وزیراعظم کا دفتر
عالمی یوم ماحولیات پر وزیراعظم کی تقر یر کا متن
05 JUN 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5جون2021/ مرکزی کاینہ میں میرے ساتھی، جنا ب نتن گڈکری جی، نریندر سنگھ تومر جی، پرکاش جاؤڈیکر جی، پیوش گوئل جی، دھرمیندر پردھان جی، گجرات کے کھیڑا کے رکن پارلیمان دیوسنگھ جےسنگھ چوہان جی، یوپی کے ہردوئی کے رکن پارلیمان بھائی جے پرکاش راوت جی، پنے کے میئر مرلی دھر جی، پمپری چنڈوڈ کارپوریشن کی میئر بہن اوشا جی ، اس پروگرام میں موجود دیگر معززین اور میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو۔
ہمارے کسان ساتھی، جب میں ان سے بات کررہا تھا تو کیسے بائیو-فیول سے جڑے نظاموں کو آسانی سے اپنا رہے ہیں، اور کتنی بڑھیا طریقے سے اپنی بات بتا رہے تھے۔ اس میں اعتماد بھی نظر آرہا تھا۔ صاف ستھری توانائی- کلین انرجی کا ملک میں جو اتنی بڑی مہم جاری ہے اس کا بہت فائدہ ملک کے زراعتی شعبے کو بھی ملنا فطری ہے۔ آج عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ہندستان میں ایک اور بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ ایتھونول شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے ایک تفصیلی روڈمیپ آج مجھے ابھی جاری کرنے کا بہترین موقع ملا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ایتھنول کے پیداوار اور تفصیل سے وابستہ حوصلہ افزا ای-100 پائلٹ پروجیکٹ بھی پنے میں لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔ میں پنے کے لوگوں کو مبارک باد دیتا ہوں، پنے کے میئر کو مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔ ہم اپنے طے شدہ ہدف کو وقت پر حاصل کرپائیں، اس کے لئے میں بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
اگر آپ غور کریں تو آج سے 7-8 برس قبل ، ملک میں ایتھنول کی باتیں بہت کم شاذو نادر ہوتی تھیں۔ کوئی اس کا ذکر نہیں کرتا تھا۔ اور اگر ذکر کربھی دیا تو جیسے روزمرہ کی بات ہوتی ہے ایسی ہی ہوجاتا تھا۔ لیکن اب ایتھنول، 21 ویں صدی کے ہندستان کی بڑی ترجیحات سے وابستہ ہے۔ ایتھنول پر ماحولیات کے فوکس کے ساتھ ہی ایک بہتر کسانوں کی زندگی پر بھی پڑ رہا ہے۔ آج ہم نے پیٹرول میں 20 فی صد ایتھنول کے بلینڈنگ کے 2025 تک پورا کرنے کا عہدہ کیا ہے۔ پہلے جب ہدف سوچا تھا، تو یہ سوچا تھا کہ یہ 2030 تک یہ ہم کریں گے۔ لیکن گزشتہ کچھ دنوں میں جس طرح سے کامیابیاں ملی ہیں، عوام الناس کا تعاون ملا ہے ، لوگوں میں بیداری آئی ہے ، اور ہر کوئی اس کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے لگے ہے۔ اور اس کے سبب اب ہم نے 2030 میں جو کرنا چاہتے تھے، اسے 5 سال کم کرکے 2025 تک کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ پانچ سال ایڈوانس۔
ساتھیو،
اتنے بڑے فیصلے کا حوصلہ، گزشتہ سات برسوں میں ملک نے جو ہدف حاصل کئے ہیں، ملک نے جو کوششیں کی ہیں، اور اس میں سے جو کامیابی ملی ہے، اسی کی وجہ سے آج فیصلہ کرنے کی ہمت آئی ہے۔ 2014 تک ہندستان میں اوسطاً صرف ایک -ڈیڑھ فی صد ایتھنول کی ہی بلینڈنگ ہوپاتی تھی، آج یہ قریب قریب ساڑھے 8 فی صد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ سال 14-2013 میں جہاں ملک میں 38 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول خریدا جاتا تھا، وہی اب اس کا تخمینہ 320 کروڑ لیٹرسے زیادہ کا ہے۔ یعنی تقریباً 8 گنا زیادہ ایتھنول خریدار گیا ہے۔اس کا ایک بڑا حصہ جو 21 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے گئے تھے، اب بڑا حصہ ہمارے ملک کے کسانوں کی جیب میں گیا ہے۔ خصوصی طور سے ہمارے گنا کسانوں کو اس سے بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ سال 2025 تک جب پیٹرول میں بیس فی صد ایتھنول بلینڈنگ ہونے لگی گی، تو آپ اندازا لگا سکتے ہیں کہ کسانوں کو کتنی بڑی مقدار میں آئل کمپنیوں سے سیدھے پیسے ملیں گے۔ اس سے ، چینی سے زیادہ پیداوار سے وابستہ جو بھی چیلنج ہیں، کیونکہ کبھی کبھی زیادہ پیداوار ہوجاتی ہے۔ تو دنیا میں بھی کوئی خریدار نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ ملک میں بھی دام گر جاتے ہیں، اور بہت بڑا چیلنج پیدا ہوتا ہے، رکھنا کہاں ہے، وہ بھی ایک مشکل ہوجاتا ہے۔ ایسے ساے چیلنجوں میں کم کرنےمیں اور اس کا سیدھا فائدہ کسانوں کے تحفظ سے جڑ جاتا ہے ۔ بہت فائدے ہونے والے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اکیسویں صدی کے ہندستان کو اکیسویں صدی کی جدید سوچ جدید پالیسیوں سے ہی توانائی ملے گی۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ ہماری سرکار ہر علاقے میں لگاتار پالیسی ساز لے رہی ہے۔ملک میں آج ایتھنول کی پیداوار اور خریداری کے لئے ضروری ڈھانچہ پر بہت زور دیا جارہا ہے۔ ابھی تک ایتھنول بنانے والی زیادہ تر اکائیاں اور زیادہ تر چار سے پانچ اکائیاں ان ریاستوں میں تھیں جہاں چینی کی پیداوار زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ اس کی توسیع پورے ملک میں کرنے کے لئے جو سڑا ہوا اناج ہے، نکلا ہوا اناج ہوتا ہے، اس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فوڈ گرین بیسڈ ڈیسٹلیرز کا قیام کیا جارہا ہے۔ ایگریکلچر ویسٹ (زراعتی فضلے) سے ایتھنول بنانے کے لئے بھی ملک میں جدید ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی پلانٹ بھی لگائے جارہے ہیں۔
سا
ساتھیو،
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لئے جو عالمی کوششیں چل رہی ہیں، ان میں ہندستان ایک امید کی کرن بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ ایک اعتماد انسانیت کے بہبود کے لئے ایک پراعتماد ساتھی کے طور پر آج ہندستان نے اپنی پہنچان بنائی ہے جودنیا کبھی ہندستان کو ایک چیلنج کی شکل میں دیکھتی تھی، تبدیلی آب و ہوا ہندستان کی اتنی بڑی آبادی لوگوں کو لگتا ہے بحران یہی سے آئے گا۔ آج صورتحال بدل گئی ہے ، ہمارے ملک کلائمٹ جسٹس کا رہنما بن کر ابھر رہا ہے، ایک بہت بڑے مشکل اور بحران کے خلاف بڑی طاقت بن رہا ہے۔ ون سن، ون ورلڈ، ون گرڈ ، (ایک سورج، ایک دنیا اور ایک گرڈ) کی کے میزان کے ویژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے والا انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس ، اس کی تعمیر ہو، یا پھر کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلنٹ انفراسٹرکچر کی پہل ہو، ہندستان ایک بڑے عالمی ویژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ کلائمٹ چینج پرفارمینس انڈیس میں ہندستان کے ٹاپ 10 اہم ممالک میں آج اس نے اپنی جگہ بنالی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کلائمٹ چینج کی وجہ سے جو چیلنج سامنے آرہے ہیں، ہندستان ان کے تئیں باشعور بھی ہے اور سرگرمی سے کام بھی کررہا ہے۔ ہم ایک طرف گلوبل ساؤتھ میں انرجی جسٹس کے تئیں حساس اور گلوبل نارتھ کے ذمہ داروں کے حمایتی ہیں، تو دوسری طرف اپنے رول کو بھی پوری سنجیدگی سے نبھا رہے ہیں۔ ہندستان نے انرجی ٹرانزیشن کا ایک ایسا راستہ چنا ہے جس میں ہماری پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں میں ہارڈ اور سوفٹ کمپوننٹس (سخت اور نرم عوامل) دونوں کی برابر اہمیت ہے۔ اگر میں سخت عوامل کی بات کروں تو ہندستان کے ذریعہ طے کئے گئے بڑے بڑے ہدف ، انہیں نافذکرنے کی ، اسپیڈ ہو، یہ دنیا بہت باریکی سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ 6-7 سال میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی ہماری صلاحیت میں 250 فی صد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انسٹالڈ رینوایبل انرجی کیپسٹی (تنصیبی قابل تجدید صلاحیت) کے معاملے آج دنیا کے ٹاپ پانچ ملکوں میں ہے۔ اس میں بھی شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت کو گزشتہ چھ سال میں تقریباً پندرہ گنا بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ آج ہندستان کچھ مین گجرات کے کچھ کے ریگستان میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑا سولر اور ون کا ہائبرڈ انرجی پارک بنا رہا ہے تو ہندستان میں 14 گیگاواٹ کے پرانے کوئلہ پلانٹس کو بھی بند کردیا گیا ہے۔
ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ کیسے سنگل یوز پلاسٹ کے سلسلہ میں بیداری ہوئی ہے، لوگ اپنے طریقے سے تھوڑی تھوڑی کوشش بھی کررہے ہیں۔ ابھی اور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ لیکن بات پہنچی ہے ۔ کوششیں شروع ہوئی ہیں ہمارے سمندری ساحلوں کی صفائی دیکھئے نوجوان انیشیٹیو لےکر کررہے ہیں۔ یا پھر سووچھ بھارت جیسی مہم ہو انہیں ملک کے عام شہریوں نے انہیں اپنے ذمہ لیا اور میرے اہل وطن نے آج اس کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ ملک میں 37 کروڑ سے زیادہ ایل ای ڈی بلب اور 23 لاکھ سے زیادہ انرجی ایفشینٹ پنکھے دینے کی وجہ سے ماحول کے تحفظ کا جو کام ہوا ہے۔ اکثر اس کا ذکر لوگوں کو کرنے کی شاید عادت ہی چھوٹ گئی ہے۔ لیکن یہ بہت بڑا بحث کا موضوع ہونا چاہئے ۔ اسی طرح اوجولا یوجنا کے تحت کروڑوں خاندانوں کو مفت گیس کنکشن ملنے سے سوبھاگیہ اسکیمی کے تحت بجلی کنکشن ملنے سے جو پہلے چولہے میں لکڑی جلاکر کے دھوئیں میں زندگی گذارنی پڑتی تھی، آج ان کی اس لکڑی کو جلانے پر انحصار کافی کم ہوا ہے۔ اس سے آلودگی کم ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت اور اس میں بھی ہماری ماؤں کا بچوں کی صحت اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی سمت میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔ ہندستان ننے اپنی ان کروڑوں ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے اخراج کو روکا ہے اور کلائمٹ چینج میٹیگیشن کی سمت میں ہندستان کو آج اولین صف میں کھڑا کردیا ہے۔ اسی طرح تین لاکھ سے زیادہ انرجی سفیشنٹ پمپ اس کے ذریعہ بھی ملک آج لاکھوں ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ ہوا میں گھلنے سے روک رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہندستان دنیا کے سامنے ایک مثال پیش کررہا ہے جب آب و ہوا کے تحفظ کی بات ہو تو ضروری نہیں کہ ترقی کے کاموں کو روک دیا جائے۔ اکونومی اور ایکولوجی دونوں ایک ساتھ چل سکتی ہیں، آگے بڑھ سکتی ہیں، اور ہندستان نے یہ راستہ چنا ہے۔ اکانومی کو مضبوط بنانے کی ساتھ گزشتہ کچھ سالوں میں ہمارے جنگل بھی ہمارے فوریسٹ کور 15 ہزار اسکائر کلو میٹر بڑھے ہیں۔ گزشتہ کچھ سالوں میں ہمارےملک میں شیروں کی تعداد دوگنا ہوئی ہے۔ تیندوں کی تعداد میں بھی تقریباً 60 فی صد ی کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ان سب کے درمیان پینچ نیشنل پارک میں وائلڈ لائف فرینڈلی کوریڈور میں حساسیت کی مثال آج گفتگو کا موضوع ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کلین اور ایفیشنٹ انرجی سسٹم، ریزلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر اور پلانڈ ایکو ریسٹوریشن ، آتم نربھر بھارت کا ایک بہت اہم حصہ ہے۔ چاہے وہ گرین کور والے ہائی وے ایکسپریس وے ہو، سولر پاور سے چلنے والی میٹرو ہو، یا پھر ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں سے جڑی ریسرچ کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو، ان تمام پر تفصیلی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ کام ہورہا ہے۔ وہاں سے جڑے ان تمام کوششوں کی وجہ سے ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقوع تو بن ہی رہےہیں ، لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو روزگار بھی مل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
