પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ અમેરિકાના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ કમલા હેરિસ સાથે વાત કરી
03 JUN 2021 9:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે અમેરિકાના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ કમલા હેરિસ સાથે ફોન પર વાત કરી.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ હેરિસે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને તેમની 'ગ્લોબલ રસી વહેંચણી વ્યૂહરચના'ના ભાગરૂપે ભારત સહિત અન્ય દેશો માટે કોવિડ-19 રસી બનાવવાની અમેરિકાની યોજનાઓ વિશે માહિતગાર કર્યા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અમેરિકી નિર્ણય અને તાજેતરના સમયમાં યુ.એસ. સરકાર, કંપનીઓ અને યુ.એસ.માં ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરા તરફથી ભારતને તમામ સ્વરૂપોમાં એકતા અને સમર્થન મળ્યું છે તે અંગે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ હેરિસની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ અમેરિકા અને ભારત વચ્ચે રસી ઉત્પાદનના ક્ષેત્ર સહિત આરોગ્ય પુરવઠાની સાંકળને મજબૂત બનાવવાના ચાલુ પ્રયાસો પર ચર્ચા કરી. તેઓએ રોગચાળાના લાંબા ગાળાના સ્વાસ્થ્ય પ્રભાવને ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં ભારત-યુ.એસ. ભાગીદારી અને ક્વાડ રસીકરણ પહેલની સંભાવના પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વૈશ્વિક આરોગ્યની સ્થિતિ સામાન્ય સ્થિતિ થયા બાદ તરત જ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ હેરિસને ભારત આવવા આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi speaks to Vice President Kamala Harris of the USA
03 JUN 2021 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with Her Excellency Kamala Harris, Vice President of the United States of America.
Vice President Harris informed Prime Minister about US plans to make vaccines against COVID-19 available to other countries, including India, under its "Strategy for Global Vaccine Sharing".
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation to Vice President Harris for the US decision, as well as for all other forms of support and solidarity that India has received in recent days from the US Government, businesses and the Indian expatriate community in the US.
The leaders discussed ongoing efforts to strengthen the health supply chain between the US and India, including in the area of vaccine manufacturing. They highlighted the potential of the India-US partnership as well as the Quad vaccine initiative in addressing the long-term health impact of the pandemic.
Prime Minister expressed the hope to welcome Vice President Harris in India soon after the normalisation of the global health situation.