کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے منظور شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ کی تعداد پچاس ہزار تک پہنچی
پچھلے 10 ہزار اسٹارٹ اپ صرف 180 دنوں میں جوڑے گئے
ملک کے 623 ضلعوں میں منظور شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ کی پہنچ
سال 2021-2020 میں منظور شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے 1.7 لاکھ نوکریاں تیار کی گئیں
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا- نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچنا، بھارت کو انوویشن میں دنیا میں قائد بنانا
03 JUN 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا 16 جنوری، 2016 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی حکومت ہند کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اسٹارٹ اپ کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا اور بھارت میں انوویشن اور صنعت کاری کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور شمولیتی ایکولوجیکل سسٹم کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اسٹارٹ اپ پہل کے لیے نوڈل محکمہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ 3 جون، 2021 تک، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے 50 ہزار اسٹارٹ اپ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 19896 اسٹارٹ اپ کو 1 اپریل، 2020 کے بعد منظوری ملی ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اسکیم کے افتتاح کے ساتھ، منظور شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ کی توسیع اب 623 ضلعوں تک ہو گئی ہے۔ اس وقت ہر ایک ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ میں کم از کم ایک اسٹارٹ اپ ہے۔ 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اسٹارٹ اپ کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے مخصوص اسٹارٹ اپ پالیسیوں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، دہلی، اتر پردیش اور گجرات میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی تعداد سب سے زیاد ہے۔
خاص طور سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ پچھلے 10 ہزار اسٹارٹ اپ کوجوڑنے میں صرف 180 دن لگے۔ جب کہ اسکیم جب شروع ہوئی تھی، اس وقت 808 دن میں 10 ہزار اسٹارٹ اپ جڑ پائے تھے۔ اسکیم کے پہلے سال 2017-2016 میں 743 اسٹارٹ اپس کو منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ وہیں سال 2021-2020 میں اکیلے 16 ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو منظوری حاصل ہوئی ہے جو کہ اسٹارٹ اپ کی تیزی کو دکھاتا ہے۔
ڈی پی آئی ٹی کےذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نے ہماری اسٹارٹ اپ اقتصادیات کے لیے پہچانے گئے اہم شعبوں کو مضبوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی فنڈ آف فنڈز اسکیم اور 945 کروڑ روپے کی اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس) کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے رقم کاانتظام کرنے کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے تیار کیے گئے اور اس کے ذریعے نافذ کیے گئے پروگرام جیسے قومی اسٹارٹ اپ انعام، ریاستی رینکنگ فریم ورک، عالمی وی سی چوٹی کانفرنس، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا بین الاقوامی کانفرنس نے اسٹارٹ اپ کے ایکولوجی سسٹم میں کئی شرکاء کے ساتھ جڑنے، ان کے تعاون کے لیے منظوری دینے اور اس کام کا اظہار کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ایکولوجیکل سسٹم میں ترقی کے مواقع اور چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے متعلقین کے ساتھ جڑنا جاری رکھے گا، جس سے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکولوجیکل سسٹم کو بلندیوں تک پہنچانے میں مدد ملے گی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Number of startups recognized by DPIIT goes up to Fifty Thousand
Last 10,000 startups added in just 180 days
Recognized startups have now spread across 623 districts
About 1.7 lakh jobs created by recognized startups in 2020-2021
Startup India- reaching new heights, making India a global leader in Innovation
03 JUN 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Startup India is a flagship initiative of the Government of India launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 16 January, 2016. The initiative is intended to catalyse startup culture and build a strong and inclusive ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship in India. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) acts as the nodal Department for the Startup initiative. As on June 3, 2021, 50,000 startups across have been recognized as startups by DPIIT, of which 19,896 have been recognized since April 1, 2020.
With the launch of the Startup India initiative, recognized startups have now spread across 623 districts. Each State and UT has at least one startup. 30 States and UTs have announced specific Startup Policies to support startups. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat have the greatest number of startups.
Notably, it took only 180 days to add the last 10,000 startups, as compared to 808 days for the first 10,000 at the beginning of the initiative. 743 startups were recognized in 2016-2017, in the first year of the initiative, which has now increased exponentially to over 16,000 startups being recognized in the year 2020-2021.
Entrepreneurs now have options to avail benefits across a range of laws, regulations, fiscal and infrastructural support, leading to a surge in startup ecosystem growth.
The recognized startups have contributed significantly to job creation, with 5,49,842 jobs reported by 48,093 startups with an average number of 11 employees per startup. About 1.7 lakh jobs were created by recognized startups in the 2020-2021 period alone.
The sectors that had the maximum registered startups were ‘Food Processing’, ‘Product Development’, ‘Application Development’, ‘IT Consulting’ and ‘Business Support Services’. The leadership teams of 45% startups have a women entrepreneur, a trend which will inspire more women entrepreneurs to turn their ideas into startups.
Startup India at DPIIT has played a pivotal role in strengthening the key pillars identified for our startup economy. Funding opportunities to startups have been enhanced through the Fund of Funds Scheme with an overlay of INR 10,000 crore and the recently launched Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) with an outlay of INR 945 crores.
Multiple programs conceived and implemented by DPIIT -National Startup Awards, State Ranking Framework, Global VC Summit, Prarambh: Startup India International Summit - have provided the ecosystem an opportunity to engage with multiple partners, get recognized for their contribution and showcase the work that is being done.
DPIIT will continue to engage with multiple stakeholders to address the growth opportunities and challenges in the ecosystem, helping the Indian startup ecosystem reach greater heights.