Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for May 2021
₹ 1,02,709 crore gross GST revenue collected in May
05 JUN 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of May 2021 is₹1,02,709 crore of which CGST is ₹17,592 crore, SGST is ₹22,653, IGST is ₹53,199 crore (including ₹26,002 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 9,265 crore (including ₹868 crore collected on import of goods).The above figure includes GST collection from domestic transactions till 4th of June since taxpayers were given various relief measures in the form of waiver/reduction in interest on delayed return filing for 15 days for the return filing month May’21 in the wake of covid pandemic second wave.
During this month the government has settled ₹ 15,014 crore to CGST and ₹ 11,653 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement.
The revenues for the month of May 2021 are 65% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 56% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 69% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
This would be eighth month in a row that GST revenues have crossed ₹ 1 lakh crore mark. This is despite the fact that most of the States have been under strict lockdown due to the pandemic. In addition, while the taxpayers with turnover above ₹ 5 crore had to file their returns by 4th June, which they would have otherwise filed by 20th May, smaller taxpayers with turnover less than ₹ 5 crore still have time till first week of July to file the returns without any late fee and interest and the revenue from these taxpayers is deferred till then. The actual revenues for the month of May 2021, thus would be higher and would be known when all the extended dates expire.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मे 2021 मधील जीएसटी महसूल संकलन
मे महिन्यात 1,02,709 कोटी रुपये जीएसटी महसूल संकलित
05 JUN 2021 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
मे 2021 या महिन्यात एकूण 1,02,709 कोटी रुपये जीएसटी अर्थात वस्तू आणि सेवा कर महसूल संकलित करण्यात आला आहे. त्यापैकी सीजीएसटी 17,592 कोटी रुपये , एसजीएसटी 22,653 कोटी रुपये, आयजीएसटी 53,199 कोटी रुपये (वस्तूंच्या आयातीवर जमा 26,002 कोटी रुपयांच्या समावेशासह ) आणि अधिभार 9,265 कोटी रुपये (वस्तूंच्या आयातीवर संकलित 868 कोटी रुपये संकलनासह ) आहे. कोविडच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर मे 21 मध्ये विवरणपत्र दाखल करण्यासाठी 15 दिवस विलंबित विवरणपत्र दाखल करण्यावर व्याजात कपात/सवलत या स्वरूपात करदात्यांसाठी विविध दिलासादायक उपाय योजल्याने आकडेवारीत 4 जूनपर्यंत देशांतर्गत व्यवहारातून झालेल्या जीएसटी संकलनाचा समावेश आहे.
या महिन्यात सरकारने नियमित तडजोड म्हणून आयजीएसटीमधून 15,014 कोटी रुपये सीजीएसटीला आणि 11,653 कोटी रुपये एसजीएसटीला दिले आहेत.
मागील वर्षी याच महिन्यातील जीएसटी महसुलापेक्षा मे 2021 मधील महसूल 65% अधिक आहे. या महिन्यात वस्तूंच्या आयातीमधून मिळणारा महसूल 56% अधिक राहिला आणि देशांतर्गत व्यवहार (सेवांच्या आयातीसह) पासून मिळणारा महसूल मागील वर्षाच्या याच महिन्याच्या या स्रोतातील महसुलापेक्षा 69% अधिक राहिला.
सलग आठव्या महिन्यात 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून जास्त जीएसटी महसूल संकलित झाला आहे. महामारीमुळे अनेक राज्यांमध्ये कडक टाळेबंदी असतानाही हे शक्य झाले आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, 5 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक उलाढाल असलेल्या करदात्यांनी 4 जूनपर्यंत आपले विवरण सादर करणे आवश्यक होते, अन्यथा 20 मेपर्यंत ही मुदत होती. 5 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा कमी उलाढाल असलेल्या लहान करदात्यांना विनाविलंब आणि व्याजाशिवाय विवरणपत्र दाखल करण्यासाठी अद्याप जुलैच्या पहिल्या आठवड्यापर्यंत मुदत आहे. तोपर्यंत या करदात्यांकडून मिळणारा महसूल स्थगित करण्यात आला आहे. अशा प्रकारे मे 2021,या महिन्यातील वास्तविक महसूल अधिक असेल आणि जेव्हा सर्व वाढीव तारखांची मुदत संपेल तेव्हा तो समजू शकेल.