Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Vaccination
61.06 million doses of vaccines administered by States/ UTs in May 2021
16.22 million balance, unutilized doses available with States/ UTs on31st, May 2021
02 JUN 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January, this year. In order to streamline availability of the vaccine doses, the Central Government has been constantly in touch with the vaccine manufacturers and has opened up different procurement options for states/UTs since 1stMay 2021.
There have been several unfounded media reports that have peddled misinformation among the masses regarding this exercise of national importance.
There have been media reports alleging the Union Government promising 120 million doses of vaccines during June2021 while administering only around 58 million doses from the total of 79 million doses available in the month of May.This report is factually incorrect and without any basis.
As per the data at 7:00 am, on 1st June 2021, between 1st-31st May 2021, a total of 61.06 million doses of vaccines have been administered by States/ UTs. A total of 16.22 million balance and unutilized doses were available with States/ UTs. The total vaccines shots available from 1st May – 31stMay 2021 were 79.45 million.
Some media reports have criticized India’s vaccination policy based on unverified quotes.These reports questioning the prioritization of population segments are not supported by full information on the matter.
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) was formed in August 2020 to provide guidance on all aspects of vaccine introduction including prioritization of beneficiaries, procurement, vaccine selection and its delivery. The priority of beneficiaries for COVID-19 vaccination in India has been done based on the review of available scientific evidence, guidelines proposed by WHO, global examples and practices followed in other countries. In India the primary objectives of COVID Vaccination are:
• Protect the healthcare as part of the pandemic response system.
• Prevent deaths due to COVID-19 and protect individuals at highest risk and vulnerability of mortality due to disease.
Accordingly, the vaccination drive in our country has been sequentially expanded to cover the prioritized groups starting with Health Care Workers (HCWs) followed by Front Line Workers (FLWs), then the persons aged 60 years and above and those aged 45-59 years with identified 20 co-morbidities. Subsequently, from 1st April2021, all persons aged 45 years and above were eligible for COVID19 vaccination.
Such an approach has yielded positive results by achieving more than 81% 1st dose coverage amongst registered HCWs and around 84% coverage of 1stdose amongst registered FLWs thereby protecting these cohorts who are involved in providing Health Care Services, Surveillance and Containment activities amidst the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic. 37% of 45 years and above age group have been administered first dose of vaccine whereas 32% of eligible beneficiaries of this group have been given the 2nd dose.
Now from 1st May, 2021 all citizens aged 18 years and above are eligible for vaccination. A ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021 which is guiding the ongoing Phase-III of COVID-19 Vaccination Drive. Under the strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the States/UTs totally free of cost as was being done earlier. The remaining 50% doses are available for direct procurement by State/UT government and private hospitals, of which States share is on pro-rata basis.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
टीकाकरण के मिथकों को खत्म करना
मई 2021 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा टीकों की 61.06 मिलियन खुराकें दी गईं
31 मई 2021 को 16.22 मिलियन शेष,इस्तेमाल नहीं की गईं खुराकें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास उपलब्ध
