Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi speaks to Vice President Kamala Harris of the USA
03 JUN 2021 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with Her Excellency Kamala Harris, Vice President of the United States of America.
Vice President Harris informed Prime Minister about US plans to make vaccines against COVID-19 available to other countries, including India, under its "Strategy for Global Vaccine Sharing".
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation to Vice President Harris for the US decision, as well as for all other forms of support and solidarity that India has received in recent days from the US Government, businesses and the Indian expatriate community in the US.
The leaders discussed ongoing efforts to strengthen the health supply chain between the US and India, including in the area of vaccine manufacturing. They highlighted the potential of the India-US partnership as well as the Quad vaccine initiative in addressing the long-term health impact of the pandemic.
Prime Minister expressed the hope to welcome Vice President Harris in India soon after the normalisation of the global health situation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अमेरिका की उपराष्ट्रपति कमला हैरिस के साथ बातचीत की
03 JUN 2021 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज फोन पर अमेरिका की उपराष्ट्रपति कमला हैरिस के साथ बातचीत की।
उपराष्ट्रपति हैरिस ने प्रधानमंत्री को अपनी ‘ग्लोबल वैक्सीन शेयरिंग रणनीति’के तहत भारत सहित अन्य देशों को कोविड-19 टीके बनाने की अमेरिका की योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमेरिका के निर्णय तथा हाल के दिनों में अमेरिकी सरकार, कंपनियों तथा अमेरिका स्थित भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय से भारत को प्राप्त सहायता के सभी रूपों और एकजुटता के लिए उपराष्ट्रपति हैरिस की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने वैक्सीन मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग के क्षेत्र सहित अमेरिका और भारत के बीच स्वास्थ्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुदृढ़ बनाने के जारी प्रयासों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी की क्षमता तथा महामारी के दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य प्रभाव के समाधान में क्वाड वैक्सीन पहल को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य स्थिति के सामान्य हो जाने के तुरंत बाद उपराष्ट्रपति हैरिस का भारत में स्वागत करने की उम्मीद जताई।