Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government to prioritize vaccination to seafarers
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya thanked the states for including Seafarers in State ‘Priority List’ for vaccination
05 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has reviewed the status of vaccination to the seafarers. Shri Mandaviya suggested that the seafaring industry should not get hampered due to non-vaccination and emphasized that all efforts should be made to get the seafarers vaccinated before joining their scheduled duties on board.
India plays a very significant role in the global seafarer industry. There have been demands from many quarters to accord 'priority' to seafarers in the vaccination drive in view of the nature of their work. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (PS&W) also coordinated actively with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to give priority to seafarers in COVID vaccination.
Due to the recent intervention by the Ministry, Major Ports have started Vaccination Centers. Six Major Ports which includes Mumbai Port Trust, Cochin Port Trust, Chennai Port Trust, Visakhapatnam Port Trust, Kolkata Port Trust and Tuticorin Port Trust have started vaccinating seafarers at their port hospital. Moreover, a private hospital in Kerala has also been roped in for vaccinating seafarers.
Seafaring Unions/Associations like MASSA, FOSMA and NUSI have also successfully organized special camps for vaccination.
Apart from these measures, Ministry of PS&W has been making efforts to take State Governments on board for including seafarers in their State 'priority' list, and Kerala, Tamilnadu and Goa has already provided such status.
Government of India will leave no stone unturned to facilitate seafarers for vaccination.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت حکومت جہازیوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کو ترجیح دیگی
مرکزی وزیر جناب من سکھ مندھاویا نے جہازیوں کو ٹیکہ کاری کی ترجیحی فہرست میں شامل کرنے پر ریاستوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا
05 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
بندر گاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں (آزاد چارج) اور کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کے وزیر جناب من سکھ مندھاویانے جہازیوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ جناب مندھاویا نے صلاح دی کہ جہاز رانی کی صنعت کو ٹیکہ کاری نہ ہونے کے سبب متاثر نہیں ہونا چاہئے اور زور دیا کہ تمام جہازیوں کو ان کی معمول کی ڈیوٹی شروع ہونے سے قبل ٹیکے لگا دیے جانے چاہئیں۔
ہندستان دنیا کی جہاز رانی یہ مانگ کی جا رہی تھی کہ جہازیوں کے کام کی نوعیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ان کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر ٹیکے لگائے جانے چاہئیں۔ بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت نے کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری میں ملاحوں اور جہازیوں کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے صحت اور خانداری بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ سرگرم تال میل قائم رکھا۔
وزارت کی جانب سے حالیہ اقدامات کے سبب بڑی بندرگاہوں پر ٹیکہ کاری مراکز قائم کیے گئے۔ چھ بڑی بندر گاہوں نے اپنے پورٹ یا سیئل میں جہازیوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کا بندو بست کیا۔ ان میں ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ، کوچین پورٹ ٹرسٹ، چنئی پورٹ ٹرست، وشاکھا پٹنم پورٹ ٹرسٹ، کول ککتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ اور ٹوٹی کورن پورٹ ٹرسٹ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کیرالہ کے ایک پرائیوٹ اسپتال کو جہازیوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
جہازیوں کی یونین، ایسوسیایشن مثلاًFOSMA, MASSA، اور NUSI نے بھی ٹیکہ کای کے لیےخصوصی کیمپوں کا کامیاب انعقاد کیا ۔
ان اقدامات کے علاوہ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت ریاستوں کو اس بات کے لیے آمادہ کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے کہ وہ جہازیوں کو ٹیکہ کاری کی ترجیحی فہرست میں شامل کریں اور کیرالہ ، تملناڈو اور گوا نے یہ کا م کر دیا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند جہازیوں کی ٹیکہ کاری میں سہولت لانے کے لیے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڈے گی۔