Ministry of Education
Validity period of Teachers Eligibility Test qualifying certificate extended from 7 years to lifetime - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
03 JUN 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' announced that Government has decided to extend the validity period of Teachers Eligibility Test qualifying certificate from 7 years to lifetime with retrospective effect from 2011. The respective State Govts. /UTs will take necessary action to revalidate/issue fresh TET certificates to those candidates whose period of 7 years has already elapsed, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal said this will be a positive step in increasing the employment opportunities for candidates aspiring to make a career in the teaching field.
Teachers Eligibility Test is one of the essential qualifications for a person to be eligible for appointment as a teacher in schools. The Guidelines dated 11th February 2011 of the National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) laid down that TET would be conducted by the State Governments and the validity of the TET Certificate was 7 years from the date of passing TET.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षक पात्रता परीक्षा अर्हक प्रमाणपत्र की वैधता अवधि 7 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर आजीवन की गई - श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
03 JUN 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने घोषणा की कि सरकार ने पूर्व प्रभाव से 2011 से शिक्षक पात्रता परीक्षा अर्हक प्रमाण पत्र की वैधता अवधि 7 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर आजीवन करने का निर्णय लिया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश उन उम्मीदवारों को फिर से वैध/नया टीईटी प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई करेंगे, जिनकी 7 वर्ष की अवधि पहले ही समाप्त हो चुकी है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि शिक्षण क्षेत्र में करियर बनाने के इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने की दिशा में यह एक सकारात्मक कदम होगा।
शिक्षक पात्रता परीक्षा एक व्यक्ति के लिए विद्यालयों में बतौर शिक्षक नियुक्ति के लिए पात्र होने को लेकरजरूरी योग्यताओं में से एक है।राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक शिक्षा परिषद (एनसीटीई) के दिनांक 11 फरवरी 2011 के दिशा-निर्देशों में कहा गया है कि टीईटी राज्य सरकारें आयोजित करेंगी और टीईटी प्रमाणपत्र की वैधता टीईटी उत्तीर्ण करने की तारीख से 7 वर्ष थी।