Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for May 2021
₹ 1,02,709 crore gross GST revenue collected in May
05 JUN 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of May 2021 is₹1,02,709 crore of which CGST is ₹17,592 crore, SGST is ₹22,653, IGST is ₹53,199 crore (including ₹26,002 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 9,265 crore (including ₹868 crore collected on import of goods).The above figure includes GST collection from domestic transactions till 4th of June since taxpayers were given various relief measures in the form of waiver/reduction in interest on delayed return filing for 15 days for the return filing month May’21 in the wake of covid pandemic second wave.
During this month the government has settled ₹ 15,014 crore to CGST and ₹ 11,653 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement.
The revenues for the month of May 2021 are 65% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 56% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 69% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
This would be eighth month in a row that GST revenues have crossed ₹ 1 lakh crore mark. This is despite the fact that most of the States have been under strict lockdown due to the pandemic. In addition, while the taxpayers with turnover above ₹ 5 crore had to file their returns by 4th June, which they would have otherwise filed by 20th May, smaller taxpayers with turnover less than ₹ 5 crore still have time till first week of July to file the returns without any late fee and interest and the revenue from these taxpayers is deferred till then. The actual revenues for the month of May 2021, thus would be higher and would be known when all the extended dates expire.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మే,2021 జిఎస్టీ ప‌న్ను వ‌సూలు
మే నెల‌లో రూ.1,02,709 కోట్ల స్థూల జీఎస్టీ ప‌న్ను వ‌సూలు
05 JUN 2021 4:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
మే నెల 2021లో వ‌సూలు చేసిన స్థూల జిఎస్టీ ప‌న్నురూ.1,02,709 కోట్లుగా ఉంది. ఇందులో సిజిఎస్‌టి రూ.17,592 కోట్లు, ఎస్‌జిఎస్‌టి రూ.22,653 కోట్లు, ఐజిఎస్టీ రూ.53,199 కోట్లు (వ‌స్తువుల దిగుమ‌తిపై వ‌సూలు చేసిన రూ.26,002 కోట్లు స‌హా) కాగా4, సెస్ రూ. 9,265 కోట్లు (వ‌స్తువుల దిగుమ‌తి వ‌సూలు చేసిన రూ.868 కోట్లు స‌హా). కోవిడ్ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి రెండ‌వ ద‌శ నేప‌త్యంలో మే 2021కి రిటర్నుల‌ను న‌మోదు చేయ‌డంలో 15రోజులు ఆల‌శ్యంగా దాఖ‌లు చేసేందుకు వ‌డ్డీపై త‌గ్గింపు/ ర‌ద్దు వంటి ఊర‌ట చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను ప‌న్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల‌కు క‌ల్పించిన నేప‌థ్యంలో పైన పేర్కొన్న గ‌ణాంకాలలో జూన్ 4వ తేదీ వ‌ర‌కూ వ‌సూలు చేసిన జిఎస్టీ కూడా ఉంది.
ఈ నెల‌లో ఐజిఎస్టీ నుంచి వ‌చ్చిన ఆదాయంలో రూ. 15,014 కోట్ల‌ను సిజీఎస్టీకి, రూ. 11,653 కోట్లు ఎస్జీఎస్‌టీకి నియ‌త కేటాయింపుగా ప్ర‌భుత్వం నిర్ణ‌యించింది.
గ‌త ఏడాది ఇదే నెల‌లో వ‌చ్చిన జీఎస్టీ ఆదాయంతో పోలిస్తే 2021 మే నెల‌లో వ‌సూలు చేసిన‌ది 65% ఎక్కువ‌గా ఉంది. ఈ నెల‌లో వ‌స్తువుల దిగుమ‌తి నుంచి వ‌చ్చిన ఆదాయం, అంత‌ర్గ‌త లావాదేవీల‌పై (సేవ‌ల దిగుమ‌తి స‌హా) వ‌చ్చిన దాన్ని క‌న్నా 56% ఎక్కువ కాగా, గ‌త ఏడాది ఇదే నెల‌లో ఈ మూలాల నుంచి వ‌సూలు చేసిన దానిక‌న్నా 69% ఎక్కువ‌.
వ‌రుస‌గా ఎనిమిది నెల‌లుగా జిఎస్టీ ఆదాయాలు రూ. 1ల‌క్ష కోట్లు దాటాయి. మ‌హ‌మ్మారి కార‌ణంగా అనేక రాష్ట్రాలు క‌ఠిన‌మైన లాక్ డౌన్ విధించిన త‌ర్వాత కూడా ఈ ఆదాయం వ‌చ్చింది. ఇందుకు అద‌నంగా, రూ. 5కోట్ల క‌న్నాఎక్కువ ట‌ర్నోవ‌ర్ ఉన్న ప‌న్నుచెల్లింపుదారులు20 మేనాటికే దాఖ‌లు చేయ‌వ‌ల‌సి ఉండ‌గా పొడిగింపుతో 4 జూన్ నాటికి త‌మ రిట‌ర్న్‌ల‌ను దాఖ‌లు చేయ‌వ‌ల‌సి ఉంది. అలాగే, రూ.5 కోట్ల క‌న్నా త‌క్కువ ట‌ర్నోవ‌ర్ ఉన్న చిన్న ప‌న్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు త‌మ రిట‌ర్న్‌ల‌ను ఎటువంటి లేట్ ఫీజు, వ‌డ్డీ లేకుండా దాఖ‌లు చేసేందుకు జుల‌లై మొద‌టి వారం వ‌ర‌కు స‌మ‌యం ఉంది. ఈ ప‌న్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల నుంచి ఆదాయాల‌ను అప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కూ వాయిదా వేశారు. అంటే, 2021, మే నెల వాస్త‌వ ఆదాయం మ‌రింత ఎక్కువ‌, పూర్తి వివ‌రాలు అన్ని పొడిగింపు తేదీల కాల‌ప‌రిమితి ముగిసిన త‌ర్వాత తెలియ‌నున్నాయి.