عام طور پر یہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ ایئرپالیوشن صرف انڈسٹری سے ہی پھیلتی ہے لیکن سچ یہ ہے کہ ایئر پولیوشن (فضائی آلودگی) ٹرانسپورٹیشن ان کلین فیول ، میں تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ ہندستان اپنے نیشنل کلین ایئر پلان کے ذریعہ ان تمام سمتوں میں ہولسٹک اپروچ کے ساتھ کام کررہاہے ۔ آج ملک میں میٹرو ریل 5 شہروں سے بڑھ کر 18 شہروں تک پہنچ چکی ہے ۔ سبربن ریلوے کی سمت میں بھی جو کام ہوا ہے، اسے پرسنل وہیکل کا استعمال کم ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو
آج ملک کے ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے ایک بڑے حصے کی برق کاری کی جاچکی ہے۔ ملک کے ایئر پورٹس کو بھی تیزی سے شمسی توانائی پر منحصر بنایا جارہا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے تک صرف 7 ایئر پورٹس میں سولر پاور کی سہولت تھی، جبکہ آج یہ تعداد 50 سے زیادہ ہوچکی ہے۔
اسٹیچوآف یونیٹی گجرات میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اور بلند یادگار بنا ہے۔ اسٹیچو آف یونیٹی جس مقام پر اس خوبصورت کیوڑیا شہر کو الیکٹرک وہیکل سٹی کے طور پر فروغ دینے پر بھی کام چل رہا ہے۔ مستقبل میں کیوڑیا میں بیٹری پر مبنی بسیں ، 2 وہیلر اور 4 وہیلر ہی چلیں گے۔ اس کے لئے وہاں ضروری انفراسٹکچر بھی دسیتاب کرایاجائے گا۔
ساتھیو
کلائمٹ چینج سے بھی واٹر سائیکل کا سیدھا تعلق ہوتا جارہا ہے۔ واٹر سائیکل میں توازن بگڑتا ہے تو اس کا سیدھا اثر واٹر سیکورٹی پر پڑتا ہے۔ آج ملک میں واٹر سیکورٹی کو لے کر جتنا کام ہورہا ہے اتنا پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا ہے۔ ملک میں آبی ذرائع کی تعمیر اور تحفظ سے لے کر استعمال تک ایل ہولسٹک اپروچ کے ساتھ کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ جل جیون مشن بھی اس کا ایک بہت بڑا وسیلہ ہے۔ اور میں آپ کو یاد دلانا چاہوں گا جل جیون مشن میں اس بار ایک پروگرام چل رہا ہے، جس میں ملک کے شہریوں کی مدد چاہئے مجھے۔ وہ ہے بارش کے پانی کو بچاؤ ، کیچ دی رین واٹر ، ہم بارش کے پانی کو روکیں، بچائیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
تقریباً 7 دہائیوں میں ملک کے تقریباً 3 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں تک پائپ سے پانی پہنچا، تو دو سال سے بھی کم وقت میں 4 کروڑ سے بھی زیادہ کنبوں تک نل سے پانی پہنچاایا جاچکا ہے۔ ایک طرف پائپ سے ہر گھر کو جوڑا جارہا ہے ، وہیں دوسری طرف اٹل یوجنا اور کیچ دی رین جیسی اسکیموں کے توسط سے زمینی پانی کی سطح بڑھانے پر فوکس کیا جارہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ترقی اور ماحولیات میں توازن ، یہ ہماری قدیم روایتوں کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ جس کو ہم آتم نربھر بھارت کی بھی طاقت بنا رہے ہیں۔ جاندار اور قدرت کے رشتے کا توازن ہمشہ سے ہمارے شاستروں نے ہمیں سکھایا ہے ۔ ہمارے یہاں کہا گیاہےکہ یت پنڈے تٹ براہمانڈے۔ یعنی جو پنڈ یعنی جاندار میں ہے، وہی کائنات میں ہے۔ ہم جو بھی اپنے لئے کرتے ہیں، اس کا سیدھا اثر ہمارے ماحول پر بھی پڑتا ہے۔ آج جو سرکلر اکنومی کی بات ہورہی ہیےاس میں ایسے پروڈکٹ اور ایسے پروسیز پر فوکس کیا جارہا ہے جن میں وسائل پر کم سے کم دباؤ پڑے۔ ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ، یعنی کچرے سے کنچن مہم پر گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں کافی کام ہوا ہے اور اب اس کو مشن موڈ میں بہت تیزی سے آگے بڑھایا جارہا ہے۔ ڈیولپمنٹ سے جڑے تمام پہلو ہوں گے ، اس کو آنےوالے مہینوں میں عمل میں لایا جائے گا۔
