எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
உயர் அழுத்த நேரடி மின்சார அமைப்பு முறையின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தியாவின் முதல் மின்வலி ஆதார மாற்றி
08 JUN 2021 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் மகாரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாக இயங்கும் இந்திய எரிசக்தித் தொகுப்புக் கழகம், மின்வலி ஆதார மாற்றி (விஎஸ்சி) அடிப்படையிலான உயர் அழுத்த நேரடி மின்சார (எச்விடிசி) அமைப்புமுறையான 320 கி.வா புகலூர் ( தமிழகம்)-திருச்சூர் (கேரளா) மின்சாரம் விநியோகத் திட்டத்தின் ஒருமுனை-I இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் நம் நாட்டின் தென்பகுதியில் எரிசக்தி அமைப்புமுறை வலுவடைந்துள்ளது. ஒருமுனை-II திட்டத்தைக் கடந்த பிப்ரவரி மாதம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ஒருமுனை-I திட்டம் தற்போது தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதன் வாயிலாகத் தனது முழு கொள்ளளவில் இந்த எரிசக்தித் திட்டம் இயங்க உள்ளது.
ரூ.5070 கோடி செலவில் ராய்கர்-புகலூர்-திருச்சூர் 6000 மெகாவாட் உயர் அழுத்த நேரடி மின்சார அமைப்பு முறையின் ஓர் பகுதியான புகலூர்- திருச்சூர் உயர் அழுத்த நேரடி மின்சார அமைப்புமுறை, திருச்சூர் மின்வலி ஆதார மாற்றி உயர் அழுத்த நேரடி மின்சார நிலையத்தின் மூலம் கேரளாவிற்கு 2000 மெ.வா மின்சாரத்தை வழங்கும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் மின்வலி ஆதார மாற்றி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இந்திய எரிசக்தித் தொகுப்புக் கழகம், முதன்முறையாக இந்தியாவிற்குக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725340

Ministry of Power
Powergrid Fully Commissions
India’s first VSC based HVDC System
08 JUN 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India, has commissioned Monopole-I of the ± 320 kV, 2000 Mega-Watt (MW), Pugalur (Tamil Nadu) – Thrissur (Kerala) Voltage Source Convertor (VSC) based High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) System today. This Project strengthens the power system of Southern Region of our Country. It may be recalled that Monopole-II of the project was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on 19th February, 2021 and with the commissioning of Monopole-I, the project has attained its full capacity.
The Pugalur-Thrissur HVDC system, costing Rs. 5070 crore, is a part of the Raigarh-Pugalur-Thrissur 6000 MW HVDC system and enables transfer of 2000 MW to Kerala through the VSC HVDC station at Thrissur.
The state-of-the-art VSC Technology has been brought to India for the first time by POWERGRID through this Project. The VSC technology significantly reduces the land requirement compared to the conventional HVDC systems and is particularly suitable for areas, where land is scarce. It also facilitates development of smart grid and improves system resilience under various operating conditions. A unique feature of this project is the combination of overhead line and underground cable to address the restricted availability of transmission corridor in Kerala.
Major HVDC equipment like interface transformers and IGBT-based power convertors, AC equipment such as Gas Insulated Sub-station, switchgear, controls and relay panels have been supplied by factories in India, thereby giving a major boost to the Prime Minister’s Make in India program. A significant part of the design, engineering, testing and commissioning for this VSC project has been done in India , aligned to the Prime Minister’s vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.