وزارت خزانہ
وزیرخزانہ محترمہ سیتارمن نے بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق آئندہ نقشہ راہ کے بارے میں تبادلۂ خیال کی غرض سے ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیرخزانہ نے وزارتوں کو ان کے سرمیہ اخراجات مختص کرنے کےلئےکہا
وزیرخزانہ نے وزارتوں اوران کے سی پی ایس ایز سے کہا کہ وہ جلد از جلد ایم ایس ایم ای کے واجبات کی ادائیگی کو یقینی بنائیں
04 JUN 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 04جون 2021: خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملاسیتارمن نے آج بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق آئندہ کے نقشہ راہ کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کی غرض سے سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ کی۔ محترمہ سیتارمن کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ یہ چوتھی جائزہ میٹنگ تھی جبکہ سال 22-2021 کا بجٹ پیش کرنے کے بعد بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق آئندہ لائحہ عمل کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کی غرض سے طے شدہ میٹنگوں کے سلسلے کی دوسری میٹنگ تھی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران وزارتوں اوران کے سی پی ایس ایز کے سرمایہ اخراجات سے متعلق منصوبوں، بجٹ میں کئے گئے اعلانات پر عمل درآمد کی صورتحال، اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں سرمایہ کاری میں تیزی لانے کے مقصد سے کئے جانے والے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں خزانہ کےسکریٹری، اقتصادی امور کے محکمے میں سکریٹری، سرکاری کاروباری اداروں کے محکمے کے سکریٹری، بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور ان دونوں وزارتوں کے سی پی ایس ایز کے سی ای او کے ساتھ ساتھ سی ای اوز/ سی ایم ڈیز نے شرکت کی۔
وزارتوں اوران کے سی پی ایس ایز کی سرمایہ اخراجات سے متعلق کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے وزیرخزانہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی وبا کے بعد معیشت میں نئی جان ڈالنے میں اور زیادہ سرمایہ اخراجات ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزارتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ اپنے سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق اخراجات مختص کریں۔ وزارتوں سے یہ بھی درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق اخراجات کے اپنے اہداف سے زیادہ حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔
وزیرخزانہ محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ ‘‘ مالی سال 22-2021 کے بجٹ میں پونجی کے لئے 5.24 لاکھ کرور روپئے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے اوریہ 21-2020 کے بجٹ اندازے سے 34.5 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ ہے۔ البتہ بجٹ سے متعلق فریق کی جانب سے سرمایہ اخراجات میں اضافہ کی کوششوں کی سرکاری ملکیت کے کاروباری اداروں کے ذریعہ تکمیل کی جانی ہوگی’’۔
وزیرخزانہ نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق اخراجات، بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر محض مرکزی حکومت کے بجٹ سے متعلق اخراجات نہیں ہیں اور ان میں ریاستی سرکاروں اور نجی شعبے کے ذریعہ کئے گئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق زیر غور اخراجات بھی شامل ہیں ان میں بجٹ کے علاوہ اضافی وسائل کے ذریعہ حکومتی اخراجات بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس لئے وزارتوں کو اختراعی طریقے سے منظم کرکے پروجیکٹوں کےلئے فنڈ فراہم کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر اخراجات میں اضافے کےلئے نجی شعبہ کو فنڈ فراہم کرنے ، ہر طرح کی امداد فراہم کرنے پر سرگرمی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ وزارتوں کو قابل عمل پروجیکٹوں کے لئے پی پی پی موڈ کا تفصیلی جائزہ لینے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیرخزانہ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے وزارتوں اوران کے سی پی ایس ایز سے بھی کہا کہ وہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے واجبات کی جلد از جلد ادائیگی کو یقینی بنائیں۔

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt.Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to discuss infrastructure road map ahead
Finance Minister conveys to Ministries to front-load their capital expenditure
Finance Minister told Ministries and their CPSEs to ensure clearance of MSME’s dues at the earliest
04 JUN 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today held a virtual meeting with senior government officials to discuss the infrastructure roadmap ahead. This was the fourth review meeting by the Finance Minister with Ministries/Departments and second in the series of meetings scheduled on the infrastructure roadmap ahead after the presentation of Budget 21-22. During the meeting, Capital Expenditure Plans of Ministries and their CPSEs, status of implementation of budget announcements and measures to expedite infrastructure investment were discussed. The meeting was attended by Finance Secretary, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises, Secretary, M/o Power and Chairman, Railway Board & CEO as well as CMDs/CEOs of CPSEs of these two Ministries.
While reviewing the capital expenditure performance of the Ministries and their CPSEs, the Finance Minister emphasized that enhanced capex will play a critical role in revitalising the economy postpandemic and encouraged the Ministries to front-load their capital expenditure.Ministries were also requested to aim to achieve more than their capex targets.The Finance Minister said that the Budget for Financial Year 2021-22 provided a capital outlay of Rs.5.54 lakh crore, a sharp increase of 34.5% over the Budget Estimate of 2020-21. However, the efforts from the budgetary side to increase the capital expenditure have to be complemented by the Public Sector Enterprises, she added.
The Finance Minister also highlighted that the infrastructure expenditure is not just central government budgetary expenditure on infrastructure and includes infrastructures pending by state governments and the private sector.It also includes government expenditure through extra-budgetary resources. Therefore, Ministries are to actively work on getting projects funded through innovative structuring and financing and provide all support to private sector for enhancing infrastructure spending, the Finance Minister said, adding that the Ministriesalso need to explore PPP mode for viable projects. The finance minister also asked the Ministries and their CPSEs to ensure clearance of MSME’s dues at the earliest.
While concluding, the Finance Minister also requested the Secretaries of Ministries to push expenditure on large important projects to ensure that the achievement is commensurate with timelines. She also asked the Ministries to take up regular reviews of sector-specific projects with the concerned State Governments for effective implementation of the same. The Finance Minister said that she will continue to hold regular review meetings with all Ministries/Departments.