Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government caps Trade Margin on Oxygen Concentrators
Trade Margins capped at 70%
NPPA to inform revised MRPs within a week
04 JUN 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the extraordinary circumstances arising due to the COVID pandemic that has resulted in recent volatility in Maximum Retail Prices (MRP) of Oxygen Concentrators, the Government has decided to step-in to regulate the price of Oxygen Concentrators. As per information collected by the government, margin at the level of distributor currently ranges up to 198%.
By invoking extraordinary powers under Para 19 of the DPCO, 2013 in larger public interest NPPA has capped the Trade Margin up to 70% on Price to Distributor (PTD) level on Oxygen Concentrators. Earlier, in February 2019 NPPA had successfully capped the Trade Margin on Anti-cancer Drugs. Based on the notified Trade Margin, NPPA has instructed the manufacturers / importers to report revised MRP within three days. Revised MRPs will be informed in public domain within a week by NPPA.
Every retailer, dealer, hospital and institution shall display price list as furnished by the manufacturer, on a conspicuous part of the business premises in a manner so as to be easily accessible to any person wishing to consult the same. The manufacturers / importers not complying with the revised MRP after Trade Margin capping, shall be liable to deposit the overcharged amount along with interest @15% and penalty up to 100% under the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 read with Essential Commodities Act, 1955. State Drug Controllers (SDCs) shall monitor the compliance of the order to ensure that no manufacturer, distributer, retailer shall sell Oxygen Concentrators to any consumer at a price exceeding the revised MRP, to prevent instances of black-marketing.
The Order shall be applicable up to 30th November 2021, subject to review.
With the spurt in cases under COVID 2.0 pandemic in the country, demand for Medical Oxygen has gone considerably. The Government is striving to ensure uninterrupted supply of Oxygen and Oxygen Concentrators in adequate quantity in the country during the pandemic. Oxygen Concentrator is a Non-Scheduled Drug and presently under voluntary licensing framework of Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO). Its price is being monitored under the provisions of DPCO 2013.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सरकार ने ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर्स पर व्यापार मार्जिन की अधिकतम सीमा निर्धारित की
व्यापार मार्जिन पर 70 प्रतिशत की अधिकतम सीमा निर्धारित की गई
एनपीपीए एक सप्ताह के भीतर संशोधित एमआरपी सूचित करेगा
04 JUN 2021 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न असाधारण परिस्थितियों, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप् ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर्स की अधिकतम खुदरा कीमतों (एमआरपी) में हाल में अस्थिरता आई है, को देखते हुए सरकार ने ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर्स की कीमत को विनियमित करने के लिए कदम उठाने का फैसला किया है। सरकार द्वारा संग्रहित सूचना के अनुसार, वर्तमान में वितरक के स्तर पर मार्जिन 198 प्रतिशत तक चला गया है।
व्यापक सार्वजनिक हित में डीपीसीओ, 2013 के पैरा 19 के तहत असाधारण शक्तियों को लागू करते हुए एनपीपीए ने ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर्स पर वितरक के लिए मूल्य (पीटीडी) स्तर पर व्यापार मार्जिन पर 70 प्रतिशत की अधिकतम सीमा निर्धारित की है। इससे पहले, फरवरी 2019 में एनपीपीए ने सफलतापूर्वक कैंसर-रोधी दवाओं पर व्यापार मार्जिन पर अधिकतम सीमा निर्धारित की थी। अधिसूचित व्यापार मार्जिन के आधार पर, एनपीपीए ने विनिर्माताओं/आयातकों को तीन दिनों के भीतर संशोधित एमआरपी रिपोर्ट करने का निर्देश दिया है। एनपीपीए द्वारा एक सप्ताह के भीतर सार्वजनिक रूप से संशोधित एमआरपी की सूचना दे दी जाएगी।
प्रत्येक रिटेलर, डीलर, अस्पताल और संस्थान विनिर्माता द्वारा प्रस्तुत मूल्य सूची को व्यवसाय परिसर के एक विशेष हिस्से में इस प्रकार से प्रदर्शित करेगा कि इसके लिए संपर्क करने की इच्छा रखने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति के लिए इसकी पहुंच सुगम हो। व्यापार मार्जिन पर अधिकतम सीमा निर्धारित करने के बाद इसका अनुपालन नहीं करने वाले विनिर्माता/आयातक अनिवार्य वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के साथ पठित औषधि आदेश (मूल्य नियंत्रण), 2013 के प्रावधानों के तहत 15 प्रतिशत ब्याज दर तथा 100 प्रतिशत तक आर्थिक दंड के साथ अधिक वसूली गई राशि जमा करने के उत्तरदायी होंगे। राज्य औषधि नियंत्रक (एसडीसी) यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कोई विनिर्माता, वितरक, रिटेलर किसी ग्राहक को ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर्स की बिक्री संशोधित एमआरपी से अधिक मूल्य पर न करे तथा कालाबाजारी की घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए आदेश के अनुपालन की निगरानी करेंगे।
यह आदेश 30 नवंबर तक लागू रहेगा, फिर से इसकी समीक्षा की जाएगी।
देश में कोरोना महामारी की दूसरी लहर में बीमारी के मामलों में आई तेजी के साथ, मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की मांग में भारी बढोतरी हो गई है। सरकार महामारी के दौरान देश में समुचित मात्रा में ऑक्सीजन तथा ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर की निर्बाधित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास कर रही है। ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर एक गैर-अधिसूचित औषधि है तथा वर्तमान में केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) की स्वैच्छिक लाइसेंसिंग ढांचे के तहत है। इसकी कीमत की निगरानी डीपीसीओ 2013 के प्रावधानों के तहत की जा रही है।