Ministry of Education
Validity period of Teachers Eligibility Test qualifying certificate extended from 7 years to lifetime - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
03 JUN 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' announced that Government has decided to extend the validity period of Teachers Eligibility Test qualifying certificate from 7 years to lifetime with retrospective effect from 2011. The respective State Govts. /UTs will take necessary action to revalidate/issue fresh TET certificates to those candidates whose period of 7 years has already elapsed, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal said this will be a positive step in increasing the employment opportunities for candidates aspiring to make a career in the teaching field.
Teachers Eligibility Test is one of the essential qualifications for a person to be eligible for appointment as a teacher in schools. The Guidelines dated 11th February 2011 of the National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) laid down that TET would be conducted by the State Governments and the validity of the TET Certificate was 7 years from the date of passing TET.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರದ ಮಾನ್ಯತಾ ಅವಧಿ ೭ ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಜೀವಿತಾವಧಿಯವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ. –ಶ್ರೀ ರಮೇಶ್ ಪೋಖ್ರಿಯಾಲ್ ’ನಿಶಾಂಕ್’
03 JUN 2021 1:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರದ ಮಾನ್ಯತಾ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು 7 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಜೀವಿತಾವಧಿಯವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರಕಾರ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಮೇಶ್ ಪೋಖ್ರಿಯಾಲ್ ’ನಿಶಾಂಕ್” ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು 2011 ರಿಂದ ಪೂರ್ವಾನ್ವಯಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಜಾರಿಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ 7 ವರ್ಷದ ಅವಧಿ ಪೂರೈಸಿರುವ ಟಿ.ಇ.ಟಿ. ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಮರುಮಾನ್ಯತಾವಧಿ ದಾಖಲಿಸಿ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿತರಿಸಲು ಅವಶ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿವೆ ಎಂದವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಆಶಿಸುವ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಧನಾತ್ಮಕ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಶ್ರೀ ಪೋಖ್ರಿಯಾಲ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶಾಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯು ಒಂದು ಅವಶ್ಯ ಅರ್ಹತೆಯಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕುರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಟಿ.ಇ.)ಯು 2011ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 11 ರಂದು ನೀಡಿರುವ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿಗಳನ್ವಯ ಟಿ.ಇ.ಟಿ.ಯನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಟಿ.ಇ.ಟಿ. ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರದ ಮಾನ್ಯತಾ ಅವಧಿ ಟಿ.ಇ.ಟಿ. ಉತ್ತೀರ್ಣರಾದ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ 7 ವರ್ಷಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತದೆ.