Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government to prioritize vaccination to seafarers
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya thanked the states for including Seafarers in State ‘Priority List’ for vaccination
05 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has reviewed the status of vaccination to the seafarers. Shri Mandaviya suggested that the seafaring industry should not get hampered due to non-vaccination and emphasized that all efforts should be made to get the seafarers vaccinated before joining their scheduled duties on board.
India plays a very significant role in the global seafarer industry. There have been demands from many quarters to accord 'priority' to seafarers in the vaccination drive in view of the nature of their work. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (PS&W) also coordinated actively with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to give priority to seafarers in COVID vaccination.
Due to the recent intervention by the Ministry, Major Ports have started Vaccination Centers. Six Major Ports which includes Mumbai Port Trust, Cochin Port Trust, Chennai Port Trust, Visakhapatnam Port Trust, Kolkata Port Trust and Tuticorin Port Trust have started vaccinating seafarers at their port hospital. Moreover, a private hospital in Kerala has also been roped in for vaccinating seafarers.
Seafaring Unions/Associations like MASSA, FOSMA and NUSI have also successfully organized special camps for vaccination.
Apart from these measures, Ministry of PS&W has been making efforts to take State Governments on board for including seafarers in their State 'priority' list, and Kerala, Tamilnadu and Goa has already provided such status.
Government of India will leave no stone unturned to facilitate seafarers for vaccination.

ನೌಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಾವಿಕರಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲು ಆದ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದು
ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ‘ಆದ್ಯತಾ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ’ ನಾವಿಕರನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು
05 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಂದರುಗಳು, ಹಡಗು ಮತ್ತು ಜಲಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ) ಮತ್ತು ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಮನ್ಸುಖ್ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ ಅವರು ನಾವಿಕರಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡುವ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡದ ಕಾರಣ ಕಡಲ ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ತೊಂದರೆಯಾಗಬಾರದು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮಾಂಡವಿಯಾ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಡಗಿನಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ನಿಗದಿತ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರುವ ಮೊದಲು ನಾವಿಕರಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕಡಲ ಉದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಬಹಳ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವಿಕರಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಕೆಲಸದ ಸ್ವರೂಪವನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು 'ಆದ್ಯತೆ' ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಅನೇಕ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಂದ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳಿವೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವಿಕರಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಲು ಬಂದರು, ಹಡಗು ಮತ್ತು ಜಲಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಪಿಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ) ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸಾಧಿಸಿತು.
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರವೇಶದಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಬಂದರುಗಳು ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿವೆ. ಮುಂಬೈ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್, ಕೊಚ್ಚಿನ್ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್, ಚೆನ್ನೈ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್, ವಿಶಾಖಪಟ್ಟಣಂ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್, ಕೋಲ್ಕತಾ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಟುಟಿಕೊರಿನ್ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಆರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಬಂದರುಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಬಂದರು ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವಿಕರಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿವೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕೇರಳದ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯೊಂದನ್ನು ಸಹ ನಾವಿಕರಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕಲು ಸೇರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ನಾವಿಕರ ಸಂಘಗಳಾದ ಎಮ್ಎಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎ, ಎಫ್ ಒ ಎಸ್ ಎಮ್ ಎ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ ಯು ಎಸ್ ಐ ಸಹ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಶಿಬಿರಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿವೆ.
ಈ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ರಾಜ್ಯದ 'ಆದ್ಯತೆ' ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವಿಕರನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇರಳ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಗೋವಾ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಅಂತಹ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿಸಿವೆ.
ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕಲು ನಾವಿಕರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನೂ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