Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Vaccination
61.06 million doses of vaccines administered by States/ UTs in May 2021
16.22 million balance, unutilized doses available with States/ UTs on31st, May 2021
02 JUN 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January, this year. In order to streamline availability of the vaccine doses, the Central Government has been constantly in touch with the vaccine manufacturers and has opened up different procurement options for states/UTs since 1stMay 2021.
There have been several unfounded media reports that have peddled misinformation among the masses regarding this exercise of national importance.
There have been media reports alleging the Union Government promising 120 million doses of vaccines during June2021 while administering only around 58 million doses from the total of 79 million doses available in the month of May.This report is factually incorrect and without any basis.
As per the data at 7:00 am, on 1st June 2021, between 1st-31st May 2021, a total of 61.06 million doses of vaccines have been administered by States/ UTs. A total of 16.22 million balance and unutilized doses were available with States/ UTs. The total vaccines shots available from 1st May – 31stMay 2021 were 79.45 million.
Some media reports have criticized India’s vaccination policy based on unverified quotes.These reports questioning the prioritization of population segments are not supported by full information on the matter.
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) was formed in August 2020 to provide guidance on all aspects of vaccine introduction including prioritization of beneficiaries, procurement, vaccine selection and its delivery. The priority of beneficiaries for COVID-19 vaccination in India has been done based on the review of available scientific evidence, guidelines proposed by WHO, global examples and practices followed in other countries. In India the primary objectives of COVID Vaccination are:
• Protect the healthcare as part of the pandemic response system.
• Prevent deaths due to COVID-19 and protect individuals at highest risk and vulnerability of mortality due to disease.
Accordingly, the vaccination drive in our country has been sequentially expanded to cover the prioritized groups starting with Health Care Workers (HCWs) followed by Front Line Workers (FLWs), then the persons aged 60 years and above and those aged 45-59 years with identified 20 co-morbidities. Subsequently, from 1st April2021, all persons aged 45 years and above were eligible for COVID19 vaccination.
Such an approach has yielded positive results by achieving more than 81% 1st dose coverage amongst registered HCWs and around 84% coverage of 1stdose amongst registered FLWs thereby protecting these cohorts who are involved in providing Health Care Services, Surveillance and Containment activities amidst the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic. 37% of 45 years and above age group have been administered first dose of vaccine whereas 32% of eligible beneficiaries of this group have been given the 2nd dose.
Now from 1st May, 2021 all citizens aged 18 years and above are eligible for vaccination. A ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021 which is guiding the ongoing Phase-III of COVID-19 Vaccination Drive. Under the strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the States/UTs totally free of cost as was being done earlier. The remaining 50% doses are available for direct procurement by State/UT government and private hospitals, of which States share is on pro-rata basis.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தடுப்பூசி பற்றிய தவறான தகவல்களுக்கு உரிய விளக்கம்
02 JUN 2021 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
2021 ஜூன் மாதத்தில் 120 மில்லியன் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்படும் என்று மத்திய அரசு உறுதி அளித்ததாகவும், ஆனால் மே மாதத்தின் மொத்த கையிருப்பான 79 மில்லியன் டோஸ்களில் இருந்து சுமார் 58 மில்லியன் டோஸ்கள் மட்டுமே செலுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் ஒரு சில ஊடகங்களில் வெளியாகியுள்ளத் தகவல்கள் பொய்யானவை, அடிப்படை‌ ஆதாரமற்றவை.
ஜூன் 1 அன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த தகவலின் அடிப்படையில் மே 1-31 வரை மொத்தம் 61.06 மில்லியன் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் செலுத்தியுள்ளன. 16.22 மில்லியன் டோஸ்கள் மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கையிருப்பில் உள்ளன. மே 1-31 ஆம் தேதி வரை கையிருப்பில் இருந்த மொத்த தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 79.45 மில்லியன் ஆகும்.
உறுதிப்படுத்தப்படாத தகவல்களின் அடிப்படையில் ஒரு சில ஊடக செய்திகள் இந்தியாவின் தடுப்பூசி கொள்கையை விமர்சித்துள்ளன. இந்த விஷயம் தொடர்பான முழு தகவல்களையும் அறியாமல் தகுதிவாய்ந்த பிரிவினருக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பது தொடர்பாக இந்த செய்திகள் கேள்வி எழுப்பியுள்ளன.
தடுப்பூசியை செலுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிட்ட பயனாளிகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை வழங்குதல், தடுப்பூசியின் கொள்முதல், தேர்வு, அதன் விநியோகம் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் வழிநடத்துவதற்காக, கடந்த 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி போடுவதற்கான தேசிய நிபுணர் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டது. கைவசம் உள்ள அறிவியல் பூர்வமான ஆதாரங்கள், உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு வெளியிட்டுள்ள வழிமுறைகள், சர்வதேச உதாரணங்கள், பிற நாடுகளில் பின்பற்றப்படும் நடைமுறைகள் முதலியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியை செலுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிட்ட பயனாளிகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியை செலுத்துவதற்கான முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
• பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கையாக மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களைப் பாதுகாப்பது.
• கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் நேரிடும் உயிரிழப்புகளை தடுப்பது, தொற்றினால் உயிரிழக்கும் அபாயம் உள்ள பிரிவினர் மற்றும் தனிநபர்களைப் பாதுகாப்பது.
அதன்படி முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்ட பிரிவினர் வரிசையில் முதலில் மருத்துவ துறையைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கும், அதைத்தொடர்ந்து முன்களப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும், பிறகு 60 வயதிற்கு மேற்பட்டோருக்கும், அதன் பிறகு கண்டறியப்பட்ட 20 இணை நோய்கள் உள்ள 45-59 வயது வரையிலானவர்களுக்கும் தடுப்பூசி வழங்கப்பட்டது. ஏப்ரல் 1-ஆம் தேதி முதல் 45 வயதிற்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைவருக்கும் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்த அணுகுமுறையால் கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் இரண்டாவது அலையிலும் மருத்துவ சேவைகள், கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடுவோரின் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட மருத்துவ ஊழியர்களில் 81 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோருக்கும், 84 சதவீதத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட முன்களப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் முதல் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டது. 45 வயதிற்கு மேற்பட்ட பிரிவில் 37% பேருக்கு முதல் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசியும், இதே பிரிவில் 32%க்கு இரண்டாவது டோஸும் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மே 1-ஆம் தேதி முதல் 18 வயதிற்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைவரும் தடுப்பூசியைப் போட்டுக்கொள்ள தகுதி வாய்ந்தவர்களாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மே 1-ஆம் தேதி அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட தாராளமயமாக்கப்பட்ட விலை நிர்ணயம் மற்றும் துரிதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தேசிய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி உத்தி’, கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியின் மூன்றாவது கட்டத்தை வழி நடத்திச் செல்கிறது. இந்த உத்தியின் கீழ் மத்திய மருந்துகள் ஆய்வகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்த மொத்த தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களில் இந்திய அரசு 50 சதவீதத்தை ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் கொள்முதல் செய்யும். முன்பைப் போலவே தற்போதும் தடுப்பூசிகளை மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் மத்திய அரசு இலவசமாக வழங்கும்.
எஞ்சியுள்ள 50% டோஸ்களை மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும், தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளும் நேரடியாகக் கொள்முதல் செய்யலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723628