Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government to prioritize vaccination to seafarers
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya thanked the states for including Seafarers in State ‘Priority List’ for vaccination
05 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has reviewed the status of vaccination to the seafarers. Shri Mandaviya suggested that the seafaring industry should not get hampered due to non-vaccination and emphasized that all efforts should be made to get the seafarers vaccinated before joining their scheduled duties on board.
India plays a very significant role in the global seafarer industry. There have been demands from many quarters to accord 'priority' to seafarers in the vaccination drive in view of the nature of their work. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (PS&W) also coordinated actively with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to give priority to seafarers in COVID vaccination.
Due to the recent intervention by the Ministry, Major Ports have started Vaccination Centers. Six Major Ports which includes Mumbai Port Trust, Cochin Port Trust, Chennai Port Trust, Visakhapatnam Port Trust, Kolkata Port Trust and Tuticorin Port Trust have started vaccinating seafarers at their port hospital. Moreover, a private hospital in Kerala has also been roped in for vaccinating seafarers.
Seafaring Unions/Associations like MASSA, FOSMA and NUSI have also successfully organized special camps for vaccination.
Apart from these measures, Ministry of PS&W has been making efforts to take State Governments on board for including seafarers in their State 'priority' list, and Kerala, Tamilnadu and Goa has already provided such status.
Government of India will leave no stone unturned to facilitate seafarers for vaccination.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सरकार नाविकों के टीकाकरण को प्राथमिकता देगी
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने टीकाकरण के लिए नाविकों को राज्य की 'प्राथमिकता सूची' में शामिल करने के लिए राज्यों को धन्यवाद दिया
05 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने नाविकों के टीकाकरण की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। श्री मंडाविया ने सुझाव दिया कि टीकाकरण न होने के कारण सीफेरर इंडस्ट्री के कामकाज में बाधा नहीं आनी चाहिए और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पानी के जहाज पर अपने निर्धारित कर्तव्यों के लिए काम पर आने से पहले नाविकों को टीका लगवाने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।
भारत ग्लोबल सीफेरर इंडस्ट्री में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। टीकाकरण अभियान में नाविकों के काम की प्रकृति को देखते हुए उन्हें 'प्राथमिकता' देने की मांग कई क्षेत्रों से आ रही है। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (पीएस एंड डब्ल्यू) ने भी कोविड टीकाकरण में नाविकों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ सक्रिय रूप से संपर्क और विचार-विमर्श किया था।
मंत्रालय के नवीनतम प्रयासों के बाद, प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने टीकाकरण केंद्र शुरू कर दिए हैं। मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, चेन्नई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, विशाखापत्तनम पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्ट और तूतीकोरिन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट सहित छह प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने अपने बंदरगाह अस्पतालों में नाविकों का टीकाकरण शुरू कर दिया है। इसके अलावा, केरल में एक निजी अस्पताल को भी नाविकों के टीकाकरण के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है।
एमएएसएसए, एफओएसएमए और एनयूएसआई जैसे नाविक संघों/संगठनों ने भी टीकाकरण के लिए विशेष शिविरों का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया है।
इन उपायों के अलावा, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों को अपने राज्य की 'प्राथमिकता' सूची में नाविकों को शामिल करने के लिए प्रयास कर रहा है, और केरल, तमिलनाडु और गोवा पहले ही ऐसे कदम उठा चुके हैं।
भारत सरकार नाविकों को टीकाकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी।