Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government to prioritize vaccination to seafarers
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya thanked the states for including Seafarers in State ‘Priority List’ for vaccination
05 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has reviewed the status of vaccination to the seafarers. Shri Mandaviya suggested that the seafaring industry should not get hampered due to non-vaccination and emphasized that all efforts should be made to get the seafarers vaccinated before joining their scheduled duties on board.
India plays a very significant role in the global seafarer industry. There have been demands from many quarters to accord 'priority' to seafarers in the vaccination drive in view of the nature of their work. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (PS&W) also coordinated actively with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to give priority to seafarers in COVID vaccination.
Due to the recent intervention by the Ministry, Major Ports have started Vaccination Centers. Six Major Ports which includes Mumbai Port Trust, Cochin Port Trust, Chennai Port Trust, Visakhapatnam Port Trust, Kolkata Port Trust and Tuticorin Port Trust have started vaccinating seafarers at their port hospital. Moreover, a private hospital in Kerala has also been roped in for vaccinating seafarers.
Seafaring Unions/Associations like MASSA, FOSMA and NUSI have also successfully organized special camps for vaccination.
Apart from these measures, Ministry of PS&W has been making efforts to take State Governments on board for including seafarers in their State 'priority' list, and Kerala, Tamilnadu and Goa has already provided such status.
Government of India will leave no stone unturned to facilitate seafarers for vaccination.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ‘ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਸੂਚੀ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
05 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਸੁਝਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੀਫੇਰਰ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੀਫੇਰਰ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ’ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਪੀਐੱਸ ਐਂਡ ਡਬਲਿਊ) ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮੁੱਖ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਮੁੰਬਈ ਪੋਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ, ਕੋਚੀਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ, ਚੇਨੱਈ ਪੋਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਪੋਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਪੋਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਤੂਤੀਕੋਰਿਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ ਸਮੇਤ 6 ਮੁੱਖ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਜੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਏਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ, ਐੱਫਓਐੱਸਐੱਮਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਯੂਐੱਸਆਈ ਜਿਹੇ ਨਾਵਿਕ ਯੂਨਿਅਨਾਂ/ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ‘ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ’ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ,ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੇਗੀ।