Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI, MSME DI, Indore, Indian Medical Association and Laghu Udhyog Bharti converge for empowering MSMEs for an Oxygen Sufficient India
01 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Towards its efforts for empowering the MSMEs for an Oxygen Sufficient India, a webinar was organised on ‘Oxygen Enrichment Unit - Opportunities & Scope for Indian MSMEs’ by the MSME Development Institute, Indore in association with Laghu Udhyog Bharti, MP; Indian Medical Association, MP and Inclusive Growth foundation. Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute, Durgapur was invited as the Key Speaker. Shri B. C. Sahu, Jt. Director, MSME, DI, Indore; Shri Gaurav Goel, Asstt. Director, MSME DI Indore, Shri Mahesh Gupta, President, Laghu Udhyog Bharti, MP; Dr. Anoop Nigam, President, IMA MP; Dr. Arvind Jain, IMA, MP together with around 100 stakeholders including those from the medical fraternity participated in the above programme.
Prof (Dr) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI stressed that the need for oxygen is being fulfilled by and large at the moment but a collaborative response from engineering as well as the medical fraternities and MSME is essential for a long and sustainable solution. Working together would make India ‘Atmanirbhar’ in real spirit and we would be self-sufficient in oxygen. There would be a win-win situation for all the stakeholders of society when science is linked to the society with a collaborative approach. He discussed on the modalities of long-term sustainable solutions. In this regard, he stressed upon the need for availability of resources at smaller health care centres in the rural areas. He also talked on the scarcity of trained healthcare personnel and para medical staff who are more vulnerable to the infection.
Prof. Hirani expressed the need of control on FiO2 and flow rate, as both the parameters are essentially required by doctors for appropriate oxygen therapy. The institute is working on the Hybrid System Configuration Model which involves existing infrastructure of hospitals. This can be very helpful for smaller hospitals and mohalla clinics. Considering its advantages, such units are likely to be more and more in the country in comparison to oxygen Cylinders as the cost of the latter comes to a higher side while the OEU is available at 50% lesser price.
Shri B. C. Sahu, Jt. Director, MSME, DI, Indore said that they have a vision that every district of MP have an Oxygen Plant for an Atmanirbhar Madhya Pradesh. The MP Govt. is providing 50% subsidy for such Oxygen Concentrators / OEU which is a laudable step. He said that MSME would do its best for providing solutions to the problem through various schemes of the Government and by providing avenues to the MSMEs entrepreneurs, start-ups to collaborate with CSIR-CMERI for Societal benefits. He also encouraged the entrepreneurs for setting up of plants at public and private hospitals in PPP mode for availing a number of schemes of the Government.
Shri Mahesh Gupta, President, Laghu Udhyog Bharti, MP congratulated MSME for arranging the webinar in association with them and especially CSIR-CMERI for coming up with such a technology. He termed the technology as a ‘panacea’ at the time of crisis and urged for its greater adoption in rural areas. He also said that the need of the product would continue to remain in future. Hence, Laghu Udhyog Bharti is making efforts to maximise the manufacturing of such product utilizing Government assistance under different schemes for making the country self-sufficient in oxygen.
Dr. Anoop Nigam, President, IMA MP appreciated the ‘novel’ approach of CSIR-CMERI in developing the technology. He said that there are a number of concentrators and cylinders in the market but considering the wastage, cost and misuse of oxygen aspects the Institute initiative for developing such a novel product is praise worthy. He also said that judiciousness in use of oxygen is important. Dr. Nigam particularly appreciated the development of the unit for 10-15 bedded hospitals by the Institute. He assured all possible support from IMA in the collaborative efforts of the Institute for development of such products for the MSMEs.
Dr. Arvind Jain, IMA, MP terming the product as a ‘life saving device’ and congratulated Prof. Hirani for development of such a product in the country as a number of entrepreneurs have already taken the technology from CSIR-CMERI. He said it is a remarkable step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat. Talking about different levels of the health sector he stressed for its use at primary level.
