Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Vaccination
61.06 million doses of vaccines administered by States/ UTs in May 2021
16.22 million balance, unutilized doses available with States/ UTs on31st, May 2021
02 JUN 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January, this year. In order to streamline availability of the vaccine doses, the Central Government has been constantly in touch with the vaccine manufacturers and has opened up different procurement options for states/UTs since 1stMay 2021.
There have been several unfounded media reports that have peddled misinformation among the masses regarding this exercise of national importance.
There have been media reports alleging the Union Government promising 120 million doses of vaccines during June2021 while administering only around 58 million doses from the total of 79 million doses available in the month of May.This report is factually incorrect and without any basis.
As per the data at 7:00 am, on 1st June 2021, between 1st-31st May 2021, a total of 61.06 million doses of vaccines have been administered by States/ UTs. A total of 16.22 million balance and unutilized doses were available with States/ UTs. The total vaccines shots available from 1st May – 31stMay 2021 were 79.45 million.
Some media reports have criticized India’s vaccination policy based on unverified quotes.These reports questioning the prioritization of population segments are not supported by full information on the matter.
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) was formed in August 2020 to provide guidance on all aspects of vaccine introduction including prioritization of beneficiaries, procurement, vaccine selection and its delivery. The priority of beneficiaries for COVID-19 vaccination in India has been done based on the review of available scientific evidence, guidelines proposed by WHO, global examples and practices followed in other countries. In India the primary objectives of COVID Vaccination are:
• Protect the healthcare as part of the pandemic response system.
• Prevent deaths due to COVID-19 and protect individuals at highest risk and vulnerability of mortality due to disease.
Accordingly, the vaccination drive in our country has been sequentially expanded to cover the prioritized groups starting with Health Care Workers (HCWs) followed by Front Line Workers (FLWs), then the persons aged 60 years and above and those aged 45-59 years with identified 20 co-morbidities. Subsequently, from 1st April2021, all persons aged 45 years and above were eligible for COVID19 vaccination.
Such an approach has yielded positive results by achieving more than 81% 1st dose coverage amongst registered HCWs and around 84% coverage of 1stdose amongst registered FLWs thereby protecting these cohorts who are involved in providing Health Care Services, Surveillance and Containment activities amidst the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic. 37% of 45 years and above age group have been administered first dose of vaccine whereas 32% of eligible beneficiaries of this group have been given the 2nd dose.
Now from 1st May, 2021 all citizens aged 18 years and above are eligible for vaccination. A ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021 which is guiding the ongoing Phase-III of COVID-19 Vaccination Drive. Under the strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the States/UTs totally free of cost as was being done earlier. The remaining 50% doses are available for direct procurement by State/UT government and private hospitals, of which States share is on pro-rata basis.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ٹیکہ کاری کے تعلق سے افواہوں پرلگام
مئی 2021میں ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے 61.06ملین
ٹیکوں کی خوراک دی گئیں
31مئی ، 2021تک ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے پاس 16.22ملین بچی ہوئی اورغیراستعمال شدہ ٹیکوں کی خوراکیں موجود تھیں
