Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Vaccination
61.06 million doses of vaccines administered by States/ UTs in May 2021
16.22 million balance, unutilized doses available with States/ UTs on31st, May 2021
02 JUN 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January, this year. In order to streamline availability of the vaccine doses, the Central Government has been constantly in touch with the vaccine manufacturers and has opened up different procurement options for states/UTs since 1stMay 2021.
There have been several unfounded media reports that have peddled misinformation among the masses regarding this exercise of national importance.
There have been media reports alleging the Union Government promising 120 million doses of vaccines during June2021 while administering only around 58 million doses from the total of 79 million doses available in the month of May.This report is factually incorrect and without any basis.
As per the data at 7:00 am, on 1st June 2021, between 1st-31st May 2021, a total of 61.06 million doses of vaccines have been administered by States/ UTs. A total of 16.22 million balance and unutilized doses were available with States/ UTs. The total vaccines shots available from 1st May – 31stMay 2021 were 79.45 million.
Some media reports have criticized India’s vaccination policy based on unverified quotes.These reports questioning the prioritization of population segments are not supported by full information on the matter.
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) was formed in August 2020 to provide guidance on all aspects of vaccine introduction including prioritization of beneficiaries, procurement, vaccine selection and its delivery. The priority of beneficiaries for COVID-19 vaccination in India has been done based on the review of available scientific evidence, guidelines proposed by WHO, global examples and practices followed in other countries. In India the primary objectives of COVID Vaccination are:
• Protect the healthcare as part of the pandemic response system.
• Prevent deaths due to COVID-19 and protect individuals at highest risk and vulnerability of mortality due to disease.
Accordingly, the vaccination drive in our country has been sequentially expanded to cover the prioritized groups starting with Health Care Workers (HCWs) followed by Front Line Workers (FLWs), then the persons aged 60 years and above and those aged 45-59 years with identified 20 co-morbidities. Subsequently, from 1st April2021, all persons aged 45 years and above were eligible for COVID19 vaccination.
Such an approach has yielded positive results by achieving more than 81% 1st dose coverage amongst registered HCWs and around 84% coverage of 1stdose amongst registered FLWs thereby protecting these cohorts who are involved in providing Health Care Services, Surveillance and Containment activities amidst the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic. 37% of 45 years and above age group have been administered first dose of vaccine whereas 32% of eligible beneficiaries of this group have been given the 2nd dose.
Now from 1st May, 2021 all citizens aged 18 years and above are eligible for vaccination. A ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021 which is guiding the ongoing Phase-III of COVID-19 Vaccination Drive. Under the strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the States/UTs totally free of cost as was being done earlier. The remaining 50% doses are available for direct procurement by State/UT government and private hospitals, of which States share is on pro-rata basis.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
लसीकरणाबद्दलच्या गैरसमजांचे निराकरण
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी मे 2021मध्ये लसीच्या 61.06 दशलक्ष मात्रा दिल्या
31 मे 2021 रोजी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे न वापरलेल्या 16.22 दशलक्ष मात्रा अजूनही शिल्लक
02 JUN 2021 3:08PM by PIB Mumbai
परिणामकारक लसीकरण मोहिमेसाठी सुरु असलेल्या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रयत्नांना केंद्र सरकार या वर्षी, 16 जानेवारीपासून संपूर्णतः सरकारदृष्टीकोनाच्या माध्यमातून पाठींबा देत आहे. कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रांची सुरळीत उपलब्धता करून देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार सातत्याने लस उत्पादकांच्या संपर्कात असून सरकारने 1 मे 2021 पासून राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसीच्या खरेदीसाठी विविध पर्याय खुले करून दिले आहेत.
काही माध्यमांच्या निराधार वृत्तांताद्वारे जनतेमध्ये राष्ट्रीय दृष्ट्या अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या या अभियानाबाबत चुकीची माहिती पसरविली जात आहे असे निदर्शनास आले आहे .
