Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman meets heads of insurance companies for faster claim settlement
FM emphasizes for streamlining process and documentation requirements under the schemes for enabling speedy claims disbursement
Under PMJJBY1.2 lakh claims ofRs. 2,403 crore paid with disposal rate of 99% since 1st April 2020 till date
05 JUN 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman met the heads of insurance companies through Video conferencing today to review the progress made under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) Insurance Scheme for Health Workers Fighting COVID-19 and also to accelerate the disbursement of pending claims under the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) during the pandemic. She also stressed the importance of streamlining the process and documentation requirements under the schemes so that the claims are disbursed speedily.
During the review, the Finance Minister observed that under the PMGKP scheme, a total of 419 claims have been paid as on date, amounting to Rs 209.5 crore disbursed in the account of their nominees. To address the issue of delays arising out of States sending documents, the Finance Minister said that a new system has been put in place whereby a simple certificate from the District Magistrate (DM) and endorsed by the nodal state health authority will be sufficient to process these claims. She also appreciated the efforts of New India Assurance Co which has been entrusted to manage the scheme and cited the example of Ladakh where a claim was settled within 4 hours of receiving the DM certificate and urged to maintain a similar approach in future. The Finance Minister also directed the States to take up COVID claims of health workers on priority and make maximum use of this simplified mechanism that has been put in place.
The Finance Minister further observed that under PMJJBY, a total of 4.65 lakh claims have been paid of value Rs. 9,307 crore and since the beginning of the pandemic i.e., 1st April 2020 onwards till date, 1.2 lakh claims have been paid amounting to Rs. 2,403 crore, at a disposal rate of 99%.The Finance Minister emphasised that insurance company officials should continue being sympathetic while providing services to nominees of deceased policy holders, especially during pandemic period. She also appreciated the recent efforts made by insurance companies and banks in speedy processing of claims.
During the review, Finance Minister also took stock of the disposal of claims made under PMSBY scheme and said that a total of 82,660 claims have been paid of value Rs. 1,629 crore as on May 31, 2021.
She also appreciated the following initiatives taken recently to facilitate claims processing under PMJJBY and PMSBY during the pandemic:
• Processing of claims to be completed by insurers within 7 days instead of 30.
• End-to-end digitization of the claim settlement process between banks and insurance companies
• Claim documents transmission via email/App, eliminating the delay due to paper transmission
• Public Sector insurance companies to implement API-based App for claim transmission by June 2021
• Attending doctor’s certificate & certificate issued by DM/authorized officer, in lieu of death certificate to be considered
• Rationalized forms & simplified claims process being issued shortly
These claim amounts provide much-needed financial relief to nominees who have lost near and dear ones, and the government’s steps will enhance the ease and speediness of this process.
Scheme Highlights:
PMJJBY and PMSBY were launched in 2015 to provide life and accidental insurance covers respectively of Rs. 2 lakh each to all beneficiaries enrolled under the schemes through their bank with annual premium of only Rs. 330 and Rs. 12, respectively. The objective is to ensure that more and more persons working in the unorganized segment get the much-needed financial security of Rs. 4 lakh by enrolling themselves under PMJJBY and PMSBY at a premium of less than Rs.1 per day.
Through the Government’s financial inclusion program, while over 42 crore bank-accounts have been opened under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), cumulative enrolments under PMJJBY and PMSBY are 10 crore and 23 crore respectively. Through Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-mobile linking, the beneficiaries of different Government schemes are receiving the government support directly in their bank-accounts.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے تیز رفتار سے دعوؤں کے نپٹارے کےلئے بیمہ کمپنیوں کے سربراہان سے ملاقات کی
وزیر خزانے تیز رفتار سے دعوؤں کے نپٹارے کے سلسلے میں اسکیموں کے تحت ضروری ڈاکومینٹیشن اور عمل کو مناسب بنانے پر زور دیا
پی ایم جے جے بی وائی کے تحت یکم اپریل 2020 سے اب تک 99 فیصد کے نپٹارے کی شرح کے ساتھ 1.2 لاکھ دعوؤں کے لئے 2403 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کی گئی
