கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியை செலுத்துவதில் கப்பல் பணியாளர்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு முன்னுரிமை
05 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
கப்பல் பணியாளர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவது தொடர்பாக மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள் கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர் வழி (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) , ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். கப்பல் பணியாளர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் அவர்கள் பணிக்கு செல்வதற்கு முன்பு தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டுமென்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சர்வதேச கப்பல் பணியாளர்கள் துறையில் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. அவர்களது பணியைக் கருத்தில்கொண்டு, தடுப்பூசியை செலுத்துவதில் கப்பல் பணியாளர்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று பல்வேறு தரப்பில் இருந்து கோரிக்கைகள் எழுந்துள்ளன. கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியை வழங்குவதில் கப்பல் பணியாளர்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பது தொடர்பாக துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி அமைச்சகம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளினால் சென்னை, தூத்துக்குடி, விசாகப்பட்டினம், மும்பை, கொச்சின், கொல்கத்தா ஆகிய துறைமுகக் கழகங்களில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளில் கப்பல் பணியாளர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தப் பணியில் கேரளாவைச் சேர்ந்த தனியார் மருத்துவமனை ஒன்றும் இணைந்துள்ளது.
இது தவிர, கப்பல் பணியாளர்களை முன்னுரிமைப் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்குமாறு மாநில அரசுகளை இந்த அமைச்சகம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த அறிவிப்பை தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா மற்றும் கோவா அரசுகள் ஏற்கனவே வழங்கியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724703

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government to prioritize vaccination to seafarers
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya thanked the states for including Seafarers in State ‘Priority List’ for vaccination
05 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has reviewed the status of vaccination to the seafarers. Shri Mandaviya suggested that the seafaring industry should not get hampered due to non-vaccination and emphasized that all efforts should be made to get the seafarers vaccinated before joining their scheduled duties on board.
India plays a very significant role in the global seafarer industry. There have been demands from many quarters to accord 'priority' to seafarers in the vaccination drive in view of the nature of their work. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (PS&W) also coordinated actively with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to give priority to seafarers in COVID vaccination.
Due to the recent intervention by the Ministry, Major Ports have started Vaccination Centers. Six Major Ports which includes Mumbai Port Trust, Cochin Port Trust, Chennai Port Trust, Visakhapatnam Port Trust, Kolkata Port Trust and Tuticorin Port Trust have started vaccinating seafarers at their port hospital. Moreover, a private hospital in Kerala has also been roped in for vaccinating seafarers.
Seafaring Unions/Associations like MASSA, FOSMA and NUSI have also successfully organized special camps for vaccination.
Apart from these measures, Ministry of PS&W has been making efforts to take State Governments on board for including seafarers in their State 'priority' list, and Kerala, Tamilnadu and Goa has already provided such status.
Government of India will leave no stone unturned to facilitate seafarers for vaccination.