Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for May 2021
₹ 1,02,709 crore gross GST revenue collected in May
05 JUN 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of May 2021 is₹1,02,709 crore of which CGST is ₹17,592 crore, SGST is ₹22,653, IGST is ₹53,199 crore (including ₹26,002 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 9,265 crore (including ₹868 crore collected on import of goods).The above figure includes GST collection from domestic transactions till 4th of June since taxpayers were given various relief measures in the form of waiver/reduction in interest on delayed return filing for 15 days for the return filing month May’21 in the wake of covid pandemic second wave.
During this month the government has settled ₹ 15,014 crore to CGST and ₹ 11,653 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement.
The revenues for the month of May 2021 are 65% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 56% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 69% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
This would be eighth month in a row that GST revenues have crossed ₹ 1 lakh crore mark. This is despite the fact that most of the States have been under strict lockdown due to the pandemic. In addition, while the taxpayers with turnover above ₹ 5 crore had to file their returns by 4th June, which they would have otherwise filed by 20th May, smaller taxpayers with turnover less than ₹ 5 crore still have time till first week of July to file the returns without any late fee and interest and the revenue from these taxpayers is deferred till then. The actual revenues for the month of May 2021, thus would be higher and would be known when all the extended dates expire.

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی محصول کی وصولی برائے مئی 2021
مئی میں مجموعی طور پر 1,02,709 کروڑ روپے جی ایس ٹی محصول کی وصولی
05 JUN 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
مئی2021 کے مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی کی مجموعی آمدنی 1,02,709 کروڑ روپے رہی جس میں سی جی ایس ٹی 17592 کروڑ روپے ہے، ایس جی ایس ٹی 22653 کروڑروپے ہے اور آئی جی ایس ٹی 53199 روپے ہے۔ (اس میں سامان کی درآمد پر 26002 کروڑ روپےشامل ہے) اور سیس 9،265روپے ہے۔ (اس میں سامان کی درآمد پر 868 کروڑ روپے بھی شامل ہے)۔ مذکورہ اعدادوشمار میں 4 جون تک گھریلو لین دین سے جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی بھی شامل ہے چونکہ ٹیکس دہندگان کے لئے عالمی وبا کوڈ کی دوسری لہر کے تناظر میں مئی 2121 کے ریٹرن فائلنگ مہینے میں 15 دن تک کی تاخیر سے ریٹرنفائل کرنے پر سود میں چھوٹ / سود میں کمی کی صورت میں مختلف امدادی اقدامات کئے گئے تھے۔
اس مہینے کے دوران حکومت نے آئی جی ایس ٹی سے سی جی ایس ٹی میں 15014 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی میں 11653 کروڑ روپے باقاعدہ تصفیے کے طور پر نمٹائے ۔
مئی 2021 کے مہینے کی آمدنی گذشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی سے 65 فیصد زیادہ رہی۔ ایک ماہ کے دوران سامان کی درآمد سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی 56 فیصد زیادہ رہی اور گھریلو لین دین سے ہونے والیآمدنی (خدمات کی درآمد سمیت) گذشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران ان ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی سے 69 فیصد زیادہ رہی۔
یہ لگاتار آٹھواں مہینہ ہے جس میں جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ ایسا اس حقیقت کے باوجود ہوا ہے کہ عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے بیشتر ریاستوں میں سخت لاک ڈاون چل رہا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں 5 کروڑ ڈالر سے زائد کا کاروبار کرنے والے ٹیکس دہندگان کو 4 جون تک اپنا ریٹرن جمع کروانا پڑا تھا ، جو وہ بصورت دیگر 20 مئی تک داخل کرچکے ہوتے۔ 5 کروڑ ڈالر سے کم کاروبار والے چھوٹے ٹیکس دہندگان کے پاس جولائی کے پہلے ہفتے تک بغیر تاخیر فیس اور سود کے ریٹرن داخل کرنے کا وقت ہے اور ان ٹیکس دہندگان کی آمدنی اس وقت تک کیلئے موخر کردی گئی ہے۔ اس طرح مئی 2021 کے مہینے کی اصل آمدنی اور زیادہ ہوگی جو اس وقت معلوم ہوگا جب تمام توسیعی تاریخوں کی میعاد ختم ہوچکی ہو گی۔
ع س، ج
U.No. : 5172