05 JUN 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 جون 2021، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کووڈ 19 کا مقابلہ کرنے والے ہیلتھ ورکرز کے لئے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکج (پی ایم جے کے پی) انشورنس اسکیم کے تحت کام کاج کا جائزہ لینے اور عالمی وبا کے دوران پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی یوجنا (پی ایم جے کے بی وائی) کے تحت التوا میں پڑے ہوئے دعوؤں کے نپٹارے کے کام میں تیزی لانے کے لئے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ بیمہ کمپنیوں کے سربراہان سے ملاقات کی۔انہوں نے تحت ضروری ڈاکومینٹیشن اور عمل کو مناسب بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ تیز رفتار سے دعوؤں کا نپٹارہ کیا جاسکے۔
جائزے کے دوران وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ اب تک بی پی جی کے پی اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 419 دعوؤں کے لئے 209.5 کروڑ روپے کی رقم نامزد افراد کے کھاتوں میں منتقل کی گئی۔ریاست کی جانب سے دستاویزات س بھیجے جانے میں تاخیر کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ اس کی جگہ ایک نیا نظام آگیا ہےجس میں دعوؤں پر کارروائی کرنے کے لئے ضلع مجسٹریٹ سے حاصل کیا گیا ایک سادہ سرٹی فکیٹ اور نوڈل اسٹیٹ ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ تصدیق کیا جانا ہی کافی ہوگا۔ انہوں نے نیو انڈیا ایشورینس کمپنی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جس کو اسکیم کا انتظام چلانےکی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے اور لداخ کی مثال پیش کی جہاں ڈی ایم کےسرٹی فکیٹ کی موصولی کے 4 گھنٹے کے اندر ہی ایک دعوے کا نپٹارہ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے مستقبل میں اسی نظریئے کو اختیار کئے جانے کی اپیل کی۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ پی ایم جے جے بی وائی کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 4.65 لاکھ دعوؤں کے لئے 9307 کروڑ کی ادائیگی کی گئی اور عالمی وبا کی شروعات یعنی یکم اپریل 2020 سے اب تک 99 فیصد کے نپٹارے کی شرح کے ساتھ 1.2 لاکھ دعوؤں کے لئے 2403 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کی گئی۔وزیر خزانہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خصوصی طور پر عالمی وبا کے دوران بیمہ کمپنی کے افسران متوفی پالیسی ہولڈر کے نامزد افراد کو خدمات فراہم کراتے وقت ہمدردانہ رویہ جاری رکھے۔ انہوں نے دعوؤں پر تیز رفتار کام کرنے کے لئے بیمہ کمپنیوں اور بینکوں کی حالیہ کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی۔
جائزے کے دوران وزیر خزانہ نے پی ایم ایس بی وائی اسکیم کے تحت کئے گئے دعوؤں کے نپٹارے کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور بتایا کہ 31 مئی 2021 تک مجموعی طور پر 82660 دعوؤں کے لئے 1629 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کی گئی۔
انہوں نے عالمی وبا کے دوران پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے تحت دعوؤں کی پروسیسنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کے لئے کئے گئے درج ذیل حالیہ اقدامات کی بھی ستائش کی:
• دعوؤں کی پروسیسنگ کا کام بیما کمپنی 30 دن کے بجائے 7 دن کے اندر پورا کرے گی۔
• بینکوں اور بیمہ کمپنیوں کے درمیان دعوے کے نپٹارے کے عمل کا اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹائزیشن ۔
• کاغذوں کی منتقلی میں ہونے والی تاخیر کو ختم کرنے کے لئے دعوی دستاویزات ای۔ میل / ایپ کے ذریعہ منتقلی ۔
• دعوے کی منتقلی کے لئے سرکاری شعبے کی بیمہ کمپنیاں جون 2021 تک اے پی آئی پر مبنی ایپ نافذ کریں گی۔
• موت کے سرٹی فکیٹ کے مقام پر ڈی ایم / اٹھارائزڈ افسر کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ سرٹی فکیٹ اور علاج کرنے والے ڈاکٹر کا سرٹی فکیٹ پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
• معقول بنائے گئے فارم اور آسان بنایا گیا دعوؤں کا عمل جلد ہی شروع کیا جائے گا۔
ان دعوؤں سے اپنے اقربا اور احباب کو گنوانے والے نامزد افراد کو وہ مالی راحت ملے گی جس کی انہیں شدید ضرورت ہے اور حکومت کے اقدامات سے اس عمل کی آسان اور رفتا ر میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اسکیم کی خصوصیات:
پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کا آغاز 2015 میں کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد بینکوں کے ذریعہ اسکیموں کے تحت لائےگئے تمام استفادہ کنندگان کو دو لاکھ روپے کا زندگی اور حادثاتی بیمے کا کور فراہم کرانا تھا اور اس کے لئے سالانہ پریمیم محض بالترتیب 330 روپے اور 12 روپے تھا۔ اس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا تھا کہ غیر منظم شعبے میں کام کرنے والے زیادہ سے زیادہ افراد کو پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے تحت ایک روپے یومیہ سے بھی کم پریمیم پر چار لاکھ روپے کی مالیاتی سکیورٹی فراہم کرائی جائے جس کی بہت زیادہ ضرورت تھی۔
مالیاتی شمولیت کے حکومت کے پروگرام کے ذریعہ پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی)کے تحت 42 کروڑ سے زیادہ بینک کھاتے کھولے گئے وہیں پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اور پی ایم ایس بی وائی کے تحت مجموعی طور پر بالترتیب 10 کروڑ اور 23 کروڑ لوگوں کو شامل کیا گیا۔ جن دھن ۔ آدھار۔ موبائل لنکنگ کے ذریعہ مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان کو براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں سرکاری امداد موصول ہورہی ہے۔