Ministry of Railways
NRTI should do research on initiatives of Railways under taken in last 7 years like Bio Toilets, Rail Electrification, Infra upgradation etc.- Shri Piyush Goyal
All training institutes under Railways should come under one Management roof of NRTI- Shri Goyal
With in 3 years, NRTI has emerged as a pioneer institution of learning and all efforts should be made to enrich it's academic infrastructure- Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reviews the progress of National Rail & Transportation Institute
31 MAY 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
"NRTI should now do research on initiatives of Railways under taken in last 7 years like Bio Toilets, Rail Electrification,Infra upgradationetc" said Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution while reviewing the progress of National Rail and Transportation Institute.
The Minister said that all training institutes under Railways should come under one Management roof of NRTI.This would not only improve the quality of academic inputs but would also bring uniformity in training standards, reduce costs and optimise resource utilization. The Minister said with in short span of 3 years,NRTI has emerged as a pioneer institution of learning and all efforts should be made to enrich it's academic infrastructure.
It may be noted that NRTI is on road to become a world-class institution of advanced study to develop new talent through focus on higher education, cutting edge research in rail & transportation technology and management. NRTI aims to develop interdisciplinary Centres of Excellence which would be collaborative constructs to promote research and education to the transportation sector. NRTI’s strategy is focussed upon sourcing the best expertise from around the world from leading global institutions through institutional partnerships for collaborating on developing curriculum, research projects and executive education programs. NRTI is running cutting edge graduate and masters program in all aspects of logistics, transportation and management.
NRTI is also helping in professional development for the existing talent in railways and transportation sector.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வேயின் அனைத்து பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களும் தேசிய ரயில்வே மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து கழகத்தின் கீழ் வர வேண்டும் - திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
31 MAY 2021 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 7 வருடங்களில் ரயில்வே எடுத்த உயிரி கழிவறைகள், மின்மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு ஆகிய முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து தேசிய ரயில்வே மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து கழகம் ஆராய்ச்சி செய்ய வேண்டும்,” என்று மத்திய ரயில்வே மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் & தொழில்கள் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு & பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார்.
தேசிய ரயில்வே மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து கழகத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்து பேசிய அவர், ரயில்வேயின் அனைத்து பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களும் தேசிய ரயில்வே மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து கழகத்தின் நிர்வாகத்தின் கீழ் வர வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
பாடங்களின் தரத்தை இது மேம்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமில்லாமல், பயிற்சி தரத்தை சீராக்குவதோடு, செலவை குறைத்து, வளங்கலை சிறப்பாக பயன்படுத்தவும் உதவும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மூன்று வருடங்கள் எனும் குறுகிய காலத்தில், முன்னணி நிறுவனமாக தேசிய ரயில்வே மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து கழகம் உருவெடுத்துள்ளதாகவும், அதன் கல்வி உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ரயில்வே மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து துறை பணியாளர்களின் தொழில்முறை மேம்பாட்டிற்கு தேசிய ரயில்வே மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து கழகம் உதவி வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723168