ساتھیو
آب ہو ا کی حفاظت کے لئے ، ماحولیات کی حفاظت کے لئے ہماری کوششوں کو منظم ہونا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ملک کا ہر شہری جب پانی ، ہوا اور زمین کے توازن کو درست کرنے کے لئے متحد ہوکر کوشش کرے گا، تبھی ہم اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کو ایک محفوظ ماحول دے پائیں گے۔ ہمارے بزرگوں کی تمنا تھی، اور بہت اچھی بات ہمارے بزرگوں ہمارے لئے کہہ کر گئے ہیں، ہمارے بزرگوں کو کی امید تھی۔ بہت بڑھیا بات کہی انہوں نے کہا ’...’زمین:پو: چا: اوری بھو، اتھارت، پورا ماحول ہم سبھی کے لئے بہترین ہو، ہمارے خوابوں کو اچھے موقع دے، اسی نیک خواہش کے ساتھ آج عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ا س سے وابستہ تمام معزز اشخاص و عظیم تجربہ رکھنے والے بہت بہت ساری نیک خواہشات دیتا ہوں۔ آ پ اپنا خیال رکھیں ، اپنے آپ کو صحت مند رکھیں۔ اپنے اہل خانہ کو صحت مند رکھیں، اور کووڈ پروٹوکول میں کوئی ڈھلائی نہ برتیں، اسی امید کے ساتھ بہت بہت شکریہ۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5164

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech on the World Environment Day
05 JUN 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Nitin Gadkari ji, Narendra Singh Tomar ji, Prakash Javadekar ji, Piyush Goyal ji, Dharmendra Pradhan ji, MP from Kheda, Gujarat, Devusinh Jesingbhai Chauhan ji, MP from Hardoi, UP, Jai Prakash Rawat ji, Pune’s Mayor Murlidhar Mohol ji, Mayor of Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation Usha ji, other dignitaries present in this program and my dear brothers and sisters,
When I was talking to our farmer friends, they were explaining in a lucid way how they are easily adopting the systems related to bio-fuel. It reflected confidence. It is natural that the agriculture sector of the country gets a huge benefit from the massive clean energy campaign that is currently underway in the country. On the occasion of World Environment Day, India has taken another major step. Today I have the privilege of releasing a detailed roadmap for the development of the ethanol sector. The ambitious E-100 pilot project for the production and distribution of ethanol across the country has also been launched in Pune. I congratulate the people of Pune and the Mayor of Pune. I wish all the very best that we are able to achieve our targets on time.
Friends,
Ethanol was rarely discussed in the country about 7-8 years ago. No one even talked about it. And even if it was, it was in a casual manner. But now ethanol has become one of the major priorities of 21st century India. The focus on ethanol is having a better impact on the environment as well as on the lives of farmers. We have resolved to meet the target of 20 percent ethanol blending in petrol by 2025. When we first thought about the target, it was decided to achieve the target by 2030. But in view of the successes in the recent past, public support, awareness among people and the realization of its importance by everybody, we have now decided to meet the target by 2025, five years before the original target.