02 JUN 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार इस वर्ष की 16 जनवरी से ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ दृष्टिकोण के तहत कारगर टीकाकरण अभियान के लिए राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों का समर्थन करती रही है। टीके की खुराकों की उपलब्धता को कारगर बनाने के लिएकेंद्र सरकार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं के निरंतर संपर्क में है और 1 मई 2021 से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए खरीद के अलग-अलग विकल्प खोले हैं।
ऐसी कई निराधार मीडिया रिपोर्टें आई हैं, जिन्होंने राष्ट्रीय महत्व के इस कार्य में जनता के बीच गलत सूचना फैलाई है।
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में यह आरोप लगाया गया है कि केंद्र सरकार ने जून के दौरान टीकों की 120 मिलियन खुराकों का वादा किया जबकि मई महीने में उपलब्ध कुल 79 मिलियन खुराकों में से केवल 58 मिलियन खुराकें दी गईं। यह रिपोर्ट तथ्यात्मक दृष्टि से गलत और निराधार है।
1 जून 2021 की सुबह 7:00 बजे के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 1 से 31 मई 2021 के बीच राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा टीकों की कुल 61.06 मिलियन खुराकें दी गई हैं।राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कुल 16.22 मिलियन शेष और इस्तेमाल नहीं की गईं खुराकें उपलब्ध थीं। 1 मई से 31 मई 2021 तक उपलब्ध कुल टीके की खुराकें 79.45 मिलियन थीं।
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों ने असत्यापित हवालों के आधार पर भारत की टीकाकरण नीति की आलोचना की है। जनसंख्या भागों की प्राथमिकता पर सवाल उठाने वाली ये रिपोर्टें इस मामले की पूरी जानकारी से समर्थित नहीं हैं।
कोविड-19 के लिए वैक्सीन दिए जाने को लेकर राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समूह (एनईजीवीएसी) का गठन अगस्त 2020 में लाभार्थियों की प्राथमिकता, खरीद, टीका चयन और इसकी डिलीवरी सहित वैक्सीन परिचय के सभी पहलुओं पर निर्देश देने के लिए किया गया था। भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के लिए लाभार्थियों की प्राथमिकता उपलब्ध वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य की समीक्षा, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन(डब्ल्यूएचओ) के प्रस्तावित दिशा-निर्देशों और अन्य देशों में अपनाए गए व्यवहारों के आधार पर तय की गई है। भारत में कोविड टीकाकरण का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य हैः
• स्वास्थ्य सेवा की रक्षा महामारी अनुक्रिया प्रणाली के हिस्से के रूप में करना।
• कोविड-19 के कारण मृत्यु को रोकना औरबीमारी के कारण उच्चतम जोखिम और मृत्यु दर की चपेट में आने वाले व्यक्तियों की रक्षा करना।
इसी के अनुसार अपने देश में टीकाकरण अभियान का क्रमिक रूप से विस्तार किया गया है ताकि स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मियों (एचसीडब्ल्यू) के साथ शुरू होने वाले प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों को शामिल किया जा सके, इसके बाद फ्रंट लाइन वर्कर्स (एफएलडब्ल्यू), फिर 60 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों और 20 चिन्हित रोगों के साथ 45-59 वर्ष की आयु वाले लोगों को शामिल किया जा सके। बाद में 1 अप्रैल 2021 से 45 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी व्यक्ति कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के लिए पात्र थे।
इस तरह के दृष्टिकोण के सकारात्मक परिणाम प्राप्त हुए हैं। पंजीकृत एचसीडब्ल्यू के बीच 81 प्रतिशत से अधिक पहली खुराक कवरेज और पंजीकृत एफएलडब्ल्यू में पहली खुराक के लगभग 84 प्रतिशत का कवरेज मिला है जिससे दूसरी लहर के बीच स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं, निगरानी और रोकथाम गतिविधियों में शामिल इन समूहों की रक्षा की जा रही है।45 वर्ष और उससे ऊपर के आयु वर्ग में 37 प्रतिशत लोगों को टीके की पहली खुराक दी गई है जबकि इस समूह के पात्र 32 प्रतिशत लाभार्थियों को दूसरी खुराक दी गई है।
अब 1 मई, 2021 से 18 वर्ष और उससे ऊपर की आयु के सभी नागरिक टीका के पात्र हैं। 1 मई, 2021 को एक 'उदारीकृत मूल्य निर्धारण और त्वरित राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण रणनीति' को अपनाया गया जो कोविड-19 टीकारण अभियान के चालू चरण-III का निर्देशन कर रही है। इस रणनीति के अंतर्गत प्रत्येक महीने किसी भी निर्माता की कुल केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला (सीडीएल) द्वारा मंजूर टीके की 50 प्रतिशत खुराक भारत सरकार द्वारा खरीदी जाएगी।भारत सरकार पहले की तरह ही इन खुराकों को राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निशुल्क उपलब्ध कराती रहेगी।शेष 50 प्रतिशत खुराकें राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के सरकारी और निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा सीधी खरीद के लिए उपलब्ध हैं, जिनमें से राज्यों का हिस्सा आनुपातिक आधार पर है।