Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi speaks to Vice President Kamala Harris of the USA
03 JUN 2021 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with Her Excellency Kamala Harris, Vice President of the United States of America.
Vice President Harris informed Prime Minister about US plans to make vaccines against COVID-19 available to other countries, including India, under its "Strategy for Global Vaccine Sharing".
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation to Vice President Harris for the US decision, as well as for all other forms of support and solidarity that India has received in recent days from the US Government, businesses and the Indian expatriate community in the US.
The leaders discussed ongoing efforts to strengthen the health supply chain between the US and India, including in the area of vaccine manufacturing. They highlighted the potential of the India-US partnership as well as the Quad vaccine initiative in addressing the long-term health impact of the pandemic.
Prime Minister expressed the hope to welcome Vice President Harris in India soon after the normalisation of the global health situation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم مودی نے امریکہ کی نائب صدر کملا ہیرس کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ہے
03 JUN 2021 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 جون2021: جناب نریندر مودی نے ا ، امریکہ کی نائب صدر عزت مآب کملا ہیرس کے ساتھ ٓج ٹیلی فون پربات چیت کی ۔
نائب صدر ہیرس نے، وزیر اعظم کو امریکہ کی ’’ عالمی پیمانے پر ویکسین ساجھیداری کے لئے حکمت عملی ‘‘ کے تحت ہندوستان سمیت دیگر ممالک کو ، کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ویکسین دستیاب کرانے کے امریکی منصوبوں کے بارے میں مطلع کیا ۔
وزیراعظم نے امریکی فیصلے کے لئے ،نائب صدر ہیرس کی ستائش کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر تمام طرح کی امداد اور یکجہتی کے لئے بھی ستائش کی ، جو امریکی حکومت ، کاروباری اداروں اور امریکہ میں ہندوستانی برادری کی لوگوں کی جانب سے حالیہ دنوں میں ہندوستان کو موصول ہوئی ہے۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے امریکہ اور ہندوستان کے درمیان صحت سپلائی چین کو مستحکم کرنے کی جاری کوششوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ،جن میں ویکسین کی تیاری کا شعبہ بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے ہند-یوایس ساجھیداری کے روشن امکانات کو اجاگر کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ، وبا کے طویل مدتی صحت اثرات پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنے میں کواڈ ویکسین پر بھی بات چیت کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ ، عالمی صحت کی صورتحال کو معمول پر آنے کے بعد جلد ہی ، نائب صدر ہیرس کا ہندوستان میں خیر مقدم کریں گے۔