02 JUN 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02؍جون :بھارت سرکار رواں سال 16جنوری سے ‘‘مکمل حکومت ’’ نقطہ نظرکے تحت موثرٹیکہ کاری مہم کے لئے ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی حمایت کررہی ہے ۔ ٹیکوں کی خوراکوں کی دستیابی کو کارگربنانے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت ویکسین بنانے والوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے اور یکم مئی ، 2021سے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لئے خریدکے مختلف متبادل کھولے ہوئے ہے ۔
متعدد بے بنیاد میڈیا رپورٹس ہیں جن میں ویکسین کے تعلق سے غلط معلومات عوام کے درمیان پھیلائی گئی ہیں ۔
ان میڈیارپورٹوں میں یہ الزام عائد کیاگیاہے کہ مرکزی حکو مت نے جون 2021 میں 120ملین ٹیکوں کی خوراکیں دینے کا وعدہ کیاتھا جب کہ مئی کے مہینے میں دستیاب کل 79ملین میں سے 58ملین خوراکیں دی گئیں ۔ یہ رپورٹیں حقیقی طورپر غیردرست ہیں اوربناکسی بنیاد کے ہیں ۔
یکم جون 2021تک صبح 7بجے تک کے اعداد وشمارکے مطابق پہلی تاریخ سے 31مئی ، 2021تک ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ کل 61.06ملین ویکسین کی خوراکیں دی گئیں ۔ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے پاس کل 16.22ملین بچی ہوئی اورغیراستعمال شدہ خوراکیں دستیاب ہیں ۔ یکم مئی سے 31مئی ، 2021تک کل ویکسین کی خوراکیں 79.45ملین ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے پاس دستیاب تھیں ۔
کچھ میڈیارپورٹوں میں غیرمصدقہ حوالہ جات پرمبنی بھارت کی ٹیکہ کاری پالیسی کی تنقید کی گئی ہے ۔ ان رپورٹوں میں آبادیاتی طبقوں کی ترجیح پرسوال کھڑے کئے گئے ہیں، جنھیں ان معاملات پر مکمل معلومات نہیں ہے ۔
کووڈ 19کے لئے ویکسین انتظام سے متعلق قومی ماہرین کا گروپ (این ای جی وی اے سی )اگست ، 2012میں تشکیل دی گئی تھی تاکہ یہ گروپ فیض یافتہ گان کی ترجیح ، خرید ، ویکسین کا انتخاب اور اس کی فراہمی سمیت ویکسین تعارف کے تمام پہلوؤں پررہنماہدایات فراہم کرسکے ۔ بھارت میں کووڈ 19ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے مستفیدین کی ترجیح دستیاب سائنسی شواہد کی بنیاد پر دی گئی ہے ۔ ڈبلیوایچ او کی جانب سے مجوزہ رہنما ہدایات اور دیگرممالک میں عمل میں لائے گئے طریقہ کار کواپنایاگیاہے ۔بھارت میں کووڈ 19ٹیکہ کاری کے بنیادی مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں ۔
• وبائی ردعمل کے نظام کے ایک حصے کے طورپر صحت دیکھ ریکھ کی حفاظت کرنا
• کووڈ 19کی وجہ سے اموات کو روکنا اور بیماری کی وجہ سے کمزورآبادی میں اموات اور زیادہ سنگین افراد کی حفاظت کرنا
ملک میں کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم صحت کارکنان ،اس کے بعد صف اول کے کارکنان پھر60سال کی عمرکے افراد اور اس سے اوپر اور 45سال سے 59سال کی عمرکے افراد جو سنگین عارضہ میں مبتلاہیں ، سے شروعات ہوئی ہے ۔ اس کے بعد یکم اپریل ، 2021سے 45سال کی عمرکے افراد اور اس سے زیادہ کی عمرکے افراد کی ٹیکہ کاری شروع ہوئی ۔
اس طرح کی پہل سے 61فیصد سے زیادہ صحت کارکنان کی ٹیکہ کاری کرکے مثبت نتائج حاصل کئے ہیں ۔ یہ وہ صحت کارکنان ہیں ، جنھوں نے اپنا اندراج کرایاہے اورتقریبا 54فیصد صف اول کے کارکنان کو پہلی خوراک دی گئ ، جو صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے میں شامل ہیں ، جنھوں نے کووڈ 19وباکی دوسری لہرکے درمیان نگرانی اور کنٹینمنٹ سرگرمیوں میں بھرپورحصہ لیا۔ 35فیصد افراد جو 45سال اور اس سے زیادہ کی عمر کے ہیں ان کو ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک دی گئی ہے ، جب کہ 32فیصد ایسے اہل افراد ہیں ، جن کودوسری خوراک دی گئی ہے ۔
اب یکم 2021سے تمام شہری جو 18سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمرکے ہیں وہ ٹیکہ کاری کے اہل ہیں ۔ مئی 2021کو ‘‘کفایتی قیمت اور تیز رفتاری سے قومی کووڈ 19ٹیکہ کاری حکمت عملی ’’ کو اپنایاگیا۔ جو کووڈ 19ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تیسرے مرحلے میں رہنما ئی کاکام کررہی ہے ۔ اس حکمت عملی کے تحت کل مرکزی ادویاتی لیبارٹری ( سی ڈی ایل ) کا 50فیصد ہرمہینے کسی بھی مینوفیکچررویکسین کی خوراکوں کو منظوری دیتاہے ، جسے بھارت سرکارخریدتی ہے ۔ یہ خوراکیں ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو مفت فراہم کی جاتی رہیں گی ۔ بقیہ 50فیصد خوراکیں ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام حکومتوں اورپرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کی جانب سے براہ راست خریداری کے لئے دستیاب ہیں ، جس میں ریاستوں کا حصہ تناسب کی بنیاد پرہے ۔