Ministry of Power
Powergrid Fully Commissions
India’s first VSC based HVDC System
08 JUN 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India, has commissioned Monopole-I of the ± 320 kV, 2000 Mega-Watt (MW), Pugalur (Tamil Nadu) – Thrissur (Kerala) Voltage Source Convertor (VSC) based High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) System today. This Project strengthens the power system of Southern Region of our Country. It may be recalled that Monopole-II of the project was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on 19th February, 2021 and with the commissioning of Monopole-I, the project has attained its full capacity.
The Pugalur-Thrissur HVDC system, costing Rs. 5070 crore, is a part of the Raigarh-Pugalur-Thrissur 6000 MW HVDC system and enables transfer of 2000 MW to Kerala through the VSC HVDC station at Thrissur.
The state-of-the-art VSC Technology has been brought to India for the first time by POWERGRID through this Project. The VSC technology significantly reduces the land requirement compared to the conventional HVDC systems and is particularly suitable for areas, where land is scarce. It also facilitates development of smart grid and improves system resilience under various operating conditions. A unique feature of this project is the combination of overhead line and underground cable to address the restricted availability of transmission corridor in Kerala.
Major HVDC equipment like interface transformers and IGBT-based power convertors, AC equipment such as Gas Insulated Sub-station, switchgear, controls and relay panels have been supplied by factories in India, thereby giving a major boost to the Prime Minister’s Make in India program. A significant part of the design, engineering, testing and commissioning for this VSC project has been done in India , aligned to the Prime Minister’s vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.

بجلی کی وزارت
پاور گرڈنے ہندستان کے پہلے وی ایس سی پر مبنی ایچ وی ڈی سی سسٹم کی مکمل طور سے شروعات کی
08 JUN 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8جون2021/ وزارت بجلی، حکومت ہند کے تحت آنے والی مہارتن سی پی ایس یو پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (پاور گرڈ) نے 320 ±کے وی، 2000 میگا واٹ (ایم ڈبلیو) تملناڈو –تھریسور (کیرل) ولٹیج سورس کنورٹر (وی ایس سی) پر مبنی ہائی ولٹیج ڈائریکٹ کرنٹ (ایچ وی ڈی سی) سسٹم کے مونوپول -1 کو آج قائم کردیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے ملک کے جنوبی خطہ کا بجلی نظام مضبوط ہوجائے گا۔ اس سے پہلے 19 فروری 2021 کو معزز وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پروجیکٹ کے مونوپول -2 کا افتتاح کیا تھا اور مونوپول -1 کے قیام کے ساتھ اس پروجیکٹ نے اپنی پوری صلاحیت حاصل کرلی ہے۔
5070 کروڑ روپے کی پگلور –تھریسور ایچ وی ڈی سی نظام ، رائے گڑھ- تھریسور 6000 ایم ڈبلیو ایچ وی ڈی سی نظام کا حصہ ہے اور یہ تھریسور میں واقع وی ایس سی ایچ وی ڈی سی اسٹیشن کے ذریعہ سے کیرل کو 2000 ایم ڈبلیو کے منتقلی میں اہل بناتا ہے۔
پاور گرڈ ک ذریعہ اس پروجیکٹ کے لئے پہلی مرتبہ اس جدید ترین وی ایس سی تکنیک کو پہلی مرتبہ ہندستان میں لایا گیا تھا ۔ وی ایس سی تکنیک سے روایتی ایچ وی ڈی سی نظام کے مقابلے میں اراضی کی ضرورت خاصی گھٹ جاتی ہے اور یہ ایسے علاقوں کے لئے خاصی مناسب رہتی ہے، جہاں زمین کی کافی کمی ہے۔ یہ اسمارٹ گرڈ کے فروغ کو بھی آسان بناتا ہے اور مختلف آپریشنل حالات میں نظام کے لیچلے پن میں سدھار کرتا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی ایک خاص خصوصیت اوور ہیڈلائن اور اندر گراؤنڈ کیبل کا تال میل ہے، جو کیرل میں کوریڈور کی محدو د دستیابی کا حل نکالتی ہے۔
انٹرفیس ٹرانسفارمر جیسے بڑے ایچ وی ڈی سی آلات اورآئی جی ڈی سی پر مبنی پاور کنورٹر ، گیس انسولیٹیڈ سب اسٹیشن جیسے ایسے آلات ، سوئچ گیئر، کنٹرول اور ریلے پینلوں کی سپلائی ہندستان میں واقع کارخانوں کے ذریعہ کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے ذریعہ وزیراعظم کے میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے۔ اس وی ایس سی پروجیکٹ کے لئے ڈیزائن، انجینئرنگ ، ٹیسٹنگ اور قیا م کا ایک اہم حصہ ہندستان میں ہی پورا کیا گیا ہے، جو وزیراعظم کے ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ ویژن کے مطابق ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5245