Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for May 2021
₹ 1,02,709 crore gross GST revenue collected in May
05 JUN 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of May 2021 is₹1,02,709 crore of which CGST is ₹17,592 crore, SGST is ₹22,653, IGST is ₹53,199 crore (including ₹26,002 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 9,265 crore (including ₹868 crore collected on import of goods).The above figure includes GST collection from domestic transactions till 4th of June since taxpayers were given various relief measures in the form of waiver/reduction in interest on delayed return filing for 15 days for the return filing month May’21 in the wake of covid pandemic second wave.
During this month the government has settled ₹ 15,014 crore to CGST and ₹ 11,653 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement.
The revenues for the month of May 2021 are 65% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 56% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 69% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
This would be eighth month in a row that GST revenues have crossed ₹ 1 lakh crore mark. This is despite the fact that most of the States have been under strict lockdown due to the pandemic. In addition, while the taxpayers with turnover above ₹ 5 crore had to file their returns by 4th June, which they would have otherwise filed by 20th May, smaller taxpayers with turnover less than ₹ 5 crore still have time till first week of July to file the returns without any late fee and interest and the revenue from these taxpayers is deferred till then. The actual revenues for the month of May 2021, thus would be higher and would be known when all the extended dates expire.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
₹ 1,02,709 கோடி மொத்த ஜிஎஸ்டி வருவாய் - 2021 மே மாதம் வசூல்
05 JUN 2021 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
2021 மே மாதத்தில் சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரியின் (ஜிஎஸ்டி) மொத்த வசூல் ₹ 1,02,709 கோடியாக உள்ளது. இதில் சிஜிஎஸ்டி ₹ 17,592 கோடியாகவும், எஸ்ஜிஎஸ்டி ₹ 22,653 கோடியாகவும், ஐஜிஎஸ்டி ₹ 53,199 கோடியாகவும் (சரக்கு இறக்குமதிகளின் மூலம் வசூலான ₹ 26,002 கோடியாகவும் சேர்த்து) மற்றும் செஸ் ₹ 9,265 கோடியாகவும் (சரக்கு இறக்குமதிகளின் மூலம் வசூலான ₹ 868 கோடியாகவும் சேர்த்து) உள்ளது.
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் இரண்டாம் அலையின் காரணமாக 2021 மே மாதத்திற்கான வரி விவரங்களை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான தாமத கட்டண தள்ளுபடி/வட்டி குறைப்பு (15 நாட்களுக்கு) உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், ஜூன் 4 வரை உள்நாட்டு பரிவர்த்தனைகளில் வசூலான ஜிஎஸ்டி வருவாய் இதுவாகும்.
ஐஜிஎஸ்டியில் இருந்து செய்யப்படும் வழக்கமான பைசலான சிஜிஎஸ்டிக்கு ₹ 15,014 கோடியையும், எஸ்ஜிஎஸ்டிக்கு ₹ 11,653 கோடியையும் இந்த மாதத்தின் போது அரசு வழங்கியது.
கடந்த வருடத்தின் இதே மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது, ஜிஎஸ்டி வருவாய் இந்தாண்டு 65 சதவீதம் அதிகமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த வருடத்தின் இதே மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது, சரக்கு இறக்குமதி மூலம் வசூலான வருவாய் 56 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகவும், உள்நாட்டு பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மூலம் வசூலான வருவாய் 69 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகவும் உள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து எட்டாவது மாதமாக ஜிஎஸ்டி வருவாய் ரூ 1 லட்சம் கோடியை தாண்டியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724696