Ministry of Education
Validity period of Teachers Eligibility Test qualifying certificate extended from 7 years to lifetime - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
03 JUN 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' announced that Government has decided to extend the validity period of Teachers Eligibility Test qualifying certificate from 7 years to lifetime with retrospective effect from 2011. The respective State Govts. /UTs will take necessary action to revalidate/issue fresh TET certificates to those candidates whose period of 7 years has already elapsed, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal said this will be a positive step in increasing the employment opportunities for candidates aspiring to make a career in the teaching field.
Teachers Eligibility Test is one of the essential qualifications for a person to be eligible for appointment as a teacher in schools. The Guidelines dated 11th February 2011 of the National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) laid down that TET would be conducted by the State Governments and the validity of the TET Certificate was 7 years from the date of passing TET.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
ટીચર્સ એલિજિબિલીટી ટેસ્ટ (ટેટ)ના ક્વોલિફાઈંગ સર્ટિફિકેટનો વેલિડિટી પિરિયડ 7 વર્ષથી વધારીને આજીવન કરાયો-શ્રી રમેશ પોખરિયાલ ‘નિશંક’
03 JUN 2021 1:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રમેશ પોખરિયાલ ‘નિશંક’એ ઘોષણા કરી હતી કે સરકારે ટીચર્સ એલિજિબિલીટી ટેસ્ટના ક્વોલિફાઈંગ સર્ટિફિકેટનો વેલિડિટી પિરિયડ વર્ષ 2011ની પૂર્વ અસરથી 7 વર્ષથી વધારીને આજીવન કરી દેવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો છે. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું, એ ઉમેદવારો કે જેમની 7 વર્ષની સમયમર્યાદા અગાઉ જ પૂર્ણ થઈ ચૂકી છે તેમને ટેટ પ્રમાણપત્રો રિવેલિડેટ /નવા ઈસ્યુ કરવા માટે આવશ્યક કદમ સંબંધિત રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા ઉઠાવાશે.
શ્રી પોખરિયાલે કહ્યું હતું કે આનાથી શિક્ષણક્ષેત્રે કારકિર્દી બનાવવા ઈચ્છુક ઉમેદવારો માટે રોજગારીની તકો વધારતું એક હકારાત્મક કદમ બની રહેશે.
ટીચર્સ એલિજિબિલીટી ટેસ્ટ શાળાઓમાં શિક્ષક તરીકે નિયુક્તિ માટે યોગ્યતા મેળવવા માટેના આવશ્યક યોગ્યતાઓમાંની એક છે. 11 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2011ના રોજ નેશનલ કાઉન્સિલ ફોર ટીચર એજ્યુકેશન (એનસીટીઈ)ની માર્ગદર્શિકાઓમાં દર્શાવાયું છે કે ટેટનું આયોજન રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા કરાશે અને ટેટ સર્ટિફિકેટની માન્યતા ટેટ પાસ કર્યાની તારીખથી 78 વર્ષ સુધીની રહેશે.