अर्थ मंत्रालय
अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पायाभूत सुविधांच्या आखणीबद्दल चर्चा करण्यासाठी बैठक
04 JUN 2021 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 जून 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री तसेच कॉर्पोरेट कारभार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांची आज बैठक झाली. पुढील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या आखणीबद्दल चर्चा करण्यासाठी ही बैठक होती.
अर्थसंकल्प 2021- 22 सादर केल्यानंतर मंत्रालये तसेच विभागातील अधिकाऱ्यांची अर्थमंत्र्यांनी घेतलेली ही चौथी आढावा बैठक आहे तर पुढील पायाभूत सोयीसुविधांच्या आखणीसाठीच्या बैठकांच्या मालिकेतील ही दुसरी बैठक आहे.
विविध खात्यांच्या भांडवली खर्चाच्या योजना तसेच त्यांच्या अखत्यारीतील सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांनी अर्थसंकल्पातील घोषणांची अंमलबजावणी आणि पायाभूत सोयी सुविधांमधील तातडीच्या गुंतवणुकीबाबत या बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली.
विविध खाती तसेच त्यांच्या अखत्यारीतील सार्वजनिक उपक्रम यांच्या भांडवली खर्चाच्या कामगिरीबद्दल बोलताना अर्थमंत्र्यांनी वाढता भांडवली खर्च, अर्थ व्यवस्थेला तेजी आणण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावतो यावर भर दिला आणि विभागांना भांडवली खर्च सुरवातीलाच करण्यास प्रोत्साहन दिले. भांडवली खर्चाच्या उद्दिष्टापेक्षा वाढीव उद्दिष्ट राखण्यास खात्यांना यावेळी सांगण्यात आले.
2021-22 या वर्षातील अर्थसंकल्पाने 5.54 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या भांडवली खर्चाचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले होते 2020-21 वर्षाच्या अर्थसंकल्पापेक्षा हे उद्दिष्ट थेट 34.5% नी जास्त होते, असे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
परंतु, अर्थसंकल्पात वाढवलेल्या भांडवली खर्चाचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करण्यात सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांचा योग्य सहभाग असला पाहिजे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
पायाभूत सुविधांवरील खर्च हा फक्त केंद्र सरकार अर्थसंकल्पात नमूद केलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधांवरील खर्च नसून त्यात राज्य सरकारांच्या प्रलंबित पायाभूत सुविधा तसेच खाजगी क्षेत्रांकडील पायाभूत सुविधांचा ही समावेश असतो , असे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. त्यामध्ये सरकारच्या अर्थसंकल्पाच्या कक्षेबाहेरील संसाधनांवरील खर्चही समाविष्ट असतो. त्यामुळे विविध विभागांनी प्रकल्पांच्या नवनवीन रचनाद्वारे निधी मिळवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करायला हवेत, त्याचप्रमाणे पायाभूत सुविधांच्या उभारणीसाठी खाजगी क्षेत्राला पूर्णपणे सहकार्य करत पायाभूत सुविधांवरील खर्चाला प्रोत्साहन द्यायला हवे असे सांगत अर्थमंत्र्यांनी शक्य त्या प्रकल्पांसाठी विविध विभागांनी 'सरकारी खाजगी भागीदारी' पद्धतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचे नमूद केले.
विविध खाती आणि त्यांच्या अखत्यारीतील सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांनी सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्रातील देणी लवकरात लवकर चुकती करावी असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
सरतेशेवटी , अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सर्व मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवालयांनी मोठ्या आणि महत्वाच्या प्रकल्पांवरील निधी खर्चाला चालना देऊन वेळेत उद्दिष्ट गाठावे अशी विनंती केली.

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt.Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to discuss infrastructure road map ahead
Finance Minister conveys to Ministries to front-load their capital expenditure
Finance Minister told Ministries and their CPSEs to ensure clearance of MSME’s dues at the earliest
04 JUN 2021 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today held a virtual meeting with senior government officials to discuss the infrastructure roadmap ahead. This was the fourth review meeting by the Finance Minister with Ministries/Departments and second in the series of meetings scheduled on the infrastructure roadmap ahead after the presentation of Budget 21-22. During the meeting, Capital Expenditure Plans of Ministries and their CPSEs, status of implementation of budget announcements and measures to expedite infrastructure investment were discussed. The meeting was attended by Finance Secretary, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises, Secretary, M/o Power and Chairman, Railway Board & CEO as well as CMDs/CEOs of CPSEs of these two Ministries.
While reviewing the capital expenditure performance of the Ministries and their CPSEs, the Finance Minister emphasized that enhanced capex will play a critical role in revitalising the economy postpandemic and encouraged the Ministries to front-load their capital expenditure.Ministries were also requested to aim to achieve more than their capex targets.The Finance Minister said that the Budget for Financial Year 2021-22 provided a capital outlay of Rs.5.54 lakh crore, a sharp increase of 34.5% over the Budget Estimate of 2020-21. However, the efforts from the budgetary side to increase the capital expenditure have to be complemented by the Public Sector Enterprises, she added.
The Finance Minister also highlighted that the infrastructure expenditure is not just central government budgetary expenditure on infrastructure and includes infrastructures pending by state governments and the private sector.It also includes government expenditure through extra-budgetary resources. Therefore, Ministries are to actively work on getting projects funded through innovative structuring and financing and provide all support to private sector for enhancing infrastructure spending, the Finance Minister said, adding that the Ministriesalso need to explore PPP mode for viable projects. The finance minister also asked the Ministries and their CPSEs to ensure clearance of MSME’s dues at the earliest.
While concluding, the Finance Minister also requested the Secretaries of Ministries to push expenditure on large important projects to ensure that the achievement is commensurate with timelines. She also asked the Ministries to take up regular reviews of sector-specific projects with the concerned State Governments for effective implementation of the same. The Finance Minister said that she will continue to hold regular review meetings with all Ministries/Departments.