Friends,
The courage to take such a big decision is due to the goals the country has achieved in the last 7 years, the efforts the country has made, and the success it has achieved. Till 2014, on an average, only 1.5 percent of ethanol could be blended in India which has now reached about 8.5 percent. In 2013-14, about 38 crore liters of ethanol were purchased in the country. Now it is estimated to be more than 320 crore liters, i.e., the purchase of ethanol by almost eight times. Last year alone, oil marketing companies bought ethanol worth about Rs 21,000 crore. A large part of this 21,000 crore rupees has gone to the pockets of the country’s farmers. It has especially benefitted the sugarcane farmers. When 20 percent ethanol will start blending in petrol by 2025, you can imagine the huge amount of money farmers will get directly from oil companies. It will help in mitigating the challenges associated with over-production of sugar. Sometimes, there is no buyer in the world due to higher yields and the prices also crash in the country. Then there is a big challenge where to store it. Mitigating all such challenges will benefit the sugarcane farmers directly.
Friends,
The 21st century India can get energy only from the modern thinking and modern policies of the 21st century. With this thinking, the government is continuously taking policy decisions in every field. A lot of emphasis is being laid on building the necessary infrastructure for the production and purchase of ethanol in the country. So far, most of the ethanol manufacturing units were concentrated in 4-5 states where sugar production is high. Now Food Grain Based Distilleries are being established to use the rotten grain and expand this to the whole country. Modern technology based plants are also being set up in the country to make ethanol from agricultural waste.
Friends,
India has emerged as a ray of hope in the global efforts to tackle the menace of climate change. Today, India has made its mark as a trusted partner for the welfare of mankind. The world once used to see India as a challenge to climate change because of its huge population. Today the situation has changed. Today our country is emerging as the leader of climate justice and is a big force against a formidable crisis. India is moving ahead with a lofty global vision like the founding of International Solar Alliance for realizing the vision of One Sun, One World, One Grid and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure initiative. India has established itself as the top 10 countries of the world in the Climate Change Performance Index.
Friends,
India is aware of the challenges that are being faced due to climate change and is also working actively. While on the one hand, we are sensitive towards energy justice in the Global South and advocate for the responsibilities of Global North, on the other hand, we are also discharging our role with utmost seriousness. India has chosen a path of energy transition in which both hard and soft components are equally important in our policies and decisions. If I talk about hard components, the world is watching very closely India’s unprecedented speed to implement the big goals. Our capacity for renewable energy has increased by more than 250 percent in the last 6-7 years. India is today among the top 5 countries of the world in terms of installed renewable energy capacity. Importantly, the capacity of solar energy has increased by about 15 times in the last 6 years. Today India is building the world's largest solar and hybrid energy park in the Kutch desert of Gujarat, and has also closed 14 GW of old coal plants. The country has also taken historic steps with a soft approach. Today the common man of the country has joined the pro-environment campaign and he is leading it.
We can see how awareness has been created regarding single use plastic. People are also trying a little bit in their own way. Still more needs to be done. Look at the cleanliness of our beaches, youth are taking initiative. Or be it a campaign like Swachh Bharat, the common citizens of the country took it upon as their responsibility and have taken it forward today. Distributing more than 37 crore LED bulbs and more than 23 lakh energy efficient fans has impacted the environment protection and people have forgotten to even discuss it. But it should be a subject of a major discussion. Similarly, crores of people’s dependence on wood has greatly reduced after they were provided free gas connections under the Ujjwala scheme and electricity connections under the Saubhagya scheme. Earlier, they had to spend their life in smoke by burning wood in the kitchens. Apart from reducing pollution, it has helped a lot in improving the health of our mothers and children and strengthening environmental protection. But this too is not discussed much. India has prevented the emission of millions of tons of carbon dioxide through these efforts and has made India a leader in the direction of climate change mitigation. Similarly, the country is preventing millions of tons of carbon dioxide from dissolving in the air today by setting up more than three lakh energy efficient pumps.
