Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Modi speaks to Vice President Kamala Harris of the USA
03 JUN 2021 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with Her Excellency Kamala Harris, Vice President of the United States of America.
Vice President Harris informed Prime Minister about US plans to make vaccines against COVID-19 available to other countries, including India, under its "Strategy for Global Vaccine Sharing".
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation to Vice President Harris for the US decision, as well as for all other forms of support and solidarity that India has received in recent days from the US Government, businesses and the Indian expatriate community in the US.
The leaders discussed ongoing efforts to strengthen the health supply chain between the US and India, including in the area of vaccine manufacturing. They highlighted the potential of the India-US partnership as well as the Quad vaccine initiative in addressing the long-term health impact of the pandemic.
Prime Minister expressed the hope to welcome Vice President Harris in India soon after the normalisation of the global health situation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি কমলা হ্যারিসের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন
03 JUN 2021 9:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ জুন, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি কমলা হ্যারিসের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি হ্যারিস প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ভারত সহ অন্যান্য দেশের কোভিড-১৯ টিকা বন্টনের বিষয় নিয়ে পরিকল্পনার কথা জানিয়েছেন, যা মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের আন্তর্জাতিক টিকা বন্টন কৌশলের অঙ্গ।
মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের এই সিদ্ধান্ত এবং সম্প্রতি মার্কিন সরকার, ব্যবসায়িক প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং সেদেশে বসবাসরত ভারতীয় বিশেষজ্ঞদের যে সহায়তা ও সহমর্মিতা ভারত পেয়েছে তার জন্য শ্রী মোদী মার্কিন উপরাষ্ট্রপতিকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
টিকা প্রস্তুত সহ ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত সরঞ্জামের সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে দৃঢ় করার উদ্যোগ নিয়ে উভয় নেতা আলোচনা করেছেন। তাঁরা ভারত-মার্কিন অংশীদারিত্ব এবং করোনার বিরুদ্ধে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার জন্য কোয়াড টিকা উদ্যোগের সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা করেছেন।
বিশ্বজুডে় স্বাস্থ্য পরিস্থিতি স্বাভাবিক হলে যত শীঘ্র সম্ভব উপরাষ্ট্রপতি হ্যারিসকে ভারতে আমন্ত্রণের সুযোগ তিনি পাবেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেছেন।