASTag are helping a lot in reducing pollution. Today, the service of metro rail in the country has increased from 5 cities to 18 cities. The suburban railway project has also helped in reducing the use of personal vehicles.
Friends,
A large part of the country's railway network has been electrified. Solar power based airports are also being built rapidly. Before 2014, only 7 airports had a solar power facility, whereas today this number has increased to more than 50. More than 80 airports have been installed with LED lights. I would like to give another example related to future preparations.
The Statue of Unity, the world's tallest monument of Sardar Vallabhbhai, has been built in Gujarat. Work is also underway to develop the beautiful Kevadiya city as an electric vehicle city, where the Statue of Unity is located. In future, only battery based buses, two-wheelers and four-wheelers will run in Kevadiya. For this, necessary infrastructure will also be made available there.
Friends,
The water cycle is also directly related to climate change and imbalance in the water cycle also directly affects water security. The work that is being done regarding water security in the country has never been done before. The work is being done with a holistic approach from creation and conservation to use of water resources in the country. Jal Jeevan Mission is also a great medium for this. And I would like to remind you that this time a program is going on in the Jal Jeevan Mission in which I need the help of the citizens of the country. That is, save the rain water, catch the rain water.
Brothers and sisters,
In about 7 decades, piped water reached about 30 million rural households in the country, while in less than two years more than 40 million households have been provided tap water. On one hand, every household is being connected with pipes, while on the other hand, the focus is on raising the ground water level through campaigns like Atal Bhujal Yojana and Catch the Rain.
Friends,
Balance between development and environment is an important part of our ancient tradition, which we are also making the strength of self-reliant India. Our scriptures have always taught us the balance of the relationship of animals and nature; hostility and totality; and creature and Shiva. It is said in our country that यत् पिंडे तत् ब्रह्मांडे i.e., the body that is in the living entity is in the universe. Everything we do for ourselves directly affects our environment. Therefore, India's efforts are also increasing regarding the efficiency of its resources. In the circular economy that is being talked about today, the focus is on such products and processes, in which there is least pressure on resources. The government has identified 11 sectors which can make good use of resources by recycling them through modern technology. A lot of work has been done in the last few years on the Kachra to Kanchan (Waste to Wealth) campaign and now it is being taken forward very fast in mission mode. Be it waste from households and farms, scrap metal or lithium ion batteries, recycling is being encouraged through new technology in many such areas. Action plan related to this, which will have all aspects related to regulatory and development, will be implemented in the coming months.
Friends,
It is very important to organize our efforts to protect the climate and environment. We will be able to give a safe environment to our coming generations only when every citizen of the country makes a united effort to maintain the balance of water, air and land. It was the wish of our forefathers and they have left behind a very important message for us. What was the expectation of our ancestors from us? पृथ्वीः पूः च उर्वी भव i.e., May the whole earth, the whole environment be most advantageous for all of us and give an opportunity to our dreams. I wish all of you on World Environment Day. Take care of yourself, keep yourself healthy and keep your family members healthy. And with the expectation that there is no laxity in the Covid protocol, thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.