Friends,
India is setting an example to the world that it is not necessary to halt developmental works for protecting the environment. Both economy and ecology can go together and move forward. And this is the path India has chosen. Along with strengthening the economy, our forest cover has also increased by 15,000 square kilometers in the last few years. The number of tigers in our country has doubled and the number of leopards has also increased by about 60 percent in the last few years. Amidst all this, the Wildlife Friendly Corridor in Pench National Park is also a topic of discussion today.
Friends,
The Clean and Efficient Energy Systems, Resilient Urban Infrastructure and Planned Eco-Restoration are a very important part of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Campaign. Be it highway-expressways with green cover, solar powered metros, focus on electric vehicles, or promotion of research on hydrogen-powered vehicles, all these are being worked out with a detailed strategy. New investment opportunities are being created in the country and lakhs of youth are also getting employment due to environment-related efforts.
Friends,
The general belief is that air pollution spreads only through industry. But the fact is that many factors like transportation, unclean fuels and diesel generators contribute to air pollution in some way or the other. Therefore, India is working with a holistic approach through the National Clean Air Plan in all these directions. The ongoing work on waterways and multimodal connectivity will not only strengthen the mission of green transport, but also improve the logistics efficiency of the country. Creation of CNG based infrastructure in hundreds of districts of the country and modern systems like FASTag are helping a lot in reducing pollution. Today, the service of metro rail in the country has increased from 5 cities to 18 cities. The suburban railway project has also helped in reducing the use of personal vehicles.
Friends,
A large part of the country's railway network has been electrified. Solar power based airports are also being built rapidly. Before 2014, only 7 airports had a solar power facility, whereas today this number has increased to more than 50. More than 80 airports have been installed with LED lights. I would like to give another example related to future preparations.
The Statue of Unity, the world's tallest monument of Sardar Vallabhbhai, has been built in Gujarat. Work is also underway to develop the beautiful Kevadiya city as an electric vehicle city, where the Statue of Unity is located. In future, only battery based buses, two-wheelers and four-wheelers will run in Kevadiya. For this, necessary infrastructure will also be made available there.
Friends,
The water cycle is also directly related to climate change and imbalance in the water cycle also directly affects water security. The work that is being done regarding water security in the country has never been done before. The work is being done with a holistic approach from creation and conservation to use of water resources in the country. Jal Jeevan Mission is also a great medium for this. And I would like to remind you that this time a program is going on in the Jal Jeevan Mission in which I need the help of the citizens of the country. That is, save the rain water, catch the rain water.
Brothers and sisters,
In about 7 decades, piped water reached about 30 million rural households in the country, while in less than two years more than 40 million households have been provided tap water. On one hand, every household is being connected with pipes, while on the other hand, the focus is on raising the ground water level through campaigns like Atal Bhujal Yojana and Catch the Rain.
Friends,
Balance between development and environment is an important part of our ancient tradition, which we are also making the strength of self-reliant India. Our scriptures have always taught us the balance of the relationship of animals and nature; hostility and totality; and creature and Shiva. It is said in our country that यत् पिंडे तत् ब्रह्मांडे i.e., the body that is in the living entity is in the universe. Everything we do for ourselves directly affects our environment. Therefore, India's efforts are also increasing regarding the efficiency of its resources. In the circular economy that is being talked about today, the focus is on such products and processes, in which there is least pressure on resources. The government has identified 11 sectors which can make good use of resources by recycling them through modern technology. A lot of work has been done in the last few years on the Kachra to Kanchan (Waste to Wealth) campaign and now it is being taken forward very fast in mission mode. Be it waste from households and farms, scrap metal or lithium ion batteries, recycling is being encouraged through new technology in many such areas. Action plan related to this, which will have all aspects related to regulatory and development, will be implemented in the coming months.
Friends,
It is very important to organize our efforts to protect the climate and environment. We will be able to give a safe environment to our coming generations only when every citizen of the country makes a united effort to maintain the balance of water, air and land. It was the wish of our forefathers and they have left behind a very important message for us. What was the expectation of our ancestors from us? पृथ्वीः पूः च उर्वी भव i.e., May the whole earth, the whole environment be most advantageous for all of us and give an opportunity to our dreams. I wish all of you on World Environment Day. Take care of yourself, keep yourself healthy and keep your family members healthy. And with the expectation that there is no laxity in the Covid protocol, thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.