வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000 ஆனது
03 JUN 2021 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட, தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000-ஐ எட்டியுள்ளது.
தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியாஎன்ற திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கடந்த 2016ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி மாதம் 16ம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மத்திய அரசின் முன்னணி திட்டங்களில் இதுவும் ஒன்று.
இந்த தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் தொழில் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத்துறை(DPIIT) அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்கிறது. இன்று வரை, நாடு முழுவதும் 50,000 தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களுக்கு டிபிஐஐடி அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது. 2020 ஏப்ரல் 1ம் தேதி முதல் 19,896 தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களுக்கு டிபிஐஐடி அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்து, அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் 623 மாவட்டங்களில் பரவியுள்ளன. தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க 30 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் குறிப்பிட்ட கொள்கைகளை அறிவித்துள்ளன.
மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, தில்லி, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் குஜராத் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் அதிகளவில் தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளன.
கடைசி 10,000 தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்க 180 நாட்கள்தான் ஆனது. முதல் 10,000 தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்க 808 நாட்கள் ஆனது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. 743 தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள் கடந்த 2016-17ம் ஆண்டில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டன. ஆனால் 2020-2021ம் ஆண்டில் 16,000 தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
48,093 தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள் 5,49,842 வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன. சராசரியாக ஒரு தொடக்க நிறுவனத்துக்கு 11 ஊழியர்கள் உள்ளனர். 2020-21ம் ஆண்டில் மட்டும் சுமார் 1.7 லட்சம் வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களில் பெரும்பாலானவை, உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல், உற்பத்தி வளர்ச்சி, செயலி மேம்பாடு, ஐடி ஆலோசனை மற்றும் வர்த்தக சேவை துறைகளைச் சார்ந்தவை. 45 சதவீத தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களில் பெண்கள் தொழில்முனைவோர்களாக உள்ளனர். இது பெண்கள் தங்கள் எண்ணங்களை தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களாக்கும் போக்கை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724043

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Number of startups recognized by DPIIT goes up to Fifty Thousand
Last 10,000 startups added in just 180 days
Recognized startups have now spread across 623 districts
About 1.7 lakh jobs created by recognized startups in 2020-2021
Startup India- reaching new heights, making India a global leader in Innovation
03 JUN 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Startup India is a flagship initiative of the Government of India launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 16 January, 2016. The initiative is intended to catalyse startup culture and build a strong and inclusive ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship in India. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) acts as the nodal Department for the Startup initiative. As on June 3, 2021, 50,000 startups across have been recognized as startups by DPIIT, of which 19,896 have been recognized since April 1, 2020.
With the launch of the Startup India initiative, recognized startups have now spread across 623 districts. Each State and UT has at least one startup. 30 States and UTs have announced specific Startup Policies to support startups. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat have the greatest number of startups.
Notably, it took only 180 days to add the last 10,000 startups, as compared to 808 days for the first 10,000 at the beginning of the initiative. 743 startups were recognized in 2016-2017, in the first year of the initiative, which has now increased exponentially to over 16,000 startups being recognized in the year 2020-2021.
Entrepreneurs now have options to avail benefits across a range of laws, regulations, fiscal and infrastructural support, leading to a surge in startup ecosystem growth.
The recognized startups have contributed significantly to job creation, with 5,49,842 jobs reported by 48,093 startups with an average number of 11 employees per startup. About 1.7 lakh jobs were created by recognized startups in the 2020-2021 period alone.
The sectors that had the maximum registered startups were ‘Food Processing’, ‘Product Development’, ‘Application Development’, ‘IT Consulting’ and ‘Business Support Services’. The leadership teams of 45% startups have a women entrepreneur, a trend which will inspire more women entrepreneurs to turn their ideas into startups.
Startup India at DPIIT has played a pivotal role in strengthening the key pillars identified for our startup economy. Funding opportunities to startups have been enhanced through the Fund of Funds Scheme with an overlay of INR 10,000 crore and the recently launched Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) with an outlay of INR 945 crores.
Multiple programs conceived and implemented by DPIIT -National Startup Awards, State Ranking Framework, Global VC Summit, Prarambh: Startup India International Summit - have provided the ecosystem an opportunity to engage with multiple partners, get recognized for their contribution and showcase the work that is being done.
DPIIT will continue to engage with multiple stakeholders to address the growth opportunities and challenges in the ecosystem, helping the Indian startup ecosystem reach greater heights.