Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi speaks to Vice President Kamala Harris of the USA
03 JUN 2021 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with Her Excellency Kamala Harris, Vice President of the United States of America.
Vice President Harris informed Prime Minister about US plans to make vaccines against COVID-19 available to other countries, including India, under its "Strategy for Global Vaccine Sharing".
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation to Vice President Harris for the US decision, as well as for all other forms of support and solidarity that India has received in recent days from the US Government, businesses and the Indian expatriate community in the US.
The leaders discussed ongoing efforts to strengthen the health supply chain between the US and India, including in the area of vaccine manufacturing. They highlighted the potential of the India-US partnership as well as the Quad vaccine initiative in addressing the long-term health impact of the pandemic.
Prime Minister expressed the hope to welcome Vice President Harris in India soon after the normalisation of the global health situation.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी अमेरिकेच्या उपाध्यक्ष कमला हॅरिस यांच्याशी साधला संवाद
03 JUN 2021 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान श्री. नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज युनाइटेड स्टेट्स ऑफ अमेरिकेच्या उपाध्यक्ष, महामहिम कमला हॅरिस यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
अमेरिकेच्या '' जागतिक लस सामायिकीकरण धोरण'' अंतर्गत कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लस भारतासह इतर देशांना उपलब्ध करुन देण्याची अमेरिकेची योजना आहे, अशी माहिती उपाध्यक्ष हॅरिस यांनी पंतप्रधानांना दिली.
अमेरिकेच्या निर्णयाबद्दल तसेच अमेरिकी सरकार, व्यापारउदीम आणि अमेरिकेतील अनिवासी भारतीय समुदायाकडून अलिकडच्या काळात भारताला मिळालेले अन्य सर्व प्रकारचे पाठबळ आणि एकजुटीच्या भावनेसाठी पंतप्रधानांनी उपाध्यक्ष हॅरिस यांच्याकडे प्रशंसा केली.
अमेरिका आणि भारत या देशांदरम्यान लस उत्पादनाच्या क्षेत्रासह आरोग्य पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत करण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांवर उभय नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. महामारीच्या आरोग्यावरील दीर्घकालीन परिणामांकडे लक्ष वेधत भारत-अमेरिका भागीदारीसह क्वाड लस उपक्रमाची संभाव्यता त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
जागतिक स्तरावर आरोग्य परिस्थिती सामान्य झाल्यानंतर लवकरच उपाध्यक्ष हॅरिस यांचे भारतात स्वागत करण्याची अपेक्षा पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केली.