Shri Amit Sethi, AGM, SIDBI appreciated the healthy discussion on the OEU and presented in detail the financial assistance being provided by SIDBI particularly for setting up of the health and pharma sector products for containing the pandemic.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم آر آئی، ایم ایس ایم ای ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، اندور، میڈیکل ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا اور لگھو ادیوگ بھارتی آکسیجن سے بھرپور بھارت کے لئے ایم ایس ایم ای کو بااختیار بنانے پر رضامند ہوئے
01 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:01جون،2021۔آکسیجن سے مالا مال بھارت کے لئے بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ایم ایس ایم ای ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، اندور نے لگھو ادیوگ بھارتی، مدھیہ پردیش، انڈین میڈیکل ایسوسی ایشن، مدھیہ پردیش اور انکلوزیو گروتھ فاؤنڈیشن کے اشتراک سے 'آکسیجن افزودگی اکائی - بھارتی ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے مواقع اور امکانات' کے موضوع پر ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ہریش ہیرانی، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل مکینیکل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، درگاپور کو کلیدی مقرر کے طور پر مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ جناب بی سی ساہو، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، ایم ایس ایم ای، ڈی آئی، اندور؛ جناب گورو گوئل، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر، ایم ایس ایمای ڈی آئی اندور، جناب مہیش گپتا، صدر، لگھو ادیوگ بھارتی، ایم پی، ڈاکٹر انوپ نگم، صدر، آئی ایم اے، ایم پی، ڈاکٹر اروند جین، آئی ایم اے، ایم پی کے ساتھ تقریبا 100 اسٹیک ہولڈرز، جن میں میڈیکل برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد شامل ہیں، نے مذکورہ پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ہریش ہیرانی، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی نے زور دیا کہ اس وقت آکسیجن کی ضرورت پوری ہو رہی ہے لیکن ایک طویل اور پائیدار حل کے لئے انجینئرنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ طبی برادریوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو ایک ساتھ ملکر کام کرنا ضروری ہے۔ایک ساتھ ملکر کام کرنے سے بھارت صحیح معنوں میں 'آتم نربھر' ہوجائے گا اور آکسیجن کے معاملے میں بھی خود کفیل ہوگا۔ جب سائنس کو باہمی تعاون کے جذبے کے ساتھ معاشرے کے ساتھ جوڑا جائے گا تب معاشرے کے تمام افراد مستفید ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے اس کے طویل مدتی پائیدار حل کے لئے طورطریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس موضوع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے دیہی علاقوں میں صحت کی چھوٹی سہولیات پر وسائل کی دستیابی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے تربیتیافتہ صحت کارکنوں اور نیم طبی عملہ کی کمی کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
پروفیسر ہیرانی نے کہا کہ ایف آئی او 2 اور بہاؤ کی شرح کو کنٹرول کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ ڈاکٹروں کو آکسیجن تھیراپی کے لئے دونوں پیرامیٹرز کی ضرورت ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہائبرڈ سسٹم تشکیلاتی ماڈل پر کام کر رہا ہے جس میں اسپتال کے موجودہ انفراسٹرکچر کو شامل کیا گیاہے۔ یہ چھوٹے اسپتالوں اور محلہ کلینک کے لئے بہت مددگار ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔ اس کے فوائد پر غور کرتے ہوئے اس طرح کییونٹوں کو ملک میں آکسیجن سلنڈروں سے زیادہ ہونا چاہئے کیونکہ آکسیجن سلنڈروں کی قیمت زیادہ ہے جبکہ او اییو 50 فیصد کم قیمت پر دستیاب ہے۔
جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، مائکرو اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، اندور، جناب بی سی ساہو نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر مدھیہ پردیش کے لئے ان کا وژن ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش کے ہر ضلع میں آکسیجن پلانٹ ہو۔ مدھیہ پردیش حکومت 50 فیصد سبسڈی پر آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس / او اییو فراہم کررہی ہے جو قابل تحسین ہے۔
جناب مہیش گپتا، صدر، لگھو ادیوگ بھارتی، ایم پی نے ایم ایس ایم ای کو ان کے ساتھ اور خاص طور پر سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم آر آئی کو اس طرح کی ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ آنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے بحران کے وقت اس ٹکنالوجی کو ایک ’’اکسیر‘‘ قرار دیا اور دیہی علاقوں میں اس کو زیادہ سے زیادہ اپنانے کی تاکید کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آئندہ بھی مصنوعات کی ضرورت برقرار رہے گی۔ لہذا لگھو ادیوگ بھارتی آکسیجن میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لئے مختلف منصوبوں کے تحت حکومتی امداد کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اس طرح کی مصنوعات کی تیاری کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر انوپ نگم، صدر، انڈین میڈیکل ایسوسی ایشن، مدھیہ پردیش نے ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی میںسی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی کے اس 'جدید' طریقہ کار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بازار میں بہت سارے کنسنٹریٹرس اور سلنڈر دستیاب ہیں لیکن آکسیجن کے ضیاع، لاگت اور غلط استعمال کے پیش نظر انسٹیٹیوٹ نے اس طرح کی نئی اور مختلف مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لئے جو اقدام اٹھایا ہے وہ قابل تحسین ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آکسیجن کے استعمال میں دور اندیشی ضروری ہے۔ ڈاکٹر نگم نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ 10-15 بستروں والے اسپتالوں میںیونٹ کی ترقی کی خصوصی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے ایسی مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں آئی ایم اے سے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو ہر ممکن تعاون کییقین دہانی کرائی۔
ڈاکٹر اروند جین، آئی ایم اے، ایم پی نے اس پروڈکٹ کو ایک "زندگی بچانے والا آلہ" قرار دیتے ہوئے پروفیسر ہیرانی کو ملک میں ایسی مصنوعات تیار کرنے پر مبارکباد پیش کی کیونکہ متعدد تاجروں نے پہلے ہی سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی سے ٹیکنالوجی حاصل کر لی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف ایک قابل ذکر اقدام ہے۔ صحت کے مختلف شعبوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے پرائمری سطح پر اس کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔
جناب امت سیٹھی، اے جی ایم، ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی نے او ایسیو پر صحت مند بات چیت کی تعریف کی اور خصوصی طور پر وبائی مرض پر مشتمل صحت اور دواسازی کے شعبے کے پروڈکٹس قائم کرنے کے لئے ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جانے والی مالی اعانت کو تفصیل سے پیش کیا۔