Ministry of Education
Validity period of Teachers Eligibility Test qualifying certificate extended from 7 years to lifetime - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
03 JUN 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' announced that Government has decided to extend the validity period of Teachers Eligibility Test qualifying certificate from 7 years to lifetime with retrospective effect from 2011. The respective State Govts. /UTs will take necessary action to revalidate/issue fresh TET certificates to those candidates whose period of 7 years has already elapsed, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal said this will be a positive step in increasing the employment opportunities for candidates aspiring to make a career in the teaching field.
Teachers Eligibility Test is one of the essential qualifications for a person to be eligible for appointment as a teacher in schools. The Guidelines dated 11th February 2011 of the National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) laid down that TET would be conducted by the State Governments and the validity of the TET Certificate was 7 years from the date of passing TET.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ٹیچرو ں کی اہلیت کے ٹیسٹ کے کوائی فائنگ سرٹیفکیٹ کی تصدیقی مدت کو، سات سال سے بڑھاکر ،لائف ٹائم کے لئے کردیا گیا ہے- جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک
03 JUN 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 جون2021: تعلیم کے مرکز ی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ سرکار نے اساتذہ کی اہلیت کے ٹیسٹ کے کوائی فائنگ سرٹیفکیٹ کی تصدیقی مدت میں، سات سال سے توسیع کرکے، اسے لائف ٹائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ، جو کہ 2011 سے لاگو ہوگا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاریں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اُن امیدواروں کو تصدیق نو نیز تازہ ٹی ای ٹی سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کریں گے ، جن کی سات سال کی مدت پہلے ہی ختم ہوچکی ہے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ یہ اُن امیدواروں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کے تئیں ایک مثبت قدم ہوگا ، جو ٹیچنگ کے شعبے میں اپنا کیرئیر روشن کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
اساتذہ کی اہلیت کا ٹیسٹ اسکولوں میں ٹیچر کے طور پر تقرری کے لئے، کسی شخص کو اہل قرار دینے کے لئے، لازمی کوالیفکیشن ہے۔ اساتذہ کی تعلیم کے لئے قومی کونسل کے، 11فروری 2011 کے رہنما خطوط میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ٹی ای ٹی ریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعہ منعقدکیا جائے گا اور ٹی ای ٹی سرٹیفکیٹ کی فعال مدت ، ٹی ای ٹی پاس کرنے کی تاریخ سے سات سال کی ہوگی۔