Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Number of startups recognized by DPIIT goes up to Fifty Thousand
Last 10,000 startups added in just 180 days
Recognized startups have now spread across 623 districts
About 1.7 lakh jobs created by recognized startups in 2020-2021
Startup India- reaching new heights, making India a global leader in Innovation
03 JUN 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Startup India is a flagship initiative of the Government of India launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 16 January, 2016. The initiative is intended to catalyse startup culture and build a strong and inclusive ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship in India. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) acts as the nodal Department for the Startup initiative. As on June 3, 2021, 50,000 startups across have been recognized as startups by DPIIT, of which 19,896 have been recognized since April 1, 2020.
With the launch of the Startup India initiative, recognized startups have now spread across 623 districts. Each State and UT has at least one startup. 30 States and UTs have announced specific Startup Policies to support startups. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat have the greatest number of startups.
Notably, it took only 180 days to add the last 10,000 startups, as compared to 808 days for the first 10,000 at the beginning of the initiative. 743 startups were recognized in 2016-2017, in the first year of the initiative, which has now increased exponentially to over 16,000 startups being recognized in the year 2020-2021.
Entrepreneurs now have options to avail benefits across a range of laws, regulations, fiscal and infrastructural support, leading to a surge in startup ecosystem growth.
The recognized startups have contributed significantly to job creation, with 5,49,842 jobs reported by 48,093 startups with an average number of 11 employees per startup. About 1.7 lakh jobs were created by recognized startups in the 2020-2021 period alone.
The sectors that had the maximum registered startups were ‘Food Processing’, ‘Product Development’, ‘Application Development’, ‘IT Consulting’ and ‘Business Support Services’. The leadership teams of 45% startups have a women entrepreneur, a trend which will inspire more women entrepreneurs to turn their ideas into startups.
Startup India at DPIIT has played a pivotal role in strengthening the key pillars identified for our startup economy. Funding opportunities to startups have been enhanced through the Fund of Funds Scheme with an overlay of INR 10,000 crore and the recently launched Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) with an outlay of INR 945 crores.
Multiple programs conceived and implemented by DPIIT -National Startup Awards, State Ranking Framework, Global VC Summit, Prarambh: Startup India International Summit - have provided the ecosystem an opportunity to engage with multiple partners, get recognized for their contribution and showcase the work that is being done.
DPIIT will continue to engage with multiple stakeholders to address the growth opportunities and challenges in the ecosystem, helping the Indian startup ecosystem reach greater heights.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
വ്യവസായ, ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യാപാര പ്രോത്സാഹന വകുപ്പ് (DPIIT) അംഗീകരിച്ച സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുടെ എണ്ണം അമ്പതിനായിരമായി.
03 JUN 2021 3:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 03,2021
2016 ജനുവരി 16 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച,ഭാരത സർക്കാരിന്റെ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന സംരംഭമാണ് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ഇന്ത്യ. വ്യവസായ, ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യാപാര പ്രോത്സാഹന വകുപ്പ് (Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade - DPIIT) ആണ് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര വകുപ്പായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത്. 2021 ജൂൺ 3 വരെ 50,000 സംരംഭങ്ങളെ DPIIT സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളായി അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ഇന്ത്യ ഉദ്യമം ആരംഭിച്ചതോടെ ഇപ്പോൾ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ 623 ജില്ലകളിലേക്ക് അംഗീകൃത സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ വ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.ഇപ്പോൾ ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനത്തിനും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശത്തിനും കുറഞ്ഞത് ഒരു സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പെങ്കിലും ഉണ്ട്. സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി 30 സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും പ്രത്യേക സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് നയങ്ങളും പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ തുടക്കത്തിൽ ആദ്യ 10,000 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ ആരംഭിക്കാൻ 808 ദിവസങ്ങൾ എടുത്തപ്പോൾ
അവസാനത്തെ 10,000 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കാൻ എടുത്തത് വെറും 180 ദിവസം മാത്രമാണെന്നത് ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ്.
സംരംഭകർക്ക് നിരവധിയായ നിയമങ്ങൾ, ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, സാമ്പത്തിക ലഭ്യത, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ നേടാനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങൾ ഉരുത്തിരിഞ്ഞതോടെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ വളർച്ചയിലും കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടമുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അംഗീകൃത സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിലും ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നു. 5,49,842 തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളാണ് 48,093 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ ഒരുക്കിയത്. ഒരു സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പിൽ ശരാശരി 11 ജീവനക്കാർ. 45% സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഒരു വനിതാ സംരംഭകയുടെയെങ്കിലും സാന്നിധ്യവുമുണ്ട്.
ഫണ്ട് ഓഫ് ഫണ്ട് പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ10,000 കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തിയും അടുത്തിടെ സമാരംഭിച്ച സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ഇന്ത്യ സീഡ് ഫണ്ട് സ്കീമിലൂടെ (എസ് ഐ എസ് എഫ് എസ്) 945 കോടി രൂപ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്കുള്ള ധനസഹായം വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു.
DPIIT ആവിഷ്കരിച്ച് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന ബഹുമുഖ പദ്ധതികളായ - ദേശീയ പുതുസംരംഭ പുരസ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങൾ (നാഷണൽ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് അവാർഡുകൾ),സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ റാങ്കിങ്ങിനുള്ള ചട്ടക്കൂട്‌ (സ്റ്റേറ്റ് റാങ്കിംഗ് ഫ്രെയിംവർക്ക്), ആഗോള സംരംഭ മൂലധന ഉച്ചകോടി (ഗ്ലോബൽ വിസി സമ്മിറ്റ്), പ്രാരംഭ് : സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ഇന്ത്യ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഉച്ചകോടി (സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ഇന്ത്യഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സമ്മിറ്റ്) - എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഒട്ടേറെ പങ്കാളികളുമായി ഇടപഴകുന്നതിനും അവരുടെ സംഭാവനകൾ അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെടുന്നതിനും, നിലവിലുള്ള ഉദ്യമങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഉള്ള ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥയും സംജാതമായിട്ടുണ്ട്.