केंद्र सरकारने जून महिन्यात लसीच्या 12 कोटी मात्रा उपलब्ध करून देणार असे सांगितल्याचे आणि मे महिन्यात उपलब्ध असलेल्या 7कोटी 90 लाख मात्रांपैकी फक्त 5 कोटी 80 लाख मात्रा वापरल्याचे आरोप करणारी वृत्ते काही माध्यमांनी प्रसारित केली आहेत. ही वृत्ते, खरेतर, एकदम चुकीची असून त्यांना कोणताही आधार नाही.
1 जून 2021 रोजी सकाळी 7 वाजता उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी 1 मे ते 31 मे 2021 या कालावधीत एकूण 6 कोटी 10 लाख 60 हजार मात्रांचा वापर केला आहे. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे एकूण 1 कोटी 62 लाख 20 हजार मात्रा लसीकरणासाठी अजूनही शिल्लक आहेत. 1 मे ते 31 मे 2021 या कालावधीत लसीच्या एकूण 7 कोटी 94 लाख 50 हजार मात्रा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या होत्या.
काही माध्यमांनी भारताचे लसीकरण धोरण पडताळून न बघितलेल्या गोष्टींवर आधारित आहेत अशी टीका केली आहे. लसीकरणासाठी सरकारने निश्चित केलेले लोकसंख्येतील घटकांचे प्राधान्य या संदर्भातील संपूर्ण माहितीवर आधारित नाही याबाबत या माध्यमांनी प्रश्न उभे केले आहेत.
लसीकरणाला सुरुवात करताना लाभार्थ्यांचा प्राधान्य गट निश्चित करणे, खरेदी, लसीची निवड आणि त्याचे वितरण यासंबंधीच्या सर्व पैलूंबाबत मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी ऑगस्ट 2020 मध्ये NEGVAC अर्थात कोविड-19 च्या लसीकरणासंबंधीच्या राष्ट्रीय तज्ञ गटाची स्थापना करण्यात आली होती. भारतातील कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या लाभार्थ्यांचा प्राधान्यक्रम उपलब्ध शास्त्रीय पुराव्यांचा आढावा, जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने आखून दिलेली मार्गदर्शक तत्वे, जगभरातील यासंदर्भातील उदाहरणे आणि इतर देशांमधील लसीकरण प्रक्रिया यावर आधारित आहे. भारतातील कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाची मुख्य उद्दिष्ट्ये खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
महामारी प्रतिसाद यंत्रणेचा भाग म्हणून आरोग्य सुविधा क्षेत्राला संरक्षण देणे.
कोविड-19 आजाराने होणारे मृत्यू थांबविणे आणि जास्त धोका असणाऱ्या व्यक्तींना संरक्षण देऊन या आजारामुळे होणाऱ्या मृत्यूंबाबतची असुरक्षितता कमी करणे.
त्यानुसार, आपल्या देशातील लसीकरण मोहीम क्रमाक्रमाने सर्व प्राधान्य गटांकरिता राबविण्यात आली.
असा दृष्टीकोन ठेवल्यामुळे नोंदणीकृत आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांपैकी 81% कर्मचाऱ्यांना आणि आघाडीवरील नोंदणीकृत कर्मचाऱ्यांपैकी 84% कर्मचाऱ्यांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात येऊन आपण सकारात्मक निष्कर्ष नोंदविले आहेत. वय वर्षे 45 आणि त्याहून अधिक वय असलेल्या गटातील 37% व्यक्तींना लसीची पहिली मात्रा तर या वयोगटातील 32% पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे.
आता, 1 मे 2021 पासून 18 वर्षांवरील सर्व नागरिकांना लसीकरणासाठी पात्र ठरविण्यात आले आहे. 1 मे 2021 रोजी मुक्त शुल्क निश्चिती आणि जलद राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 लसीकरण नीतीचा स्वीकार करण्यात आला आणि त्या नीतीच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सध्याच्या कोविड-19 लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्याची अंमलबजावणी सुरु आहे.