Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Number of startups recognized by DPIIT goes up to Fifty Thousand
Last 10,000 startups added in just 180 days
Recognized startups have now spread across 623 districts
About 1.7 lakh jobs created by recognized startups in 2020-2021
Startup India- reaching new heights, making India a global leader in Innovation
03 JUN 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Startup India is a flagship initiative of the Government of India launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 16 January, 2016. The initiative is intended to catalyse startup culture and build a strong and inclusive ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship in India. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) acts as the nodal Department for the Startup initiative. As on June 3, 2021, 50,000 startups across have been recognized as startups by DPIIT, of which 19,896 have been recognized since April 1, 2020.
With the launch of the Startup India initiative, recognized startups have now spread across 623 districts. Each State and UT has at least one startup. 30 States and UTs have announced specific Startup Policies to support startups. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat have the greatest number of startups.
Notably, it took only 180 days to add the last 10,000 startups, as compared to 808 days for the first 10,000 at the beginning of the initiative. 743 startups were recognized in 2016-2017, in the first year of the initiative, which has now increased exponentially to over 16,000 startups being recognized in the year 2020-2021.
Entrepreneurs now have options to avail benefits across a range of laws, regulations, fiscal and infrastructural support, leading to a surge in startup ecosystem growth.
The recognized startups have contributed significantly to job creation, with 5,49,842 jobs reported by 48,093 startups with an average number of 11 employees per startup. About 1.7 lakh jobs were created by recognized startups in the 2020-2021 period alone.
The sectors that had the maximum registered startups were ‘Food Processing’, ‘Product Development’, ‘Application Development’, ‘IT Consulting’ and ‘Business Support Services’. The leadership teams of 45% startups have a women entrepreneur, a trend which will inspire more women entrepreneurs to turn their ideas into startups.
Startup India at DPIIT has played a pivotal role in strengthening the key pillars identified for our startup economy. Funding opportunities to startups have been enhanced through the Fund of Funds Scheme with an overlay of INR 10,000 crore and the recently launched Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) with an outlay of INR 945 crores.
Multiple programs conceived and implemented by DPIIT -National Startup Awards, State Ranking Framework, Global VC Summit, Prarambh: Startup India International Summit - have provided the ecosystem an opportunity to engage with multiple partners, get recognized for their contribution and showcase the work that is being done.
DPIIT will continue to engage with multiple stakeholders to address the growth opportunities and challenges in the ecosystem, helping the Indian startup ecosystem reach greater heights.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
শিল্পোদ্যোগ এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রচার বিভাগের অনুমোদনপ্রাপ্ত শিল্পোদ্যোগের সংখ্যা ৫০ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে
মাত্র ১৮০ দিনে শিল্পোদ্যোগের সংখ্যা ১০ হাজার বেড়েছে
অনুমোদনপ্রাপ্ত শিল্পোদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে ২০২০-২১ বছরে ১.৭ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে
03 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের 'শিল্পোদ্যোগ ভারত'- এই ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি ২০১৬ সালের ১৬ জানুয়ারি
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উদ্বোধন করেন।
দেশে শিল্পোন্নত পরিবেশ সৃষ্টি করতে এই ধরনের কর্মসূচির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।শিল্পোদ্যোগ এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রচার বিভাগ, ডিপিআইআইটি- এই শিল্পোদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে নোডাল হিসেবে কাজ করছে। চলতি বছরের ৩ জুন পর্যন্ত এই বিভাগের অধীনে ৫০ হাজার শিল্পোদ্যোগ অনুমোদন পেয়েছে। যার মধ্যে ২০২০ সালের ১ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত অনুমোদনপ্রাপ্ত শিল্পোদ্যোগের সংখ্যা ছিল ১৯ হাজার ৮৯৬।
বর্তমানে দেশে শিল্পোদ্যোগের সংখ্যা ৬২৩ টি জেলায় প্রসারিত হয়েছে। প্রতিটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে অন্তত একটি করে শিল্পোদ্যোগ রয়েছে। শিল্পোদ্যোগকে সমর্থন করে অন্তত ৩০ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল নির্দিষ্ট শিল্পোদ্যোগ নীতির কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। এরমধ্যে মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্ণাটক, দিল্লি, উত্তর প্রদেশ এবং গুজরাটে সবচেয়ে বেশি সংখ্যক শিল্পোদ্যোগ রয়েছে।
এটা উল্লেখ করার মতো বিষয় যে, মাত্র একশ আশি দিনে ১০ হাজার শিল্পোদ্যোগ যুক্ত হয়েছে। ২০১৬-১৭ আর্থিক বছরে কেবল ৭৪৩ টি শিল্পোদ্যোগ অনুমোদনপ্রাপ্ত ছিল। পরবর্তীকালে এর সংখ্যা তাৎপর্যপূর্ণভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। কেবল ২০২০-২১ আর্থিক বছরে ১৬ হাজার শিল্পোদ্যোগ অনুমোদন পেয়েছে।
দেশে শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের পরিকাঠামোগত সুযোগ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এর ফলে শিল্পোদ্যোগের সংখ্যা বাড়ছে। সেই সঙ্গে বাড়ছে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ। পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী দেখা গেছে যে, ৪৮ হাজার ০৯৩ শিল্পোদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে ৫,৪৯,৮৪২ জনের কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। অর্থাৎ শিল্পোদ্যোগ পিছু গড়ে ১১ জনের কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে। ২০২০-২১ আর্থিক বছরে অনুমোদন প্রাপ্ত শিল্পোদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে ১.৭ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে।
যেসব ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে শিল্পোদ্যোগের সংখ্যা সবচেয়ে বেশি তার মধ্যে রয়েছে, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, পণ্য উন্নয়ন, অ্যাপ্লিকেশন ডেভেলপমেন্ট, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি পরামর্শ মূলক এবং বাণিজ্য সহায়ক পরিষেবা। শিল্পোদ্যোগর মধ্যে ৪৫ শতাংশ শিল্পোদ্যোগী হচ্ছেন মহিলা। যা মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের উৎসাহদানের পক্ষে সহায়ক।
সম্প্রতি শিল্পোদ্যোগ ভারত- এর ক্ষেত্রে ৯৪৫ কোটি টাকার একটি তহবিল গঠন করা হচ্ছে। যার নাম দেওয়া হয়েছে স্টার্ট আপ ইন্ডিয়া সিড ফান্ড স্কিম।
শিল্পোদ্যোগ এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রচার বিভাগ বা ডিপার্টমেন্ট ফর প্রমোশন অফ ইন্ডাস্ট্রি এন্ড ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ট্রেড- এর পক্ষ থেকে বিভিন্ন ধরনের কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। যার মধ্যে রয়েছে জাতীয় শিল্পোদ্যোগ পুরস্কার, বিশ্ব ভেঞ্চার ক্যাপিটাল সামিট, প্রারম্ভ, স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সামিট প্রকৃতি। মূলত, দেশজুড়ে শিল্পোদ্যোগ আরও বেশি করে গড়ে তুলতে সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে বিভিন্ন ধরনের উন্নয়ন মূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।